Enhancement of anti-fouling properties of quorum quenching bacteria entrapping media for effective biofouling control in membrane bioreactors : 분리막 생물반응기에서 생물막오염 저감 성능의 향상을 위한 정족수감지 억제 미생물 고정 담체의 제조

Abstract

분리막 생물반응기(Membrane bioreactor)는 고도 하∙폐수처리 공정으로 각광받고 있지만, 분리막에 생물막오염으로 인한 투수도 감소, 분리막 수명 단축, 운전비 증가 등의 문제점들이 발생하게 된다. 최근에 정족수감지(Quorum sensing)가 생물막형성에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 밝혀졌고, 정족수감지 억제(Quorum quenching) 미생물을 담체에 고정해 적용하여 분리막 생물반응기의 생물막오염을 저감을 시킨 연구결과들이 보고되고 있다. 하지만 이전 연구결과들은 QQ 미생물 고정 담체 (QQ담체)의 소재와 적용 방법을 달리해 효율을 증가시키고자 하였지만, 정작 중요한 QS 신호분자가 어떻게 QQ담체에 의해 분해되는지에 대해서는 아직 보고 되지 않았다. 또한, QQ담체의 경제성을 확보하기 위해서는 담체의 물리, 생물학적 안정성이 향상될 필요성이 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 QS 신호분자와 QQ담체사이 물질 전달을 조사하였고 이 정보를 바탕으로 더 효율적인 QQ담체를 개발하였다. 추가로, 담체 제조과정에 건조과정을 추가해 담체의 물리, 생물학적 안전성을 향상 시켜 수명을 증가시켰다. 구체적인 연구내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 리포터 균주 (reporter strain, Escherichia coli JB525)을 이용해 QQ-bead 내부의 QS 신호분자를 시각화 하였다. 이를 통해 담체 내부에 고정된 QQ 미생물은 활성이 기여하지 못한다는 것을 밝혔다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 중공사 형태인 QQ hollow cylinder (QQ-HC)를 개발하였다. QQ-HC의 내부 빈 공간을 조절함으로써, 고분자 재료의 사용을 줄이면서도, 담체의 비표면적을 증가 시킬 수 있었고, 그로 인해 기존의 QQ-bead 보다 QQ활성이 약 13% 증가됨을 확인하였다. 또한 QQ-HC의 물리세정 효과가 기존 QQ-bead 보다 약 140% 향상되었는데 이것은 분리막과 점으로 충돌하는 QQ-bead보다 선으로 충돌할 수 있는 QQ-HC가 분리막과의 충돌 면적이 크기 때문이라고 생각된다. 실험실 스케일의 MBR에 적용했을 시에도 QQ-HC가 기존의 QQ-bead보다 뛰어난 생물막오염 저감 성능을 보였다. 이는 기초실험에서 확인했듯 QQ-HC의 증가된 QQ활성과 물리세정효과에서 기인한 것으로 보인다.

둘째, 기존 QQ 담체 제법에 건조과정을 추가해 QQ-HC의 물리강도를 약 100% 증가시켰다. Gel fraction과 SEM 분석 결과, 담체를 이루는 고분자 사이 가교결합의 증가로 인해 담체의 물리강도가 증가한 것으로 추측된다. 또한 건조 과정 중 감소된 QQ활성은 LB 배지나 실폐수로 배양하여 초기 값으로 회복이 가능하였다. 건조 된 상태로 보관기간이 90일 넘어갈 시에는 건조 후 보관한 QQ-HC이 생리식염수에 보관 된 QQ-HC보다 QQ 미생물의 생존도 (cell viability) 유지에 더 유리한 것으로 확인되었다. 그 결과 건조과정을 거친 QQ-HC는 실험실 MBR에서 더 높은 수명을 유지하였고 생물막오염 저감 효과 또한 더 오래 유지된 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, QQ담체를 건조시키면 부피와 무게가 크게 감소하게 되는데 이는 QQ담체의 운반이나 취급을 경제적이고 용이하게 할 것으로 예상된다.

Quorum quenching (QQ) bacteria entrapping media have been reported as a new method for biofouling control in MBR because, unlike conventional post-biofilm control methods, bacterial QQ can inhibit biofilm formation through its combined effects of physical scouring of the membrane and biological inhibition of quorum sensing (QS). Most of subsequent studies focused on improving the efficiency of QQ media through changing material or method of application. However, they did not account how QS signal molecules and QQ media interact with each other which could lead to a further enhancement in biofouling control efficacy of QQ media. Furthermore, enhancement in physical and biological properties of QQ media is necessary for making QQ technology more economical and for bringing it closer to practical applications.

In this study, the route by which QS signal molecules come into contact with QQ bacteria entrapped in a hydrogel medium was analyzed. On the basis of this result, a more efficient QQ media design was proposed. Furthermore, enforcement of physical strength as well as extension of lifetime of a QQ-HC was sought by adding a dehydration procedure following the ionic cross-linking of polymeric hydrogel.

Firstly, the interaction between QS signal molecules and QQ media was analyzed by visualizing QS signal molecules in a spherical shaped hydrogel QQ medium (QQ-bead) using a special reporter strain (Escherichia coli JB525). On the basis of this result, QQ hollow cylinder (QQ-HC) was developed. QQ activity and physical washing effect of (QQ-HCs) was shown to be higher than those of QQ-beads, by 13% and 140% respectively, due to an increased surface area and more efficient use of media material. The operation of lab-scale MBRs with QQ-HC and QQ-bead confirmed that biofouling was mitigated to a greater degree in the MBR with QQ-HC than in the MBR with QQ-bead.

Secondly, physical strength and lifetime of a QQ-HC was enhanced by adding a dehydration procedure following the cross-linking of polymeric hydrogel by Ca2+, boric acid, and SO42-. From the gel fraction determination and SEM analysis, it is speculated that the increase in physical strength (approximately by 100%) was due to the increased degree of physical cross-linking after dehydration procedure. In addition, the lost QQ activity after the dehydration step could be easily restored through re-activation with either a commercial culture medium or real wastewater. As a result, longer lifetime of QQ-HCs was confirmed which led to an improved biofouling mitigation performance of QQ-HCs in an MBR. Furthermore, QQ-HCs stored under dehydrated condition showed higher QQ activity when the storage time lasted more than 90 days due to better-maintained cell viability. Moreover, the reduced weight of dehydrated media is expected to make handling and transportation of QQ media highly convenient and economical in practice.