Conversion of biomass-derived feedstocks to chemicals over heterogeneous catalyst supported on 3D porous structure : 3차원 다공성 구조에 담지된 불균일계 촉매를 이용한 바이오매스 유래 원료로부터 화합물질 생산기술

Abstract

바이오매스 원료는 탄소 연료를 지속적이고 재생적으로 공급하여 연료 및 화합물을 생산할 수 있기에, 화석연료를 대체할 수 있는 중요한 에너지원이 될 수 있다. 바이오매스는 식물, 목재 등에 함유된 매우 풍부한 에너지원임과 동시에 이를 이용한 에너지원 생산은 화석연료 대비 이산화탄소 배출을 줄일 수 있는 장점이 있다. 촉매공정을 이용한 바이오매스 유래 화합물의 전환 공정은 기존의 석유화학 공정의 촉매반응과 크게 다르지 않다. 하지만 바이오매스 내에 함유된 다른 탄소-산소-수소의 비율 및 그 구조적 특징으로 인해 기존의 촉매공정에서 사용되는 촉매가 아닌 새로운 맞춤형 고체 촉매의 개발이 필요하다. 이 학위논문은 바이오매스에서 유래된 원료의 전환에 널리 이용가능한 촉매로서 3차원적으로 열린 기공구조를 갖는 촉매를 제조 및 제안하였다. 3차원 구조 촉매가 바이오매스 전환에서 보이는 효과를 기상, 액상 탈수반응 및 가수분해-수소화반응이 동시에 일어나는 반응 등을 통해 집중적으로 연구하였다. 먼저 3차원 탄소 담체를 이용한 촉매를 개발하여 글리세롤의 탈수반응에서 중요한 도전과제인 코크침적으로 인한 심한 비활성화 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 또한 이러한 3차원 중형기공 탄소에 백금을 담지한 촉매를 개발하여 리그노셀룰로오즈로부터 소비톨을 고효율로 생산할 수 있었고 이를 통해 큰 분자체로 이루어진 바이오매스 화합물의 촉매로의 접근성을 해결할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 3차원 구조가 갖는 최대 장점인 내부물질전달의 효과를 정량화 하기 위하여 노말 부탄올의 액상 탈수반응을 통한 다이-엔-부틸에테르 생산 반응에 응용하였고, 속도론적 해석을 이용하여 내부유효인자를 직접적으로 계산하였다. 자세한 내용은 다음과 같다.

헤테로폴리산 촉매는 글리세롤의 탈수반응을 통한 아크롤레인 생산 반응에 매우 높은 활성을 보이고 현재 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만 코크 침적으로 인한 촉매의 심한 비활성화 문제는 여전히 해결해야할 과제로 남아있다. 우리는 먼저 팔라듐과 탄소담체를 동시에 사용하여 팔라듐 격자 안으로 생성된 코크 전구체를 삽입하여 비활성화 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 팔라듐이 첨가된 H3PW12O40/C 촉매는 첨가되지 않을 때와 비교하여 약 40 %의 코크가 활성 촉매에서 감소함을 확인하였다. 이는 팔라듐 금속과 탄소담체가 만나 비교적 낮은 반응온도 범위에서도 팔라듐 격자를 쉽게 느슨하게 만들어 Pd6C의 구조로 코크를 가두는 효과를 이루어 내었기 때문이다. 이러한 탄소담체의 효과는 실리카 담체에서는 확인되지 않았다. 또한 3차원으로 기공이 발달된 탄소담체를 개발하여 반응에 응용한 결과 코크의 양이 감소하지 않았음에도 기공막힘 현상을 방지하여 활성점을 유지하는 결과를 보였고 이는 더 높은 촉매의 안정성을 가져올 수 있었다.

3차원 구조 촉매가 큰 기공 내에서의 반응물의 접근성 및 물질전달을 원활하게 하는 효과를 정량적으로 증명하기 위하여 노말 부탄올의 탈수반응을 통한 다이-엔-부틸에테르 생산 반응에 응용해 보았다. 2차원 기공구조를 갖는 촉매 및 1차원 구조의 미세기공을 갖는 촉매를 추가로 제조하여 비교실험한 결과 3차원 구조촉매가 가장 우수한 전환율 및 수율을 보임을 확인하였다. 또한 속도론적 해석을 위한 실험을 통해 활성화에너지 및 속도상수를 계산하였고, 이를 내부물질전달의 척도를 알 수 있는 내부유효인자를 계산하는데 이용하였다. 그 결과 3차원 구조, 2차원 구조, 1차원 구조의 기공성 촉매에서 각각 0.83, 0.63, 0.52의 값을 나타내는 것을 확인하였고 이를 통해 실질적으로 기공내에서의 반응물의 전달에 매우 우수함을 입증하였다.

리그노셀룰로오즈의 전환은 매우 풍부한 자원이고 비식용 자원이기 때문에 매우 각광받는 연구 분야이다. 하지만 큰 고분자성 구조 및 일반적인 용매에 녹지 않는 특성 때문에 불균일 촉매인 고체 촉매로의 접근이 용이하지 않아 반응이 매우 힘들다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고자 3차원 열린기공구조를 갖는 탄소를 제조하여 탄소표면의 풍부한 수산화기 및 큰 기공구조를 통해 셀룰로오즈의 촉매로의 접근성을 용이하게 하고자 하였다. 성게모양을 갖는 중형기공성 탄소 (CNE)를 담체로 사용하여 백금금속을 활물질로 하는 촉매를 제조하였고 이를 셀룰로오즈로부터 소비톨을 생산하는 2단계 (가수분해 – 수소화반응) 반응에 응용하였다. 촉매 표면의 풍부한 수산화기는 셀룰로오즈 분자의 촉매 외부표면으로의 접근성을 증가시켰고, 셀룰로오즈 전환 후 물에 녹는 셀로올리고머를 생성한 후에는 큰 기공 내에서 원활하게 원하는 물질인 소피톨을 생산할 수 있었다. 또한 산처리 공정을 거치지 않고도 백금과 넓은 표면적의 기공성 탄소 촉매위에서 수소 스필오버 현상을 일으켜 효율적으로 산촉매적 기능을 발현할 수 있었다. 개발된 Pt/CNE 촉매는 약 80 %의 소비톨 생산 수율을 보여 지금까지 보고된 촉매 중 가장 우수한 활성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 오크나무 가루를 직접 반응물로 사용하여 리그노셀룰로오즈를 전환시킨 결과 약 23 %의 당알코올류의 생산 수율을 보여 향후 리그노셀룰로오즈 관련 촉매반응에 CNE 탄소가 매우 널리 사용될 수 있음을 보였다.

Biomass can be an alternative energy source to fossil fuels, because it can serve as a sustainable and renewable carbon source which can be converted to fuels and chemicals. Biomass is very abundant source, and its energy production can reduce the emissions of CO2 gas compared to the use of fossil fuels. The catalytic processing of biomass derived feedstocks is similar with the catalytic reaction of petroleum feedstocks. However, the different contents and properties of the compounds in biomass comparing with fossil fuels require to develope the newly designed solid catalysts. In this study, the three-dimensionally opened porous material is suggested to one of the good candidate catalysts which is widely appicable in the conversion of biomass derived feedstocks. The effect of 3D structured-catalyst on the conversion of biomass is deeply demonstrated through several reactions, such as dehydration in gas- and liquid phase, and hydrolytic hydrogenations in three parts. Firstly, the advantage of the 3D carbon material on the deactivation by coking is discussed in gas-phase dehydration of glycerol. Secondly, the enhancement of mass transfer on the 3D porous catalyst is quantitatively calculated by kinetic study for liquid-phase dehydration of n-butanol to di-n-butyl ether. Finally, the accessibility of the large molecules to the catalyst is discussed by the hydrolytic hydrogenation of lignocellulose over Pt supported on 3D mesoporous carbon. Details are as follows:

Supported heteropoly acid catalysts are frequently employed in the dehydration of glycerol to acrolein because of their high activity. However, they are easily deactivated by coke that can become deposited on the catalyst surface. We studied on a technique that significantly reduces coke formation by capturing coke precursors in a Pd lattice. The Pd-added H3PW12O40/C catalyst (Pd-PWC) shows a stable catalytic activity and the amount of deposited coke is reduced to about 40 %, compared to catalysts without Pd addition. The results show that the palladium lattice on the carbon support is easily loosened, and coking precursors are incorporated into the Pd lattice under the reaction conditions employed. Moreover, on the developed 3D open porous catalyst, the pore plugging by coke is significantly reduced inside the pores, resulting in enhancing the catalytic stability.

The production of di-n-butyl-ether (DNBE), for use as a blending agent in diesel fuel, is very attractive because the n-butanol can be readily produced by the fermentation of bio-derivatives. The dehydration of n-butanol is known to show diffusion-limited characteristics on porous catalysts, such as zeolites or mesoporous supported catalysts. In order to overcome this limitation, we synthesized 3D open porous catalyst. The quantitative values are calculated by kinetic study to investigate the effect of 3D pore structures on the mass transfer limitation reaction. The catalyst shows the best performance among the catalysts (2D and 1D porous catalysts) at various temperatures (453, 473, and 493 K). The extent of catalytic performance enhancement is quantified by calculating the effectiveness factor (η) based on kinetics data. The η values for PW/ESS, PW/SBA, and PW/mi-S are determined to be 0.83, 0.63 and 0.52, respectively.

The conversion of lignocellulose is a crucial topic. However, the fact that cellulose consisted of lignocellulose being not soluble in polar solvents makes it difficult to convert into value-added chemicals. A strategy to overcome this drawback is the use of mesoporous carbon which enhances the affinity between the cellulose and the catalyst through its abundant functional groups and large uniform pores. The 3D mesoporous carbon (CNE) is developed, inspired by an Echinometra Mathae to enhance the interaction between the catalyst and the non-soluble reactant. In the hydrolytic hydrogenation of cellulose, abundant oxygen groups of CNE facilitate the access of cellulose to the surface of the catalyst and the open pore structure permits cello-oligomers to effectively diffuse to the active sites inside the pore. The highly dispersed Pt performs dual roles of hydrolysis by in-situ generating protons from H2 or water as well as effective hydrogenation. The Pt/CNE catalyst shows a 80 % yield of hexitol, which is the best performance reported to date. In direct conversion of hardwood powder, the Pt/CNE also shows the good performance to produce the sugar alcohols (23 % yield).