Design and Optimization of Low Carbon Emitting Combined Rankine Cycle using LNG Cryogenic Exergy : 액화 천연가스의 냉열을 이용한 저탄소 복합 발전 시스템의 설계 및 최적화

Abstract

이 논문은 액화 천연가스의 냉열을 사용하여 발전소의 효율을 향상시키고 온실가스의 배출을 최소화할 수 있는 복합 화력 발전 시스템의 설계와 최적화를 다루고 있다. 논문에서 제시하는 복합 화력 발전 공정은 보일러, 스팀 사이클, 이산화탄소 포집 공정, 유기 랜킨 사이클 (Organinc Rankine Cycle) 등의 단위공정으로 구성되며 각 단위공정의 최적화된 연계를 통하여 발전 효율 및 온실가스 제거율을 극대화하고 있다. 공정의 설계 및 최적화를 위해 순차적 모듈 구조의 상용 공정모사기를 이용하여 공정의 에너지 사용량 및 비가역성을 수치적으로 정의하고 이를 최적화 문제로 구성하였다. 또한 기존의 최적화 알고리즘의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 국소 최적해의 정보를 이용하는 Scattered Search Method를 제시하고 이를 활용하여 최적 설계를 가능하게 하였다.

우선, 논문에서는 화력발전소, 이산화탄소 포집공정 및 압축공정을 포함하는 전체 CCS Chain 의 모델링 및 공정 모사를 수행하였다. 이를 통하여 이산화탄소의 포집에너지 및 발전소 효율저하를 정량적으로 나타내었고 열역학적인 공정 분석을 통하여 대상공정의 개선점들을 제시하였다.

둘째, 발전소 및 액화 천연가스 재 기화 공정에서의 폐열을 이용하여 추가전력을 생산하고 증기 재 압축 공정을 통하여 이산화탄소의 포집에너지를 줄일 수 있는 새로운 공정을 개발하였다. 개발된 공정은 다성분계 작동유체를 사용하여 액화 천연가스 및 발전소 폐스팀으로 부터의 열회수를 극대화하며 이를 통하여 발전효율을 높일 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 기존의 이산화탄소 포집 공정에서 낭비되던 잠열 및 현열을 증기 재압축 공정에서 회수하여 포집공정에서 사용되던 증기 사용량을 기존 공정 대비 30% 이상 절감 시켰다.

마지막으로 다변수 비선형 Non-Convex 문제를 효과적으로 풀 수 있는 새로운 최적화 기법을 제시하였다. 제시된 최적화 기법은 국소해의 정보를 이용하여 최적화를 수행함으로써 기존의 최적화 방법론에 비해 풀이 시간 및 정확성을 획기적으로 향상시키고 동시에 풀이과정의 강건성이 높아지는 장점이 있다.

이 연구에서 제안하는 공정은 기존 CCS 기술의 문제점으로 지적되는 발전소의 효율저하를 절반 이하로 낮출 수 있다. 또한 공정 설계에 사용된 열역학적 최적화 기법 및 그 해결 알고리즘은 여러 화학공정에서 최적화된 공정 설계를 수행하는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Recent climate change and related consequences have attracted worldwide attention and increased global efforts to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases, particularly CO2. Among the various sources of the CO2 emission, power plants combusting fossil fuel such as coal, oil and gas contribute the CO2 emission the most. Several methods of removing CO2 from power plant flue gas have been proposed, and amine-based CO2-absorbing systems are considered to be one of the most suitable options because they have been demonstrated to be mature and less expensive technologies. However, high energy consumption and corresponding electricity cost increment have been pointed out as an obstacle of the commercialization. The estimated electricity production cost increase from introducing a CO2 capture process is 40–85% for a supercritical pulverized coal (PC) power plant. In this study, a low carbon emitting combined Rankine cycle is proposed. In this cycle, the CO2 generated from the coal combustion unit is captured through the post combustion capture process using mono-ethanol amine (MEA). This capture process consumes only 73% of the conventional capture plant operation energy by employing advanced process configuration such as vapor recompression. An organic Rankine cycle (ORC) utilizing both low-grade heat from a pulverized coal power plant and liquefied natural gas (LNG) cold exergy is also installed and optimized in order to minimize the power de-rate. The ORC uses R601-R23-R14 ternary mixture as its working fluid and is integrated with a steam cycle as a bottoming cycle. By utilizing the hot and cold exergy of low-pressure steam and LNG that were initially wasted, the ORC is able to generate additional power without consuming fossil fuel. The CO2 captured from the capture process is liquefied by utilizing its latent heat as a heat source for the working fluid. Consequently, an energy intensive liquefaction process can be avoided by CO2 utilization. 74.1 MW of additional electricity can be produced from ORC without consuming additional coal, thus both cycle efficiency and power de-rate resulted from CO2 capture process installation are greatly improved. To fine the optimum composition of the ternary working fluid, Scattered Search algorithm is developed. Based on the single variable local optimum information, this method selects deterministic starting point and find the global optimum using sequential quadratic programming iteration method. With this algorithm, optimum composition can be found within the half of the iteration steps with improved accuracy as compared with Genetic Algorithm.