Effect of investment and financing decisions on R&D activities

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 연구 개발 투자와 금융에 대한 결정이 연구 개발 활동에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 기존 투자 이론에 따르면, 어떤 자산을 살 것인지 혹은 얼마만큼 투자할 것인지를 결정하는 투자 결정과 그 자산의 대금을 어떻게 지불할 것인지를 결정하는 금융 결정이 기업 투자에 있어 중요한 두 가지 결정 사항이다.

연구 개발 투자 결정과 관련해서, 투자 대상에 대해서는 많은 연구가 진행되었지만, 적정 투자량에 대한 연구는 측정의 어려움으로 인해 거의 이뤄지지 않았다. 최근 연구 개발 투자의 최적 수준에 관한 연구들이 이뤄졌지만, 투자와 성과간의 시차에 대한 고려가 이뤄지지 않았다. 연구 개발의 투자의 최적 수준 (혹은 포화점) 뿐만 아니라 연구 개발 성과 증가를 위해 필요한 최소한의 투자량을 의미하는 임계점도 연구 개발 투자 결정에 있어 중요한 고려사항이다. 그러나 많은 학자들이 임계점의 존재와 중요성에 대해 언급하였음에도 불구하고 임계점의 측정은 이뤄지지 않았다.

연구 개발 금융 결정과 관련해서, 많은 연구들이 부채 비율이 높은 회사들은 연구 개발 투자를 줄이는 경향이 있다고 지적하였다. 그러나 최근 연구들에 따르면, 부채와 연구 개발 투자의 관계는 기술 집중도 혹은 부채의 종류에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 특히 채권과 달리 대출은 연구 개발 투자의 자산 특이성, 불확실성, 전유성을 잘 통제할 수 있기 때문에, 대출과 연구 개발 투자는 정(正)의 관련성을 갖게 된다. 그러나 대출과 연구 개발의 관계를 다룬 기존의 연구들은 관계에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 대출 만기, 기술 집중도, 경기(景氣)를 고려하지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 첫째, 학자와 정책 입안자들의 관심이 날로 높아지고 있는 중소 제조업체 연구 개발 투자의 임계점과 포화점을 실증적으로 측정하였다. 횡단면 한계 추정법을 이용하여 두 가지 값을 추정하였으며, 추정된 결과는 연구 개발 성과와 기술 집중도에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 특허 성과와 관련해서, 하이테크 산업에서는 연구개발 집약도와 연구개발 지출에 있어 임계점이 측정되었으나, 로테크 산업에서는 임계점이 측정되지 않았다. 그 이유는 로테크 산업 대비 하이테크 산업의 높은 불확실성, 기술 진입장벽 때문인 것으로 보인다. 이익 성과 관련해서, 하이테크 산업과 로테크 산업 모두에서 포화점 만이 측정되었다.

둘째, 대출 만기, 기술 집중도, 경기상황을 고려하여 중소제조업체의 대출 비율이 연구개발 활동에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면, 연구개발 집약도는 각각 장기 대출 비율과는 정(正)의 관계를, 단기 대출 비율과는 부(負)의 관계를 갖는다. 또한 경기 하강기에 그리고 하이테크 기업들이 단기 대출 비율 증가 시 연구 개발 투자를 더 줄이는 경향을 보인다.

셋째, 앞서 분석한 결과들을 토대로 중소기업 연구 개발 투자의 성과와 효율성을 높일 수 있는 정책과 전략을 제안하였다. 임계점보다 적은 양을 투자하는 하이테크 기업들에게, 장기 대출을 통해 확보된 자금으로 연구 개발 투자를 늘려 임계점에 도달하는 방법은 좋은 선택이 될 수 있다. 장기적으로는 자본 투자도 좋은 대안이 될 수 있다.

정리하면, 본 연구는 연구 개발 투자의 임계점과 포화점 측정을 통해 중소기업의 연구 개발 투자 결정이 연구 개발 성과에 미치는 영향과 대출 비율과 연구개발 집약도 사이의 관계 분석을 통해 자본 구조에 대한 결정이 연구 개발 투자에 미치는 영향을 보여주었다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 연구 개발 투자의 성과와 효율성을 높일 수 있는 복합적인 결정 방안을 제시하였다.

This research explores how investment and financing decisions influence R&D activities. According to conventional investment theory, investment decisions represent which assets to buy or how much to invest, while financing decisions represent how to pay for them.

Although many studies of investment targets have been carried out, studies of investment amount are scarce because of measurement difficulties. Further, even though the optimal level of R&D investment (or saturation level in this study) was recently measured, the time lag between investment and performance was not considered. In addition to saturation level, critical mass, namely the minimum amount of effort necessary to increase returns on R&D investment, is another component of R&D investment decisions. However, again, the empirical measurement of the critical mass has thus far not been achieved.

With respect to R&D financing decisions, many studies have pointed out that highly leveraged firms tend to reduce R&D investment. However, recent studies have also explained that the relationship between debt and R&D investment can differ according to technological intensity or debt type. In particular, loan or relational debt is positively related to R&D investment and performance because loans unlike bonds are better suited to governing asset specificity, uncertainty, and appropriability of R&D investment. However, previous studies of the relationship between loans and R&D have not considered loan maturity, technological intensity, or business cycle, which also significantly influence this relationship.

Thus, this study first empirically measures the critical mass and saturation levels of R&D investment in small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises, which are increasingly attracting the attention of scholars and policymakers because of their expanding role in advancing technological progress through R&D. Using cross-section threshold estimation, this study estimates two values, which differ in terms of R&D performance and technological intensity. When using patent applications as a proxy of performance, we find that there are critical mass levels for R&D intensity and expenditure in high-tech industries but not in low-tech industries. This is because critical mass can exist in high-tech industries because of high technological entry barriers and high uncertainty. In the case of profit performance, only a saturation level exists.

Second, this study investigates how loan ratio in terms of loan maturity, technological intensity, and business cycle influences R&D activity in small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises. It finds that R&D intensity is positively correlated with the long-term loan ratio and negatively with the short-term loan ratio. Further, an increase in the short-term loan ratio depresses R&D investment, especially in high-tech industries and during periods of economic downturn.

Third, this study suggests policies and strategies to enhance the performance and efficiency of R&D investment for small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises. For high-tech firms below the critical mass, attaining critical mass by increasing R&D financing through long-term loan can be a good choice. In the long run, alternatives such as equity need to be considered.

In summary, this research shows how R&D investment decisions affect R&D performance by measuring the critical mass and saturation levels in small and medium-sized manufacturing firms as well as how financing decisions about capital structure influence R&D investment. Moreover, it suggests a composite decision to increase R&D performance and efficiency based on the results.