과제특성 및 연령에 따른 유아의 반사실적 연역추론: 억제 및 주의전환의 영향 : Children's counterfactual reasoning according to task condition and their age: Effect of Inhibition and Attentional shift

Abstract

이 연구는 3, 4, 5세 유아의 반사실적 연역추론의 인지과정을 밝혀보고자 심성모형이론과 이중처리이론을 근거로 반사실적 연역추론을 살펴보았다. 첫째, 유형과 내용별로 구성된 과제특성에 따라 유아의 반사실적 연역추론이 차이가 있는지를 알아보고, 연령에 따라 그 양상이 다른지를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 유아가 반사실적 연역추론을 과제특성별로 수행할 때 관련되는 정보처리 기제를 밝혀보고자 유아의 반사실적 연역추론에 각 연령별로 억제 및 주의전환이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

이를 위해 울산광역시 중류층 거주 지역의 14곳 유치원과 어린이집에 재원하는 유아 3세 111명, 4세 120명, 5세 120명, 총 351명을 대상으로 반사실적 연역추론, 억제 및 주의전환 실험을 실시하였다. 모든 자료는 부호화한 후 SPSS에서 단일표본 t검증, 반복측정변량분석, 독립표본 t검증, Pearson의 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아의 반사실적 연역추론 점수는 과제특성이 1유형-특정적 또는 2유형-특정적인 경우 가장 낮았고, 다음으로 1유형-일반적인 경우 약간 높았으며, 2유형-일반적인 경우 가장 높았다. 과제특성이 1유형-특정적인 경우와 2유형-특정적인 경우에 유아의 반사실적 연역추론은 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 4세 및 5세 유아의 경우 모든 과제에서 반사실적 연역추론 수행이 우연수준 이상으로 나타나 4세 및 5세 유아가 모든 과제유형에서 반사실적 연역추론이 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 3세 유아는 2유형-일반적인 경우에만 우연수준 이상이었고, 1유형-특정적 또는 2유형-특정적인 경우 우연수준 이하였으며 1유형-일반적인 경우 우연수준과 차이가 없었다. 따라서 3세 유아는 반사실적 연역추론을 한다고 보기 어렵다. 유아의 반사실적 연역추론은 3세 유아와 4세 유아의 수행은 유의한 차이가 있었으나 4세 유아와 5세 유아의 수행은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 억제와 주의전환이 유아의 반사실적 연역추론에 부분적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 3세 유아의 경우 2유형-일반적인 경우 주의전환 및 억제가 유아의 반사실적 연역추론에 영향을 미쳤다. 4세 유아의 경우 1유형-특정적 또는 1유형-일반적인 경우 억제가, 2유형-일반적인 경우 주의전환이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 5세 유아의 경우 1유형-특정적, 1유형-일반적, 2유형-특정적인 경우 주의전환이 유아의 반사실적 연역추론에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

이 연구는 유아의 반사실적 연역추론이 4세를 전후로 발달하며 유아의 추론 수행이 과제특성에 따라 다르다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 유아의 반사실적 연역추론이 과제특성별로 억제 및 주의전환의 영향이 다르다는 것을 확인하였다. 즉, 유아의 반사실적 연역추론은 발견적 처리와 분석적 처리에 의한 인지과정임을 입증했다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate children's counterfactual reasoning process based on mental model theory and dual process theory. First, this study investigated whether children's counterfactual reasoning is different according to task condition and their age. Second, this study aimed to investigate whether children's inhibition and attentional shift have an effect on their counterfactual reasoning according to task condition. Thus, this study tried to identify information process mechanism that is related to children's counterfactual reasoning.

Subjects were 111 three-year-olds, 120 four-year-olds and 120 five-year-olds, who were recruited from 14 kindergarten and day care center in Ulsan, Kyung Sang province. Collected data were coded and analyzed in SPSS with the method of mean, standard deviation, t-test, repeated measures Anova, Pearson's correlation and multiple linear regression.

Major findings are as follows.

First, children's counterfactual reasoning was lowest when type 1-specific or type 2-specific task was given, slightly higher when type1-general task was given, and the highest when type 2-general task was given. There were no differences between children's counterfactual reasoning when the task was type 1-specific or type 2-specific.

Second, 4-and 5-year-old children's counterfactual reasoning was above chance level regardless of task condition, which means that 4-and 5-year-old children are capable of counterfactual reasoning. However, 3-year-old's performed above chance level when type 2-general task was given and below chance level when type 1-specific or type 2-specific task was given. Their counterfactual reasoning had no difference from the chance level when type 1-general task was given. This result shows that 3-year-old children aren't capable of counterfactual reasoning. 3-year-old children's counterfactual reasoning was different from other age groups. However, there was no significant difference between 4-year-old and 5-year-old children's counterfactual reasoning.

Third, inhibition and attentional shift partially affected children's counterfactual reasoning. 3-year-old children's attentional shift and inhibition affected counterfactual reasoning when type 2-general task was given. 4-year-old's inhibition affected their type 1-specific or type 1-general task was given, attentional shift affected counterfactual reasoning when type 2-general task was given. 5-year-old's attentional shift affected their counterfactual reasoning when type 1-specific, type 1-general, type 2-specific task was given.

Through this study, it was found that development of children's counterfactual reasoning occurs around the age of four. Moreover, their counterfactual reasoning is different according to task condition. This study also demonstrated that inhibition and attentional shift have various effect on children's counterfactual reasoning according to task condition. Thus, this study shows that children's counterfactual reasoning is a cognitive process that a response can be produced through heuristic process and analytic process.