Thermal behavior of surface films and its effect on electrochemical properties of graphite negative electrode for lithium-ion batteries : 리튬 이온 전지용 흑연 음극에서 표면 필름의 열적 거동에 따른 전기화학 특성

Abstract

흑연은 현재 리튬 이온 이차 전지에서 가장 많이 사용되는 음극 물질로, 0.3 V (vs. Li/Li+) 이하에서 리튬 이온의 삽입/탈리 반응을 통해 용량을 발현한다. 이러한 흑연의 낮은 반응 전압으로 인해 전해질의 환원 분해는 불가피하다. 왜냐하면 현재 사용되는 유기 전해질의 전기화학적 산화/환원 전위창이 흑연 전극의 반응 전압 보다 높게 형성되기 때문이다. 전해질의 환원 분해는 흑연 전극 표면에 부동태막 (solid electrolyte interphase, SEI)을 형성하는데, 이러한 SEI 피막은 추가적인 전해질의 분해 반응을 억제하여 전지가 안정적으로 작동할 수 있도록 도와준다. SEI 피막은 전지의 성능 특성에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문에 기계적인 강도, 열적 안정성, 전극과의 접착성, 불용해성 등의 필수적인 요소들을 만족해야 한다. 그 중에서 피막의 열적 안정성은 전지의 수명 특성이나 보관 특성, 특히 안전성에 결정적인 영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서는 SEI의 피막의 열적 거동에 대해 분석하고 전기화학적 특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보았다.

흑연 전극에서 기준 전해질 (1.0 M LiPF6 in EC/DEC, (1:1, vol.))에 의해 형성된 SEI 피막의 열적 안정성을 평가하기 위해 OCV (open-circuit voltage) 측정 분석법을 수행하였다. 25도에서 120도까지 온도를 상승시키면서 셀의 OCV를 측정한 결과, 60도부터 OCV 값이 점점 증가하는 거동을 보이면서 결국 3.0 V까지 상승한다. 이는 셀이 고온에 노출됨에 따라 표면 피막이 손상되어 표면 보호 능력 (passivating ability)를 상실하기 때문이다. 표면 피막이 열적으로 불안정한 온도인 85도로 고정하여 고온 보관 실험을 진행하면, 단시간에 OCV 값이 3.0 V까지 상승하였다. 이러한 피막의 열적 안정성은 추후 상온에서의 전기화학적 성능에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

고온에 노출된 표면 피막의 열적 거동을 분석하고 그에 따른 전기화학적 성능을 평가하기 위해, SOC (state-of-charge)를 각각 다르게 충전한 흑연 전극을 이용하여 분석하였다. 낮은 SOC의 전극에서는 고온 보관 시간이 길어질수록 표면 피막의 열적 손상이 심각하였다. 피막의 표면은 점점 거칠어지고, 피막 성분은 리튬염의 열분해 산물로 구성되고 원래 구성 물질들이 열에 의해 변형되었다. 또한 전극의 표면이 점점 노출되었는데, 이에 따라 고온 보관 후 상온에서 다시 정전류 충방전을 수행했을 시 큰 비가역 용량을 발생하며 낮은 쿨롱 효율 특성을 보였다. 한편, 높은 SOC의 전극에서는 피막이 열적으로 불안정한 85도에 노출되었음에도 불구하고 여전히 SEI로써 역할을 수행하였다. 즉, 피막의 표면 보호 능력 (passivating ability)으로 인해 낮은 SOC의 전극에서와는 상반되게 고온 보관 후에도 높은 쿨롱 효율 특성을 나타냈다. 높은 SOC의 전극은 충분히 많은 양의 전자를 가지고 있기 때문에 고온 보관 시 열적으로 손상된 표면 피막을 EC 전해질 환원 반응을 통해 재구축할 수 있었다. 재구축된 표면 피막은 최초의 SEI와 비교하여 표면 형상과 화학적 조성이 유사한 특징을 보였다.

마지막으로, 전해질의 리튬염에 따른 표면 피막의 열적 안정성 차이를 살펴보기 위해 비교군으로 LiTFSI (lithium bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl)imide)가 녹아있는 전해질을 이용하여 LiPF6가 녹아있는 기준 전해질과 비교 실험을 수행하였다. LiTFSI가 녹아있는 전해질에 의해 생성된 표면 피막의 열적 안정성은 기준 전해질에 의해 생성된 피막보다 우수하였다. 85도 고온에서 보관 시 OCV 변화는 작았고, 추후 상온에서 다시 정전류 충방전을 수행했을 시에도 상대적으로 높은 쿨롱 효율 특성을 보였다. 이러한 피막의 우수한 열적 안정성은 초기에 생성된 SEI 피막의 형태와 조성에 크게 의존하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 많은 양의 유기물을 함유하는 표면 피막이 흑연 음극 위에 균일하게 덮여 있었기 때문에, 셀이 고온에 노출되어도 표면 피막은 여전히 표면 보호 능력 (passivating ability)를 유지할 수 있었다.

The graphite negative electrode is now mainly employed in rechargeable lithium-ion batteries (LiBs). As its charge/discharge potential is beyond the electrochemical stability window of common non-aqueous organic electrolytes, the electrolytes are reductively decomposed in the charging (lithiation) period. Such electrolyte decomposition induces the formation of surface films on the negative electrode, often called solid electrolyte interphase (SEI). SEI layers on the graphite negative electrode play a critical role of determining the cell performances, which should satisfy the following requisites: mechanical stability, thermal stability, adhesion to electrode, insolubility and so on. Among them, the thermal stability of surface films is one of the most crucial criteria to affect the cell cycle life, calendar life, and even safety. In this study, the thermal behavior of SEI films and its effects on the electrochemical properties of graphite negative electrodes were investigated.

Firstly, the thermal stability of SEI derived from the standard electrolyte prepared by dissolving lithium hexafluorophosphate (LiPF6) in ethylene carbonate/diethyl carbonate solvent is assessed using the open-circuit voltage (OCV) measurements. During a pre-cycling (a SEI formation step), reduction of ethylene carbonate (EC) was observed at 0.7 V (vs. Li/Li+) in the first lithiation process however, it disappeared in the sequent cycles. The OCV measurement with temperature ramp from 25oC to 120oC shows that the value of OCV increased dramatically up to 3.0 V (vs. Li/Li+) above 60oC. The OCV increase is consistent with loss of electrons in the graphite electrode, which transferred to the interface between electrode and electrolyte because of the open-circuit system. Namely, it is concluded that the thermally damaged SEI layers lost its passivating ability (electron insulator). Identical behaviors were observed in the OCV measurement at a fixed temperature of 55 and 85oC.

In the next part, the thermal behavior of surface films during high temperature storage at 85oC and its effect on electrochemical properties are investigated. In the de-lithiated state (SOC0, state-of-charge), SEI films suffered thermal degradation more and more upon increase of storage time, which induces morphological and chemically compositional change in the surface films. The well-covered surface becomes rough by crumbling of films. In the chemical composition, high population of F-containing inorganic species, especially salt decomposed products appeared after high-temperature storage. And also, evidence of the surface exposure of graphite electrodes was observed from carbon 1s spectra. All these features caused to deteriorate the electrochemical properties, especially the Coulombic efficiency. On the contrary, the lithiated graphite negative electrodes (high SOC) show different thermal behavior and electrochemical performances. The value of OCV slightly increased however, sufficient electrons were consumed to reform the thermally damaged surface films during the OCV increase. Such reformation of surface films was mainly derived from EC reductive decomposition, which is enriched by organic species with uniform coverage. The regenerated surface films during high-temperature storage play a good passivating ability as the original SEI layers does.

Finally, a comparative study on thermal stability of two SEI films on graphite negative electrodes is conducted. The SEI films are generated by reductive decomposition of two different electrolyte solutions: that are the LiPF6-based standard electrolyte and the controlling electrolyte prepared by dissolving lithium bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl)imide (LiTFSI) in same carbonate solvent. The surface film generated from the standard electrolyte is thermally degraded with a substantial change in both film morphology and chemical composition to lose its passivating ability upon high-temperature exposure. The poorer thermal stability has been ascribed to a high population of Li- and F-containing inorganic species and presence of cracks or void spaces in the SEI layer. In contrast, the surface film derived from the controlling electrolyte, which is enriched by organic carbon-oxygen species with uniform coverage, remains rather intact in both chemical composition and film morphology after 85oC-temperature storage, indicative of a superior thermal stability. As a result, this SEI layer maintains its passivating ability even after high-temperature storage.