성장연합과 경관을 통해 본 도쿄 임해부도심 개발: 1980-2000년대 : A study on Growth Coalition and Landscapes of The Tokyo Waterfront City Sub-center Development (TWSD): 1980s-2000s

Abstract

본 논문은 성장연합과 경관을 통해, 일본 개발주의 대표사례인 도쿄 임해부도심 개발(오다이바)를 분석한 연구이다. 1970년대 이후 서구 선진자본주의 국가들에는 경제 재구조화가 진행되면서, 항만과 수변공간에 위치한 제조업(창고업 등) 시설들의 해외이전은 가속화되었다. 정보화 사회와 함께 기업들은 중추관리기능(명령-통제)만을 도심에 남긴 채, 부차적인 기능들은 도시 외곽으로 이전시켰다. 도심과 인접한 항만·수변공간에는 대량의 유휴지들이 발생했고, 세계도시의 내부는 심각한 도시쇠퇴를 경험하게 되었다. 이러한 도시의 위기를 극복하고 초국적 기업 자본과 관광객들을 유인하고자, 도심과 수변공간에서는 거대 재개발 프로젝트들이 가동되었다. 세계도시들의 부동산 시장은 급격히 과열되면서, 경관도 복합기능(상업-주거)을 지닌 고층빌딩군으로 변모되어갔다.

그렇다면 1980년대 이후 세계도시 형성과정에서 각 지방적 경로들은 어떠했는가? 대규모 재개발 프로젝트를 추진한 성장연합(일반성과 특수성)은 무엇이며, 형성된 경관(가치지향성과 공간해석)의 특징은 무엇인가? 이는 세계도시 도쿄의 임해부도심 개발 프로젝트의 개발주체들은 누구이며, 어떠한 공간적 미래상에 따라 전개되었는가에 대한 질문이다.

성장연합의 관점에서 본다면, 도쿄도가 주도했던 임해부도심 개발은 세계도시로의 일반성, 발전국가라는 특수성, 그리고 신자유주의와 관련된다. 세계도시를 향한 변화과정은 신자유주의화하는 도시(양극화)이자, 일본의 개발주의(개발주의 국가+기업사회적 통합)의 재편과정이었다. 임해부도심개발은 철의 삼각형(정치인·관료·재계)에 기반을 둔 이익유도형 정치인 제3섹터 방식으로 추진되었다. 그 결과, 30여년의 개발의 추진과 재검토과정은 도시경쟁력과 사회통합의 쟁점들에 대한 수많은 논란 속에서 진행되었다.

경관의 관점에서 본다면, 임해부도심개발은 도시조망의 시각성과 도심회귀, 메가이벤트의 개최와 연관된다. 정보기반 시설(인텔리전트 빌딩)의 구축과 함께, 스타(브랜드)건축가에 의한 복합 고층건물(상업·주택시설)의 건설과정이었다. 개발과정에서 메가이벤트(박람회·올림픽)·페스티벌 개최·미디어시설 등 문화적 전략들이 적극적으로 활용되었다. 그러나 세계도시들 사이의 유사한 전략들은 차별성 없는 인용의 공간을 양산하는 한계도 보였다. 즉, 도시의 문화관점에서 보면, 공간에 대한 가치지향과 이데올로기의 경합과정이기도 했다.

세계도시형성 프로젝트로서 도쿄임해부도심개발은 단지 계획·재검토가 아닌, 도시의 정치-문화를 통합하는 관점(성장연합과 경관)에서 다음 세 시기로 구분된다.

1980년대 버블형 개발주의(1979-1990년)―금융도시: 금융도시라는 목표와 달리, 실제는 부동산시장의 개발이익을 기대하는 성장연합과 세계도시적인 경관 만들기를 위한 버블형 개발주의의 형태로 전개되었다. 앵글로 색슨형 세계도시 뉴욕・런던을 주도하는 시장과 자본가와 달리, 동아시아 발전국가형 세계도시 도쿄는 국가와 정치관료 주도사회였다. 개발의 성장연합은 정·관·재계의 세 영역으로 구성된다: ⅰ) 재정재건과 버블기의 법인세 증가분으로 개발자금을 확보한 스즈키 슌이치(鈴木俊一) 도정, ⅱ) 내수확대책으로 도입된 민간활력정책이 가열시킨 부동산시장에 대해서, 일종의 안정화 기제를 확보하려던 중앙정부의 정치가들과 관료, ⅲ) 새 건설러시를 기대했던 재계(특히, 건설업계, 일본경제동우회 등). 결과적으로 동원적 코포라티즘의 성격을 띤 성장연합은 초기 텔레포트 구상(40ha)에서 임해부도심개발(448ha)로)로 10배나 규모를 증가시켰다.

스즈키 도정이 추진했던 마이타운 도쿄 구상은 하드한 도시 재개발과 소프트한 이벤트의 개최를 통해서, 도쿄의 정체성을 형성해갔다. 재개발 프로젝트를 둘러싼 각종 청사진과 제안들에는 시민사회의 토착성(서민-놀이문화, 에도도쿄학(江戸東京学) 등)과 세계성(로프트문화, 라이프 스타일 등)이 결합되었다. 그러나 세계도시 선두주자(뉴욕·런던)를 경관의 이념형을 삼아 세계성을 캐치업하려는 도쿄도의 개발계획은 오피스 빌딩과 상업시설의 건설로 변질되어 갔다. 개발붐 확대를 위해 메가이벤트(`96세계도시박람회)마저 계획되면서, 70년대 개발세력(통산성 관료+스타 건축가)을 다시 임해부도심 개발로 불러들이게 되었다.

1990년대 성찰적 개발주의(1991-1999년)-생활도시: 1990년대 들어 버블붕괴의 조짐을 보이기 시작했다. 단지 경제 플로우의 조정실패에만 원인이 있는 것이 아닌, 도시스톡의 전환과정(주가·토지·건설 등)이 결합된 불량채권의 장기화가 낳은 이른바 복합불황이었다. 불황의 확산은 거대 도시 재개발 프로젝트에 대한 거센 비판을 가져왔고, 성장연합에서 재계(진출 기업들)는 가장 먼저 이탈했다. 더욱이 도쿄일극집중의 문제점인 집적의 불이익에 대한 정책적 해결책으로, 1990년대 초반 수도이전 논란이 재가열되었다. 도쿄도는 표면적으로 수도 기능의 일부 이전을 찬성했다. 그러나 실제로는 임해부도심개발을 기업들의 도쿄이탈 방지책으로 간주하면서, 개발공사의 속도는 더욱 가속화되었다.

스즈키 도정의 정치연합 중 공명당(公明党)도 주택비율에 대한 재검토를 주장하면서, 성장연합에 일정한 균열을 가했다. 1995년 고베대지진과 2005년 아이치EXPO의 사례처럼, 도쿄의 시민사회도 임해부도심개발의 문제점(폐쇄적 추진체계, 고비용 구조 등)을 비판해 나갔다. 1995년 도지사 선거에서 무당파 아오시마(青島幸男) 도정이 탄생했다. 선거공약이었던 도시박람회 중지를 단행한 뒤, 생활도시 도쿄를 정책목표로 내걸었다. 개발간담회는 수정범위(완전 vs 부분 재검토)를 놓고 논쟁이 지속되었으나, 근본적 재검토 없이 끝난 채 건설공사는 지속되었다. 그 결과, 도시 인프라(유라카모메, 레인보우 브리지 등)와 조망(도심의 초고층빌딩, 야경 등)과 소비의 공간(호텔, 세계회랑 등)이 점차 형성되었다. 임해부도심의 경관은 개발문제(매립지, 꿈의 섬)에 대한 체념과 장기불황에 대한 탈출 욕망(후지TV드라마 등)의 양가감정을 부추겼다. 1990년대 말 동아시아 금융위기 이후, 신자유주의적 구조개혁은 가속화되었다. 도쿄의 도시경쟁력에 대한 중앙정부와 재계의 불안은 임해부도심 내의 상업공간을 더욱 확대시키는 결과를 낳았다.

2000년대 포스트 개발주의(2000-2012년)-(복합)집객도시: 1999년 당선된 보수계 이시하라(石原慎太郎) 도지사는 세계도시 도쿄라는 슬로건으로 회귀했다. 자본소비형 세계도시인 뉴욕·런던과 달리, 도쿄는 자본공급형 세계도시의 유형으로서 금융도시 만들기라는 목표에는 한계가 있었다. 2000년대 초반 하향 조정된 일본의 신용등급은 재정상태(국채/지방채)에 대한 논쟁도 불러일으켰다. 그러나 2002년 고이즈미 정권의 도시재생사업은 90년대 장기불황으로 중단된 도쿄 도심의 재개발 프로젝트들을 완공시켰다. 2000년대 도쿄도는 도시 경쟁력 향상을 내걸었다. 임해부도심지역 역시 인프라 건설(항만, 도로, 공항 등의 접근성 강화)과 문화・관광(카지노 구상)이 결합된 (복합)집객도시로 변화되어갔다.

2000년대 중반 전국적으로 제3섹터들이 심각한 불량채권으로 파산했다. 임해부도심개발도 2006년 일본 최대 규모의 민사재생 절차를 신청했다. 임해부도심의 제3섹터(5사) 회사들은 도쿄임해홀딩스(지주회사)로 전환된 뒤, 관련 자회사들을 통합해 나갔다. 개발사업의 속도를 높이기 위해, 복잡한 조치들(채무변제·회계변경·기업에게 토지매각 등)을 도모했다. 도쿄도는 2016년 도쿄올림픽(환경•콤팩트) 계획(주요 회장 임해부도심)을 내걸고, 다시 도쿄의 개발붐을 조성하고자 했다. 그러나 적극적인 캠페인과 각종 예비이벤트(도쿄마라톤, 미디어센터 등) 개최에 막대한 지출에도 불구하고, 도민들의 폭넓은 동의를 이끌어내지 못한 채 유치는 좌절되었다. 3·11 도호쿠(東北)대지진 이후 수도직하형 지진이 예고되는 가운데, 2020년 도쿄 부흥올림픽 유치활동이 지속되고 있다. 임해부도심은 성장연합(부흥)과 이벤트연합(안전·안심) 사이에서 선택의 기로에 놓이게 되었다.

세계도시 형성을 위한 재개발은 이해관계들이 경합하는 도시정치 속에서, 물리적 건조환경의 파괴와 창조의 과정이었다. 도시재구조화 과정에서 임해부도심 개발은 과거 고도성장기 게이힌(京浜) 임해공업지대인 도쿄만 매립지를 오피스와 문화로 대표되는 세계도시로 변모시켰다. 그러나 이 재구조화는 장소특수적인 프로세스(도쿄일극집중)를 심화시켜, 집적의 이익과 불이익을 계층-공간별로 차등적으로 분배하는 양극화 과정이기도 했다.

주제어: 도쿄임해부도심(오다이바), 개발주의, 성장연합, 경관, 세계도시, 발전국가, 신자유주의, 이벤트연합, 시각성, 도심회귀, 메가이벤트, 박람회, 올림픽, 금융도시, 생활도시, (복합)집객도시

Seoul National University

This thesis is the representative case study on the growth coalition and landscape of the Tokyo Waterfront City Sub-center Development (TWSD), Japan developmentalism in 1980s-2000s. The manufacturing (warehouse) industrial facilities which located in the bay and waterfront areas have been moved oversea in economic restructuring process form 1970s. As the corporations left the core functions (command-control management) in urban center areas with information society, its subordinate facilities have been moved away in the suburb area. The changing processes of the seaside and waterfront areas have generated the massive unused lands, the global cities have suffered from the severe urban decline. For attracting the transnational corporate capital and the visitors, the big redevelopment projects have been started in core and waterfront area in global cites. As the real estate markets were heating up in global cities, the landscapes of the global cities have been changed in the high-rise buildings with complex functions (commercial and residential).

And what are the local pathways of the global city formation since 1980s? What are the features of urban coalition (the particularity and structure) and landscape (value-orientation and the interpretation of space) in the big redevelopment projects? Who have promoted the TWSD in global city Tokyo in Asia, what is the characteristic of development process?

In the growth coalition, the TWSD by TMGs initiatives (Tokyo Metropolitan Government) is the process which related in the universality of the global city, the Particularity of the developmental state, and the neoliberalism. The changing process for global city is the neoliberalizing city (polarization), or that is the reorganization of Japanese developmentalism (developmental state + the inclusion of corporate society). The TWSD has been promoted with the third sector in iron triangle of the pork-barrel politics (politicians, bureaucrats, and capitals). And the promotion and reconsideration of the TWSD have generated a lot of controversies over the urban competitiveness and social inclusion.

In the aspects of landscapes, the TWSD has related in the visuality of city-view, the gentrification of displacement, and the holding the mega-events. And the process was the construction of the complex-high rise buildings in the information functions (intelligent buildings) and starchitect (brand architect). The cultural strategies (mega events, festivals, spectacle etc.) for attracting the capital and person have been used in the TWSD process. It seems that the similar strategies in global cities have reproduced the citation space of indistinctiveness. And the view point of the urban development direction, the TWSD is the contesting processes of value-orientation and ideologies on the space.

The TWSD of the global city formation would divide the three periods, by not the plans and changes of projects but the integrated perspectives in urban politics(growth coalition) and culture(landscapes).

Bubble Developmentalism in 1980s (1979-1990)-Financial city: The TWSD as the project for the financial city Tokyo have consisted of the growth coalition who have expected the development benefits from the real estate market and landscapes for the making global city in the bubble developmentalism. Unlike the Anglo-Saxon global cities of New York and London, the global city Tokyo as developmental state in East Asia is the state and bureaucrats–led society. The growth coalition of TWSD project has consisted of the three sections: ⅰ) the TMG governor Suzuki with the development funds in the fiscal balance adjustments and increase of corporate income tax in bubble era, ⅱ) the politician and government bureaucrats for the purpose of the stabilizer of the fever in real estate market by the private revitalization as the increase of domestic markets, ⅲ) the capitals (construction industry, Japan Association of Corporate Executives etc.) for the new construction rush. As a result, the growth coalition of mobilizing corporatism has increased tenfold from the early Teleport plan (40ha) to the TWSD (448ha).

The hard urban redevelopment and soft festivals by My Town Tokyo plan of the Governor Suzuki Shunichi in TMG would be the making process of Tokyos identities. The blueprints and proposals for redevelopment projects have been integrated in the two aspects of the vernacular (folk-recreation culture, Edo-Tokyo studies) and the global (loft culture, lifestyle). But the plans of TWSD have become the main construction of offices and commercial facilities to the catch up with the ideal-type landscapes of global cities of New York and London. Furthermore, the plan of mega event World City EXPO '96 for expanding the development boom has been called the 70s development leaders (MIT bureaucrats and starchitects) into the TWSD.

Reflexive Developmentalism in 1990s (1991-1999)-Resident-Friendly city: The economy in the early 1990s was beginning to show signs of the collapse of bubble. The sphere was not an economy from the failure of readjustment of economic flows, but the long complex recession with the transforming process of the urban stocks (stock prices, lands, constructions etc.). But the issue of capital relocation policy in early 1990s would revive for the resolution on the problems of the uni-polar concentration in Tokyo. TMG agreed with the policy of the capital functions partial relocation for the political purpose. Like the office core cities, TMG considered TWSD as the alternative on the national government policy of capital relocation, speeded up the construction.

The growth coalition has been fractured on the public housing rate in TWSD by the political party New Koumeito in Tokyo Metropolitan Assembly which has been a conservative political base of the governor Suzuki. And like the case of the Kobe earthquake and the Aichi Expo plan, the civil society in Tokyo criticized the TWSD problems (the closed structure, high costs etc.). In the critical background on development, nonaffiliated candidate, Aoshima Yukio was elected in Tokyo governor in 1995. He decided to stop the Word City Expo (manifesto) for the resident-friendly city Tokyo. But it would never end that the controversy on the extent of modification (all vs partial) went on the Discussion Meetings of the TWSD (17times). As the construction of TWSD went on without the essential changes, the urban infrastructure (Yurikamome railway, Rainbow bridges) and the consumer space (hotels, world arcades) have been constructed there. The landscapes of the TWSD made the citizen to take the ambivalent feelings of the despairs on development issues (Yumenoshima or the reclaimed land) and the escapes on the long recession (Fuji TV Drama). The Neoliberal administrative structure reformation would speed up because of the East-Asia financial crisis late 1990s. As a result, the unrest of national government and business community on the Tokyos competitiveness has increased the portions of commercial spaces in TWSD.

Post Developmentalism in 2000s (2000-2012)-(complex) attracting city in 2000s: Unlike the financial global cities of capital consumer type in New York and London, Tokyo have been the capital supplier type. The conservative governor Ishihara Shintaro elected in 1999 returned to the goal slogan of the global city Tokyo. As the credit rating of Japan was downgrading in early 2000s, there was the controversy on fiscal conditions in debts of the national and local governments. Furthermore, the big redevelopments in Tokyo core areas stopped after long recession since 1990s have been completed through the urban regeneration of the Koizumi national government in 2002. TMG has again accelerated to the development for Tokyos urban competitiveness in 2000s. TWSD areas have been changed into the (complex) attracting city constructed with the infrastructures (harbor, road, airport, etc.) and the culture-tourisms facilities (Casino Plan).

As the third sectors went through a bankruptcy process for bad loans in mid 2000s, the TWSD filed for the largest civil rehabilitation proceedings in 2006. The third sector (five companies) of TWSD development transformed the Tokyo Rinkai Holdings, integrated the related subsidiary companies. To enhance the speed of development in TWSD, TMG have taken the complicated measures (debt repayment, changes in accounting, and the land sales for the companies). TMG tried to make the development boom in Tokyo, through 2016 Summer Olympic Games plan(Green•Compact) in TWSD (main area). Although TMG took the massive costs in the active campaigns and the pre-events (Tokyo Marathon, the National Media Center), the bidding activities of TMG failed to accept widespread acceptance in civil societies. It will be feared that a near-field earthquake may hit the metropolitan area after 3•11 Tohoku earthquake. Going on the TMGs activities for 2020 Tokyo Olympic Game, TWSD have confronted with a choice between the growth coalitions (Japans Recovery) or the event coalitions (Safety·Security).

The redevelopment for the global city formation is the process of the urban politics in actors who have the different interests in the creation and destruction of the urban physical built-environments. The TWSD in restructuring process have changed the reclaimed lands from the Keihin industrial areas to the global city of the symbolic space in office and culture. But this restructuring processes have intensified in uni-polar concentration in Tokyo of the place-specific processes, that is the polarization process which have distributed the benefits and costs of the economy of urban concentration by classification and space.

Keyword: Tokyo Waterfront Sub-center Development(TWSD), developmentalism, growth coalition, landscape, global city, developmental state, neoliberalism, event coalition, visuality, gentrification, mega-event, Expo, Olympics, financial city, Resident-Friendly city, (complex)attracting city