DC impedance-based Flow Cytometry on a Microfluidic Chip for Detection of Circulating Tumor Cell and Submicron-sized Bacteria : 순환 암세포와 박테리아 검출을 위한 직류 전기저항 기반 유동세포계수 미세유체칩

Abstract

본 논문은 미세유체 칩을 기반으로 한 소형화된 유동 세포 계수기 플랫폼과 그를 이용한 실용적 적용에 관한 연구이다. 유동세포 계수기는 세포 혹은 입자들의 여러 가지 특징들을 분석하고, 계수를 하기 위해서 전통적으로 많이 사용되어 온 기술이다. 임상학분야와 의공학 분야에서 유동세포 계수기의 POCT 기기로서의 필요성이 증가함에 따라, 값싸고 운용이 쉬운 소형화된 유동세포계수기의 개발이 전 세계적으로 행해지고 있다. 특히, 미세공정 기술 혁신과 함께 미세유체 시스템 기반의 유동세 포 계수기 플랫폼을 생화학, 나노공학, 생물학, 기계공학, 전자공학에 걸친 여러 분야에 걸쳐서 필요로 하고 있다. 그 이유로는 적은 양의 시료 사용, 적은 비용, 작은 시스템 크기, 빠른 분석 시간으로 들 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 개발된 DC 임피던스 기반의 소형 유동세포계수기를 순환 암 세포(CTC) 계수기와 박테리아 검출에 사용되는 활용에 대해서 보여줄 것이다.

첫째, CTC 검출을 위해서 간단하고, 라벨프리이며 효과적인 DC 임피던스 기반의 소형화된 계수기를 개발하였다. 순환 암세포 검출에는 여러 가지 방법이 사용되고 있지만, 대부분의 방법은 epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM)을 사용하는 면역분석 방법을 기반으로 한다. 하지만, 최근의 연구에서 EpCAM 이 epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) 과정 중에 없어진다는 보고가 있었고, 일부 백혈구에서 EpCAM 이 검출된다는 보고가 있었다. 그렇기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 CTC가 다른 백혈구나 적혈구보다 크기가 크다는 CTC 의 형태학적인 특징을 이용하여 시스템을 개발하였다. 개발된 DC 임피던스 유동세포계수기는 DC 임피던스 피크 크기를 이용하여 빠르게 지나가는 세포들의 크기를 측정하였다. 개발된 시스템을 이용하여, 88 % 효율로 난소암 세포를 계수하였고, 모든 유방암환자의 혈액에서 유의미한 개수의 CTC를 검출하였다. 이러한 결과들을 토대로 개발된 기기는 미래에는 휴대가 가능한 일상생활에서의 암진단 관련 건강관리 기기로 사용 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

둘째로 움직이는 가상의 벽을 이용한 유동세포 계수기 기반의 서브 마이크론 크기의 박테리아 검출 시스템을 개발하였다. 수질을 검사하기 위해서 많은 종류의 박테리아 검출 방법이 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 전통적으로 사용되는 방법은 노동력이 많이 들고, 시간 소모가 24시간 이상으로 크다. 게다가 검사를 위해서 교육된 전문가가 필요로 하다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 한계들을 극복하기 위해서 비전도성 물질을 가상의 벽으로 활용하는 소형화된 유동세포 계수기 기반의 박테리아 검출 시스템

을 개발하였다. 개발된 시스템은 기본적으로 DC 임피던스 검출을 이용하여 박테리아 크기를 측정하고 박테리아 존재 여부를 확인한다. 그리고 형광 검출을 이용하여 어떠한 종류의 박테리아 인지를 인지한다. 또한, 서브마이크론에서 4 마이크론미터 크기의 세포를 검출하기 위해서 비전도성 물질을 조절 가능한 가상의 벽으로 활용하였다. 가상의 벽 물질은 이온을 포함하지 않고, 층류로 형성되어 샘플 용액과 섞이지도 않기 때문에 채널의 벽처럼 여겨질 수 있다. 개발된 시스템을 이용하여 0.99, 1.69, 4.16 마이크론 미터 크기의 입자들과 서브마이크론 크기의 박테리아인 야토균을 검출하였다. 또한, 소형화된 계수기를 이용하여 야토균과 대장균을 DC 임피던스와 형광 검출을 이용하여 구별하는데 성공하였다. 이러한 결과들로부터, 개발된 유동세포 계수기 기반의 박테리아 검출기는 손쉽고, 민감하고, 정확하고 빠른 휴대용 박테리아 검출기로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

This dissertation is focused on a miniaturized flow cytometry platform based on a microfluidic chip and practical applications for circulating tumor cell and submicron-sized bacteria using the platform. Flow cytometry is a conventional and attractive technology to analyze various features of single cells (or particles) and to count the number of cells (or particles). With increasing needs for flow cytometry as a point-of-care testing (POCT) device in clinical and biochemical fields, cheap and easy to operate miniaturized flow cytometry platform has been developed worldwide. Especially with the microfabrication technology innovation, microfluidic system-based flow cytometry platform is very attractive in a multidisciplinary field of biochemistry, nanotechnology, biotechnology, mechanical engineering, and electrical engineering due to small volumes of sample, low-costs, small system size, and fast analysis time. In this work, the author shows a developed DC impedance-based micro flow cytometer and its applications as a circulating tumor cell (CTC) counter and a bacteria detection system.

First, the author described a simple, label-free, and efficient DC impedance-based microcytometer for CTC detection. Although there have been many CTC detection approaches, most methods were based on immunoreaction with epithelial cell adhesion molecule (EpCAM), because it is well-known that EpCAM is the most common proteins on CTCs. However, recent researches showed that their EpCAM were lost by epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) process, and some leukocytes have EpCAM on their surfaces. Therefore, the author utilized morphological features of CTCs larger size than normal peripheral blood cells such RBCs and WBCs. The proposed DC impedance-flow cytometer rapidly measured the size of every cells based on the DC impedance peak amplitudes. With the developed micro flow cytometer, the author tested spiked ovarian cancer cells in normal blood samples and real breast cancer patient blood samples, resulting in a high efficiency of ~88 % and all positive signs from all patient samples. This results prove that the developed device has a potential to be a portable and daily healthcare device for cancer diagnosis and prognosis.

Secondly, the author presented flow cytometry-based submicron-sized bacteria detection system using movable virtual wall. For water quality tests, many bacterial detection approaches have been used everywhere. Conventional bacterial detection methods are labor-intensive and time-consuming. In addition, highly-trained experts are needed to exam. To overcome those limitations, the author suggested a miniaturized flow cytometry-based bacterial detection system with a virtual wall using non-conducting solution. The proposed system basically utilize DC impedance-based detection method to measure the size of bacteria and to know the presence and fluorescence-based detection method to recognize the kind of bacteria. In addition, to detect very small ranging submicron to 4 μm-sized cells, the author introduce an adjustable virtual wall with non-conducting solution. Because virtual wall solution has no ions and does not mix with sample solution due to laminar flow, it behaves like channel wall. With the developed system, the author detected 0.99, 1.69 and 4.16 μm-sized microparticles and submicron-sized bacteria

F. tularensis. In addition, the micro cytometer distinguish F. tularensis and E. coli with DC impedance and fluorescence successfully. From these results, developed cytometry-based bacterial sensor is a facile, sensitive, accurate and fast means of bacterial detection.