Development of alternative control methods using bacteriophages against antibiotic-resistant Aeromonas salmonicida infections in Korean salmonid fish : 한국 연어과 어류에 감염하는 항생제 내성 Aeromonas salmonicida에 대한 박테리오파아지 구제법 개발

Abstract

연어과 어류의 절창병(furunculosis)과 다양한 어류에 세균성 패혈증을 야기하는 Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida는 지속적으로 세계 어류 양식분야에 심대한 피해를 야기했으며, 최근 본 세균의 수산용 항생제에 대한 내성 획득은 타 수산생물뿐만 아니라 공중보건에 잠재적인 전파의 우려로 인하여 심각한 문제로 받아들여지고 있다. 그러나 한국 어류 양식업의 경우, 본 세균의 항생제 내성 획득 여부는 전혀 연구되지 않았다.

이러한 이유로, 본 연구에서는 우선적으로 2006년부터 2009년 사이에 한국의 연어과 어류, 기타 양식어류 및 양식환경에서 분리된 16주의 A. salmonicida (subsp. salmonicida 14주, subsp. achromogenes 1주 및 subsp. flounderacida 1주)의 tetracycline과 quinolone 계열 항생제에 대한 내성획득 여부를 조사하였다. 조사된 16주의 A. salmonicida 균주는 tetracycline과 quinolones 계열 항생제에 대하여, 각각 50% (8주)와 100% (16주)의 내성률을 나타내었다. Tetracycline 계열 항생제에 내성을 보인 8주의 A. salmonicida의 경우, 7주는 tetA 내성유전자를, 1주는 tetE 내성유전자를 지닌 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 본 세균의 quinolone 계열 항생제에 대한 내성 기작을 밝히기 위하여, quinolone-resistance determining regions (QRDRs)의 gyrA와 parC 유전자의 돌연변이 여부가 조사되었다. 본 조사 결과, 15주의 A. salmonicida의 gyrA 유전자 83번 코돈에 돌연변이가 발생하여, 해당 전사 아미노산 산물이 Ser83→Arg83 혹은 Ser83→Asn83으로 변화가 된 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 최근 quinolone 계열 항생제에 내성을 야기하는 것으로 알려져 있는 QRDRs의 또 다른 gyrA 유전자 87번, 92번 코돈 및 parC 유전자의 80번, 84번 코돈에서는 돌연변이가 관찰되지 않았다. 다음으로 확인된 항생제 내성 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 14주와 미주지역에서 분리된 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida ATCC 33658간의 유전체적 유사도를 측정하기 위하여 pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE)를 수행하였으며, 그 결과 해당 균주 14주 모두 미주지역에서 분리된 세균과 다른 하나의 유사한 군집으로 구분되며, 한국 분리주 간의 유전체적 유사도가 상당히 높음을 관찰할 수 있었다.

다음 단계로, 항생제 내성 A. salmonicida를 구제하기 위한 일환으로, 분리된 세균주 중 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida에 감염하는 박테리오파아지 (이후 파아지)의 분리를 다양한 환경수 및 어류 샘플에서 실시하였다. 이러한 파아지 분리 실험 결과 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida를 감염하는 다양한 파아지가 분리되었으며, 이중 기수 지역의 환경수에서 분리된 2종의 T4-like 파아지 (phiAS4와 phiAS5)의 성상 및 유전체 분석이 수행되었다. 흥미롭게도 본 파아지들은 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 뿐만 아니라 Aeromonadaceae로 분류되는 다른 종의 세균들에도 감염능을 나타내었으며, 이를 통하여 넓은 숙주역을 지닌 것으로 확인되었다. 해당 파아지의 전체 유전체 분석 결과, phiAS4와 phiAS5 모두 선형의 double-stranded DNA 유전체를 지니고 있었으며, 각각 163,875bp (G+C 함량: 41.3%)와 225,268bp (G+C 함량: 43.0%)로 분석되었다. 파아지 phiAS4의 유전체에서는 271개의 ORF, 67개의 promoter, 25개의 terminator 및 16개의 tRNA가 발견되었으며, 파아지 phiAS5의 유전체의 경우 343개의 ORF, 69개의 promoter, 33개의 terminator 및 24개의 tRNA가 발견되었다. 특이하게도, phiAS4와 phiAS5 파아지는 각각 기존에 보고되었던 T4-like Aeromonas 파아지 25와 T4-like Aeromonas 파아지 Aeh1과 높은 유전체적 유사도를 나타내었다. 상기의 파아지들과 T4 phage와의 유전체적 유사도 분석 결과, phiAS4와 phiAS5 파아지는 새로운 종의 T4-like 파아지로 분류되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 holing, holin-like 유전자가 발견되지 않은 phiAS5 파아지의 lysozyme murein hydrolase (orf117)로 예측된 유전자의 기능 및 활성을 재조합 단백질 합성 기법에 따라 검정하였고, 검사 결과 해당 파아지는 숙주 세균 세포의 용해 시 dual lysis system (endolysin + holin)을 활용하는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 본 결과를 토대로, 한국에서 분리된 phiAS4와 phiAS5의 두 파아지는 한국 양식어류의 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 감염증을 구제할 수 있는 잠재적인 항생제 대체 가능성을 지니는 것을 입증할 수 있었으며, 또한 해당 파아지의 유전체 분석을 통하여 T4-like 파아지의 유전체적 다양성을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막 단계로, 앞서 제시된 파아지의 잠재적인 항생제 대체 가능성을 현실적으로 증명하기 위하여, 분리되었던 다양한 파아지들 중 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 세균들에 강한 감염능과 용해능을 보이는 다른 한 종의 파아지 (PAS-1)를 선별하여 이에 대한 효능효과 실험을 수행하였다. 본 파아지는 무지개 송어 양식장 배출수에서 분리되었으며, 항생제 내성 세균주를 포함한 다양한 아종 (subsp. salmonicida, subsp. achromogenes 및 subsp. masoucida)의 A. salmonicida를 감염하는 넓은 숙주역과 더불어 감염능을 나타내는 세균에 대한 강한 용해능을 나타내었다. 전자현미경을 사용한 형태학적 분석 결과 본 파아지는 Myoviridae로 분류되었으며, 유전체 분석 결과 약 48 kb의 선형 double-strand DNA를 지니는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 유전자 서열 및 바이러스 구조 단백질의 아미노산 서열 분석 결과, 기존에 보고된 enterobacteria 및 Aeromonas spp.를 감염하는 파아지와의 유사성을 밝힐 수 있었다. 본 파아지의 무지개송어에서의 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida에 대한 구제능을 검정하기 위하여, 최근 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida의 병원성에 가장 밀접하게 관련이 있는 것으로 알려진 Type III secretion system의 ascV 유전자를 보유하며 항생제 내성을 나타내는 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida AS05 균주를 선발하였으며, 해당 균주에 대한 파아지의 in vitro 용해능을 우선적으로 측정하였다. 또한 해당 파아지만을 무지개 송어에 접종하여 반감기를 조사한 결과, 접종 후 200시간까지 파아지가 개체 내에 존재하며 무지개 송어가 접종된 파아지에 대하여 항원항체 반응을 통한 면역반응을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로, 적정 농도의 파아지를 사용하여 인공적으로 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida AS05 균주에 감염된 무지개 송어에 대한 치료를 시도하였으며, 파아지로 치료를 시도한 어군에서 폐사율의 감소 및 폐사시간의 연장 등의 결과를 얻었다.

상기와 같은 결과를 토대로, 본 연구에서는 한국에서 일반적으로 발생하는 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 뿐만이 아니라 항생제 내성 균주에 대한 파아지의 항생제 대체 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 파아지를 사용한 A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida 구제법은 한국의 연어과 어류 양식 산업에 있어서 해당 세균에 대한 치료 및 예방을 위한 항생제 대체 방안이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida is the causative agent of furunculosis in salmonid fish and bacterial septicemia in a broad variety of fish, and is thus responsible for significant economic losses in the global aquaculture industry. Recently, the acquisitions of antibiotic resistance in A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida have been recognized as a serious concern, owing to their potential health risks to humans and animals. However, the acquisition and prevalence of antibiotic resistance in A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida have not yet been investigated in Korean aquaculture industry. Therefore, in the first step towards, we collected a total of 16 A. salmonicida (14 of A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida and 1 each of A. salmonicida subsp. achromogenes and subsp. flounderacida) strains from diseased fish and environmental samples in Korea from 2006 to 2009, and evaluated its antibiotic resistance against tetracycline and quinolones. Tetracycline and quinolone resistances were observed in 8 and 16 of the isolates, respectively, based on the measurement of minimal inhibitory concentrations. Among the tetracycline-resistant strains, 7 of the isolates harbored tetA and one isolate harbored tetE. Additionally, quinolone-resistance determining regions (QRDRs) consisting of the gyrA and parC genes were amplified and sequenced. Among the quinolone-resistant A. salmonicida strains, 15 strains showed point mutations in the gyrA codon 83, which were responsible for the corresponding amino acid substitutions of Ser83→Arg83 or Ser83→Asn83. We detected no point mutations in other QRDRs, such as gyrA codons 87 and 92, and parC codons 80 and 84. Genetic similarity was assessed via pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), and the results indicated high clonality among the Korean antibiotic-resistant strains of A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida.

In order to develop alternative control methods against this fish pathogen, in the second step towards, we isolated several bacteriophages (phages) infecting A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida from various environmental waters or fish in Korea. Among those phages, we fully sequenced the two T4-like Myoviridae phages (named as phiAS4 and phiAS5) isolated from environmental waters in Korea. The two phages showed broad host ranges to other Aeromonadaceae as well as A. salmonicida, and their biological properties were simultaneously investigated. Furthermore, the complete genomes of phiAS4 and phiAS5 were sequenced, and final assembly yielded linear double-stranded DNA genomes of 163,875-bp and 225,268-bp with G+C content of 41.3 and 43.0%, respectively. Genomic analysis uncovered 271 and 343 putative ORFs, 67 and 69 putative promoters, 25 and 33 terminator regions, and 16 and 24 tRNA-encoding genes, respectively. A high degree of similarity to the Aeromonas phages 25 and Aeh1 were found in most ORFs of phiAS4 and phiAS5, respectively. The phages were further compared with their relatives including enterobacter phage T4, and the results demonstrated that they could be classified as new members of the T4-like group. Moreover, the functional activity of the putative lysozyme murein hydrolase (orf117) in phiAS5, which had no holin or holin-like gene, was investigated, and the result revealed that it may use a dual lysis system during host cell lysis. Based on these results, we confirmed that the two phages will have the potential for controlling A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida in Korean aquaculture and may also advance our understanding of the biodiversity of T4-like phages.

To search for candidate control agents and to evaluate its therapeutic potential against A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida in aquaculture, we selected one novel lytic phage among those isolated Aeromonas phages in the third step towards. The novel Aeromonas phage (designated as PAS-1) was isolated from the environmental water and its several biological properties were preliminarily investigated. The phage showed broad host ranges to other subspecies of A. salmonicida as well as A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida including antibiotic-resistant strains. The PAS-1 was morphologically classified as Myoviridae and possessed approximately 48 kb of double-strand genomic DNA. Moreover, partial genomic and structural proteomic analysis of PAS-1 revealed that the phage was closely related to other Myoviridae phages infecting enterobacteria or Aeromonas species. For the therapeutic applications of PAS-1, the phage was preferentially co-cultured with one virulent A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida strain that possesses the ascV gene, and strong bacteriolytic activity was observed against the bacteria. The administration of PAS-1 in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) demonstrated that it was cleared within 200 h post-administration, and temporal neutralizing activity against the phage was detected in the phage-administrated fish serums. The protective effects of the phage were verified in experimental rainbow trout furunculosis model therapy, showing increased survival rates and mean time to death.

Based on these results, it can be concluded that the isolated Aeromonas phages could be considered as altervative control agents against antibiotic-resistant A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida as well as typical A. salmonicida subsp. salmonicida, and will also have potential therapeutic or prophylactic candidate against salmonid furunculosis in Korean aquaculture.