Essays on the Effects and Transmission of Monetary Policy : 통화정책의 영향과 전이에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 통화정책의 영향과 전이에 대한 다음 두 가지 연구로 구성되어 있다. 1장에서는 부호제약을 이용한 구조 VAR 모형을 사용하여 통화정책 충격을 식별한 뒤 소규모 개방경제 국가들(영국, 캐나다, 스웨덴, 호주)을 대상으로 통화정책 충격이 환율에 미치는 영향을 실증분석하고 있다. 그 결과 지연된 오버슈팅이 6개월 이하에 그치고 UIP 조건과도 크게 벗어나지 않는 것으로 나타났는데 이는 Eichenbaum and Evan(1995) 및 Scholl and Uhlig(2008) 등의 연구와는 상당히 다른 것이다. 추가적인 분석을 통해 이러한 차이가 인플레이션 타케팅 시기로 분석대상 기간을 한정한 점, 소규모 개방경제 국가들의 특징을 반영한 변수선택 등에 주로 기인한 것임을 알 수 있었다. 2장에서는 주요 신흥국가들(한국, 태국, 필리핀, 멕시코, 브라질, 콜롬비아)을 대상으로 1장의 실증분석을 확대해 보았다. 추정결과 1장의 선진국가들과는 달리 다양한 퍼즐(환율퍼즐, 지연된 오버슈팅 퍼즐, 선물프리미엄 퍼즐) 형태의 결과가 유도되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 국가간 주요 자료를 바탕으로 비교해본 결과 이러한 차이의 상당부분은 개별 국가들의 자본통제 정도에 있어서의 차이로 설명 가능하다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다.

This dissertation consists of two essays on the effects and transmission of monetary policy. In chapter 1, this study empirically investigates the effects of monetary policy shocks on exchange rates in four small open economies (United Kingdom, Canada, Sweden, and Australia) by using VAR models in which sign restrictions on impulse responses are imposed to identify monetary policy shocks. The results suggest that the delay in overshooting is relatively short, at best six months, and that the deviation from the UIP condition is often insignificant. These results are in stark contrast with the long delay and the significant deviations found by past studies such as Eichenbaum and Evan (1995) and more recently by Scholl and Uhlig (2008). Further investigation suggests that (1) considering only the inflation targeting period (during which monetary policy operating procedure does not change substantially) and (2) constructing the empirical model that incorporates the features of small open economies are both important to correctly infer the effect in these economies. In chapter 2, I investigate the effects in six emerging countries (Korea, Thailand, the Philippines, Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia) using the same method as chapter 1. The main findings are as follows. First, various puzzles such as the exchange rate puzzle, delayed overshooting puzzle, and forward discount bias puzzle are frequently found in these countries. Second, more severe puzzles are found in these emerging countries than in small open advanced countries.