Fabrication of multidimensional conducting polymer nanomaterials via vapor deposition polymerization and their chem/bio sensor applications : 기상 증착 중합을 통한 다차원적인 전도성 고분자 나노 물질의 제조 및 화학/바이오 센서로의 응용

Abstract

정보산업의 급격한 발전에 따라 플라스틱 일렉트로닉스(plastic electronics) 소재에 대한 개발이 국제적으로 요구되고 있으며, 특히 소형, 고신뢰성, 고감도 차세대 센서 개발에 대한 관심이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 현재 차세대 센서용 소재관련 연구는 탄소 나노튜브, 금속 및 무기반도체 나노재료를 중심으로 활발히 진행되고 있으나 고온에서 검출물과 반응하며 작용기 도입이 어려워 낮은 감응도를 나타내는 한계를 가진다. 이에 반해 전도성 고분자는 분자설계의 다양성, 가공의 용이성, 저중량, 유연성 등과 같은 다양한 장점을 갖고 있다. 이는 전도성 고분자의 공액이중결합 구조가 가역적인 산화ᆞ환원 반응에 의해 특정 분석물에 대한 전도도, 무게, 부피, 색깔 등의 변화를 나타낼 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구에서는 기상증착중합법을 이용하여 다차원적 전도성 고분자 나노재료를 제조하였으며, 이들의 전기적 물성을 체계적으로 고찰하였고, 화학 및 바이오 센서 응용에 대해 살펴보았다. 다차원적 전도성 고분자 나노 구조체는 표면적을 극대화함으로써 고감응성 센서를 유도할 수 있다는 장점을 가진다. 이는 전기방사 방법으로 얻어진 나노 섬유 웹이나 탄소나노튜브, 양극산화알루미늄 템플릿 기반으로 크게 피돗(PEDOT)과 폴리피롤(Pyrrole)의 단량체를 기상으로 도입하여 다차원적 고분자 나노재료를 제조하였다. 기상증착중합 시, 온도와 압력을 조절함으로써 다차원적인 구조체의 모양을 조절하였고, 이를 중합시 전류의 흐름 변화를 통하여 동역학적으로 규명하였으며, 형성된 다차원적인 구조체의 모양과 센서 성능과 상관관계가 깊다는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 나노 섬유 웹에 형성된 다차원적 전도성 고분자 나노 구조체는 플렉시블 테스트를 수행한 결과, 매우 우수한 결과를 보였다. 이를 통해 기존의 딱딱한 전극에 반해 유기 나노 전도성 고분자를 기반으로 한 유연성을 갖는 전극의 제조에 대한 가능성 및 구체적 방법을 제시하였으며, 섬유간 브리지를 형성하고 이를 통해 표면적을 증대시킴으로써 화학/바이오 센서의 성능을 매우

향상시켰다.

또한, 양극산화알루미늄에 개시제와 금속 나노입자 전구체를 동시에 코팅하는 방식을 통해 무기물 나노입자를 함유한 대표적 전도성 고분자 폴리페돗 및 폴리피롤 나노튜브를 제조하는 방법을 제시하였으며, 환원과정 중 사용한 환원제의 농도을 조절하여 그 응용에 있어 무기물 나노입자의 개수가 성능에 미치는 의존성을 확인하였다. 이를 과산화수소에 대한 바이오센서에 응용하였다.

그 밖에, 기상증착중합으로 탄소나노튜브에 폴리피롤을 극미세하게 도입 후, 팔라듐 나노입자를 도입하여 이를 수소센서에 응용하였다.

본 연구에서 기상증착중합법을 이용하여 제조한 다차원적 전도성 고분자 나노재료는 향후 센서 이외에도 바이오 운반체, 고효율 반응막, 에너지 전기소자 등 다양한 응용분야에 폭넓게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Conducting polymer (CP) have received significant attention, owing to their unusual physical and chemical properties such as rapid charge transfer, stability toward environmental shocks, and biocompatibility. Compared to conventional polymers, CPs can be conductive through a conjugated bond system along the polymer backbone which is composed of alternating single and double bonds along the polymer chain. Among various CPs, poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) and polypyrrole (PPy) can be specialized by long-term stability of their conductivity and facile surface-modification.From the point of materials, many researchers have investigated various synthesis strategies of CP nanomaterials to control their morphologies. Template-assisted methodologies are a very promising and powerful tool to design CP nanomaterials because of their easy treatments. Especially, vapor deposition polymerization (VDP) approach using nanotemplates offers a polymer thin-film or shell on the surface of the nanotemplates. Compared to a solvent-process, VDP approach can prevent pinhole defects and cloudiness, so it creates CP nanomaterials with an ideal and controllable surface morphology VDP also has many advantages in environmental and healthful concerns because a solvent-related material is harmful and wasteful in environmental concerns, relatively. Interestingly, the expected surface morphologies, including smooth or multidimensional surface, in the deposited CP layers are formed by the consecutive polymerization of vaporized monomer on the nanotemplates under designed vacuum and temperature. In this study, various strategies for new polymeric morphologies are introduced by controlling critical kinetic factors (amount of monomer, a temperature, and a pressure) during VDP process Such attractive electrical/chemical properties of CP nanomaterials enable to be applied in an electrochemical analysis, leading to the high-performance transistors in the field of chemical and biological sensors. Moreover, oxidation level of CP nanomaterials is affected by chemical and electrochemical doping/dedoping mechanisms, resulting in highly sensitivity and rapid response/recovery time toward target analytes. Furthermore, the enlarged surface area from unique morphologies of multidimensional CP nanomaterials can provide the enhanced interactions to the analytes, leading to the cutting edge of ultrasensitive sensing geometries.