Development of a modified harvest system for the enhancement of recombinant human Factor VIII yield in alternative tangential flow perfusion culture

Alternative tangential flow perfusion 배양에서 재조합 인간 혈액응고 제8인자 생산성 향상을 위한 개선된 회수장치 개발

본 학위논문의 목적은 ATF 관류식 배양에서 혈액응고 제8인자 (Factor VIII)의 생산 수율을 향상시키기 위한 개선된 회수장치를 제공하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 체크밸브, 핀치밸브와 타이머로 구성된 개선된 회수장치를 개발함으로써 본 학위논문의 목적을 달성하였다.

본 학위논문은 세 개의 연구로 구성되었다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 ATF 관류식 배양에서 혈액응고 제8인자 활성 회수 수율이 낮은 이유에 대하여 고찰하였다. 폰 블리브란트 인자(vWF)와 동시에 발현되는 재조합 인간 혈액응고 제8인자의 생산을 위하여 관류식 배양에 널리 사용되는 ATF 시스템, spin-filter, Centritech Lab III centrifuge 등과 같은 세 가지의 세포체류장치(cell retention device)를 평가하였다. 그 결과, ATF 관류식 배양에서 다른 두 개의 세포체류장치에 비해 바이오리액터 안의 혈액응고 제8인자의 활성이 매우 높음을 발견하였다. 더욱이, 혈액응고 제8인자 활성 회수 수율이 ATF 관류식 배양에서 다른 두 개의 세포체류장치에 비해 예상외로 매우 낮음을 발견하였다.

첫 번째 연구결과를 통해 재조합 혈액응고 제8인자 분자의 회수용기표면으로의 흡착(surface adsorption)과 불활화(inactivation)는 ATF 관류식 배양에서의 낮은 수율에 대한 주요 원인이 아님을 확인하였다. 재조합 혈액응고 제8인자의 수율은 관류식 배양에 사용되는 중공사막(hollow fiber filter membrane)의 공극 크기(pore size)를 0.2m에서 0.5m로 증가시켰을 경우에도 향상되지 않았다. 또한, 중공사막에 의한 재조합 혈액응고 제8인자 분자의 잔류가 ATF 관류식 배양에서 낮은 혈액응고 제8인자 활성 수율의 주요 원인이었음을 알아내었다. 우리는 중공사막에 가해지는 막간압력(transmembrane pressure)를 조절함으로써 혈액응고 제8인자 수율이 크게 향상됨을 보여주었다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합하여보면 막간압력의 조절이 ATF 관류식 배양에서 혈액응고 제8인자의 수율 향상을 위한 효율적인 방법이 될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다.

두 번째 연구에서는 ATF 관류식 배양에서 혈액응고 제8인자 수율을 향상시키기 위한 개선된 회수장치의 개발에 대하여 기술하였다. 본 연구에서는 막간압력을 향상시킬 수 있는 개선된 회수장치를 개발함으로써 ATF 관류식 배양에서 낮은 혈액응고 제8인자 회수 수율을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다. 개선된 회수장치에서 주요한 혁신적인 개선점은 회수를 위한 연동펌프(peristaltic pump)의 사용을 배제할 수 있는 체크밸브와 핀치밸브의 사용이다. 혈액응고 제8인자가 포함되어있는 배양상등액 회수를 위한 관이 항상 막혀있는 연동펌프 회수장치에서는 ATF 관류식 배양에서 혈액응고 제8인자 수율 향상의 중요한 요인인 막간압력을 증가시키는 데 한계가 있다. 그러나, 개선된 회수장치에서는 연동펌프 대신 체크밸브를 사용함으로써 투과압력 (permeate pressure)을 44.8% 감소시킬 수 있었으며, 이로 인해 막간압력을 96%이상 향상시킬 수 있었다.

세 번째 연구에서는 개선된 회수장치의 혈액응고 제8인자와 폰 빌리브란트 인자를 동시에 발현하는 중국 햄스터 난소세포(Chinese hamster ovary(CHO) cell)의 관류식 배양에의 적용에 대하여 기술하였다. 개선된 회수장치는 연동펌프를 사용한 종래의 회수장치와 동등한 세포성장을 보여주었다. 관류속도(perfusion rate)도 개선된 회수장치를 이용하여 성공적으로 조절되었다. 또한, 개선된 회수장치는 연동펌프와 비교하였을 때 혈액응고 제8인자 활성의 최종 회수 수율을 약 13.6배, 혈액응고 제8인자 활성의 생산 수율을 약 1.47배 증가시켰다. 개선된 회수장치에 의한 혈액응고 제8인자 활성 수율의 향상은 혈액응고 제8인자 분자의 잔류량 (the retention of FVIII:Ag)의 감소에 기인하였다.

막간압력 측정의 결과로부터, 연동펌프 회수장치와 비교 시 잔류된 혈액응고 제8인자 분자의 감소는 증가된 막간압력에 기인하며, 이러한 막간압력의 증가는 체크밸브의 특징적인 기능에 의한 것임을 알게 되었다.

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 개발된 개선된 회수장치를 이용하여 ATF 관류식 배양에서 재조합 혈액응고 제8인자 생산 수율을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 개선된 회수장치는 재조합 혈액응고 제8인자 뿐만 아니라 다른 재조합 단백질의 생산 수율을 향상시키는데 유용할 것으로 기대된다.

본 학위논문에서 얻은 또 다른 중요한 성과는 개선된 회수장치가 ATF 관류식 배양과 같은 여과기반 관류식 배양 (filtration-based perfusion) 시스템의 내재적인 문제인 분리막오손 (membrane fouling) 문제를 근본적으로 해결할 수 있는 유망한 방법을 제시하였다는 데 있다.

The purpose of this thesis is to provide an alternating harvest method for enhancing Factor VIII (FVIII) yield in alternating tangential flow (ATF) perfusion culture. This goal was accomplished by developing a modified harvest system composed of a check valve, a pinch valve, and a timer.

This thesis was composed of three studies. In the first study, three cell retention devices, an ATF system, a spin-filter, and a Centritech Lab III centrifuge was evaluated for the production of recombinant human Factor VIII (rhFVIII) co-expressed with von Willebrand factor (vWF). From the results, it was found that the FVIII activity (FVIII:C) in bioreactor was significantly higher in the ATF perfusion culture than two other perfusion cultures. Moreover, the FVIII:C recovery yield was unexpectedly low in the ATF perfusion culture. Therefore, the reasons for this low FVIII:C recovery yield were studied. It was revealed that the inactivation and the surface adsorption of FVIII onto the harvest bag were not the main reasons for the low yield in the ATF perfusion culture. The FVIII:C recovery yield was not increased by the use of a hollow fiber filter with 0.5 m pore size instead of 0.2 m pore size. Additionally, the retention of FVIII molecules by the hollow fiber filter was a dominant factor in the low FVIII:C recovery yield in the ATF perfusion culture. It was demonstrated that FVIII yield was significantly improved by controlling transmembrane pressure (TMP) across the hollow fiber filter membrane. Taken together, these results suggest that TMP control could be an efficient method for the enhancement of FVIII yield in an ATF perfusion culture.

In the second study, it was described the development of a modified harvest system to enhance FVIII yield in ATF perfusion culture. The main innovation of the modified harvest system is the use of check and pinch valves, eliminating the need of a peristaltic pump for harvest.

In the third study, the modified harvest system was applied to perfusion cultures of Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells, which co-express both rhFVIII and vWF. The modified harvest system showed comparable cell growth with the conventional harvest system using a peristaltic pump. The perfusion rate was successfully controlled using the system. In addition, the modified harvest system achieved an approximately 13.6-fold increase in the final recovery yield of FVIII:C and a 1.47-fold increase in the product yield of FVIII:C compared with a peristaltic pump. Enhancement of the yield of FVIII:C resulted from the reduction of FVIII antigen (FVIII:Ag) retention. As a result of TMP measurement, the reduction of the retained FVIII:Ag was due to the increased TMP, which was caused by the characteristic function of a check valve, compared with a peristaltic harvest system.

In conclusion, the modified harvest system developed in this thesis could be useful to enhance the product yield of other recombinant proteins in ATF perfusion culture. Another important point is that the system provides a promising tool to solve the fouling problem in the filtration-based perfusion system, especially in ATF perfusion culture.

Factor VIII; ATF perfusion; Modified harvest system; Transmembrane pressure; Pinch valve; Check valve