Three Essays on R&D, Economic Performance and Institutions: Knowledge Spillover, Intellectual Property Rights and Liberalization : 연구개발, 경제 성과 그리고 제도에 대한 세 에세이: 지식확산, 지식재산권, 자유화에 관하여

Keywords innovationeconomic performanceelectricity industry liberalizationintellectual property rightsknowledge spillover

Abstract

본 학위논문은 R&D와 제도적 변화가 산업의 경제적 성과에 주는 영향을 분석한 세 개의 에세이로 구성되어 있다. 이 주제는 지난 수 십 년간 많이 논의되어온 주제이지만, 본 논문들은 그 간 간과되어왔거나 탐구되지 못한 미답(未踏)의 주제들에 대하여 새로운 방법론을 적용하여 분석하고 있다. 첫째, 혁신주도성장의 기반이자 혁신의 시장실패의 원인이 되는 산업간 지식의 확산이 연구개발단계에 따라 어떻게 다른지 분석한다. 둘째, 혁신을 촉진하기 위한 기술에 특허권을 부여하는 지식재산제도가 혁신에 미치는 긍정적 부정적 영향을 분석한다. 셋째, 전력산업에 시장경쟁을 도입하는 전력산업 자유화가 혁신에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 이 에세이들은 혁신의 내생적 특성을 고려하여 산업 경제성과를 평가하기 위한 통합적 모형을 수립하려는 일련의 연구흐름에 기여하고, 전통적 산업정책과 혁신시스템 정책의 조화를 이루는데 기여하는데 목적이 있다.

첫 번째 에세이는 기초연구와 응용연구가 산업 생산성과 혁신에 미치는 영향을 지식의 확산효과(spillover effect)에 초점을 맞추어 분석하였다. 지식의 확산적 성격은 혁신주도성장의 주요한 바탕이 됨과 동시에 혁신 창출에 있어서 시장실패를 일으키는 원인이 된다. 여기서는 생산함수와 연구개발투자식의 구조방정식을 통해서 기초연구와 응용연구가 자 산업 및 타 산업에 어떤 확산효과를 가지는 지를 분석하였으며 분석대상은 한국 제조업 18개 산업 1991~2009년 패널 자료를 사용하였다. 기존 연구들의 경우 기초연구 및 응용연구의 장기적 효과를 비교하는 연구들이 있지만 서로 다른 산업간의 확산효과의 차이를 다루고 있지는 않다. 기초연구와 응용연구의 산업간 확산 분석에 대해서 최초의 실증 연구이다. 분석결과 기초연구가 응용연구보다 훨씬 큰 산업간 확산 효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 기초연구의 중요성으로 보여주며, 확산효과를 고려하여 기초연구를 지원하는 혁신정책이 필요함을 보여준다.

두 번째 에세이는 지식재산권의 강화가 혁신과 산업성과에 미치는 영향을 분석한 것으로서, 지식재산권이 강화됨에 따라 산업성과에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 그리고 혁신 유인이 증가하여 연구개발 투자가 증가하는 측면과, 지식의 활용에 독점권을 부여하여 추가적 혁신(sequential innovation)이 저해되는 측면을 비교 분석하였다. 산업별 특성에 따라 달라지는 효과를 관찰하기 위해 화학, 전자, 기계 세가지 산업에 대하여 분석하였으며, 12개국 1995~2005년의 패널자료를 구축하여 분석하였다. 분석결과 지식재산권은 일반적으로 산업 성과와 연구개발투자증가에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만, 더 많은 지식이 특허화될수록 지식재산권의 강화는 연구개발 투자를 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 지식재산권의 긍정적 효과는 비교적 이산산업으로 분류되는 화학산업에서 크게 나타났으며, 복잡산업으로 분류되는 기계 및 전자산업에서는 부정적 효과가 크게 나타났다.

세 번째 에세이는 전력산업 자유화의 장단기적인 효과를 비교 분석한 것이다. 대부분의 기존 연구들이 전력시장 자유화에 의한 단기적 가격 변화만을 분석하거나, 연구개발투자에만 초점을 맞추고 분석한데 반하여 시장경쟁체제의 도입으로 인한 시장지배력의 변화에 따른 정태적 효율성의 변화와 연구개발투자 변화에 따른 동태적 효율성 변화를 비교 분석하였다. 신경험적 산업조직론 방법론(New Empirical Industrial Organization, NEIO)을 확장하여 전력산업 자유화 지표들이 시장지배력과 연구개발투자에 미치는 영향과 장단기적 가격변화를 추정하였으며 분석대상은 1987~2011년 사이의 OECD 17개국이다. 분석결과 전력산업 자유화 과정에서 시장지배력과 혁신유인간의 상충관계가 발생하여, 자유화 정책의 부작용을 보완하는 혁신정책이 수반될 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

This dissertation consists of three essays which analyze the effects of R&D and institutional change (intellectual property rights and liberalization) on industrial economic performance. Although the topic has been discussed for several decades, these essays investigate unexplored research questions taking into account the endogenous characteristics of knowledge. The first essay analyzes the spillover effect of knowledge among industries, which is regarded as a source of innovation-driven economic growth. The second essay analyzes the beneficial and detrimental effects of intellectual property rights, which grant exclusive rights to innovators to correct innovation market failure. The third essay analyzes the effect of electricity industry liberalization, which introduced market competition to the electricity industry. The purpose of the essays is to contribute to current research on modeling an integrated framework that evaluates industrial economic performance taking into account the endogenous characteristics of innovation, and provide insight into how to harmonize traditional industrial policy and systemic innovation policy.

The first essay investigates the role of basic and applied R&D in productivity growth and innovation by focusing on the spillover effects of R&D. Knowledge spillover is regarded as a source of innovation-driven economic growth but also blamed for market failure for creating innovation. Using the production function approach, this essay examines the differential effects of basic and applied R&D by taking into account spillovers between industries and stages of research, applying the panel data of 18 manufacturing industries in Korea from 1999~2009. Unlike most previous literature, which does not distinguish inter-industry spillover effects from the overall R&D impacts of basic and applied research, this essay is the first empirical research to identify differential inter-industry spillovers of basic research and applied R&D. The results show that the spillovers of basic research are much bigger and exert a wider impact than do spillovers of applied research. The results emphasize the importance of basic research in economic growth. It suggests the need of systematic innovation policy taking into account the impact of knowledge.

The second essay analyzes the effect of intellectual property rights (IPR) on innovation and industry value added. Debate continues on whether strengthened IPR leads to technological development and economic growth: Patents promote innovation by protecting appropriation from invention and disclosing knowledge to the public, but they also create excessive monopoly power that may impede further innovation. Using simultaneous equations with cross-country panel data from 12 countries and 3 industries (chemical, electronics, and machinery), this essay estimates the direct effect of IPR on industry value added and the indirect effect of it through enhanced research and development (R&D). Results suggest that IPR generally enhance industry value added and R&D investment but show a negative relationship with patented knowledge, suggesting that excessive propertization of knowledge may hinder sequential innovation. The positive role of IPR on R&D predominated in the chemical (discrete) industry whereas IPR exerted negative effects in the electronics and machinery (complex) industries.

The third essay analyzes the short-term and long-term effects of the liberalization of the electricity industry. While most previous literature has focused on the effect of liberalization on either short-term price change or R&D investment, this essay analyzes both the static effect caused by the change in market power and dynamic effect caused by the change in R&D investment. This essay applies the NEIO (New Empirical Industrial Organization) methodology and expands it to measure the effects of liberalization on R&D investments (dynamic efficiency) as well as market power (i.e., price and static efficiencies). The panel data of 17 Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries from 1987 to 2012 is used. The results show that a trade-off exists between static and dynamic efficiencies caused by the liberalization of the electricity industry. Further, the results suggest complementary policy needs to be considered to mitigate the unexpected side effects of restructuring, which is reduced R&D and dynamic inefficiency