아버지 양육역할의 수행동기-실행 유형과 영향요인 분석 : Analysis on the Latent Classes of Paternal Motivation-Involvement and their Determinants

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아버지들의 다양한 양육역할이 자기결정적 수행동기와 긍정적 실행을 통합한 관점에서 어떻게 유형화되며, 아버지의 양육역할에 대한 영향요인이 유형별로 차이가 있는지를 실증적으로 규명하는 것이다. 구체적인 연구내용은 다음과 같다. 아버지 양육역할의 자기결정적 수행동기와 긍정적 실행을 통합하여 잠재유형화하여 양육자로서의 아버지 모습이 어떠한지를 분석하였다. 그리고 유형별 특성을 확인하기 위하여 아버지 양육역할의 결정모형인 Lamb의 4요인 모형을 수정‧적용하여 아버지의 부모효능감, 사회적 지원, 직장의 제도적 요인이 잠재유형 별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는지를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 사기업에 고용된 직장인 초혼 남성으로서 4~7세 미취학 자녀를 첫째 자녀 혹은 독자로 두고 있으며 양육역할과 관련된 활동을 해본 경험이 있는 아버지이다. 조사방법은 아버지 양육역할조사를 위해서 구성된 설문지를 통하여 연구대상에게 온라인 설문조사를 시행하였다. 설문조사는 2013년 12월 24일부터 12월 29일까지 104명을 대상으로 예비조사를 실시하였고, 이를 토대로 설문지를 수정한 후 2014년 1월 29일부터 2월 27일까지 507명을 대상으로 본조사를 실시하였다. 이 중 거주지가 수도권 지역이 아닌 응답자와 불성실한 응답자를 제외한 410명의 자료가 분석에 사용되었다.

주요 분석방법은 다음과 같다. 먼저, 분석에 투입된 주요 변수들의 일반적 특성과 변수간 상관관계를 살펴보기 위해 기술통계 및 상관분석을 실시하였다. 다음으로, 아버지 양육역할의 수행동기-실행 유형을 도출하기 위해 아버지 양육역할 수행동기와 양육역할 실행(자녀와의 상호작용 활동, 부모 온정성, 부모 통제) 변수들을 잠재계층모형에 투입하였고, 잠재유형의 수를 통계적으로 선정하기 위하여 모형 적합도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 선정된 잠재유형 수에 따라 잠재계층모형에서 계산된 모수를 통해 구해진 계층 멤버십 확률에 기초하여 연구대상자들을 잠재계층에 할당한 후, 각 유형에 소속된 대상자들이 잠재계층모형에 투입된 변수들 별 차이를 보이는지를 살펴보기 위해 일원변량분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 유형별로 아버지 양육역할에 대한 영향요인들이 어떠한 차이를 보이는지를 검증하기 위해 다항로짓분석과 한계효과분석을 실시하였다.

주요 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구대상자들은 양육역할에 대해 평균적으로 타율적인 수행동기를 보이지는 않았으며 낮은 수준에서 자율적인 수행동기를 가진 것으로 나타났다. 실제 양육역할 실행에 있어서는 평소에 자녀와 함께 하는 직접적인 상호작용 활동과 통제적이고 훈육적인 실행을 보통 정도로 하고 있었고, 온정적인 실행은 자주 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 평소에 자녀와 함께 하는 활동 상대자나 자녀에게 규범을 가르치는 훈육자로서의 아버지 역할을 보통 수준으로 하는 한편, 온정적인 아버지 역할은 상대적으로 더 많이 하였다.

이러한 아버지 양육역할 수행동기와 실행 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 아버지 양육역할의 자기결정적 수행동기는 자녀와 놀아주고 활동하는 아버지나 온정적인 아버지 등 현대적인 아버지상에 적합한 양육역할 실행과 상호 관련되어 있었으나, 전통적인 훈육자의 역할과는 직접적인 관련이 없었다. 그러나 양적으로 양육역할 실행을 많이 하는 아버지들은 대체로 전통적인 훈육자 역할과 현대적인 온정적 아버지 역할을 두루 갖춘 긍정적인 실행을 하고 있었다.

둘째, 잠재계층모형을 통해 아버지 양육역할의 수행동기와 실행을 조합한 결과, 소극적 보조양육자, 적극적 보조양육자, 소극적 양육자, 적극적 양육자의 네 가지 아버지 양육역할 수행동기-실행 유형이 도출되었다.

셋째, 잠재계층모형을 통해 도출된 유형에 따라 관련된 영향요인들의 특성에 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해 다항로짓분석을 실시한 결과는 다음과 같았다. 적극적 보조양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 부모효능감과 배우자 지지 수준이 높았고, 직장의 가족친화제도를 두 가지 이상 이용해보았을 가능성이 높았다. 또한 적극적 보조양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 아버지의 연령이 낮고, 배우자의 학력이 높고, 직장 규모가 작았다. 소극적 양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 부모효능감과 배우자 기대, 직장 상사의 지지 수준이 높았고, 직장의 가족친화제도를 한 가지 정도 이용해보았을 가능성이 높았다. 또한 소극적 양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 아버지의 연령이 낮고, 자녀 수가 한 명일 가능성이 높았다. 적극적 양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 부모효능감과 배우자 지지 수준이 높았고, 직장의 가족친화제도를 한 가지 이상 이용해보았을 가능성이 높았다. 또한 적극적 양육자는 소극적 보조양육자에 비해 아버지의 연령이 낮았다.

이와 같은 다항로짓분석 결과에서 참조집단에 관계없이 분석에 투입된 독립변수들의 값에 따라 유형에 속할 확률의 변화를 살펴보기 위해 추후검정으로 평균-고정 한계효과(MEM: Marginal effect at means)분석을 실시한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 소극적 보조양육자 유형에 속할 확률은, 부모효능감과 배우자 지지, 배우자 기대 수준이 낮아질수록, 또는 직장의 가족친화제도를 이용한 경험이 없을수록 높아졌다. 또한 아버지의 연령이 높을수록, 배우자의 학력이 낮을수록 소극적 보조양육자 유형에 대한 한계효과가 커졌다. 적극적 보조양육자 유형에 속할 확률은, 부모효능감과 배우자 지지 수준이 높아질수록 높아지다가 중상(中上) 수준 이상이 되면 확률이 낮아졌다. 직장의 가족친화제도를 두 가지 이상 이용해본 아버지들은 이용경험이 없는 아버지들보다 적극적 보조양육자 유형에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 소극적 양육자 유형에 대한 부모효능감의 한계효과는 부모효능감이 높아질수록 커졌지만, 부모효능감이 아주 높으면 오히려 한계효과가 조금 작아졌다. 배우자 기대는 보통 이상의 수준이 될 때부터 소극적 양육자 유형에 속할 가능성이 유의미해졌으며, 배우자 기대가 높을수록 이 유형에 속할 확률이 높아졌다. 직장 상사의 지지는 소극적 양육자 유형에 속할 확률을 지속적으로 높여주었다. 또한 아버지의 연령이 낮아질수록, 또는 자녀가 한 명인 경우에 소극적 양육자 유형에 속할 가능성이 높아졌다. 적극적 양육자 유형에는 부모효능감과 배우자 지지가 보통 이상의 수준에서부터 유의미한 한계효과를 내었고, 부모효능감과 배우자 지지의 수준이 높아질수록 이 유형에 속할 확률이 높아졌다.

본 연구는 아버지들의 다양한 양육역할을 자기결정적 동기와 긍정적 수행을 통합한 관점에서 유형화함으로써 기존의 선형적인 분석으로는 해석하기 어려운 복잡한 현상을 명료하게 설명할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 특히 양육역할의 수행동기 수준이 높은 만큼 실행 수준이 따라가지 않는 적극적 보조양육자 유형과 수행동기 수준이 낮은데도 실행 수준이 높은 소극적 양육자 유형 등 수행동기와 실행 간에 불일치를 보이는 아버지들을 유형화를 통하여 밝혔고, 각 유형들 간의 영향요인들의 메커니즘을 규명하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구가 영향요인들의 수준에 따른 유형 소속 확률을 예측해볼 수 있다는 점에서, 아버지 양육역할수행 양상에 대한 정책이나 교육적인 개입을 위한 유형별 전략 구상을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this research is to empirically examine how the various phenomena of fathering can be classified from a standpoint of self-determined paternal motivation and positive paternal involvement, and how differently the determinants on the fathering affect those classes. The main contents of this research are as follows. I classified paternal motivation-involvement with the help of latent class model, considering the self-determined motivation for, and the quantitative and qualitative aspects of paternal involvement. Then, I examined the different influences of fathers parental competence, social supports, and institutional factors on the latent classes. As a theoretical framework for analysis, I adopted and revised Lambs four-determinant model of paternal involvement.

The research subjects were first-married fathers who worked at a private corporation, had a 4- to 7-year-old preschooler as their only or first-born child, and had ever had any activity related to fathering. I collected the data by surveying via a questionnaire set up to examine the fathering role. The sample survey was conducted from December 24, 2013 to December 29, 2013, collecting 104 data. The main survey was done from January 29, 2014 to February 27, 2014, collecting 507. Among them, the 410 data were used for analysis.

The main analyzing methods are as follow. First, I performed descriptive statistics and correlation analysis to observe the general characteristics and the correlations of the main variables. Next, to classifying the paternal motivation and involvement, I put into the latent class model the motivation and the paternal involvement, which includes a fathers interactive activities with his children, parental warmth, and parental control. With the latent class model, I performed the model fitness analysis to statistically decide the number of latent classes. Then, according to the decided number of latent classes, I assigned the research subjects to the latent classes on the basis of the class membership probabilities calculated through the parameters from the latent class model. After that, I did one-way anova to examine the differences of the variables put into the model according to the classes. Lastly, I performed multinomial logistic regression and marginal effect analysis to examine how differently the determinants of paternal involvement affect the classes.

The summary of the main results are as follows. First, the research subjects tended to perform paternal involvements regulated by a little more self-determined motivations than external or introjected ones. In average, they were usually involved in the interactive activities with their children and parental control behaviors, and frequently in parental warmth behaviors. In other words, they usually performed a father role of play partner and discipliner, but more often an affective father role.

The following are the results of the correlation analysis on paternal motivation and involvement. The self-determinant motivation of paternal involvement is significantly correlated with the interactive activities and parental warmth which fit for modern fatherhood, but not with parental control which can be seen as traditional disciplining fatherhood. Those who did much paternal involvement in quantity, however, showed positive authoritative fathering equipped with both the traditional father role of discipline and the modern father role of warmth.

Second, the latent class analysis on the paternal motivation and involvement resulted in four types of paternal motivationinvolvement: Passive Childcare Assistant: PCA, Active Childcare Assistant: ACA, Passive Childcare Giver: PCG, Active Childcare Giver: ACG.

Third, the following are the results of multinomial logistic regression which is to examine the different influences of the related determinants on the types resulted from the latent class model. ACAs, compared to PCAs, had higher levels of parental competence and spousal support, and had more probably used two or more of familyfriendly institutions of the company. Also, they were younger, had more educated spouses, and were employed at smaller company, compared to PCAs. PCGs, compared to PCAs, had higher levels of parental competence, spousal support and the superiors support at work, and had more probably used one or more of family-friendly institutions of the company. They were also younger and more probably had one child than PCAs. ACGs, compared to PCAs, had higher levels of parental competence and spousal support, and had more probably used one or more of family-friendly institutions of the company. Also, they were younger than PCAs.

The following are the results of the marginal effect analysis at means to post-estimate the impacts of marginal changes in the determinant variables of the above multinomial logit model on the expected changes in the types. First, the predicted probability on PCA increased when the level of parental competence, spousal support or spousal expectation decreased, or when the fathers had never used any family-friendly institution of the company. Also, the marginal effect of PCA increased when the father was older or his spouse was less educated. Next, the predicted probability on ACA increased when the level of parental competence or spousal support increased, but decreased when those levels passed over upper middle. Those who had used two or more of family-friendly institutions of the company had more predicted probability on ACA than those who had never used. The marginal effect of parental competence on PCG increased according to the level of competence, but the effect decreased a little when the level of the competence is very high. The marginal effect of spousal support on PCG was not significant until its level was beyond normal, and significantly increased since then. The value of the superiors support at work gradually increased the predicted probability on PCG. Also, the marginal effect on PCG increased when the fathers age decreased or he had one child. As for ACG, the marginal effects of parental competence and spousal support became significant and gradually increased since their levels were over normal.

This research has its meaning on the fact that it suggested a way to clearly explain the complex phenomena, which seem to be difficult to interpret with the existing linear model, by classifying the selfdetermined motivation and positive involvement of fathers. With the latent class model, especially, the research was able to clarify the inconsistency between paternal motivation and involvement, such as ACA or PCG. Also, it revealed the mechanism of related determinants according to the latent types. In addition, it can provide the way to predict the probabilities on the types according to the changing values of determinants. With these regards, I expect this research to be used as a basic resource for planning classified strategies for policies or educational interventions concerning paternal involvement.