Studies on Drug Discovery and Development for Central Nervous System

Abstract

파킨슨병은 신경퇴행장애의 일종으로 도파민계 신경의 파괴에 의해 나타나는 질병이다. 이 병을 치료하기 위한 방법으로 신경보호 활성을 보이는 물질의 개발이 활발히 이루어지고 있는데, (+)-3-HM은 파킨슨병 동물모델에서 신경보호 활성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 (+)-3-HM은, 오랜 기간 진해거담제로 사용되어 오던 DM의 대사체로 체내 안전성이 확인되었기 때문에 약물로 개발하는 것이 유망하지만, 경구투여시 체내 흡수가 낮아 어려움이 있었다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 (+)-3-HM의 전구약물을 연구하여 GCC1290K를 발굴하였고 미국 FDA 임상2상 시험을 진행하고 있다. HT-22 세포에서 글루타민산염 독성 시험을 하여 신경보호 활성 측정지표를 확보한 후에 (+)-3-HM의 유도체 합성을 통해 신경보호 효과가 개선된 물질을 찾고자 연구를 진행하였고, 유도체 합성에 주요하게 쓰인 반응은 Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling 반응과 Buchwald-Hartwig cross-coupling 반응이다. 이 반응으로 신경보호 활성을 갖는 DF의 유도체를 합성하였고, 친전자성 방향족 치환반응 (electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction)을 통해 (+)-3-HM의 1번과 2번 위치에 치환기를 도입한 후 새로운 링을 만들어서 polycycle 유도체를 합성하였다.

우울증은 전반적인 정신기능이 저하된 상태로 인지장애를 동반하기도 하는 질병이다. 항우울제는 신경전달물질의 수용기나 수송기에 작용하는 약물인데, SARI 작용기전을 갖는 화합물 개발을 위해 arylpiperazine이 포함된 pyrimidine 4-carboxamide 유도체를 합성하였다. 이 유도체 합성은 pyrimidine링과 페닐링의 치환체 변화 및 linker의 길이 변화를 통해 이루어 졌으며, 세로토닌 수용기 및 수송기 친화력 측정 및 강제수영시험, 그리고

자발적 활동항진증 시험을 통해 선도물질을 발굴해냈다.

Parkinsons disease is a neurodegenerative disorder that is represented by destruction of dopaminergic neurons. While the materials with neuroprotective activity have been actively developed, (+)-3-HM shows the neuroprotective effect in an animal model of Parkinsons disease. (+)-3-HM, a metabolite of DM which has been used as an antitussive for a long time, is a promising substance to be developed as a drug for Parkinsons disease, but there was no efficacy in case of oral administration because of low absorption. In order to solve this problem, prodrug of (+)-3-HM, GCC1290K was researched and US.FDA Pahse II clinical trial is underway.

After obtaining the indicator of neuroprotective effect with glutamate toxicity in HT-22 cell, derivatization of (+)-3-HM was accomplished using Suzuki-Miyaura crosscoupling reaction and Buchwald-Hartwig cross-couplig reaction. DF derivatives were prepared by Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction, and polycycle derivatives were synthesized by the electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction followed by cyclization reaction.

Depression (major depressive disorder) is a disease of the overall mental functioning in a degrade state accompanied by cognitive impairment. Antidepressant is a drug acting on receptor or transporter of neurotransmitter. The arylpiperazine containing pyrimidine 4-carboxamide derivatives were synthesized for the development of SARI (serotonin antagonist/reuptake inhibitor) compounds.

These derivatives were made through the change of the pyrimidine ring substituent or phenyl ring substituent, and the size of the linker. The lead compound was found by binding assay, forced swimming test, and spontaneous locomotor activity test.