Analysis on Standardization Policy in Perspective of Technology Adoption : 기술 채택 관점의 표준화 정책 분석 : 한국의 정보통신정책을 중심으로

Keywords information and communication technology industrystandardization policybroadband convergence networkmobile platformmeta-frontier analysis

Abstract

우리나라의 정보통신산업은 국가 경제성장의 중추적인 역할을 하고 있다. 정보통신산업이 발전하게 된 요인은 다양하나, 특히 CDMA 기술을 세계 최초로 상용화하여 2세대 이동통신의 표준으로 설정한 것이 본격적인 계기가 되었다. 이후 다양한 기술표준화 정책을 통해 정보통신산업을 발전시키고자 하였으나, 현재까지의 결과를 보았을 때 항상 성공적이지는 못하였다. 표준화 전략 자체는 매우 효과적인 전략이라고 할 수 있으며, 한국의 경우 추격자 전략의 수단으로도 자주 활용되었다. 중요한 것은, 성공과 실패의 여부를 떠나서 이와 같은 국가 주도의 표준화 정책이 유효하였는지에 대한 확인이 필요하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 정보통신산업의 표준화 정책을 통하여 국가가 기술 표준의 공급자가 되었을 때, 표준 수요자의 입장에서 충분히 효과적이었는지를 다양한 관점으로 살펴보고자 한다. 따라서 한국의 대표적인 표준화 정책이 적용되었던 이동통신 네트워크, 광대역융합망, 모바일 플랫폼의 사례를 통해 표준화 정책의 유효성을 살펴보며, 이를 통해 추후 한국이 전개해야 할 표준화 정책에 대한 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

첫째, 이동통신 산업에서 보조금 형태의 표준화 정책을 통한 정부 개입의 효과를 살펴본다. 이동통신 기술은 끊임없는 혁신을 통해 새로운 표준으로 지속적인 세대간 진화가 이루어지고 있다. 따라서 소비자는 기존 표준을 계속해서 사용할 것인지 혹은 새로운 표준을 채택할지 결정해야 한다. 그러나 후생 관점으로 봤을 때 새로운 기술표준이 과도하게 빨리 채택될 경우 발생하는 초과채택과 같은 사회적으로 바람직하지 않은 결과가 발생하기도 한다. 이러한 시장 실패를 방지하기 위해 정부는 보조금과 같은 정책 도구를 활용해 시장에 개입하기도 한다. 따라서 3장은 초과채택과 같은 개념을 활용하여 기술표준의 진화가 진행될 때 정부 정책적 개입의 사회적 효과를 수학적 모형을 통해 살펴본다. 분석 결과 두 기술의 호환성과 관계없이 초과 채택 현상과 사회 후생의 감소가 발생하기도 하며, 특히 두 기술간의 차이 혹은 신기술의 개선 정도가 낮을 경우 초과 채택의 가능성은 더욱 높아진다. 또한 한국의 이동통신 사례를 통해 초과 채택의 가능성을 확인하였다.

둘째, 대규모 공공 사업인 광대역융합망(BcN)을 통한 표준화 노력을 살펴본다. 한국 및 중국과 같은 신흥산업국은 정부 주도의 대형 R&D 사업을 전개하면서 동시에 공적 표준화 등의 국가 표준화 정책을 적극적으로 활용하였다. 이러한 정책은 이동통신 관련 표준으로 자주 확인되나, BcN 사업 내에서도 그 시작과 함께 표준화를 동시에 고려한 BcN 표준 모델 사업이 함께 전개하였다. BcN 사업의 성과는 정성적인 방법을 통해 많이 분석되었으나, BcN 표준 모델에 대한 연구는 찾아보기 쉽지 않다. 따라서 4장에서는 BcN 표준 모델을 평가하여 정부주도 표준화 정책의 효과를 살펴본다. 사례 분석을 위해 표준 모델의 채택률을 조사하였으며 추가적인 인터뷰로 그 과정을 살펴보았다. 설문조사 결과 많은 투자가 필요한 BcN 표준 모델의 하위 계층은 채택률이 낮은 반면 높은 계층은 중소기업의 많은 참여로 인해 높은 채택률을 보였다. 이는 정부 주도의 공적 표준화가 의도하지 않은 결과이며, 오히려 컨소시엄 주도의 표준화가 확인되었다. 이와 같은 대형 공공 사업의 경우 많은 수의 이해관계자가 동시에 존재하므로 표준화 정책의 노력이 효과적이지 않음을 확인하였다.

셋째, 표준화된 모바일 플랫폼의 효율성을 측정하기 위해 WIPI를 선택하였다. 현재 모바일 생태계에서 안드로이드와 iOS는 사실상 표준이나 콘텐츠 기업의 효율성을 위해 표준 모바일 플랫폼이 필요하다는 의견도 존재한다. 따라서 정부 주도 표준화 정책을 통해 제정된 WIPI가 콘텐츠 기업에게 효율적이었는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 따라서 5장에서는 모바일 플랫폼의 기술이 사용된 기간에 따라 pre-WIPI, on-WIPI, post-WIPI 등 세 개의 콘텐츠 기업 그룹으로 나누고 확률변경분석(SFA)을 사용하여 각 그룹의 효율성을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 사업자 주도의 플랫폼을 활용한 콘텐츠 기업 그룹(pre-WIPI)이 가장 효율적인 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 각 그룹의 생산함수가 동일하지 않으므로, 메타프론티어 생산함수를 이용하여 각 그룹의 효율성을 다시 비교하였다. 그 결과 정부주도 표준 플랫폼(on-WIPI)을 사용하는 기업이 가장 비효율적이었으며, 사실상 표준을 사용하는 기업(post-WIPI)이 가장 효율적이었다.

종합적으로 한국의 다양한 표준화 정책은 기대만큼 효과적이지는 않았던 것으로 나타났다. 본 논문을 통해 정부가 전통적 표준화 정책만을 고수하기 보다는 새로운 대안이 필요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 공적 표준화의 중심적 역할에서 사실상 표준화의 조력자로 정책 방향을 전환할 것을 제안하였다.

South Korea has achieved remarkable economic growth backed by the growth of the information and communication technology (ICT) industry. Not only foresight activities and proactive investments of conglomerates in the ICT industry, but the government-led standardization policies were significant factors in facilitating the economic growth. Encouraged by the success in CDMA, South Korea has implemented various standardization policies. However, the technology standardization policies up to date have not produced remarkable results that could meet the expectations. As seen in many cases, a standardization policy is an important strategy for countries which want to catch up with more developed countries. Given the importance, many countries seek to identify the effectiveness of their national standardization policies regardless of their success or failure. Governments need to examine social effects of standardization policy in various perspectives. This study focuses on the following contexts.

First, the mobile communication industry was selected to examine the effectiveness of a standardization policy based on government intervention in the form of subsidies. Since mobile communication technology standards continue to make progress and go through generational transition, consumers have to decide whether they stay in using the existing technology standard or adopt a new technology standard. In terms of social welfare, however, socially undesirable outcome may occur, such as excess momentum which means a market failure when a new technology standard is adopted too quickly. In order to control the risk of such market failure, governments occasionally intervene in the generational transition of technology standards via policy instruments such as subsidies. Using the concept of excess momentum, a type of market failure, Chapter 3 examines the social effect of governmental policy intervention in the form of subsidies when a technology standard transition is in progress. This chapter uses a simple two-stage model and especially analyzes two scenarios in which existing and new technology standards are compatible or incompatible. The results reveal that regardless of whether existing and new technology standards are compatible, a situation of excess momentum and decreased social welfare may occur. In particular, if the technological difference between existing and new technology standards is less significant, and improvement in the new technology standard is also less significant, the possibility of excess momentum increases. Furthermore, in a case analysis, the mobile communication industry in South Korea is examined as an example and the possibility of excess momentum in this industry is identified.

Second, the Broadband convergence Network (BcN) was selected to evaluate the standardization efforts in large scale public projects. Attempts by government-led large scale R&D projects are frequently identified and proactive national standardization policies named de jure standardization are implemented in newly industrialized countries such as South Korea and China. Though these policies usually focus on technology standards associated with mobile communication, the BcN project was also planned to consider standardization by implementing a subproject, BcN standard model from the beginning. While the performance of BcN is largely evaluated using qualitative methodologies, studies on standardization policy by BcN standard model are not investigated. Therefore, Chapter 4 evaluates the BcN standard model in order to examine the effectiveness of a government-led standardization policy. For the case analysis, a survey is conducted to observe the adoption rate of the BcN standard model, and an interview is entailed to review the efforts on BcN standard model. According to the adoption rate of the BcN standard model, the lower layer which needs a significant amount of investments shows a low adoption rate, while the higher layer shows a high adoption rate due to small and medium enterprises (SMEs). Different adoption rates of the layers are unintended results of de jure standardization, and rather a form of consortia-led standardization is revealed. In such large scale public sector projects in which multiple stakeholders are involved, standardization policies may not be effective.

Third, as for a mobile platform, wireless Internet platform for interoperability (WIPI) was selected to measure the efficiency of content providers which use standardized mobile platform. While two de facto standards, Android and iOS, are now prevalent platforms in the mobile ecosystem, some still argue that one standardized mobile platform is necessary to ensure the efficiency of content providers. For this reason, it is pertinent to examine whether government-led standardization policy for mobile platform standard, WIPI, was efficient to content providers in South Korea. Therefore, Chapter 5 categorizes content providers into three groups – pre-WIPI, on-WIPI, and post-WIPI – in accordance with the period of mobile platform technologies and measures efficiency of each group based on stochastic frontier analysis. The results show that content providers using MNO-dependent mobile platform, the pre-WIPI group, are most efficient. However, as a hypothesis that the production function for each group is identical is rejected, additional analysis using meta-frontier production function is conducted to compare different efficiency levels for each group. In this case, content providers using a standardized mobile platform are least efficient rather, and firms in the post-WIPI group, revealing de facto standards, are most efficient.

In South Korea, several standardization policies were introduced in order to achieve national economic growth. However, the standardization policies were not so effective as expected. This study suggests that the government consider alternatives to traditional standardization policies, switching its role from a core actor of de jure standardization to a facilitator for de facto standardization.