Practical Application of Bacterial Quorum Quenching and Development of Quorum Quenching Medium for Biofouling Control in Membrane Bioreactor for Wastewater Treatment

분리막 생물반응기(Membrane bioreactor)는 고도 하∙폐수처리 공정으로 각광받고 있지만, 분리막 표면위의 생물막형성으로 인해 투수도 감소, 분리막 수명 단축, 운전비 증가 등의 공정 효율성이 떨어지는 문제점이 발생하게 된다. 최근에 정족수감지(Quorum sensing)가 생물막형성에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혀졌고, 정족수감지 억제(Quorum quenching) 미생물을 이용하여 분리막 생물반응기의 생물막오염을 저감을 시킨 연구결과들이 보고되고 있다. 특히, 정족수감지 억제 구형담체(QQ-bead)는 고정된 정족수감지 억제 미생물에 의한 생물학적인 정족수감지 억제 효과와 구형담체의 유동에 의한 물리세정 효과를 동시에 가져 생물막형성 억제 효과가 뛰어난 것으로 보고되었다. 하지만 이전의 연구결과들은 실험실에서 제조한 합성폐수를 이용하였고, 대부분 작은 규모의 반응기에서 진행되어 실제 분리막 생물반응기 운전조건과는 거리가 멀었다. 또한, 정족수감지 억제 담체의 성능(정족수감지 억제와 물리세정 효과)을 향상시키기 위한 중요인자가 무엇인지 제시하지 못하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 보다 실증적인 연구를 위해 실폐수를 처리하는 파일럿 규모의 분리막 생물반응기에 정족수감지 억제 구형담체를 적용해 실용화 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한, 정족수감지 억제 담체의 성능에 영향을 미치는 중요인자들을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 기존보다 성능이 뛰어난 새로운 형태의 정족수감지 억제 담체를 개발하였다.

첫째, 실폐수 처리용 분리막 생물반응기를 안정적으로 운전하기 위해 실제 하폐수 처리장에 파일럿 규모 (~1 m3/d)의 반응기를 설치하였고, 정족수감지 억제 구형담체를 적용하였다. 정족수감지 억제 구형담체가 파일럿 규모의 실폐수 처리용 분리막 생물반응기에서도 생물막오염을 효과적으로 억제하였고, 처리수의 수질에는 부정적인 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 정족수감지 억제 구형담체의 생물막오염 억제 효과로 인해 분리막 세정용 폭기량을 줄일 수 있었고, 경제성 분석을 통해 운전비용 저감률이 평가되었다. 추가적으로, 산업용 플라스틱 담체와 생물막오염 억제 효과를 비교해, 정족수감지 억제 구형담체의 경쟁력을 확인하였다. 그밖에 체외고분자물질과 미생물 플럭 크기에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 또한, 정족수감지 억제 구형담체의 성능이 약 4개월간 유지됨이 확인되었다.

둘째, 새로운 모양의 정족수감지 억제 원기둥담체(QQ-cylinder)를 개발하였고, 기존의 구형담체와 비교 하였다. 또한 원기둥담체와 구형담체의 크기를 변화시켜 담체의 모양과 크기가 정족수감지 억제활성과 물리세정 효과에 각각 어떤 영향을 주는지 확인하였다. 모든 비교실험은 담체의 총 부피가 동일한 조건에서 진행되었고, 정족수감지 억제 활성은 담체의 모양과 상관없이 담체의 표면적에 비례하는 것이 확인되었다. 반면, 물리세정 효과는 담체의 모양과 크기에 따라 크게 변하였고, 원기둥담체가 구형담체에 비해 물리세정 효과가 뛰어났다. 이는 원기둥담체가 구형담체에 비해 분리막 표면과의 접촉확률이 높기 때문으로 판단된다. 또한, 원기둥담체의 물리세정 효과와 원기둥의 종횡비의 관련성이 확인되었다. 최종적으로, 새롭게 개발된 원기둥담체를 연구실 규모 분리막 생물반응기에 적용 시, 기존의 정족수감지 억제 담체인 구형담체에 비해 생물막형성 억제효과가 뛰어남이 확인되었다.

Since bacterial quorum quenching (QQ) was reported as an effective biofouling control strategy in membrane bioreactor (MBR) for wastewater treatment, various media entrapping the QQ bacteria have been developed and their efficiencies for biofouling control was confirmed. However, most studies on QQ-MBR have been carried out using laboratory-scale reactors fed with synthetic wastewater. Moreover, a few studies have been conducted to explore how to increase the performance of QQ-media for biofouling control in MBR.

In this study, pilot-scale MBRs were constructed and operated with real wastewater to bring the QQ-MBR closer to potential practical applications. In addition, factors affecting the performance of QQ-media were investigated and a new cylinder-type medium was developed to enhance the performance of QQ-MBR.

First, pilot-scale QQ-MBRs with QQ bacteria entrapping beads (QQ-beads) were installed and operated at a domestic wastewater treatment plant, feeding a real municipal wastewater. The rate of transmembrane pressure (TMP) rise-up was significantly alleviated in QQ-MBR compared to that of control MBR. QQ-MBR saved the energy consumption by reducing coarse bubble aeration without compromising the effluent water quality. The addition of QQ-beads decreased the EPS concentration, as well as microbial floc size in the mixed liquor. In addition, the biological QQ activity and mechanical stability of QQ-beads were well maintained for at least four months, indicating QQ-MBR has good potential for practical applications.

Second, a cylinder-type medium (QQ-cylinder), a new shape of moving medium, was developed to improve the performance of QQ-MBR. QQ-cylinders and QQ-beads with various sizes were compared in batch-scale in terms of QQ activity and physical washing effect under identical loading volumes. It was found that QQ activity of QQ-media was highly dependent on their total surface area regardless of the shape of the media while physical washing effect of media was greatly affected by the shape and size of media. Based on those results, the effects of shape and size on performance of QQ-media were investigated to determine design factors to improve their performance. Furthermore, the improved anti-biofouling ability of QQ-cylinders relative to QQ-beads was confirmed in a continuous laboratory-scale MBR.

Membrane bioreactor (MBR); Biofouling control; Quorum quenching; Media; Bead; Cylinder