Asymmetric Total Synthesis of (+)-Brasilenyne and Studies Toward Asymmetric Total Synthesis of Obtusenyne Congeners : (+)-Brasilenyne의 입체 선택적 전합성 및 Obtusenyne 관련 천연물의 입체선택적 전합성에 관한 연구

Keywords medium-ring etheroxonane(+)-brasilenyneobtusenyne congenersunified synthetic strategyepoxide ring openingintramolecular Tsuji-Trost allylic alkylationdecarboxylative photo-phenylselenenylationselenoxide elimination

Abstract

홍조류인 Laurencia 종 또는 Laurencia 종을 먹이로 하는 해양 생물들은 다양한 중간 고리 ether 천연물을 형성한다고 알려져 있다. 1965년 (+)-laurencin이 Laurencia 종으로부터 분리된 최초의 중간 고리 ether 천연물로서 보고되었으며, 이후 다양한 중간 고리 ether 천연물이 보고되어왔다. 이들 천연물의 구조적인 특징으로는 (1) 탄소 15개로 이뤄진 다양한 크기의 중간 고리 ether 골격, (2) 다양한 치환 양식 및 3개 이상의 비대칭 탄소, (3) 고리 내부의 1개 이상의 할로겐 원소 그리고 (4) 말단 enyne 또는 allene 곁사슬기가 있다. 이중 9원환 ether 화합물인 oxonane을 골격으로 하는 천연물 또한 분리보고 되었으며 흥미로운 생리활성 및 구조적 다양성으로 인하여 많은 합성 화학자들에 의해 연구가 진행되고 있다. 9원환 ether 천연물은 8원환 ether 천연물과 비교하여 그 수가 적을 뿐만 아니라 알려진 합성방법 또한 굉장히 제한되어 있다.

(+)-Brasilenyne은 1979년 Fenical 연구진에 의해 군소인 Aplysia Brasiliana로부터 분리 보고되었다. 할로겐이 치환된 9원환 ether 골격으로 고리 내부에 1,3-cis,cis-diene 치환기 및 3개의 비대칭 탄소가 존재하고 말단 enyne 곁사슬을 갖고 있다. 1979년에 Imre 연구진에 의해 Laurencia obtusa로부터 (+)-obtusenyne이 처음 분리 보고된 후 다양한 obtusenyne 관련 천연물이 분리보고 되어왔다. Obtusenyne 관련 천연물 또한 할로겐이 치환된 9원환 ether 골격으로, 고리 내부에 1개의 cis-olefin 치환기가 있으며 2개의 할로겐 원소가 도입된 탄소를 포함한 4개의 비대칭 탄소가 존재하고 말단 enyne 곁사슬을 갖고있다.

본 연구진은 Laurencia 종으로부터 유래한 다양한 9원환 ether 천연물의 통합적 합성 전략을 구축하고자 한다. 또한 본 합성법을 이용한 (+)-brasilenyne의 전합성을 함께 보고하고자 한다. 본합성에서는 (1) ether 골격 및 C7 hydroxyl기의 효율적인 구축을 위한 선택적인 epoxide 고리 개열 반응 (2) 9원환 ether 골격의 합성을 위한 분자내 Tsuji-Trost 알릴화 반응 그리고 (3) 1,3-cis,cis-diene 치환기의 도입을 위한 연속적인 탈탄산화 selen화 반응 및 selenoxide 제거 반응을 핵심반응으로 이용하였다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구진은 (+)-brasilenyne의 합성과정에서 사용된 중간체를 이용하여 obtusenyne 관련 천연물의 핵심 골격의 합성에 성공하였다. 확립된 통합적 합성 전략은 다른 Laurencia 종으로부터 유래한 9원환 ether 천연물의 합성에도 응용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Red algae of the genus Laurencia and various marine organisms that feed on Laurencia species produce various medium-ring ethers as secondary metabolites. Since the report of (+)-laurencin in 1965, which was the first identification of a medium-ring ether natural product from a Laurencia species, a number of different medium-ring ethers have been reported to date. These metabolites contain a linear C15 carbon skeleton with various substitution patterns, including varying ring sizes, diverse stereogenic centers, one or more halogen atoms, and terminal enyne or allene units. Oxonane, a nine-membered cyclic ether, natural products have also been isolated from these species and have attracted the attention of many synthetic chemists. Compared to oxocane, an eight-membered cyclic ether, natural products, the number of reported oxonane natural products is low, and the synthetic approaches for oxonane natural products have been limited to a narrow scope.

(+)-Brasilenyne was isolated from the sea hare Aplysia brasiliana by Fenical et al. in 1979. (+)-Brasilenyne has a novel halogenated oxonane skeleton containing a 1,3-cis,cis-diene unit and three stereogenic centers including a chlorine atom at C7 and a terminal enyne moiety. Since the report of the isolation of (+)-obtusenyne from Laurencia obtusa by Imre et al. in 1979, diverse obtusenyne congeners have been isolated from Laurencia algae and sea hares, which feed on Laurencia algae. The obtusenyne congeners possesses an oxonane skeleton with a single cis-olefin and four stereogenic centers including a bromine atom at C12, a chlorine atom at C7, and a terminal enyne moiety. Several groups have reported the total synthesis of obtusenyne congeners.

Herein, we report a unified synthetic strategy toward the oxonane natural products from Laurencia species and its application to the total synthesis of (+)-brasilenyne. The key feature of our synthesis involve a selective epoxide ring-opening reaction to construct the stereochemistry at the α,α-position of the ether linkage as well as the C7 hydroxyl group, the regioselective intramolecular Tsuji-Trost allylic alkylation to produce the core oxonane skeleton and the decarboxylative photo-phenylselenenylation/selenoxide elimination sequence to introduce a 1,3-cis,cis-diene unit. In addition, we synthesized the core structure of the obtusenyne congeners from the synthetic intermediate of (+)-brasilenyne. This synthetic strategy is expected to be widely applicable to the syntheses of other oxonane natural products from Laurencia species.