Studies on the treatment, prevention and phylogenetic characterization of Thelohanellus kitauei and Philasterides dicentrarchi

장포자충(Thelohanellus kitauei)과 고병원성 스쿠치카증(Philasterides dicentrarchi)의 치료, 예방 및 계통분류학적 특성에 관한 연구

수의학에서 다루는 동물은 반려동물과 경제 산업동물로 나눌 수 있다. 이번 연구에서는 수생 반려-산업동물에서 발생하는 기생충성 질환의 치료방법, 원인체 분석, 역학적 추론 및 예방의학등을 다루고 있다.

첫째, 비단잉어에 감염한 장포자충의 치료와 계통분류학적 분석. 항문에 cyst 소견을 보이는 비단 잉어의 진단을 위하여 조직학적 생검이 실시 되었다. 그 결과 cyst내에 많은수의 포자를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 포자의 형태학적 특징 및 plasmodia의 발생 위치를 근거로 Thelohanellus kitauei에 의한 감염으로 진단하였다. 본 연구에서는 외과적 수술을 실시하여 cyst를 제거하였고, 수술후 진정과 2차 감염 예방을 위하여 저농도의 MS222와 항생제 처치를 시행하였다. 삼개월 후 수술 자리는 완전히 회복 되었으며 수술후 14개월간 임상적으로 정상적인 상태를 유지하였다. 이러한 수술학적 치료 성공은 외과적 수술을 통한 T. kitauei 감염 치료로서 가능성을 보여주었다. 또한 fresh mount와 주사전자현미경 (SEM)을 이용하여 밝혀낸 형태학적 특징은 이후 T. kitauei의 동정을 위한 기초 자료로서의 활용할 수 있을 것이다. T. kitauei의 분자학적인 동정과 계통분류학적 특징 조사를 위하여 18S rRNA gene을 nested PCR을 통하여 증폭하였으며 다른 Thelohanellus 종, Myxobolus 종, 그리고 Henneguya 종의 18S rRNA gene과 비교하였다. 연구 결과 T. kitauei는 장에 감염하는 다른 Thelohanellus 종 (T. hovorkai)과 가장 근연의 관계임을 나타내었고, 계통분류학적 조사에서 T. kitauei는 잉어아과 어류에 감염하는 다른 Thelohanellus 종과 군을 이루었다. 이번 연구결과는 Thelohanellus 종들 사이에서 숙주특이성(아과 수준)과 감염부위에 대한 유전학적 관계가 있음을 제시하였다. 또한 Myxobolus 종과 Henneguya 종을 포함한 계통분류학적 분석 결과에서는 포자충과 (Myxobolidae)의 숙주 전환이 어류의 과수준 (family level)에서 일어나고 이후 숙주와 기생충이 공진화되어 왔음을 나타내었다. 특히 잉어과에 감염하는 포자충과는 특이 감염부위 친화성 (SIT)과 비특이 감염부위 친화성 (NSIT)을 나타내는 것으로 나누어졌으며, T. kitauei의 감염부위 친화성은 고대의 잉어과에 감염하는 포자충 중에서 비특이 감염부위 친화성을 나타내는 포자충에서 기원하였음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 해마에 감염한 스쿠치카증의 원인체 동정 및 병원성 실험. 해마의 폐사가 지속되고 있는 수족관에서 해마 5마리의 배설물과 장내용물의 현미경학적 조사결과 많은 수의 스쿠치카섬모충이 발견되었다. 본 연구에서는 wet mount, SEM, PCR 그리고 sequencing을 통하여 원인체가 Philasterides dicentrarchi 임을 동정하였고, 넙치에서의 병원성 검사를 통하여 교차 감염의 가능성을 제시하였다.

셋째, 스쿠치카증 백신 개발을 위한 선행 연구. P. dicentrarchi 는 한국의 넙치양식에 막대한 피해를 주는 스쿠치카증의 원인체로서 보고되어 왔으며, 효과적인 치료제의 부재로 인하여 백신이 개발이 시급한 실정이다. 백신 후보로서의 가능성을 확인하기 위하여 P. dicentrarchi의 cDNA library에서 cathepsin L- like cysein protease (PdCtL)을 동정하였고 10개의 TAA stop codon을 CAA 코돈으로 site direct mutation 시킨후 E. coli system에서 고농도로 발현시켰다. 발현된 재조합 단백질은 refolding 과정을 거친 후 정제하였고, 활성화 과정 이후 효소로서의 기능이 측정되었다. 적정 pH의 존재와 cysteine protease inhibitor에 의해서 활성이 억제되는 점은 다른 생물에서 발현되는 cathepsin L- like cystein protease 와 생화학적으로 유사함을 나타내었고, 이는 proPdCtL에서 성공적으로 변이가 일어났으며 생화학적으로 활성이 있는 형태로의 재조합이 성공한것으로 사료된다.

이번 연구 결과들을 통하여 기생충성 질병 치료에 대한 인식을 전환할 수 있었으며, 기생충의 진화적 특성을 유전학적으로 규명하였고, 기생충의 숙주 교차 감염 가능성 제시하였으며 또 한편으로 기존의 기생충 백신 target과 다른 target 부위를 발굴하였다. 수생동물에서 발생하는 기생충성 질병에 대하여 수의학적 관점으로 접근, 분석하여 다양한 연구를 시행한 점은 이후 다른 질병 치료 및 예방에 다양한 관점을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Dealing with animals in veterinary medicine, can be divided into companion animals and economic industry animals. This study covered with the parasitic diseases on companion and industirial animals and including method on the treatment, analysis of causative agent, epidemiological speculation and experiment for preventive medicine.

First, treatment of Koi carp infected Thelohanellus kitauei and its phylogenetic analysis. Koi carp Cyprinus carpio haematopterus fish was submitted to our laboratory for diagnostic examination and treatment. This fish was observed to have a cyst like tumor at the anus. Histopathological biopsy exhibited that the cyst contained a number of myxozoa. Based on the morphological features of its spores and the location of plasmodia, the pathogen in the cyst-like tumor was identified as Thelohanellus kitauei. The cyst was removed by surgical method. After surgery, low-concentration tricaine methanesulphonate (MS222) immersion and antibiotic treatment were used. The surgical wound was completely healed and clinically normal 14 months post-surgery. The successful surgical removal of this type of the cyst suggests the possibility of treatment of Thelohanellus kitauei infection in Koi fish. Fresh mount and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were used for morphological identification of the myxozoa present in the cyst. For the molecular identification and investigation of phylogenetic characteristics, the 18S rRNA gene of T. kitauei was amplified by optimized nested-PCR and sequenced. The sequence was compared with other 18S rRNA genes of Thelohanellus species and it was investigated the relationships between their host specificity and infection sites. Additionally, 18S rRNA of T. kitauei was compared with those of 67 Myxobolus spp., 11 Henneguya spp. and 6 Thelohanellus spp. Based on the 18S rRNA sequences, T. kitauei is most closely related to T. hovorkai (can infect intestine). Phylogenetic analysis revealed that T. kitauei was clustered with other Thelohanellus spp. infected Cyprininae. The result suggests that infection site and host specificity (subfamily level) are reflected in the genetic relationships among Thelohanellus species. Also phylogenetic analysis revealed that a Myxobolidae host switch event over fish family borders has occurred, after which they cospeciated with the host fish. Myxobolidae that infect Cyprinidae can be classified by two kinds of organ tropism, specific and non-specific infection site tropism (SIT and NSIT). Based on the phylogenetic tree, the infection site tropism and host specificity of T. kitauei originated from the ancient Myxobolidae, as exhibits NSIT and can infect Cyprinidae.

Second, identification of scuticociliates from seahorse and pathogenicity test. The Indo-Pacific seahorses, Hippocampus kuda which had been reared in one of the private commercial aquaria for exhibition were sent to the laboratory for diagnosis. Feces and intestinal contents from 5 seahorses were examined microscopically and revealed numerous scuticociliates. The species of scuticociliate was identified by wet mount and SEM, PCR and sequencing. It was also investigated the possibility of cross infection through pathogenicity test. This study reports the first identification of scuticociliate Philasterides dicentrarchi from seahorse in Korea.

Third, preminary research for development of vaccine against P. dicentrarchi have been reported as a causative agent of scuticociliatosis in olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) aquaculture of Korea. Although several attempts have been made to treat the disease with various chemotherapeutants, there are at present no available chemotherapeutants especially for systemic infections. Therefore, a vaccine against P. dicentrarhi infection would be highly desirable. To verify the possibility of vaccine candidates, a cDNA encoding cathepsin L-like cysteine protease (PdCtL) was identified from a cDNA library of P. dicentrarchi (synonym Miamiensis avidus) and 10 codons were redesigned to conform to the standard eukaryotic genetic code using PCR based site directed mutagenesis. The synthetic P. dicentrarchi procathepsin L (proPdCtL) was expressed at high levels in E. coli Rosetta (DE3) pLysS with pPET21a vector, and successfully refolded, purified and activated into a functional and enzymatically active form. The recombinant protease has optimal pH for protease activity and inhibited by cyteine protease inhibitors. These results suggest that the biochemical characteristics of the recombinant ciliate proPdCtL protein are similar to that of the cathepsin L-like cysteine protease, and that the PCR-based site-direct mutated ciliate gene was successfully expressed in a biochemically active form.

This study approached the treatment and prevention of the diseases on Koi and olive flounder as companion and industrial animals in point of veterinary view, respectively and the causative agents was identified and analyzed through morphological and molecular methods.

Thelohanellus kitauei; surgery; Philasterides dicentrarchi; cross-infection