LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 전극의 피막 조성 변화 및 고온에서의 열화 메커니즘

Compositional change of surface film and failure mechanisms of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 electrode at elevated temperatures

LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4는 리튬의 환원 전위 대비 4.7 V라는 높은 작동 전압을 구현 할 수 있기 때문에 에너지/출력 밀도의 향상을 요하는 최근의 수요에 적합한 물질이라 할 수 있다. 또한 스피넬 구조로서 층간 산화물에 비해 충전 시 구조적으로 안정하며 망간이 산화, 환원에 참여하지 않기 때문에 LiMn2O4의 약점으로 지목되는 Jahn-Teller distortion이나 불균화(disproportionation) 반응 으로부터 자유롭다는 장점이 있다. 그러나 높은 작동 전압은 이 물질의 가장 큰 매력인 동시에 가장 큰 문제점이기도 하다. 즉, 전해질이 전기화학적으로 안정할 수 있는 영역을 벗어난 전위에서 작동하기 때문에 전해질의 산화 분해가 불가피하다. 만약, 흑연 음극의 경우처럼 전해질이 분해되어 전극 표면에 부동태막을 만들어 줄 수 있다면 추가적인 전해질 분해를 막을 수 있으나, 아쉽게도 상용 유기 전해질은 산화 분해 되었을 때 부동태막을 만들어 주지 않는다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 산화 분해되었을 때 생성된 피막이 왜 부동태막의 역할을 할 수 없는지에 대한 이유에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않아서 근본적인 이유는 모른 채 성능 개선을 위한 방법들이 여러 가지로 시도되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 전해질이 산화분위기에서 분해 되었을 때 생기는 피막의 성질을 알아보고 이렇게 생성된 피막이 왜 고전압에서 추가 전해질 분해를 막아주지 못하는지에 대해 알아보았다. 이를 위해 미세 저울인 EQCM(electrochemical quartz crystal microbalace)을 통해 산화 분위기에서 피막의 생성 여부에 대해 알아보고 이때 생긴 피막의 화학적 조성의 특징을 분석하기 위해 XPS(X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy)를 이용하였다. 백금 전극과 LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 전극의 피막 비교 연구를 통해 4.2 V에서 생기는 피막 중 LiF나 LixPFyOz와 같은 무기물들이 4.9 V에서 사라지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 저전압 영역에서 생성된 피막의 일부가 고전압 영역에서 녹아 없어지고 새로 피막이 만들어지는 과정을 거쳐야 하므로 안정적인 피막이 만들어지기 까지 LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4의 초기 쿨롱 효율이 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 피막의 무기물 성분을 용해시키는 성분으로 전해질 산화 생성물인 HF(hydrofluoric acid)를 지목하였고 이를 증명하기 위해 활물질 위에 HF scavenger로서 Al2O3를 코팅하거나 활물질과 직접 혼합하여 전극을 제조하고 이때의 전기화학 성능을 확인해 보았다.

상온에서의 피막 특성과 쿨롱 효율의 관계에 더하여 고온에서의 열화 메커니즘 연구도 수행하였다. 고온에서는 모든 전기화학 반응, 화학 반응의 속도가 빨라지므로 상온에서 영향이 미미했던 반응들이 중요한 퇴화 메커니즘으로 작용할 수 있다. 고온에서 싸이클에 따른 전압-용량 곡선의 변화와 XRD(X-ray diffraction), 전극 단면의 FE-SEM 이미지를 종합했을 때, 전극 내부의 접촉 저항이 크게 증가하면서 전극의 성능이 퇴화 되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 전극의 내부의 전자 전도를 향상 시키기 위한 방편으로 에칭된 알루미늄 호일을 집전체로서 이용하거나 바인더, 도전재를 충분히 넣어 혼합해 보았고, 이때 전지의 고온 성능이 향상되는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 집전체의 퇴화를 막고 활물질 층과 집전체 사이의 전도도를 확보하기 위해 graphene oxide를 집전체에 코팅했을 때도 고온 성능이 개성되는 것을 확인하였다.

Lithium-ion batteries, LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4, high-voltage positive electrode, surface film, failure mechanismsThe crisis of fossil fuel economy triggered the demand for lithium ion battery (LIB) whose energy and power density are high enough for the criteria of electric vehicles. Among others, spinel LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 is one of the most promising positive electrode materials for LIBs because its working voltage is over 4.7 V (vs. Li/Li+), which could deliver higher energy and power density. Spinel structure of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 has excellent structural stability even at highly delithiated state, contrast to other positive electrode materials of layered structure such as LiMO2 (M=Co, Ni, Mn……). Furthermore, the oxidation state of Mn ions remain intact during galvanostatic charge and discharge to eliminate the structural deformation of Jahn-Teller distortion or disproportionation from which LiMn2O4 suffer. The advantages of its high working voltage, however, is largely offset due to electrolyte decomposition. Electrolyte could be easily oxidized on the surfaces of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 particles since the working potential is beyond the electrochemical stability window of electrolyte. Electrochemical stability window is the potential range in which the electrolyte could stay in stable without electrochemical oxidation and reduction. It is possible to block the electrolyte oxidation if the passivation layer is formed on LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 electrode surfaces as a result of electrolyte decomposition. Unfortunately, it has been widely believed that commercial electrolyte cannot make the protective film on surface of positive electrode. To the best of our knowledge, however, there was no academic research about a reason why the film formed in oxidation condition could not work as the protective layer.

In this work, the stability of surface film derived by oxidative decomposition of electrolyte was estimated on high voltage region (>4.7 V vs. Li/Li+). First, an EQCM (electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance) was used to confirm whether the surface film is formed by oxidation of commercial electrolyte or not. Because the EQCM measures the mass change of electrode, we can monitor the quantity and rate of film formation in real time. Second, chemical composition of surface film formed at specific potential was analyzed using XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy). Comparative study of compositional change of surface film formed on Pt and LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 electrode clarified that inorganic phases, LiF and LixPFyOz, in surface film formed at 4.2 V were removed at higher potential (>4.7 V). The removal of inorganic phases, partial disappearance of surface film, could lead additional decomposition of electrolyte on newly exposed electrode surfaces and low coulombic efficiency. Because the LiF and LixPFyOz are electrochemically stable species, the removal of them should be by dissolution, not decomposition. Dissolution mechanism of inorganic compounds by hydrogen fluoride (HF) was proposed and Al2O3 as an HF scavenger was introduced to prove the dissolution mechanism.

The Failure mechanisms of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 at elevated temperature were elucidated addition to the former work. At elevated temperatures, new degradation mechanisms of electrode ignorable at room temperature could be significant since all kinds of chemical and electrochemical reactions are accelerated due to an increase of rate constant. To clarify the failure mechanism of LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 electrode, XRD (X-ray diffraction) and FE-SEM (field-emission scanning electron microscope) were employed. Some evidences such as the polarization increase in galvanostatic charge/discharge voltage profile, existence of charged particles in fully discharged electrode, and cross-section image of electrode implied that capacity degradation at elevated temperature is strongly related with contact loss in electrode layer. The failure, however, was suppressed by reinforcing the electric network in electrode layer

adding more conducting agent and binder, and using etched Al foil or graphene oxide coated Al foil as a current collector.

3.4.1. X선 광전자 분광법(X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, XPS) ..................... 31

3.4.2 수정 진동자 미세 저울(Electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance, EQCM) ..................................................................................................................................... 32

3.4.3. 기타 기기 및 분석 방법.............................................................................. 33

4. 결과 및 고찰 ........................................................................................................................ 36

4.1. 고전압에서 형성된 피막의 조성변화가 전기화학 특성에 미치는 영향 ....... 36

4.1.1. 백금 전극에서의 전해질 산화.................................................................... 42

4.1.2. LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 전극에서의 피막 조성 변화가 쿨롱 효율에 미치는 영향 ..................................................................................................................................... 53

4.1.3. HF scavenger 로서 Al2O3의 역할................................................................. 70

4.2. LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 전극의 고온(60oC)에서의 열화 메커니즘.................................... 85

4.2.1. LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4의 저장 수명 특성................................................................. 85

4.2.2. LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4의 고온 충/방전 시 용량 퇴화 메커니즘.......................... 91

4.2.3. 집전체에 코팅한 Graphene oxide(GO)가 고온 성능에 미치는 영향 .. 103

5. 결론...................................................................................................................................... 114

리튬 이차 전지; LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4; 고전압 양극; 표면 피막; 고온 열화 거동; Lithium-ion batteries; high-voltage positive electrode