Formation of Tyrosine Mediated 2D Peptide Nano-micro Structures and Their Catalytic Applications in Cross Coupling Reactions

단백질과 펩타이드는 자기조립을 통해 다양한 3차원 구조체를 형성하며, 자연계에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 최근에는 이런 단백질과 펩타이드 자기조립 성질을 이용하여 다양한 나노 또는 마이크로 구조체들을 형성시켜 각종 분야에 응용하려는 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 자연계에서 타이로신은 펩타이드 또는 단백질들을 가교시켜 기계적 물성을 증대시키는데 이용되고 있고, 광합성에서는 전자 전달체의 역할을 하고, 효소 시스템에서는 다양한 화학반응에 촉매로 이용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 타이로신 함유 펩타이드 유도체들을 합성하였고, 이를 공기/물 계면에서 자기조립시켜 필름형태의 나노 구조체를 형성시키는 연구를 하였다. 그중에서도 특히, 그동안 어렵다고 알려진 2차원 구조체를 형성시킬 수 있는 타이로신 기반의 펩타이드(YYCYY, YYACAYY)를 개발하였고, 물과 공기사이에서 자기조립시켜, 필름으로 성장하는 것을 확인하였다. 이렇게 형성된 타이로신 기반의 펩타이드 필름의 한장당 단위 두께는 1.4 나노미터로, 시간이 지남에 따라 필름 층들이 쌓여가며 두꺼운 필름으로 성장하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 타이로신 기반 펩타이드들이 어떻게 대면적화 될 수 있는지에 대한 메커니즘을 TEM, AFM, XRD, FT-IR, CD, Raman, Mass Spectroscopy등의 다양한 분석 방법 및 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 제시하였다. 즉, 펩타이드가 공기/물 계면에서 나선접힘을 통해 소수성기인 타이로신들이 한쪽에 몰리게되고, 친수성기인 시스테인기가 그 반대쪽에 위치함에 따라 양친매성 특성을 갖게 되어 물위로 떠오르게 됨을 확인하였다. 이후 용존산소에 의해 시스테인끼리의 디설파이드 결합을 이루어 펩타이드 이합체가 형성되고, 이러한 이합체들이 파이-파이 결합을 통해 자라나 한 면을 이루게 되고, 이러한 현상이 반복적으로 일어나 펩타이드 면들이 계속 쌓이게 되면서, 물의 표면장력을 이길만큼의 강한 필름(facet)이 형성되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 이렇게 형성 된 타이로신 펩타이드 필름은 다양한 금속들(구리, 철, 팔라듐 등등)과 상호작용을 하여 타이로신 라디칼을 쉽게 형성시키며, 산화환원 반응을 용이하게 진행시켜주는 촉매 작용을 할 수 있음을 발견하였다. 즉, 물과 공기 사이 계면에서 형성된 타이로신 펩타이드 필름 위에서 전도성 고분자의 단량체로 잘 알려진 피롤이 폴리피롤 고분자 필름으로 계면에서 쉽게 중합됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 타이로신 펩타이드 필름 위에서는 금이나 팔라듐과 같은 금속이온들의 환원이 잘 일어나는 것도 확인할 수 있었다. 즉, YYACAYY 펩타이드에 팔라듐(II) 금속이온을 함께 첨가하여 필름을 형성시키고, 그위에서 피롤을 중합해 본 결과, 펩타이드 필름-폴리피롤 표면에 팔라듐 나노입자들이 균일하게 고정화됨을 확인 할 수 있었다. 그리고 이렇게 타이로신 펩타이드-폴리피롤에 고정화된 팔라듐 나노입자(Tyr Peptide@PPy@Pd NP)를 이용하여 물에서 Suzuki 반응을 일으킨 결과, 교차 짝지음 반응 촉매로서 매우 좋은 효율을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 그동안에 반응이 어렵다고 알려진 아릴클로라이드의 교차 짝지음 반응에서도 50도 물에서 매우 좋은 촉매 활성을 보임을 확인하였다. 이처럼 타이로신 펩타이드-폴리피롤에 고정화된 팔라듐 촉매는 반응성이 매우 우수하고 재사용이 가능하기 때문에 향후, 정밀화학 분야에 응용이 매우 클 것으로 기대된다.

Proteins and peptides are easy to form complex functional systems or self-assembly of monomeric units by multiple non-covalent interactions. They fold into specific three-dimensional structures by specific sequences of amino acids. Tyrosine is one of the most significant amino acids, which can store the mechanical energy by protein folding and also facilitate proton-mediated electron transport in photosystem II. In two-dimensional (2D) interfacial assembly, there is interplay between molecular ordering and interface geometry, which determines the final morphology and order of an entire system. In this thesis, an interfacial phenomenon of spontaneous facet formation of a water droplet driven by designed peptide assembly is presented. The identified peptides can flatten the rounded top of a hemispherical droplet into a plane by forming a macroscopic 2D crystal structure. Such ordering is driven by the amphiphilicity of the peptide, π-π interactions of tyrosine and cross-linked stabilization by cysteine. In addition, by tuning the peptide sequence, a wrinkled form with multi-faceted and single-faceted interfaces was provided by guiding differently oriented π-π interactions. The key sequence motifs were discovered and their sequence-specific assembly was studied. The well-ordered, densely packed, redox active tyrosine units in the YYACAYY film can trigger or enhance chemical/electrochemical reaction, and can potentially serve as a platform to fabricate a molecularly tunable, self-repairable, flat peptide or metal hybrid film of a large length (>100 cm2). The tyrosine based peptide film can serve as a redox active scaffold for developing an enzyme mimetic catalyst. From the results of oxidative pyrrole polymerization on tyrosine peptide film, we propose the tyrosine radicals (Tyr●) can be easily generated in our peptide film and able to trigger or enhance the chemical reaction in a manner similar to that observed for many other biological systems such as ribonucleotide reductase and galactose oxidase. We have found that tyrosine peptide film can induce the palladium nanoparticle formation on tyrosine peptide-polypyrrole hybrid, which is easily formed on tyrosine peptide film by polymerization of pyrrole. Finally, this tyrosine peptide-polypyrrole supported palladium catalysts (Tyr Peptide@PPy@Pd catalysts) have good catalytic acitivy on C-C cross-coupling reaction in water. Even aryl chlorides which are much difficult to be coupled than aryl iodides and bromides can proceed C-C cross-coupling reaction by Tyr Peptide@PPy@Pd catalyst in high yield and they can be reusable more than five times.

Peptide Assembly; Tyrosine; Two Dimensional Structure; Film; Facet; Air/water Interface; Palladium; Catalyst; Bio-catalyst; Enzyme; Redox-active; Oxidation; Cross Coupling Reaction; Suzuki Reaction; Water; Bio-Inspired Material