Pharmacokinetic change of drugs in diabetic rats with liver cirrhosis : 당뇨와 간경화 랫드 질병 모델에서 CYP 효소 발현 및 약동학 변화

Abstract

당뇨를 유도한 랫드에서는 간의 Cytochrome P450(CYP) 효소 단백질 발현이 변화되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 다양한 약물들이 CYP 효소에 의해 대사되는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 당뇨 환자에서는 간경화 또한 유병율이 상대적으로 높은 것으로 보고되어 있으나, 당뇨와 간경화를 동시에 유도한 랫드 모델에서의 CYP 효소 변화와 약물의 약동학 양상과의 상관성에 대한 연구가 보고되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 Streptozotocin으로 유발한 당뇨 렛드 모델(DM 랫드)과, N-dimethylnitrosamine으로 유발한 간경화 랫드 모델(LC 랫드) 및 두 가지 질환을 동시에 유발한 당뇨-간경화 랫드 모델(LCD 랫드)에서의 CYP 효소 변화와 chlorzoxazone (CZX), oltipraz(OLT), sildenafil를 투여하였을 때 약동학적 변화를 관찰하였다.

첫번째로, CZX은 주로 간에 존재하는 CYP2E1에 의해 6-hydroxychlorzoxazone (OH-CZX)로 대사된다. LCD 랫드의 간 CYP2E1의 단백질 발현율이 대조군 대비 124%증가하였으나, 시험관 내 간 마이크로좀을 이용한 대사 시험계에서 OH-CZX의 생성율을 측정한 결과 CLint는 두 군에서 유사하게 나타났다. 따라서, OH-CZX의 생성양상은 LCD와 대조군 랫드에서 비슷할 것으로 예상되며, CZX를 정맥(20 mg/kg) 및 경구(50 mg/kg) 투여하여 약동학적 특성을 비교하였다. CZX를 정맥투여시 OH-CZX의 AUC값은 대조군과 LCD 랫드에서 각각 571±85.8, 578±413 μg•min/ml으로, 경구투여시 1540±338 및 2170±1078 μg•min/ml으로 나타나 두 군에서 유사한 결과를 얻었다.

두 번째로 OLT 또한 주로 간에서 대사되며, 랫드의 CYP1A1/2, 2B1/2, 2C11, 2D1, 3A1/2 효소와 관련되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 대조군과 비교하였을 때, LCD 랫드의 CYP1A 간 효소 발현은 증가하였으나, CYP2C11 및 3A는 감소하였고, CYP2B1/2 와 2D는 변화가 없었다. 시험관 내 간 마이크로좀을 이용한 in vitro대사 시험계에서 OLT의 소실율을 측정한 결과 CLint는 DM>대조군>LCD>LC 순으로 나타났다. OLT를 정맥 (10 mg/kg) 및 경구 (30 mg/kg) 투여하여 OLT의 AUC값을 비교한 결과, 대조군과 LCD 랫드에서 각각 정맥투여시 249±32.9 μg•min/ml, 350±132 μg•min/ml으로, 경구투여시 286±78.7 및 438±164으로 나타나 부분적으로 대조군 수치로 돌아오는 경향을 보였다.

마지막으로 sildenafil은 주로 랫드의 간 CYP2C11 및 3A1/2에 의해 N-desmethylsildenafil로 대사되는 것으로 보고되었다. 시험관 내 간 마이크로좀을 이용한 대사 시험계에서 N-desmethylsildenafil의 생성율을 측정한 결과 CLint는 대조군>DM>LCD>LC 순으로 나타났다. sildenafil을 정맥 (10 mg/kg) 및 경구 (20 mg/kg) 투여하여 sildenafil의 AUC값을 비교한 결과, 대조군, LC, DM, LCD 랫드에서 각각 정맥투여시 577±34.9, 1700±399, 890±92.8 및 1310±229 μg•min/ml으로, 경구투여시 64.7±22.4, 2010±1300, 202±151, 1380±909 μg•min/ml으로 나타났다. 정맥 투여의 결과는 sildenafl의 낮은 extraction ratio 특성을 고려하였을 때, LC 및 LCD 랫드에서 CYP2C11과 3A 간효소 발현의 감소와 DM 랫드에서의 2C11 간효소 발현 감소에 기인한 것으로 판단된다. 정맥 투여 결과와 비교하였을 때, 경구 투여에서 LC, LCD 랫드의 AUC값이 대조군에 비해 더 크게 차이가 나는 것은 위장관 CYP2C11의 감소로 인하여 흡수과정에서 위장관내 대사가 감소되었기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

이상에서 당뇨와 간경화를 동시에 유도한 랫드 모델에서의 CYP isozyme의 발현 변화는 약물들의 약동학에 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

It has been reported that protein expression of the hepatic Cytochrome P450(CYP) isozymes are altered in diabetic rats. These enzymes are involved in metabolizing many kinds of drugs. Although patients with liver cirrhosis have relatively higher prevalence of diabetes mellitus, there has been no reported studies on the correlation between CYP isoenzyme expression and pharmacokinetic changes in liver cirrhosis with diabetes mellitus rats. In this present study, pharmacokinetics and CYP protein expression changes were evaluated in rats induced to liver cirrhosis(LC) by N-dimethylnitrosamine, in rats with diabetes mellitus(DM) by streptozotocin, and liver cirrhosis with diabetes mellitus(LCD) rats.

First, chlorzoxazone (CZX) is mainly metabolized to 6-hydroxychlorzoxazone (OH-CZX) by the hepatic CYP2E1. Compared with control rats, LCD rats had significantly increased (by 124%) the protein expression of CYP2E1, but the intrinsic clearance (CLint: formation of OH-CZX per milligram protein) was comparable in both groups of rats. Thus, OH-CZX formation in LCD and control rats was expected to be similar. As expected, after i.v. (20 mg/kg) and p.o. (50mg/kg) administration of CZX, the area under the curve (AUC) of OH-CZX was comparable in control and LCD rats (i.v. 571±85.8 and 578±413 μg•min/ml, respectively

p.o., 1540±338 and 2170±1070 μg•min/ml, respectively)

Second, oltipraz (OLT) is also primarily metabolized via hepatic Cytochrome P450 isozymes CYP1A1/2, 2B1/2, 2C11, 2D1 and 3A1/2 in rats. Compared with control rats, the protein expression of hepatic CYP1A increased, that of CYP2C11 and 3A decreased, but that of CYPB1/2 and 2D was not altered in LCD rats. The CLint for the disappearance of OLT in hepatic microsomes were in the order, DM>control>LCD>LC rats. After i.v. or p.o. administration of OLT to control, LC, DM and LCD rats, the AUC was greater in LC rats and smaller in DM rats respectively, than that in control rats. In LCD rats (i.v. 350±132

p.o., 438±164 μg•min/ml), the AUC was partially restored to control rats(i.v. 249±32.9

p.o., 350±132 μg•min/ml).

Last, It has been reported that sildenafil was metabolized via hepatic CYP2C11 and 3A1/2 and N-desmethylsildenafil was formed via hepatic CYP2C11 in rats. The CLint for the formation of N-desmethylsildenafil in hepatic microsomes were in the order, control>DM>LCD>LC rats. After i.v. (10 mg/kg) administration of sildenafil to control, LC, DM, and LCD rats, the AUCs of parent drug were 577±34.9, 1700±399, 890±92.8 and 1310±229 μg•min/ml, respectively. In addition, the AUCs of sildenafil after p.o. administration were, 64.7±22.4, 2010±1300, 202±151, 1380±909 μg•min/ml, respectively. In LC, DM, and LCD rats, significantly greater AUCs of intravenous sildenafil were due to the slower hepatic extraction of sildenafil (because of decrease in the protein expression of hepatic CYP2C11 and 3A subfamily in LC and LCD rats and CYP2C11 in DM rats). In LC and LCD rats, greater magnitude of increase in AUCs of oral sildenafil than those after the intravenous administration could be mainly due to the decrease in the intestinal extraction of sildenafil (because of decrease in the protein expression of intestinal CYP2C11 in LC and LCD rats).