Carcinogenicity Study of Indian Madder Color by 104-week Gavage Exposure in F344 Rats : 천초근(Indian madder color)의 F344 랫드에서 104 주 경구투여에 의한 발암성 연구

Abstract

천초근(Indian madder color, IMC), 즉 Rubia cordifolia Linne의 뿌리는 식용 색소와 섬유의 염색, 그리고 전통약재로 사용되었다. 그러나, 다른 천초근(Madder color, MC)의 추출물의 연구에서 랫드 간세포와 신장 세뇨관 상피세포에 대한 발암성이 보고되었다. IMC와 MC, 두 종은 유사하므로 IMC 발암성의 가능성이 제기되었으므로 이에 대한 평가가 필요하게 되었다. 그러므로 IMC의 발암성평가를 위해서, F344 rat를 이용한 104 주 발암성 연구를 수행하였다. 40, 200 및 1,000 mg/kg의 투여용량으로 104주 동안 일주일에 다섯 번씩 IMC추출물을 경구 투여하였다. 생존 분석에서 수컷 1,000 mg/kg 투여 그룹에서 비록 빈사동물의 수는 유의성있게 증가되었으나(P<0.05), 폐사와 빈사를 합친 개체 수의 변화는 유의성이 없었다. 투여 77 주 이전에 체중과 사료섭취량은 일부 변화가 관찰되었으나(P<0.05) 용량상관성을 보이지는 않았다. 부검 시 관찰된 대퇴골, 두개골의 뼈에서 주로 관찰된 분홍색으로의 변색은 암수1,000 mg/kg 투여 그룹에서 유의성(P<0.01)있게 증가되었다. 간세포의 난원세포증식은 수컷 40, 200, 그리고 1,000 mg/kg 투여 그룹에서 증가하였다. 그리고 신장 유두부위 광물화(mineralization)는 수컷 1,000 mg/ kg 투여 그룹에서 증가하였으나 수질부의 광물질화(mineralization)는 암컷 1,000 mg/kg 투여 그룹 (P<0.01)에서 감소하였다. 대조군에 비해 암수의 1,000 mg/kg 투여 그룹에서 종양성(neoplastic) 병변은 큰 차이를 보여주지 않았다. 그러므로 본 연구은 104 주 동안 IMC의 투여에 의한 발암성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과에서 IMC의 NOAEL은 1,000 mg/kg 이었다.

Indian madder color (IMC), one of Radix Rubiae in herbal medicine, has been used for food coloring, and dye of textiles. However, madder color, another kind of Radix Rubiae, has been reported to have carcinogenicity in the liver and kidney of laboratory animals. So a carcinogenicity evaluation of IMC was needed because they are close-related species. For the risk assessment of IMC, 104-week carcinogenicity study was carried out. F344 rats were treated with hydrothermal extract of IMC for five times per week during 104 weeks by oral gavage at dose levels of 40, 200 and 1,000 mg/kg. In survival analysis, the number of overall unscheduled dead rats was not significantly changed, though the number of moribund rats in male 1,000 mg/kg dose group was significantly increased (P<0.05). The body weight and food consumption were changed significantly until 77 weeks (P<0.05), but the changes did not show dose-dependency. Macroscopically, cases with pink discoloration of bone, mainly in femur and skull was significantly increased in male and female 1,000 mg/kg dose groups (P<0.01). Microscopically, hepatic oval cell hyperplasia was significantly increased in male 40, 200 and 1,000 mg/kg dose groups. And renal papillary mineralization and pigmentation was significantly increased in male 1,000 mg/kg dose group (P<0.01). And no significant difference in neoplastic lesions was in male and female 1,000 mg/kg dose groups compared to control. These results do not show that IMC had a toxic effect at 1,000 mg/kg dose. From these results, oral treatment of IMC for 104 weeks in F344 rats had no carcinogenicity and the no-observed-adverse-effect level of IMC was 1,000 mg/kg dose.