Factors affecting implementations of technology alliances: Focusing on the search and the utilization stages : 기술제휴 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인들: 탐색과 활용 단계를 중심으로

Keywords technology alliancesdevelopment processorganizational routinepartner characteristicsentry conditionscompetitive embeddedness

Abstract

기술제휴는 유용하지만, 사용하기 어려운 전략적 도구다. 부족한 내부 자원을 외부로부터 조달하려는 다수의 기업들에게 기술제휴의 활용은 선택이 아니라 필수가 되었다. 그러나 최근 연구들에 의해 기술제휴는 예상외로 낮은 성공률을 보인다는 것을 지적 받고 있다. 수십 년간 많은 학자들에 의해 기술제휴라는 외부 소싱(external sourcing) 도구의 우수성은 검증되었지만, 기술제휴를 성공적으로 수행하기 위해 어떻게 활용해야 하는가?에 답을 주는 연구는 상대적으로 부족했다. 그 결과 실무진에 입장에서 기술제휴의 올바른 활용법을 제공하는 지침서가 만들어지지 못했고, 이는 기술제휴의 낮은 성공률로 이어 졌다.

본 논문은 상기 연구의 공백에 의한 문제를 해결하고 기술제휴의 효과적인 이용에 기여할 수 있는 연구를 수행한다. 구체적으로 다음의 두 가지 세부 목적을 가진다. 첫째, 기술제휴 수행 프로세스(technology alliance development process)를 탐색 단계(search stage)와 활용 단계(utilization stage) 중심으로 체계화하고, 기술제휴의 효과적인 활용에 기여한다. 둘째, 프로세스를 구성하는 각각의 단계별로 기존 연구에서 간과한 주요 연구 이슈를 제시하고, 이를 실증 분석함으로써 효과적인 기술제휴의 수행에 기여한다.

본문은 탐색 단계에 속하는 choice step, partner selection step과 활용 단계에 속하는 execution step, management step의 총 4 단계로 구성되어 있으며, 각 단계 별로 주요 이슈를 실증 분석한 연구들이 할당되어 있다. 덧붙여, choice, partner selection, execution, and management step의 세부 4 단계는 기술제휴 의사결정의 순서와 동일한 프로세스를 구성한다.

기술제휴 수행 프로세스의 처음인 choice step은 3장에서 다룬다. 본 장에서는 수행되는 연구는 다음의 두 가지 목적을 가진다. 먼저 기술제휴를 선택하는 의사결정과정에 있어서 과거의 경험에 의해 형성되는 조직적 루틴(organizational routine)이 미치는 영향을 파악한다. 둘째, 기술제휴의 사용이 조직의 내부 R&D 역량(internal R&D capability)에 미치는 영향을 탐구한다. 미국 나노바이오 산업 내 1,036 기술제휴 케이스를 분석한 결과, 기술제휴를 external sourcing 전략으로 활용한 경험이 많은 기업일수록 관성에 의한 제휴 전략의 선택이 많으며, 기술제휴 전략의 과도한 사용은 내부 R&D의 투자 소홀을 유도할 가능성이 높음을 경고한다.

이어 partner selection step은 4장에서 다룬다. 본 장의 연구는 상대적 파트너 특징이 제휴 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 파트너를 탐색할 때 고려해야 할 3가지 요인들을 제안한다. 변수 설정을 위해 쌍대 관점(dyadic perspective)를 도입하여 파트너 특징을 중심 기업과의 관계를 고려했다. 분석을 위해 한국 증시에 상장되어 있는 IT 산업의 96개 기업의 276개 기술제휴 케이스를 수집했다. 분석 결과 다음의 두 가지 함의를 도출한다. 첫째, 파트너 기업의 기술적 역량이 높을수록, 기술적 유사성이 높을수록, 그리고 파트너 기업의 지식전달역량이 클수록 제휴 성공에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 따라서 상기 3가지 파트너 특성을 고려해 적합한 파트너 탐색을 행하기를 제안한다. 둘째, 일반적으로 파트너 기업의 자원 크기는 역전된 U-shape 형태로 긍정적인 영향을 준다. 따라서 기업 규모의 차이가 큰 중소-대기업 간의 기술 제휴는 성과 향상을 방해할 수 있음을 경고한다.

Execution step은 5장에서 다룬다. 본 장에서는 기업이 외부 소싱 전략을 선택하고, 파트너를 탐색하는 탐색 단계 이후, 실제 기술제휴의 구체적인 활용법을 제안한다. 구체적으로 기업이 신사업 창출의 일환으로 신산업에 진입할 때, 기술제휴를 효과적으로 활용하기 위한 방법에 집중하여 연구한다. 이를 위해 먼저 신산업에 진출하는 기업의 진입 초기값의 차이에 따라서 혁신 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 가를 가설화했다. 다음 시장 진입 이후 기술제휴의 사용이 상기 효과를 강화하는지 또는 약화시키는 지를 가설화했다. 분석을 위해 글로벌 PV 제조기업의 73 기술제휴 케이스를 수집해 여기에 특허 및 재무 데이터를 추가한 데이터셋을 구축한다. 음이항 회귀분석을 이용한 분석 결과 다음의 주요 세 가지 함의를 도출한다. 첫째, 시장 진입 시 기업의 크기보다는 경쟁사보다 빠르게 시장에 진입하는 것이 혁신 성과에 긍정적 기여를 한다. 둘째, 시장 진입 이후 협력 전략을 활용하는 것은 혁신 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 준다. 셋째, 협력 전략의 긍정적인 효과는 시장 진입 시점에 따라 다르게 나며, 선도 진입자와 비교해 후발 진입자의 경우가 협력 전략에 의한 긍정적 효과가 더욱 크게 나타남을 알 수 있다.

본 논문에서 제시하는 기술제휴 수행 프로세스의 마지막 단계인 management step은 6장에서 다룬다. 다양한 파트너 들과 계약을 맺고 있는 현대 기업들은 제휴 네트워크 속에 배태되어 있는 경쟁적 배태성(competitive embeddedness)의 관리를 요구 받는다. 경쟁적 배태성의 분석을 위해 바이오-제약 산업의 2539개의 기술제휴 케이스를 수집했으며, 이를 통해 159개의 제휴 포트폴리오 네트워크 데이터를 구축했다. 분석 결과, 제휴 네트워크 속에서 발생하는 경쟁적 배태성의 영향을 경쟁의 넓이와 경쟁의 깊이로 세분화하여 혁신 성과에 미치는 부정적 영향이 존재함을 밝혔다. 나아가 중심 기업의 입장에서 이를 체계적으로 관리하기 위해서는 기술적 지위의 확보에 힘써야 함을 제안한다.

본 논문은 다음의 3가지 의의를 가진다. 첫째, 지금까지 연구가 소홀했던 기술제휴 수행 프로세스를 제시함으로써 실무진에게 성공적인 기술제휴의 수행에 필요한 지침을 제공한다. 둘째, 탐색과 활용 단계에 속하는 4개의 세부 단계를 구축함으로써 명료함과 구체성을 동시에 확보했다. 끝으로 각 단계별로 충실한 실증 연구를 수행함으로써 기존 연구에서 케이스 및 소수 연구의 메타 분석을 통해 성공 요인을 제시하던 연구의 한계를 극복했다.

Technology alliances are strategic tools useful but hard to make use of. For a number of firms which try to procure insufficient resources from outside, utilization of technology alliances is not optional but essential. However, recent studies point out that the success rate of technology alliances is lower than expected. Although many researchers have verified the excellence of technology alliances, one of the external sourcing tools, for decades, there has been little study that addresses the issue, How could we take advantage of this tool for the effective implementation of the technology alliance? As a result, there has been no guidance for exemplary utilization of technology alliances in the working groups perspective, which resulted in the low success rate of technology alliances.

This dissertation, therefore, addresses effective implementation of technology alliances with the aim to solve the issue stated above as not yet handled. Specifically, this dissertation has the following two goals: First, to systematize the technology alliance development process centering on the search stage and utilization stage and to present the guidance for effective implementation of technology alliances step by step. Second, this dissertation includes the empirical study on the four major issues for each step that belong to the search and utilization stages in order to enhance the reliability of suggestions for each step.

The body consists of the four steps - choice step and partner selection step that belong to the search stage, and execution step and management step that belong to the utilization stage. It also includes the empirical study on the major issues in each step. In addition, the specific four steps of choice, partner selection, execution, and management step make up the development process in the same order of the decision-making of technology alliances.

The choice step, which is the first step of the technology alliance development process, is covered in Chapter 3. This chapter has the following two goals: first, the effect of an organizational routine that is formed based on past experiences on the decision-making process to select technology alliances and second, the effect of the use of technology alliances on the internal R&D capability of the organization. As a result of the analysis of 1,036 technology alliance case in US nano-biotechnology industry, it turned out that firms with more experiences of making use of technology alliances as an external sourcing strategy would choose alliances, and that the excessive use of technology alliance strategies may lead to negligence of investment in internal R&D.

The following chapter, Chapter 4 covers the partner selection step. The study of this chapter suggests the three factors to be taken into consideration in order to analyze the effect of relative partner characteristics on alliances performance in investigating partners. To set the variables, the dyadic perspective is introduced and the relation between partner characteristics and focal firms is examined. From 96 focal firms in IT industry which are listed on the Korean stock market, 276 technology alliances cases were collected. As a result of the analysis, the following two significances have been drawn out. First, as the technology capability of a partner firm is high, as the technology similarity index is high, and the knowledge delivery capacity of the partner firm is high, the positive effect on the alliance success turned out to be more significant. Thus, it is suggested to choose the most appropriate partner after taking into consideration of the three characteristics of partners as stated above. Second, the resource size of a partner firm, in general, is of an inverted U-shape, which has positive effects. Therefore, it is warned that a technology alliance between a small/medium size firm and a large firm, whose business scales are very different from each other, could interfere with enhancing the achievement.

The execution step is covered in Chapter 5. This chapter suggests specific ways of utilizing technology alliances after a firm chooses external sourcing strategies and proceeds with the search stage to investigate the partner. More specifically, this study focuses on the effective way of utilizing technology alliances when a firm advances into an emerging market in an effort to create a new business. To this end, the effect of the difference in the firms initial values when advancing into an emerging market such as entry age and size on the achievement of innovation is hypothetically analyzed. Then whether the use of technology alliances strengthens or weakens the effect above after its advancement into the market is hypothetically analyzed. For the analysis, the 73 technology alliance cases of global PV manufacturing firms were collected, and then patents and financial data were added to form the finalized dataset. As a result of analyzing by means of the negative binomial analysis, the following three major significances are drawn out: First, entering the market earlier than competitors consistently works more beneficially for innovation performance than does firm size. Second, empirical results reveal that after market entrance, collaboration strategy of the firm is positively related to innovation performance. Third, however, any positive effect of collaboration is relatively diminished for early entrants. In contrast, the effect holds true for late entrants who require aggressive collaboration.

The last step of the technology alliance development process suggested in this dissertation, the management step, is covered in Chapter 6. Modern-day firms make agreements with various partners, and thus are required to manage the competitive embeddedness reflected in the alliance network. To analyze competitive embeddedness, 2539 technology alliance cases were collected from biotechnology-pharmaceutical industry, and then data from 159 alliance portfolio networks were established. As a result of the analysis, which involved the specification of the effect of competitive embeddedness out of the alliance portfolio network in terms of breadth and depth, it turned out that there is a negative effect on the achievement of innovation. In addition, it is suggested to put forth effects to secure the technological status in order to systematically manage in the focal firms perspective.

This dissertation presents the following three significances: First, it presents the technology alliance development process, which has been neglected in existing studies, to provide the guidance for the effective implementation of a technology alliance for the working group. Second, it secures the clarity and materiality by establishing the four specific steps that belong to the search and utilization stage. Lastly, it implements the faithful empirical study for each step to overcome the limitation of existing studies which have presented factors of success based on case studies and meta-analysis of a few studies.