Modeling, Economic Feasibility Analysis and Monitoring of Fuel Cell System

연료전지 시스템에 대한 모델링, 경제성 분석 및 모니터링에 관한 연구

석유 고갈에 대한 우려와 환경 문제의 증가에 따라 연료 전지 기술의 가치가 높게 평가 받고 있다. 화학 공단에서 생산되는 부생 수소는 다른 화학 공정이나 정유 공정에서 사용되거나 보일러의 연료로 쓰이고 있다. 부생 수소를 좀더 효율적으로 사용하는 기술에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있는 상황에서 수소를 고효율로 사용할 수 있는 연료 전지 기술이 상용화 수준으로 발전하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 고분자 전해질 연료 전지 (Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell: PEMFC) 발전소의 경제성 분석, PEMFC의 이동 현상 분석, 용융 탄산염 연료 전지 (Molten Carbonate Fuel Cell: MCFC) 발전소를 위한 감시 시스템의 개선이라는 세 가지 주요 목표를 담고 있다.

부생 수소를 사용하는 방법의 하나로 PEMFC 발전소의 경제성을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 연료 전지 발전소의 경제적 타당성을 검증하기 위한 공정 모델을 개발하였다. 또한, 경제적 타당성의 기준으로 현재의 상황에 대한 경제성 분석과 중요 변수에 대한 민감도 분석을 수행하였다. 미래의 상황을 감안하기 위해서 정부 지원 제도 변화와 수소 가격의 변화를 고려하였다. 다양한 수소 생산 방식을 비교한 결과 화학 공단에서 생산되는 부생 수소를 사용한 경우가 경제적 이점을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

본 논문에서는 단위 전지와 스택에서 일어나는 이동 현상을 모사하기 위해서 정적 모델과 동적 모델을 사용하였다. PEMFC 단위 전지의 모사를 위해서는 2차원의 정적 상세 모델을 개발하였다. 모델을 이용하여 가스의 이동, 전기화학 반응, 전류 분포와 유체 역학에 대한 계산을 수행하였다. 지배 방정식들은 유한 체적법에 기초한 유체 역학 계산 알고리즘을 이용하여 계산하였다. 제안된 방법은 실험을 통해 얻은 분극 곡선과의 비교를 통해 검증하였다. PEMFC 스택의 모사를 위해서는 무차원의 동적 모델을 개발하였다. 성능과 물 관리 사이의 보다 정확한 관계를 규명하기 위하여 일괄 모델 (Lumped model)을 수정한 동적 모델을 사용하였다. 이 둘 사이의 관계를 분석하기 위해서 수정된 모델은 입구단, 중앙단, 출구단의 세 부분으로 구성하였다. 전해질 막을 통과하는 물의 양과 각 단에서의 전류 변화를 계산하였다. 모사 결과는 일괄 스택 모델의 결과와 참고 문헌의 비교를 통해 분석하였다. 물 공급이 원활하지 않은 운송용 연료 전지에서는 출구단에서의 물 양이 중요하기 때문에 물 양의 예측은 연료 전지 자동차에서 중요한 역할을 차지한다.

300kW급 MCFC 발전소에서는 상한 값과 하한 값 기준만을 가지고 있는 단변수 알람 시스템이 일반적으로 적용되어 있다. 이러한 단순한 감시 시스템은 이상 진단을 위한 모니터링 시스템 확장에는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 주성분 분석 (Principal Component Analysis: PCA)에 기반한 다변량 감시 시스템을 위해 경험적 변수 선정 방법을 개발하였다. 실제 운전 데이터를 이용하여 이상 감지의 성능을 검증하였다. I 형과 II 형 에러율을 비교한 결과 네 가지 변수 그룹에서 경험적 방법론이 이상이 일어남을 잘 감지함을 검증할 수 있었다. 이러한 감시 기술은 현장에 설치되어 있는 MCFC 발전소에서 정상 상태와 이상 상태를 구별하지 못하여 울리는 잘못된 알람을 줄이는 데 사용할 수 있다.

다양한 경우에 대한 모델링과 모사에 관한 연구 결과들은 모사의 여러 목적에 맞게 적합한 모델링 방법을 선정하는 데 이용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 제안된 모델들은 효율적인 디자인과 안정적인 운전과 같은 다른 목적을 위해 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

The value of fuel cell technology increases as the concerns for depletion of fossil fuels and environmental problems arise. By-product hydrogen generated in chemical complexes is used as feed for other chemical and refinery processes, as a product for sale as well as fuel for boilers. Therefore, high-grade usage of by-product hydrogen is required under these circumstances. Fuel cells whose technology has grown nearly at the level of commercialization are one way hydrogen can be used, giving it such high value. This thesis has three main purposes, which are economic feasibility analysis for proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) power plant, transport phenomena analysis in PEMFC, improvement of monitoring system for molten carbonate fuel cell (MCFC) power plant, respectively.

A PEMFC power plant is economically assessed as one of the methods for the use of by-product hydrogen. The process model is set to demonstrate the economic feasibility of a fuel cell power plant. An economic profitability standard is calculated for the base case and sensitivity analyses are carried out for key variables. Some cases also consider future plans about support systems and variations in prices. The comparison results among various hydrogen sources indicate that by-product hydrogen from chemical complex has an economic advantage.

In this thesis, transport phenomena in a single cell and a stack are simulated by using both steady-state and dynamic model. A two-dimensional, the steady-state rigorous model is developed to simulate a single cell in PEMFC. The model accounts for gas species transport, electrochemical kinetics, charge distribution, and hydrodynamics. The governing differential equations consist of a free-path flow channel, gas-diffusion layer, and catalyst layers for the anode and cathode sides as well as the polymer electrolyte membrane region. The set of governing equations is solved by a finite volume-based fluid dynamics computational algorithm. The proposed model is validated with the experimental polarization curve. A zero-dimensional dynamic model is developed to simulate the stack behavior in PEMFC. This model is based on the lumped dynamic model but was modified to give a more accurate account of the correlation between performance and water management. To analyze this correlation, the modified model includes three segments of the entrance region, central region, and exit region. The amount of water transport across the membrane and the change in the current for each segment are calculated. The simulation results are analyzed and compared to the benchmarks from lumped stack results and reference literature. The amount of water at the channel outlet is an important aspect of a system that uses fuel cells in vehicles and that cannot be easily supplied with water.

A univariate alarm system, which has only upper and lower limits, is usually employed to identify abnormal conditions in the 300 kW MCFC power plant. This simple monitoring system is limited for using in an extended monitoring system for fault diagnosis. Therefore, based on principal component analysis (PCA), a heuristic variable selection method for a multivariate monitoring system is presented. To verify the performance of the fault detection, real plant operations data are used. Furthermore, comparison between type 1 and type 2 errors for four different variable groups demonstrates that the developed heuristic method performs well when system faults occur. These monitoring techniques can reduce the number of false alarms occurring on-site at MCFC power plant.

This work can contribute to determine proper modeling level for satisfying various purposes of simulation by providing a plenty of cases. Proposed models can be implemented in other purposes such as efficient design and stable operation.

Fuel Cell; Modeling and Simulation; Transport Phenomena; Process Monitoring; Economic assessment