The association between trajectories of household income and child health : 가구소득과 아동건강 간의 종단적 관계

Abstract

아동기 건강은 아동의 인지적 능력, 심리사회적 적응능력, 학업성취능력 등을 결정짓는 중요한 요인이다. 아동기 건강문제는 성인기까지 이어질 수 있으며, 이는 노동시장성과 및 그 이후의 삶의 질까지도 영향을 줄 수 있다. 건강을 결정짓는 사회적 결정요인을 보다 깊이 이해하기 위해 서구의 연구자들은 사회경제적 환경과 아동의 건강간의 관계에 초점을 두어왔다. 다양한 사회적 결정요인 중에서, 가구소득은 아동 건강불평등에 대한 주된 요인으로 고려되어 왔다. 그 동안 아동건강과 소득의 관계에 대해 분석한 서구와 국내연구들이 많이 보고되어 왔지만, 그들간의 종단적 관계에 대한 연구는 여전히 부족한 실정이다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 가구소득과 아동건강의 발달궤적 간의 관계에 대해 알아보고, 그 관계에서 부모의 역할 (parenting practices)은 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 구체적으로 다음과 같은 연구문제들을 설정하였다. 첫째, 가구소득과 아동건강은 시간이 흐름에 따라 지속적으로 유의미한 관계를 갖는가? 둘째, 가구소득은 아동건강의 발달궤적과 어떠한 관계를 가지는가? 셋째, 부모의 역할은 아동건강 발달궤적에 대한 가구소득의 영향을 매개하는가? 이 연구문제들을 해결하기 위해, 1,785명의 초등학교 4학년 아동들과 부모 전수를 대상으로 시작되어 연 1회 이루어지는 서울아동패널 1차 - 7차 (2004-2010년도) 자료를 사용하였다. 분석방법으로 소득, 아동건강, 부모역할의 발달궤적 간 관계를 살펴보기 위해 잠재성장모형 (latent growth modeling)을 활용하였다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한 시점에서 소득과 아동건강을 측정한 값간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 아동건강에 대한 소득기울기 (income gradient in child health)는 아동이 성장함에 따라 가팔라졌다. 아동의 건강은 이전 년도의 소득과도 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 현재 소득보다 과거의 소득이 더욱 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 소득과 아동건강 발달궤적간에 정적인 선행관계가 나타났을 뿐 아니라, 소득은 이후 아동건강의 변화에도 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 부모의 역할을 소득-건강 연구모델에 추가하자 소득의 아동건강에 대한 직접적인 영향이 더 이상 유의미하지 않았다. 소득의 아동건강에 대한 영향은 부모의 모니터링과 아동과의 가정 외 활동에 의해 매개됨을 알 수 있었다. 특히 여자아동의 경우, 소득은 이후 부모-아동의 가정 외 활동변화에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 이는 그들의 건강수준의 변화에도 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구는 인적자본 (human capital), 건강자본모형 (health capital model), 부모투자모형 (parental investment model)을 기초로 함으로써, 부모의 소득과 역할이 아동건강에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 경험적 근거를 제시하였다. 소득의 아동건강에 대한 영향을 부모의 역할이 매개함을 보여주기 위해 본 연구는 최초로 부모의 역할변수를 잠재성장모형으로 설정하였다는 점에서 의의를 가지며, 이를 통해 아동건강에 대한 사회적 지원노력이 경제적 차원뿐 아니라 가족적, 의료보건 차원에서의 개입의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같은 정책적, 실천적 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 소득과 아동건강간의 종단적인 관계가 있음을 고려하여, 저소득층 아동에 초점을 둔 소득보장정책의 적극적 활용 및 발전방안이 필요하다. 물론, 우선적으로 대상이 되어야 할 아동을 선정하기 위해서는 사회경제적 위치에 따른 아동•청소년 건강의 격차현황을 장기적이고 지속적으로 조사해야 할 것이다. 이는 사회경제적으로 고립된 아동들에 초점을 둠으로써 건강형평성에 근거한 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하기 위함이다. 둘째, 본 연구에서는 신체적 발육을 기초적으로 형성하는 아동•청소년기 건강에 대한 중요성이 강조되었으며, 이에 따라 아동•청소년에 대한 보편적인 의료서비스 제공이 제도적으로 마련되어야 함을 제안한다. 기존의 건강증진정책 및 서비스들은 영•유아 혹은 성인에게만 초점을 두어왔으나, 본 연구결과에 근거하여 아동•청소년기 건강에 대한 논의 역시 정책적 차원에서 이루어져야 할 것이다. 셋째, 소득의 아동건강에 대한 영향이 부모의 역할에 의해서 매개될 수 있음을 고려하여, 다양한 단계로 구성된 사회복지서비스 및 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있다. 예를 들어, 아동•청소년 건강을 증진시키는데 효과적인 부모교육프로그램, 부모를 포함한 가족치료, 부모•아동의 가정 외 활동 지원 등은 소득의 아동건강에 대한 직접적인 영향을 예방하는 적극적인 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로, 소득-아동건강 간 관계가 아동이 성장함에 따라 더욱 강해진다는 연구결과를 고려하여 학교나 지역사회 차원에서도 보다 포괄적이고 실질적인 대안이 강구되어야 할 것이다.

요약하면, 아동건강에 대한 사회적 지원노력은 경제적, 가족적, 의료적 차원에서의 포괄적인 개입이 중요하며, 이는 소득의 아동건강에 대한 영향을 완화시킬 수 있는 보호요인들에 대한 탐색이 후속적으로 이루어질 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

Currie and Hyson, 1999

Grossman and Kaestner, 1997). Children in poor health were found to continue to have poor health as adults which adversely affects their labor market performance (Case and Deaton, 2003

Currie and Stabile, 2003

Graham and Power, 2004). To further understand the social determinants of health, Western researchers have developed a method to map the connections of socioeconomic circumstances with child health. Among several social determinants, household income has been considered to be a representative factor for disparities in child health. Although previous Western and Korean studies on the social determinants of child health has drawn attention to the need for a deeper exploration of the impact of household income on childrens health, there is still a lack of evidence on the longitudinal relationship between income and child health. Therefore, this study attempts to examine the association between trajectories of household income and child health, and to identify the influences of parenting practices between the two variables.

This study aims to explore 1) whether household income is related to child health over time, based on the assumption that there are positive cross-sectional and longitudinal relationships, 2) whether household income influences child health trajectories, and 3) whether parenting practices mediate the effect of household income on child health trajectories. This study uses data on Korean children and their parents from the 2004-2010 Seoul Panel Study of Children surveys (SPSC). Latent growth modeling was employed to examine individual trajectories of income, child health, and parenting practices as continuous processes.

First, the results showed that the income gradient in child health significantly steepened with child age, controlling for socio-demographic factors. It was also found that child health was significantly associated with income histories, resulting in larger effects of past income on health than current income. Second, income was significantly related to both the intercept and slope of child health. This indicates that children from relatively lower income households were found to exhibit poorer health status, and also experience a steeper decline in their health status over the middle childhood and adolescence. Third, the inclusion of mediating factors – parenting practices - changed the effect of income on child health, in which income appeared to no longer exert a direct effect on child health. Rather, income had an indirect effect on child health through parents monitoring and out-of-home activities with their children. For female children, income exerted a significant influence on the slope of their health through the slope of parents out-of-home activities, along with the direct effect of income on the slope of health remained significant.

The findings of this study carry several important implications. First, this study provided empirical evidence that the human capital, health capital, and parental investment model used for this studys framework were useful in explaining the effect of the amount invested by parents on child health outcomes. As the model has not been applied to studying mediating factors in the income-child health relationship, this study considered the good parent theory to see if parenting mediates the effect of income. This study found the mediating role of parents monitoring and activity involvement, which was first examined from a longitudinal perspective by constructing parenting growth models.

The findings provide an empirical ground for interventions for social work policy and practice. First, it is suggested that the government pursues active anti-poverty policies, targeting children in low income households (e.g., additional subsidies for children and supplementary benefits in the case of high medical expenses). To be informed of the policy priority areas, the current policies might need to include the evaluation of the socioeconomic differentials in time trends of the health status of children and adolescents. This may suggest the equity-sensitive interventions that are related to poor childrens health problems and health promotion programs targeting socio-economically disadvantaged children. Second, there are needed for more supportive health systems for children during the middle childhood and adolescence whose health has not been drawn attention compared to those in early stage of childhood or in adulthood. Accordingly, it is suggested to establish the coordination and partnerships between the government departments of education and public health to assign distinct and specialized responsibilities for the health promotion of children and adolescents. Third, considering the effects of income and parenting practices on child health, social work professionals need to consider the extent to which multilevel programs have to be designed. In other words, most practical implementation for parenting programs might be effective in promoting the health status during middle childhood and adolescence. In this regard, it also needs to look into the status of children from lower socio-economic backgrounds. Based on the findings that parents out-of-home activities with children and their monitoring mediated the effect of income on child health, family-based modification programs that involve parents via family therapy might become preventive measures for poor child health outcomes. In sum, the middle childhood and adolescence are to be considered as a critical period for child health, and social work interventions need to be made at the multi-levels for the reduction of child health inequalities in both the short- and long-term.