Fabrication of multifunctional hybrid nanoparticles for enhancement of neuronal differentiation and specific molecule detection : 신경 분화 촉진과 특정 분자 검출을 위한 다기능성 복합 나노 입자 제조

Abstract

최근, 나노 크기의 단일시스템 안에 다양한 요소들을 도입하는 연구가 생명과학 분야에서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 기존의 물질이나 단일 요소로 구성된 나노 물질에 비해, 복합 나노 물질은 다양한 분야에서 매우 뛰어난 성능을 발휘하며 또한 다 기능성을 가지고 있다는 장점이 있다. 이에 나노 기술의 발전과 함께 복합 나노 물질을 제조하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 나노 입자는 이런 복합성을 가질 수 있는 가장 기본적인 구조이며, 또한 다른 나노 구조체에 비해 세포 내에 가장 많이 도입될 수 있는 형태이다. 하지만, 생명과학분야에 적합한 복합 나노 입자를 제조하는 연구에 관한 보고는 여전히 부족한 실정이다.

본 학위논문에서는 다 기능성을 가진 복합 나노 입자를 제조하여 세포 내 독성을 평가하여 보았으며, 또한 본 입자를 신경세포 분화 촉진과 특정 분자 검출에 응용 하였다. 본 학위논문은 실리카 기반, 피돗 기반, 그리고 폴리아크릴로니트릴 기반 복합 나노 입자, 이렇게 총 세 개의 부분으로 구성되어 있다.

세가지 종류의 실리카 기반 복합 나노 입자는 화학적 환원방법과 초음파 매개 에칭/재증착 방법을 통해 제조하였다. 다섯 가지 다른 종류의 산화금속(이산화세륨, 산화구리, 산화철, 이산화망간, 그리고 산화아연)이 도입된 실리카 나노 입자와 실리카/티타니아 중공 나노 입자는 각각 원소와 크기 의존적인 독성이 조사되었다. 그리고 바륨과 스트론튬이 도핑된 실리카/티타니아 중공 나노 입자는 신경 분화 촉진제로 응용하였으며, 더 나아가 신경성장인자의 전달체로 사용하였다. 신경성장인자가 도입된 스트론튬이 도핑된 실리카/티타니아 중공 나노 입자가 가장 뛰어난 분화 촉진 효과를 발휘하였다.

피돗 나노 입자는 에멀젼 상에서 산화중합을 통해 제조되었으며, 기판으로 이용되었다. 이산화망간을 피돗 나노 입자 표면에 산화환원 증착방법을 통해 도입하였으며, 제조된 본 복합 나노 입자는 신경세포 분화를 촉진시켰으며, 또한 살아있는 세포에서 방출되는 카테콜아민을 성공적으로 감지하였다.

아미딘이 도입된 폴리아크릴로니트릴 나노 입자는 초음파 매개 에멀젼 중합을 통해 제조되었으며, 피너방법을 통해 아미딘그룹으로 표면이 개질되었다. 생체친화성을 가지고 있는 형광 아미딘-폴리아크릴로니트릴 나노 입자는 살아있는 세포 안에 있는 구리 이온에 대해 높은 민감도와 선택성을 가지는 센서 개발에 있어 새로운 방향성을 제시하여 주었다. 또한, 금 나노 클러스터를 합성하여 본 아미딘-폴리아크릴로니트릴 나노 입자 표면에 도입하였으며, 이에 두 가지 형광을 동시에 발휘하는 복합 나노 입자가 제조 되었다. 이중 형광 성질은 특정 활성산소종에 대해 높은

선택성을 발휘하였으며, 또한 비례적인 감지를 위한 높은 민감도와 해상도를 제공하였다. 낮은 독성을 가지고 있는 금 나노 클러스터-아미딘-폴리아크릴로니트릴 복합 나노 입자는 생체 내에서 효과적으로 세포를 이미징하는 에이전트로 적용이 될 수 있으며, 동시에 특정 활성산소종을 감지하는 센서로도 적용 될 수 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 복합 나노 입자를 제조하는 다양한 방법과 생명과학분야 응용 가능성에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 본 학위논문에서 제조된 다 기능성 복합 나노 입자들은 신경분화 촉진제, 카테콜아민 센서, 그리고 형광 감지 탐침 같은 생명과학분야에 응용하였다. 본 입자들은 각각의 응용에 적합하고 최적의 성능을 낼 수 있도록 디자인되고 제조되었다. 이런 결과들은 다양한 다 기능성의 복합 나노 입자를

제조하고, 이들을 생명과학분야에 적용하는 것에 관한 정보들을 제공하게 될 것이다.

In recent decades, to incorporate diverse components into a single nanoscale system have been a great deal of interest in biomedical fields. These hybrid nanomaterials provide multifunctionality and the extraordinarily enhanced performance than bulk sized material- or single component nanomaterial-based applications. Therefore, with advancing in nanotechnology, many efforts have been also paid to the fabrication of hybrid materials. Nanoparticle is the basic structure to achieve such hybridization. Additionally, nanoparticle is the most internalized structure in the cells compared to other nanostructures. However, there is still lack of literature about fabrication of hybrid nanoparticles for biomedical applications.

The dissertation describes fabricating multifunctional hybrid nanoparticles, evaluating their cytotoxicity, and applying them into neuronal differentiation enhancer and specific molecule detection. This dissertation consists of three parts silica based, PEDOT based, and PAN based hybrid nanoparticles. Three types of silica based hybrid nanoparticles were suggested by chemical reduction method and sonication mediated etching/redeposition methods. Five different metal oxide (MOx

CeO2, CuO, Fe2O3, MnO2, and ZnO) decorated SiO2 NP and HNPs were exhibited element- and size-dependent toxicity. The p-HNP, Ba-HNP, and Sr-HNPs were applied as neuronal differentiation enhancer, and further modified as encapsulating agent for nerve growth factor. Nerve growth factor encapsulating Sr-HNPs were exceptionally efficient for promoting neuronal differentiation.

PEDOT nanoparticles were fabricated by oxidation polymerization in reverse microemulsion, and used as substrate. The MnO2 was decorated on the PEDOT nanoparticles by redox deposition, and the hybrid nanoparticles successfully enhanced the neuronal differentiation and detected the catecholamines released from the living cells.

APAN nanoparticles were synthesized by sonication mediated emulsion polymerization and modified with amidine group by pinner method. The fluorescent APAN NPs with biocompatibility provide a new direction for the development of highly sensitive and selective sensors for intracellular Cu2+ in living cells. Then, AuNC were decorated on the APAN nanoparticles, which exhibits dual emission property. This fluorescence behavior was highly selective for hROS, and change in dual emission wavelengths results in the enhanced sensitivity and resolution for ratiometric detection. They could provide both efficient cell imaging agents as well as hROS detection probe in vitro with low toxicity.

This dissertation provides the possibility of various approaches for the preparation of multifunctional hybrid nanoparticles and their biomedical applications. The hybrid nanoparticles presented in the dissertation could be applied into biomedical fields such as neuronal differentiation enhancer, catecholamine sensor, and fluorescence sensing probe. Each hybrid nanoparticle are deliberately designed and customized for superior performance in specific applications. This study may provide understanding of fabricating various hybrid nanoparticles with multifunctionality and application of hybrid nanoparticles to biomedical application.