Studies on Highly Active and Durable Pt Nanocluster and PdFe Nanoparticles for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells : 고분자 전해질 연료전지용 고활성 고안정성 백금 나노클러스터와 팔라듐철 나노입자 연구

Keywords clusterurchin likecore-shelloxygen reduction reactionstabilityfuel cell

지속 가능한 에너지원 중에 하나인 고분자 전해질 연료전지의 상용화를 위해 오래 전부터 나노촉매에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔었다. 백금이 고분자 전해질 연료전지의 산화극과 환원극에 가장 널리 쓰이는 나노촉매인데 가격이 비싸고 고전압에서 안정성이 떨어지는 단점의 개선과 함께 산소 환원 반응의 향상이 요구된다. 따라서 고분자 전해질 연료전지의 환원극 촉매층에서 산소환원 반응이 원활하게 일어날 수 있도록 산소환원 반응 과정에서 촉매와 산소종간의 흡착 에너지가 낮은 특징을 가지며 높은 과전압에서도 오래 이용할 수 있는 안정성을 갖는 나노촉매의 개발이 필요하다. 그리고 위와 같은 장점을 가지는 촉매의 개발을 위해 표면 구조, 모양과 크기의 개선과 다른 금속간의 합금에 관한 연구가 활발히 이뤄지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 1) 클러스터 구조를 가지는 백금 나노촉매와 성게 모양을 가지는 백금-니켈 나노촉매를 통해 나노촉매의 구조 개선이 산소환원 반응활성과 고전압에서의 안정성에 미치는 영향 규명 2) 팔라듐-철 합금 나노촉매의 금속 산화 정도와 산소환원 반응간의 상관관계 규명 3) 팔라듐-철 위에 백금을 코팅 함으로서 발생하는 표면 구조 변화의 측정에 대해서 논하고자 한다.

최근에 백금 클러스터의 합성에 관한 연구가 있어왔고, 위와 같은 구조를 가지는 촉매를 산소환원 반응에 이용하면 활성이 뛰어남과 동시에 안정성에서도 큰 향상이 있다는 결과가 몇몇 연구자들에 의해 알려졌다. 하지만 수용액 상태에서 합성을 하였기 때문에 유기 용액 상태에서 합성을 할 때 보다 안정성과 산소환원 반응 면에서 부족할 것임을 예측할 수 있었다. 본 논문에서 백금 클러스터 구조는 유기 용액에서 아민계열의 캡핑제와 백금 전구체 간의 흡착력을 이용하여 합성되었다. 이렇게 합성된 백금 클러스터의 안정성은 ADT를 통해서 측정을 하였고 산소환원 반응 향상과 고전압에서의 안정성 증가 원인은 XANES와 분석을 통해서 규명을 하였다. 백금 클러스터와 상용 백금 촉매를 0.6 볼트에서 1.1 볼트 사이를 10,000 사이클 동안 구동한 다음 측정한 전기활성면적을 비교해 보면 백금 클러스터는 4.11 % 의 감소율을 보였고 상용 백금 촉매는 63.64 % 의 감소율을 보였다. 백금 클러스터가 이처럼 높은 안정성을 가질 수 있게 된 이유로는 낮은 비율의 low coordinated site와 많은 비율의 (111) 때문이다. 크기가 작은 입자일수록 표면에서 low coordinated site가 증가되는데 이는 산소종과의 흡착력 증가를 수반하기 때문에 결과적으로 산소환원 반응의 감소를 가져온다. 그러나 백금 클러스터는 high coordinated site가 많기 때문에 산소종과의 흡착력이 작아서 결과적으로 산소와 흡착할 면적이 많아지게 되어서 산소환원 반응의 증가를 가져온다. 그리고 이는 XANES 분석에서 백금 클러스터의 white line intensity가 상용 백금 촉매의 white line intensity 보다 낮음으로써 확인할 수 있었다.

성게 모양을 가지는 백금-니켈 나노촉매 또한 (111) 면을 가지고 있는 1-D 가지들이 많기 때문에 상용 백금-니켈 대비 산소환원 반응과 안정성에서 향상된 결과를 보였다. 성게 모양 백금-니켈 나노촉매는 상용 백금-니켈 나노촉매 대비 2배 이상의 산소환원 반응 증가를 보였다. 그리고 0.6 볼트에서 1.1 볼트 사이를 4,000 사이클 동안 구동한 다음 측정한 전기활성면적을 비교해 보면 성게 모양 백금-니켈은 41.88 % 의 감소율을 보였고 상용 백금-니켈 촉매는 55.78 % 의 감소율을 보였다.

고분자 전해질 연료전지의 상용화 면에서 가격은 중요한 부분을 차지하며, 그 중에서 백금의 높은 가격은 큰 문제가 되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 팔라듐-철을 적절한 조합으로 합금시킨 후 열처리를 통해서 백금을 사용하지 않았음에도 상용 백금 촉매보다 높은 산소환원 반응 활성을 가지는 결과를 얻었다. 다양한 조성의 팔라듐-철 나노촉매 합성을 위해 유기 용액과 수소화붕소나트륨을 환원제로 사용하였다. XRD와 XANES 분석을 통해서 후 열처리로 인한 팔라듐-철 나노촉매의 금속 상태 변화를 확인할 수 있었다. 처음 합성 상태인 팔라듐-철 나노촉매 에서는 팔라듐과 철의 합금으로 인한 XRD 피크 이동을 확인할 수 없었다. 그러나 300 oC 와 500 oC 에서 열처리 한 후의 팔라듐-철 나노촉매의 XRD 데이터 에서는 팔라듐과 철의 합금으로 인해 높은 각도로 이동하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이 현상을 좀더 자세히 규명하기 위해 XANES 분석을 이용하여 팔라듐과 철의 K edge 변화를 관찰하였다. 팔라듐 K edge는 처음 합성 상태와 열처리 후의 상태에서도 큰 차이를 보이지 않은 반면에 철 K edge는 처음 합성 상태에서는 부분적으로 산화철이 많은 나노촉매였는데 후 열처리를 한 후에는 산화철이 철로 대부분 환원됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 철의 금속량 증가와 XRD 피크의 높은 각 이동은 서로간의 상관관계가 있음을 입증하였다.

코어-쉘 구조는 값싼 물질을 코어로 쓰고 백금을 쉘로 이용함으로써 산소환원 반응의 증가와 더불어서 백금의 이용률을 높이는 효과를 가지는 구조이다. XRD 분석을 통하여 팔라듐-철-코어 백금-쉘의 크기 변화를 측정하였고 일산화탄소와 이산화탄소의 산화 반응을 이용하여 백금의 양이 증가할수록 전기화학적으로 어떠한 변화가 일어나는지 알아보았다. 팔라듐-철-코어 위에 백금의 코팅 양이 증가할수록 입자 크기는 2.71 나노미터에서 3.24 나노미터로 증가하였다. 그리고 일산화탄소와 이산화탄소의 산화 반응에서도 백금의 코팅 양이 증가할수록 팔라듐-철의 성질을 나타내는 높은 전압에서의 산화 피크가 백금의 특성을 보여주는 낮은 전압으로의 산화 피크로 이동하는 현상을 관찰 할 수 있었다.

Abstract

Proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is an electrochemical energy conversion devise that uses hydrogen and oxygen as fuel. PEMFC can convert chemical energy directly to electricity without any mechanical process. Because of this advantage it is much more efficient than combustion engine. However, there are several disadvantages of PEMFC that preclude any further commercialization. Those problems are related to fuel reforming and storage, operation conditions, membrane electrode assembly, and device fabricating procedure, but the heaviest problems are high stability and high activity of the catalyst. Especially for PEMFC there is a large overpotential loss phenomenon in the cathode. Due to this overpotential, in a low current density region charge transfer resistance for the sluggish oxygen reduction reaction has been detected. To avert this problem many researchers have focused on synthesizing PtM (M = Fe, Co, Ni) alloyed, core-shell structured, and various shape controlled nanocatalysts.

It is considered that nanocatalysts with particular facets, such as (111) and (110) can shed a new light on obtaining high stability and high activity for the PEMFC. To enhance the stability and ORR activity of Pt itself, Pt cluster, a 20-30 nm nanostructure that is formed by 5 nm nanoparticles, was synthesized. The Pt cluster was oriented by using a capping agent containing amine ligand and heat control. The characterization of morphology, crystalline structure, and surface structures were mainly studied by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and CO oxidation current measurement. In addition, the effect of high coordination and lattice contraction on Pt cluster structure was confirmed by the X-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) and extended X-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS). The formation of (111) facets, high coordination structure, and lattice contraction induced high stability and high activity towards ORR. Secondly, to cut down the cost of the Pt catalyst Pt alloyed with cheap transition metals such as Ni, Fe, Co have been studied. Among those alloy nanoparticles PtNi is one of the best well know catalyst that has higher ORR activity than Pt. However, PtNi itself suffers from low stability which originates from fast dissolution of Ni. In this thesis we report a urchin like PtNi nanostructure that has a high stability and high ORR activity in comparison with commercial PtNi. The characterization of morphology, crystalline structure, and surface structures were mainly studied by TEM, XRD, XPS, and CO oxidation current measurement.

In third, to avoid using substantial amount of Pt many researchers did empirical and theoretical studies of scrutinizing PdM (M = Fe, Co, Ni, Cu) alloyed and PdM core-Pt shell (PdM@Pt) nanocatalysts. Theoretical calculation results by former researchers announce Pd-skin PdFe-core can have a similar ORR activity with Pt and PdFe@Pt possesses high potential for strong stability. Therefore, we applied this theoretical result and synthesized the proper PdFe core and decorating Pt on the surface of the core by hydroquinone method. To make Pd-skin PdFe-core structure from the pristine PdFe nanoparticles post heat treatment was chosen. The heat procedure started with removing the carbon by heating the pristine PdFe up to 200 °C in air flow for 1h 30 min. After the reaction the sample was heated up to 500 °C in H2 flow for 2 h. The morphology, crystalline structure, and surface structures of Pd-skin PdFe-core sample were mainly analyized by TEM, XRD, XPS, and CO oxidation current measurement. In addition, the ORR activity of Pd-skin PdFe-core exhibited remarkable enhancement in comparison with that of pristine PdFe.

PdFe was decorated with Pt to preserve the high activity even after a long term cycling. The surface property of the PdFe@Pt was verified by cyclic voltammetry (CV) and CO oxidation measurement. The retention of ORR activity of PdFe@Pt was confirmed by ADT test followed by 4,000 cycles.

These structure modifications of fuel cell catalysts could give enhancement of the electrochemical property, stability and catalytic activity in PEMFC. In addition, we need an empirical and theoretical harmony for understanding these enhancements and finding the most suitable catalyst that possess high stability and high activity for PEMFC.

Keywords: fuel cell, cluster, urchin like, core-shell, oxygen reduction reaction, stability