The Roles of Connexin32 on Cell Proliferation during Gastric Carcinogenesis

Keywords connexin32cancercell proliferationgap junction intercellular communicationstomachAGS cell

Abstract

한 세포와 인접하는 세포 사이에는 세포막을 관통하는 세포 간 channel이 존재하며, 이는 세포 간 신호전달을 담당한다. Glucose와 glutamate, adenosine trisphosphate (ATP), 이온 같은 물질의 확산을 통해 세포의 성장과 분화, 항상성을 유지한다. 이 channel은 각각의 세포막에 묻혀있는 connexon이라는 단백질 입자가 결합하여 형성되며, 이 connexon은 6개의 connexin (Cx)으로 구성되어 있다. 각각의 connexin은 분자량에 따라 이름이 지어졌으며, 기능과 발현 양상이 각기 다르다. 이 세포 간 신호전달의 이상은 질병과 매우 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 특히 세포 간 신호전달이 저해될 경우 암 발생을 유발한다.

본 논문은 위암 발생에 있어 세포 간 신호전달의 구성 요소인 Cx32의 역할을 알기 위해, 사람 위암 조직과 Helicobacter pylori 감염에 의한 마우스 모델에서 위암 조직과 전암 병변에서 이 단백질의 발현율과 발현 패턴을 조사하였다. 그리고 Cx32와 세포 증식과의 관계를 알기 위해, 세포 증식 인자인 Ki67 또는 세포주기 조절 단백질인 p21Cip1 또는 p27Kip1의 발현과 Cx32 발현 패턴 관계를 조사하였으며, 세포부착단백질 E-cadherin과 β-catenin의 발현 패턴과 Cx32 발현 패턴 관계도 조사하였다. 그리고 위암 세포주 AGS 세포에 Cx32 cDNA를 주입하여 세포 증식과 세포 주기 분포, 세포주기 조절 단백질 p21Cip1과 p27Kip1의 발현 정도를 대조군과 비교하였다.

면역조직화학검사에서 사람과 마우스 위암 조직과 정상 조직에서의 Cx32 소실률을 비교한 결과 Cx32 소실률은 정상조직에 비해 위암조직에서 유의성 있게 높았으며, 분화도에 따라 분류한 뒤 소실률을 조사한 결과 분화도가 낮을수록 소실률은 유의성 있게 증가하였다. Cx32는 주로 정상 위 소와 세포의 막에서 강하게 발현되었으며 (세포 사이 발현), 유문선 세포에서는 세포막과 세포질에서 Cx32의 발현이 관찰되었다. 종양에서 Cx32는 정상과 비교하여 변화된 발현을 보였으며, 분화도에 따라 다양하게 발현되었다. 일부 종양 상피세포에서는 세포질에서 발현되었으며, 일부 종양세포에서는 전혀 발현되지 않았다. 위암의 전암 병변인 점막화생을 보인 상피세포에서는 주로 세포질 발현이 관찰되었다. Cx32 발현율과 발현 위치와 Ki67 양성률과의 관계를 알아본 결과, 사람과 마우스 조직 모두에서 Cx32 발현이 세포막 발현에서 세포질 발현으로, 발현의 소실로 진행될수록 Ki67 양성률은 증가하였다. 그리고 Cx32 발현 패턴과 p21Cip1 또는 p27Kip1 양성율의 관계를 조사한 결과, Cx32 발현이 세포막 발현에서 세포질 발현으로, 발현되지 않을수록 p21Cip1과 p27Kip1의 양성률은 감소하였다. 또한 Cx32 발현 패턴과 세포 부착 단백질 E-cadherin의 발현 패턴 관계는 Cx32 발현이 세포막 발현에서 세포질 발현으로, 발현되지 않을수록 E-cadherin도 세포막 발현에서 세포질 발현으로, 발현의 소실로 변화되었다. 그리고 다른 잘 알려진 세포 부착 단백질 β-catenin의 경우, Cx32와의 관계는 Cx32 발현이 소실될수록 β-catenin는 세포막 발현에서 세포질 발현으로, 핵 내 발현이 관찰되었다. 다음으로 위암세포주 AGS 세포를 이용하여 Cx32의 역할을 알아보았다. Cx32 cDNA가 주입된 AGS 세포는 대조군과 비교하여 세포의 증식이 유의성 있게 억제되었으며, G1기 비율이 높았으며 S기 비율은 감소되어 세포 주기 분포에서도 영향을 주었다. Real-time 역전사 중합효소 연쇄 반응 (reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction)과 Western blot 검사를 실시하여, p21Cip1과 p27Kip1의 발현 수준을 검사한 결과 Cx32 cDNA가 주입된 AGS 세포는 대조군과 비교하여 p21Cip1과 p27Kip1 발현은 증가하였다.

면역조직화학검사 결과를 바탕으로 Cx32의 변화된 발현, 즉, 세포질에서의 발현 또는 소실은 위암과 전암 병변에서 관찰되었다. 그리고 Cx32 발현과 위치변화는 세포 증식과 관련이 있으며, 위암세포주 AGS 세포를 이용한 생체 외 실험에서도 Cx32는 세포 주기 분포를 변화시키고 p21Cip1과 p27Kip1 발현을 증가시켜 세포 증식에 영향을 주었다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 Cx32는 위암 형성에 중요한 역할을 한다고 생각된다.

Gap junctional channels are present at cell-cell contact area. Cell communication through gap junctions (GJs) regulates basic processes such as cell growth and differentiation, and maintains homeostasis. Gap junction intercellular communication (GJIC) reflects the flux of small (< 1 kDa) and hydrophilic molecules, such as glucose, glutamate, and adenosine trisphosphate (ATP), as well as ions, through these channels via passive diffusion. Six connexins cluster into a connexon, and two connexons dock together to form a gap junction channel. Gap junctions cluster together to form plaques and the gap junction complex is made up of connexins. Individual Cxs are defined and named based on their molecular weight and differ in both function and expression pattern. Abnormality of GJIC is associated with numerous diseases, specifically, the downregulation and dysfunction of GJIC are typical features of various cancers and diseases.

To explore the role of Cx32 in gastric carcinogenesis, we investigated altered expression and localization of Cx32 protein in human gastric cancer, using a tissue array-based approach and Helicobacter pylori-induced murine gastric tumors and preneoplastic changes (mucous metaplasia). We examined the relationship between expression of Cx32 and cell proliferation marker Ki67 or cell-cycle regulatory proteins p21Cip1 or p27Kip1 using immunohistochemistry. Also, the relationship between expression of Cx32 and that of adhesion protein was investigated. In addition, we examined cell proliferation, cell cycle distribution, and levels of the cell-cycle regulatory proteins p21Cip1 and p27Kip1 after Cx32 overexpression in the human gastric cancer cell line AGS.

In immunohistochemical analyses, the frequency of Cx32 loss of expression was significantly higher in human adenocarcinomas than in normal stomach. As tumor cells were less differentiated, Cx32 expression levels and intercellular and intracytoplasmic staining were also significantly lower. Cx32 expression in foveolar surface cells in the gastric pit was strong, whereas that in basal cells was weak. Deep pyloric glandular cells showed punctuate Cx32 staining in the membranes and/or cytoplasm. In tumor cells this intercellular expression was lost, and Cx32 expression varied according to the differentiation status of tumor cells. Some adenocarcinomas showed mild to moderate Cx32 expression in the cytoplasm as intracytoplasmic dots whereas others showed loss of staining. In mucous metaplasia of the mouse stomach, Cx32 was mainly expressed in the cytoplasm of epithelial cells. An examination of Ki67-positivity in relation to the pattern of Cx32 expression in human and murine gastric tissue showed that the frequency of Ki67-positive cells was increased as Cx32 localization shifted from a membranous to cytoplasmic pattern, and was further increased with loss of expression. We then investigated the correlation between expression of the typical cell-cycle regulatory proteins p21Cip1 or p27Kip1 and that of Cx32. As the Cx32 expression changed from normal membranous expression to cytoplasmic expression or was lost, the p21Cip1- and p27Kip1-positive cell rate decreased (negative staining). The relationship between Cx32 expression and E-cadherin or β-catenin expression showed significant correlations using immunohistochemistry. As Cx32 expression was turning from normal membranous expression to cytoplasmic expression and was eventually lost, the E-cadherin and β-catenin expression also changed from the normal membranous expression to cytoplasmic expression and was eventually lost or showed nuclear expression, respectively. To further examine the direct relationship between Cx32 expression and cell proliferation, AGS cells were transfected with a Cx32 expression plasmid or control vector. Cell proliferation was decreased in AGS cells overexpressing Cx32 compared to AGS cells wild-type or AGS cells transfected with control vector. The percentage of G1-phase cells was significantly greater and that of S-phase was less in AGS cells overexpressing Cx32 vector than in AGS cells wild-type or AGS cells transfected with control vector. Real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Western blot analyses revealed p21Cip1 and p27Kip1 levels were greater in AGS cells overexpressing Cx32 vector compared to control groups.

In conclusion, our immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that the altered Cx32 expression, specifically the loss of Cx32 expression and the gain of intracytoplasmic Cx32, was observed not only in adenocarcinoma and adenoma but also in mucous metaplasia. And we found a correlation between Cx32 expression pattern and cell proliferation. Our in vitro study of the effects of Cx32 overexpression showed that Cx32 inhibited the proliferation of gastric cancer cells through cell cycle arrest and upregulation of p21Cip1 and p27Kip1. Together, these results suggest that Cx32 play an important role in gastric carcinogenesis.