유로존 역내 불균형에 관한 연구: 경기동조성과 경상수지 불균형을 중심으로

A Study on the Macroeconomic Imbalances in the Euro Area

본 논문은 최근 통화동맹 위기를 겪고 있는 유로존을 대상으로 통화통합 후 유로존의 경제적 수렴이 이루어졌는지, 그리고 역내 불균형의 원인이 무엇인지를 실증적으로 분석하였다.

첫 번째 논문에서는 동태요인모형과 이중차분법을 이용하여 유로화 도입 전후의 경기동조성을 살펴보았다. 분석결과, 통화통합이라는 정책 도입이 유로존의 경기동조성을 높였다는 결론을 도출할 수 없었다. 두 번째 논문에서는 '글로벌 요인'을 고려한 동태요인모형과 베이지언 VAR를 이용하여 유로화 도입 전과 후의 경기동조성을 비교하였으나, 유로화 도입 후에 오히려 유로존의 경기동조성이 낮아진 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 두 논문 모두 통화통합 후에 유로존 국가들간의 경기가 동조화되지 않은 것으로 결론을 내리고 있다.

한편, 세 번째 논문에서는 다양한 통계자료와 구조 VAR 모형을 이용하여 유로존 회원국들간에 나타나고 있는 경상수지 불균형의 원인에 대해 그리고 재정정책과 경상수지간의 관계에 대하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 그리스의 경상수지 적자는 재정수지 적자가 직접적인 원인이었지만, 스페인 등의 경우에는 재정수지를 악화시키는 확대재정정책이 민간부문의 소비나 투자를 증가시켜 경상수지가 악화된 것으로 분석되었다. 반면, 독일의 경우 재정수지 적자가 오히려 경상수지를 개선시키는 결과가 나왔다. 따라서 유로존 국가들간의 경상수지 불균형 해소를 위해서는 엄격한 재정준칙 준수가 필요하다는 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다.

This paper, with the target of Eurozone that is experiencing recent currency union crisis, empirically analyzed whether the Eurozone's economic convergence has been made after the monetary integration, and what the causes of the economic imbalance in the Euro Area are.

In the first paper, by using the dynamic factor model and difference-in-difference technique, I have examined the business cycle synchronization before and after the introduction of the Euro. As a result of analysis, I could not derive the conclusion that the unified monetary policy has enhanced the business cycle synchronization in Eurozone. In the second paper, by using the dynamic factor model and the Bayesian VAR which have considered the 'global factors', I have compared the business cycle synchronization before and after the introduction of common currency. As a result, the business cycle synchronization of Euro Area, rather, has been found to be decreased after the introduction of Euro. Therefore, both the two papers are concluding that the economic cycles between Eurozone countries has not been synchronized after monetary integration.

On the other hand, in the third paper, by using a variety of statistical materials and structural VAR model, I analyzed about the cause of the current account imbalances shown between Eurozone member states, and the relationship between fiscal policy and the current account. As results of the analysis, although the current account deficit of Greece has been directly caused by its fiscal balance deficit, in some cases such as Spain, it was analyzed that the expansionary fiscal policy that exacerbates the fiscal balance increases the consumption and investment from the private sectors, thus the current account balance has been exacerbated. On the other hand. the fiscal balance deficit of Germany, rather, resulted to improve the current account. Therefore, for the elimination of the current account imbalances between Eurozone countries, I could get the implication that it needs to strictly comply with fiscal rules.

경기동조성; 경상수지 불균형; 통화통합; 동태요인모형; 이중차분법; 베이지언 VAR