Analyzing the Capital Market Instability Based on Agent-Based Model : Agent-Based Model에 기반한 자본시장 불안정성 연구

Keywords capital instability

Abstract

본 논문은 ABM에 기반해 자산시장에서 발생하는 불안정성을 설명하였다. 첫 번째 논문에서는 군집행동(herding behavior)이 자산시장의 가격변동성을 높여 자산시장의 불안정성을 높일 수 있음을 보였다. 지금까지 ABM에 기반해 자산시장의 동태를 설명한 대부분의 모델의 경우 주로 chartist의 존재로 버블과 같은 자산시장의 불안정성을 설명하고 있는 반면, 본 논문은 여기에 추가적으로 가격의 상한과 하한에 대한 한계선이자 의사결정을 바꾸게 하는 지점(threshold)을 고려하였다. 이는 agent마다 다를 수 있으며, 경우에 따라 다수의 agent들이 동일한 threshold를 가지고 일종의 군집행동을 할 수도 있다. 결과적으로 서로 이질적인 threshold의 존재는 자산가격의 변동성을 낮춰 자산시장의 불안정성을 줄이는데 도움이 되지만 군집행동이 나타날 경우 단기간에 자산 가격이 매우 빠르게 변하는 구간을 발생시켜 자산시장의 불안정성을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 이러한 군집행동은 평균적으로 집단에 속한 투자자들이 집단에 속하지 않은 개별 투자자들과 비교해 상대적으로 높은 수익률을 획득하는데 유리한 위치에 놓이게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 군집행동을 하는 투자자의 비율이 2.5-3.3%일때 수익률 획득에 가장 유리한 반면, 집단의 크기가 20% 이상으로 커지면 군집행동으로 인한 이득이 거의 사라지는 것으로 나타났다.

두번째 논문은 투자자들이 펀드의 단기적인 성과에 민감하게 반응해 투자와 환매를 결정하는 펀드시장을 가정하고, 이러한 환경에서 보다 많은 투자자 유치를 위한 펀드매니저가 처한 고수익-고위험 자산으로의 투자유인이 펀드의 파산확률에 주는 영향을 ABM에 기반해 분석하였다. 그 결과 펀드매니저의 고수익-고위험 추구 유인이 증가할수록 펀드의 파산확률이 증가하고, 파산까지 걸리는 시간이 단축 되는 등 펀드의 파산 리스크는 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 펀드 매니저의 보수체계와 펀드의 파산확률 사이의 관계를 알아본 연구 결과 관리보수의 증가가 성과보수에 비해 펀드의 파산확률에 더 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 펀드의 손실에 대해 상대적으로 펀드매니저에게 책임을 덜 요구하는 펀드매니저의 보수체계의 불합리성과 연관 지어 생각할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과 역시 상대적으로 펀드의 손실이 더 적게 전가되는 관리보수의 증가가 더 큰 펀드의 파산 리스크의 원인이 될 수 있음이 나타났다. 위 결과를 종합해보면, 투자자들이 펀드의 단기 성과에 기반해 펀드의 투자를 결정하는 환경과 상대적으로 손실에 대한 책임이 가벼운 펀드매니저의 보수체계는 펀드매니저로 하여금 고수익-고위험 추구 유인을 강화시키는 원인이 되며, 이는 결과적으로 자산시장을 불안정하게 하는 원인이 됨을 알 수 있다.

This study investigates capital market instabilities based on an agent-based model (ABM). In the first part, we show that herding behavior causes instability in the asset market by increasing the volatility of the asset price. While most previous studies investigating financial markets based on an ABM explain the main causes of the instability of the asset markets, such as bubbles and crashes with the existence of chartist, we additionally consider the expectations for a tipping point, which is the threshold that the agent believes to be the maximum and minimum that the price can attain. It could be heterogeneous for all agents however, in some cases, it is also possible that some agents share the same tipping point and move together simultaneously like a group called herding behavior. As a result, we find that the existence of expectations for the tipping point can mitigate capital market instability by reducing the volatility of the asset price. However, when we allow the herding behavior among agents, we generate extreme instability where the asset price fluctuates very rapidly in a short period of time. With respect to the obtaining of wealth from trading, herding behavior does not always guarantee higher returns than individual traders, but on average, there are some advantages. This is especially true when the ratio of agents who share the same belief about expectations for the tipping point is 2.5%–3.3% of total number of agents. When this happens, the probability of winning is highest, whereas when the ratio of agents using herding behavior exceeds 20%, its advantages almost disappear.

In the second part, we build an artificial fund market where investors change their decisions for the investment of the fund depending on the short-term performance of the fund. We focus on the incentives to increase the proportion of risky assets to attract more investors, such as enhancing the performance of the fund they manage and investigate how this incentive for risky assets affects the bankruptcy risk of the fund using an ABM. As a result, we find that the incentives for risky assets increase the bankruptcy risk of the fund by increasing the probability of bankruptcy and shortening the time to reach bankruptcy. In addition, by simulating the relationships between the size of each fee, which consists of the payoff scheme for the fund manager and the bankruptcy risk of the fund, we confirm that the size of the management fee has a bigger impact on the risk of the fund. We can infer that the reason behind the result is the absurdity of the payoff scheme for the fund manager, which gives relatively small degree of responsibility on the negative performance of the fund. The result of this study is consistent with the finding that the impact of the management fee is less imputed for the loss of the fund. To summarize, fund managers can have incentives for increasing the proportion of risky assets based on the desire of investors. This is done in an environment where investors make decisions for the investment based on the recent performance of the fund, and this incentive increases the risks of the fund. Also, the payoff scheme being less important for the negative performance of the fund can be a significant reason for the exacerbation of the risk of the fund and capital market stability.