실리마린의 황함유 아미노산 대사 변화를 통한 글루타치온 합성 증가 및 아세트아미노펜 간독성 보호 효과

Effect of silymarin on enhancement of glutathione synthesis via regulation of sulfur amino acid metabolism and its protective action against acetaminophen hepatotoxicity

Silymarin 은 마리아 엉겅퀴의 씨앗 추출물로서 간 질환 치료에 사용되어 오고 있으나 그 간 보호 기전은 아직 분명하지 않다. Silymarin 은 독성 물질들에 의한 간 내 glutathione (GSH) 의 고갈을 억제한다고 알려져 있을 뿐 아니라, 정상적인 설치류에 투여되었을 때, GSH 양을 증가시켰음이 보고되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 웅성 C57BL/6 마우스에 silymarin 100 또는 200 mg/kg bw 을 12 시간 간격으로 3 번 투여하고 간 내 GSH 의 생합성 경로인 황 함유 아미노산 대사과정에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. Silymarin 의 투여는 간 내 GSH 농도의 증가를 유발하였으나 혈중 GSH 농도에는 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 간 내 methionine 의 농도는 silymarin 투여에 의해 유의적으로 증가했으나 methionine adenosyltransferase 의 활성 및 단백 발현은 감소하였다. S-Adenosylmethionine, homocysteine 과 taurine 의 농도에는 변화가 없었으나, cystathionine 및 cysteine 농도는 현저한 증가를 보였다. Betaine-homocysteine methyltransferase 와 cysteine dioxygenase 의 활성 및 단백 발현은 silymarin 에 의해 감소한 반면, cystathionine β-synthase 의 경우에는 유의적인 증가를 나타냈다. GSH 합성의 속도 결정 단계인 glutamate cysteine ligase 는 활성과 발현 모두에서 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. Silymarin 투여 군에서 분리된 간의 peroxyl radical 과 peroxynitrite 에 대한 포획 능력은 대조군에 비해 향상된 것으로 나타났으며, 지질과산화 수치는 현저히 감소하였다. 따라서 silymarin 에 의한 간 내 GSH 수치의 변화는 전구체인 cysteine 의 농도 증가로 인한 합성 촉진으로 생각되며 이것이 간의 항산화능을 증진시키는데 기여한 것으로 보인다. 한편, silymarin 의 radical 제거 효과를 대표적인 항산화제들과 비교하기 위해 total oxyradical scavenging capacity 를 측정한 결과, peroxyl radical 및 perxynitrite 에 대한 제거 능력이 GSH 에 비해 2.7 배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 특히, peroxynitrite 제거 능력은 ascorbic acid 보다도 약 1.8 배 높았다. 이러한 결과는 silymarin 이 활성산소/질소종에 대한 강력한 억제제임을 보여준다.

Silymarin이 간에 주는 이러한 변화의 약물학적 중요성을 평가하고자 고용량 아세트아미노펜에 의한 간 독성에 silymarin 이 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 200 mg/kg 의 silymarin 을 12 시간 간격으로 3 회 경구 투여한 후, 아세트아미노펜 500 mg/kg 을 복강 투여하였다. Silymarin 의 전처리는 아세트아미노펜에 의해 유발된 간 독성, 지질 과산화, 그리고 GSH 고갈을 억제하였다. 아세트아미노펜의 혈중 농도는 대조군과 실리마린 처리군 사이에 차이를 보이지 않았으나 아세트아미노펜 포합체 중, APAP-GSH, APAP-CYS, 그리고 APAP-NAC 포합체의 혈중 농도는 silymarin 처리군에서 유의적으로 증가되었다. 또한, 아세트아미노펜에 의한 glutathione S-transferase 의 활성 감소는 silymarin 에 의해 회복되었다. 이러한 결과는 silymarin 에 의해 증가된 GSH 이 아세트아미노펜의 독성 대사체를 효과적으로 포합하여 무독화시켰음을 암시한다. 한편, silymarin 의 투여는 간 내 CYP2E1 과 CYP1A2 에는 영향을 미치지 않았지만 CYP3A 의 활성 및 발현을 유의적으로 감소시켰다. 따라서, APAP-GSH 의 증가는 CYPs 에 의한 독성 대사체 생성의 증가에 의한 것이 아니며 GSH 포합량 증가에 의한 것임을 확인할 수 있다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 silymarin 이 그 자체의 radical 제거 효과 뿐 아니라, 간 내 유황함유 아미노산 대사의 변화를 통한 GSH 합성 증가 효과로 간세포의 항산화능을 증진시킴을 알 수 있다. 또한, 실리마린은 이러한 작용을 통해 독성 물질을 신속히 GSH 과 포합시켜 무독화시킴으로써 간 손상을 완화시키는 것으로 보인다.

Silymarin, an extract from the seed of milk thistle (Silybum marianum), has been used for the treatment of liver diseases. In many studies, silymarin attenuated glutathione (GSH) depletion induced by hepatotoxicants. Few studies showed that silymarin treatment increased GSH level in normal rat liver, but the underlying mechanism remains unclear. Therefore, changes in the metabolism of sulfur-containing amino acids induced by silymarin were examined, and its effects on antioxidant capacity of liver were estimated. Male mice were treated with silymarin (100 or 200 mg/kg, po) every 12 hr for a total of 3 doses. Silymrin treatment elevated GSH concentration in liver, but not in blood. Methionine level was increased, but the activity and protein expression of methionine adenosyltransferase were decreased dose- dependently in liver of the mice treated with silymarin. S-Adenosylmethione and homocysteine were not altered whereas cystathionine and cysteine were increased significantly. Betaine-homocysteine methyltransferase and cysteine dioxygenase were down-regulated, but cystathionine β-synthase was induced by silymarin. The activity and expression of glutamate cysteine ligase, the rate-limiting enzyme of glutathione synthesis, were unchanged in liver of the mice treated with silymarin. Oxygen radical scavenging capacity of liver against peroxyl radical and peroxynitrite was increased, and hepatic lipid peroxidation was diminished in the silymarin-treated mice. These results indicate that silymarin enhances hepatic GSH biosynthesis by elevating cysteine availability via increment in cysteine synthesis and inhibition of its catabolism to taurine, which may subsequently contribute to the antioxidant defense of liver. Meanwhile, radical scavenging capacity of silymarin was measured by total oxyradical scavenging capacity assay to estimate its antioxidant action. Both peroxyl radical and peroxynitrite scavenging capacities of silymarin were high as almost 2.7-fold of the capacities provided by GSH. Moreover, silymarin revealed 1.8-fold greater antioxidant capacity against peroxynitrite compared with that of ascorbic acid. These results indicate that silymarin is a potent antioxidant against reactive oxygen/nitrogen species.

To evaluate the pharmacological importance of glutathione- enhancing action of silymarin, its protective effect against high-dose acetaminophen (APAP)-induced hepatotoxicity was investigated in mice. Silymarin (200 mg/kg) or vehicle was administrated orally every 12 hr for a total of three doses and hepatotocixity was induced by 500 mg/kg of APAP injection. Pretreatment of mice with silymarin inhibited APAP-induced hepatotoxicity and oxidative stress. Hepatic GSH depletion induced by APAP was also prevented by silymarin treatment. Silymarin did not affect absorption of APAP but enhanced GSH conjugation of NAPQI as shown by inductions of plasma APAP-GSH, APAP-CYS and APAP-NAC concentrations. Silymarin also restored APAP-induced inhibition of hepatic GST activity. Hepatic CYP2E1 and CYP1A were unaffected, but CYP3A was reduced by silymarin. These results indicate that increment of APAP-GSH may be not due to an induction of metabolic activation of APAP, but due to the elevation of detoxification of NAPQI by GSH conjugation.

In conclusion, silymarin induced significant changes in hepatic S-amino acid metabolism. Silymarin treatment increased hepatic GSH level by the enhancement of cysteine availability. It appears that silymarin may enhance the antioxidant defense capacity of liver via its direct effects on the regulation of hepatic GSH level. Rather than the effect on hepatic CYP, the GSH elevation effect of silymarin contributed to the prevention of APAP hepatotoxicity via increasing the detoxification of NAPQI by conjugation with GSH.

Silymarin; Glutathione; Cysteine; S-Containing amino acid metabolism; Antioxidant; Total oxyradical scavenging capacity; Acetaminophen; Hepatotoxicity; Oxidative stress; Glutathione conjugation; Cytochrome P450