신경병증성 통증용 진통제 개발을 위한 신기전 선도물질의 개발 : Lead Discovery with Novel Mechanism for the Treatment of Neuropathic Pain

파트 1.

고통으로부터 해방되고자 하는 노력은 인간으로서의 생활이 시작됨과 함께 시작되는 것으로, 통증으로부터 자유롭게 되는 것이 질병에 대한 두려움을 없애는 한가지 방편일 수 있다. 지난 수 십년 동안 의약학의 발전과 더불어 통증에 관한 연구도 활발히 진행되어 왔으며, 그 결과 여러 작용기전을 연구되어 많은 진통제들이 개발 되어 왔다. 하지만 개발된 대부분의 진통제들은 여러 가지 부작용과 함께 극복해야 할 한계 또한 명확한 것도

사실이다. TRPV1 길항제의 경우 작용기전이 확실하여 현용 진통제들이 가지는 한계를 극복 할수 있는 약물 기전으로 각광 받고 있으며 여러 유수한 연구 기관에서 활발히 연구 되어지고 있다.

다국적 제약회사인 암젠 (Amgen Inc.)사에서는 기존에 개발하였던 TRPV1의 길항제를 구조 활성 연구를 통한 변환으로서 3-(2-Morpholin-4-yl-6-trifluoromethylpyridin-3-yl)-N-uinolin-7-yl-acrylamide를 개발 하였는데 이는 기존 화합물보

다 수용체 길항 활성뿐 아니라 생체이용률, 최대 혈장농도 등 약리학적 측면에서도 뛰어난 효능을 지니고 있었다.

이에 본 연구실에서는 선행연구를 통해 얻어졌던 강력한 TRPV1 길항제인 화합물 4 를 암젠 (Amgen Inc.)사의 연구를 기초로 하여 연구한 바 있다. 따라서 선도물질 4 의 최적화 연구를 위하여 pridine 에 도입된 nitrogen 대신 sulfur 기를 도입한 다양한 유도체를 합성하여 이중 가장 효력이 좋을 것으로 예상되는 30S 를 도출하였다.

30S 의 경우 신경병증성 통증 모델 쥐를 이용한 진통 효능 연구를 통해 선도물질 4 에서 나타나는 부작용을 없애는 동시에, 이와 비슷하거나 강력한 진통 효능을 가지고 있는 것을 밝혀내었다. 또한 30S 의 분자 모델링 결과, C-region 의 cyclohexyl 그룸이 리간드의 hydrophobic 영역과 hydrophobic interaction 을 하며 새롭게 도입된 sulfur atom 역시 hydrogen bonding 을 통해 바인딩 사이트와 적합하게 드러맞는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

파트 2.

신경계의 복잡성과 정교함을 고려해 볼 때, 단일 target 에만 selective 한 물질은 한계가 있다. 통증 신호 전달에는 다양한 pathway 에서 수많은 과정이 관여하여 통증을 전달하기 때문에, 다양한 기전을 동시 다발적으로 억제하는 약물이 보다 효과적으로 통증을 완화시킬 수 있으며 병용 투여시 생기는 부작용 또한 적을 것으로 예상된다.따라서 이러한 필요에 따라 multi-target 을 동시에 적용시킬 수 있는 신약 개발에 착수하였다.

가장 좋은 target 은 중추신경 내 분포가 광범위하지 않으면서 척수 내 신경 활동에 관여하는 단백질인데, 이에 해당되는 것이 GlyT2 이다. 이는 transporter 이기 때문에 glycine 의 양을 정교하게 조절할 수 있다는 큰 장점이 있다. 한편, 5HT2A 는 자극이나 염증 반응에 의해 방출된 serotonin 에 반응하는 물질로써, 통증을 완화시키는 작용을 한다. 이러한 두가지 target 에 동시에 작용하는 dual inhibitor 로서 VVZ-149 라는 물질이 보고된 바 있으며 이를 선도물질로 하여 다양한 타겟 물질을 디자인하였다. 그 중 화합물 47, 49 의 경우 포르말린 테스트 결과 가장 좋은 활성을 보였고, 가장 좋은 49 를 기반으로 추가 화합물을 디자인하여 In vitro 테스트를 수행하였다. 안타깝게도 추가합성된 화합물 중 의미있는 결과를 도출해 내지 못하였고, 오히려 화합물 47 의 경우 두 가지 타겟 싸이트에 가장 의미있는 결과를 나타내었기에 이를 추가로 변형하여 디자인하였다. 이 중 현재 한가지 물질을 제외한 나머지 화합뭄을 완료한 상태이며 이의 in vitro 테스트는 강력한 길항 효과를 갖는 진통제 연구에 큰 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Part1

The transient receptor potential V1 (TRPV1) receptor is a molecular integrator of nociceptive stimuli predominantly expressed on sensory neurons. It is activated by multiple endogenous agonists including protons, noxious heat, and inflammatory lipid mediators as well as by natural products such as capsaicin (CAP) and resiniferatoxin (RTX). The pharmacological blockade of TRPV1, by inhibiting the transmission of nociceptive signaling from the periphery to the CNS, provides a promising strategy for the development of novel analgesics. Since the molecular cloning of TRPV1 in 1997, a massive effort to identify potent and elective TRPV1 antagonists has been made to develop clinical candidates as novel analgesic and antiinflammatory agents, particularly for neuropathic pain. The clinical development and therapeutic potential of TRPV1 antagonists have been extensively reviewed. In order to further optimize the 2-substitutent in the -(6-trifluoromethylpyridin-3-ylmethyl) C-region, we have investigated the structure?activity relationship of 2-thio derivatives as hTRPV1 antagonists. With a selected potent antagonist in the series, we further characterized target engagement by assessing its potential to inhibit capsaicin-induced hypothermia and its anti-allodynic activity in animal models and performed molecular modeling with our hTRPV1 homology model.

A series of 2-thio pyridine C-region analogues of 2-(3-fluoro-4-ethylsulfonylaminophenyl)propanamides were investigated as hTRPV1 antagonists. Among them, compound 30S showed stereospecific and excellent TRPV1

antagonism of capsaicin-induced activation. Further, it demonstrated strong antiallodynic in a rat neuropathic pain model. Consistent with its action in vitro being through TRPV1, compound 30S blocked capsaicin-induced ypothermia in mice. Docking analysis of 30S with our hTRPV1 homology model was performed to identify its binding mode.

Part 2

The best target is not distributed widely in central nerves and concerned with nerve-action in spinal cord. That is GlyT2. 5HT2A responses to serotonin release by stimulate, and relieves pain. VVZ-149 is dual inhibitor that acted both 5HT2A and GlyT2. The concept of this research is focused on synergy effect between the antagonism via two ligands, the important target binding sites. So, We designed 5-HT2a/GlyT2 dual target antagonists which are expected the synergy effect and we successfully synthesized the target compounds.

The analysis of structure-activity relationships indicated that compound 47 and compound 49 seem to have the potential as the dual target antagonist but actually compound 47 has the antagonism against both of -HT2a/GlyT2 while compound 49 has no antagonism against GlyT2. So we designed further target compounds modified from compound and now all the target compounds are prepared except one compound.