3, 4, 5세 유아의 공간적 수 표상능력이 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력에 미치는 영향

이 연구는 유아가 비상징 수 비교 및 연산과제를 수행할 때 일반적 규모체계의 비율제한 특성을 나타내는지를 검토하고, 공간적 수 표상능력이 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력에 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 이 연구는 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력의 발달양상과 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력에 영향을 미치는 요인을 밝히고자 하였다.

이를 위해 서울의 중류층 거주 지역 소재 어린이집 4곳에서 3, 4, 5세 유아 총 123명을 연구대상으로 선정하였으며, 연구대상 유아는 공간적 수 표상과제와 비상징 수 비교 및 연산과제를 수행하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램에서 평균, 표준편차, 단일표본 t검정, 반복측정변량분석, F검정, 쌍체 t검정, 중다회귀분석을 이용하여 통계처리 하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 비교능력은 연령에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3세 유아는 4, 5세 유아와 비상징 수 비교능력에 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 4세 유아와 5세 유아 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 3세 유아의 점수가 가장 낮았고, 다음으로 4, 5세 유아의 점수가 높았다. 또한 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 비교능력은 수의 비율에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 수의 비율이 1에 가까워짐에 따라 비상징 수 비교점수가 낮았다.

둘째, 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 연산능력은 연령에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3세 유아의 점수가 가장 낮았으며, 다음으로 4세 유아의 점수가 높았고, 5세 유아의 점수가 가장 높았다. 또한 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 연산능력은 수의 비율에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 수의 비율이 1에 가까워짐에 따라 비상징 수 연산점수가 낮았다.

셋째, 3, 4, 5세 유아의 공간적 수 표상능력은 연령에 따라 차이가 있었다. 공간적 수 표상능력점수는 3세의 점수가 가장 낮았으며, 다음으로 4세의 점수가 높았고, 5세의 점수가 가장 높았다. 또한 공간적 수 표상 하위영역별로 연령에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다. 배열능력점수는 3세가 가장 낮았으며, 다음으로 4세의 점수가 높았고, 5세의 점수가 가장 높았다. 이동능력점수는 3세가 가장 낮았고, 4세와 5세는 수행능력에 차이가 없었다. 또한 공간적 수 표상 하위영역 간에 점수 차이는 연령별로 다르게 나타났다. 3세 유아는 배열능력점수와 이동능력점수 간에 유의한 차이가 없었으나 4세와 5세 유아의 경우에는 배열능력점수와 이동능력점수 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 배열능력점수가 이동능력점수보다 높았으며, 5세 유아의 배열능력과 이동능력 간의 점수 차이가 4세 유아의 점수 차이보다 더 크게 나타났다.

넷째, 과제가 요구하는 표상수준이 낮을 때에는 연령이 유아의 비상징 수 비교능력에 영향을 미치는 요인이었고, 과제가 요구하는 표상수준이 중간일 때에는 배열능력과 연령 순으로 비상징 수 비교능력에 영향을 미쳤다. 과제가 요구하는 표상수준이 높을 때에는 공간상에 수를 배열하는 능력이 유아의 비상징 수 비교능력에 영향을 미치는 요인이었다.

다섯째, 과제가 요구하는 표상수준이 낮을 때와 중간일 때에는 연령, 공간상에 수를 이동하는 능력, 공간상에 수를 배열하는 능력 순으로 유아의 비상징 수 연산능력에 영향을 미쳤다. 과제가 요구하는 표상수준이 높을 때에는 공간상에 수를 일관된 방향으로 이동하는 능력이 유아의 비상징 수 연산능력에 영향을 미치는 요인이었다.

이 연구는 3, 4, 5세 유아의 비상징 수 비교 및 연산 능력이 연령에 따라 차이가 있음을 밝혔으며, 일반적 규모체계의 비율제한 특성을 나타냄을 밝혔다. 또한 3, 4, 5세 유아의 공간적 수 표상 능력이 연령에 따라 차이가 있으며, 하위영역인 배열능력과 이동능력의 발달양상에 차이가 있음을 밝혔다. 아울러 3, 4, 5세 유아의 공간적 수 표상 하위영역인 배열능력과 이동능력이 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력에 영향을 미침을 밝혔다.

The purpose of this study was threefold: (1) to investigate whether the children's performance of nonsymbolic number tasks showed the signature of ratio limit

(2) to investigate aspects of development of the children's spatial numerical representation

and (3) to investigate the effect spatial numerical representation on nonsymbolic magnitude comparison and arithmetic ability.

A total of 123 children of ages three, four and five participated this study. The following participants were chosen from four day-care-centers located in the middle class residential areas of Seoul. Each child was to perform the spatial numerical representation tasks, nonsymbolic magnitude comparison and nonsymbolic arithmetic tasks. Statistical methods used for data analysis were percentiles, means, standard deviations, one sample t-test, repeated measured ANOVA, F test, paired t-test, and multiple regression analysis.

4-and 5-year-old children showed higher levels of nonsymbolic magnitude comparison ability than 3-year-old children. Also, there was a significant difference in children's nonsymbolic magnitude comparison ability according to the ratio of the compared quantities. Participants' accuracy decreased as the ratio of the compared quantities approached 1.

3-year-old children showed the lowest level of nonsymbolic arithmetic ability of the three age groups. 5-year-old children showed the highest level of nonsymbolic arithmetic ability of the three age groups. Also, there was a significant difference in children's nonsymbolic arithmetic ability according to the ratio of the presented quantities. Participants' accuracy decreased as the ratio of the presented quantities approached 1.

3-year-old children showed the lowest level of spatial numerical representation ability of the three age groups. 5-year-old children showed the highest level of spatial numerical representation ability of the three age groups. Also, there was a significant difference by sub-area of spatial numerical representation according to different age groups

3-year-old children showed the lowest level of spatial arrangement ability of the three age groups. 5-year-old children showed the highest level of spatial arrangement ability of the three age groups. 4-and 5-year-old children showed higher levels of spatial movement ability than 3-year-old children. In addition, the differences in the level of children's spatial numerical representation sub-areas were different according to the age groups. There was no difference between 3-year-old children's spatial arrangement ability level and spatial movement ability level. Whereas, there was a significant difference between 4-, 5-year-old children's spatial arrangement ability level and spatial movement ability level

the level of spatial arrangement ability was higher than that of spatial movement ability, the difference between spatial arrangement ability level and spatial movement ability level was higher in 5-year-old children than in 4-year-old children.

Fourth, the influential variable for the nonsymbolic magnitude comparison ability was the age when the level of representation was low. When the level of representation was middle, the effect of spatial arrangement ability was found to be the strongest, followed by the age. Also, the influential variable for the nonsymbolic magnitude comparison ability was the spatial arrangement ability when the level of representation was high.

Fifth, for the nonsymbolic arithmetic ability, the effect of the age was found to be the strongest, followed by spatial movement ability, and the spatial arrangement ability when the level of representation were low or middle. When the level of representation was high, the influential variable for the nonsymbolic arithmetic ability was the spatial movement ability

In sum, this research reveals that there is a significant difference in children's nonsymbolic magnitude comparison and arithmetic ability according to children's ages. Also, children's performances on nonsymbolic magnitude comparison and arithmetic tasks show the ratio limit of the generalized magnitude system. In addition, there is a significant difference in children's spatial numerical representation ability according to children's ages and the aspects of sub-areas. Lastly, this research reveals that the spatial arrangement ability and the spatial movement ability affect the nonsymbolic magnitude comparison and arithmetic ability.

공간적 수 표상능력; 배열능력; 이동능력; 비상징 수 비교 및 연산능력; 비율제한