Assessing Taekwondo Kick Impact Force and Headgear Safety Performance : 태권도의 차기 충격력과 헤드기어 보호기능의 평가

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 태권도 선수의 차기 종류, 선수 경력, 나이, 성별에 따라 그렇게 발생되는 충격력에 대해 헤드기어가 머리를 보호하는 기능을 구별하기 위한 것이다. 이 학위 논문은 이러한 문제를 파악하기 수행한 노력의 결과로서 모두 해외학술지에 발간되었거나 심사 중인 5편의 논문을 모아 구성하였다.

첫 연구는 태권도 성인 선수들의 부상에 관한 연구를 위한 문헌고찰이다. 부상은 선수들이 시합 중 경기장에서 의료진에게 어떠한 도움이라도 받은 경우로 한정하였다. 부상 발생율은 개인별 부상 발생 횟수 [per athlete-exposure (A-E)]으로 표현하였고, 신뢰구간은 95%로 계산하였다. 총 부상 발생율, 부상 발생 매커니즘, 부상부위, 부상기간을 남, 여 성별에 따라 구분하여 제시하였다. 부상 발생상황과 가장 많이 관련된 기술은 남자선수의 부상 56.9%, 여자선수의 부상 49.8%가 관련된 돌려차기였다. 또 다른 중요 부상 관련 원인은 막기 기술 숙련도의 부족으로 나타났다. 규칙의 재정비와, 인증된 현장 의료인력의 채용, 지속적인 부상 조사시스템의 채택이 우선적으로 요구된다.

두 번째 연구의 목적은 resultant head linear acceleration(RLA)와 head injury criterion(HIC)에 대한 발차기의 영향을 측정하는 것이다. 4명의 엘리트 태권도 선수(남녀 각각 2명)가 본 연구에 참여하였다. RLA데이터는 Hybrid II Crash Dummy head안에 설치한 가속도계에 기록 되는 값을 측정하였다. 실험은 각기 다른 5가지 차기 기술을 실시하였고, 각 기술 별로 5회씩 실시하여 기록되었다. 각기 다른 차기 기술의 순서는 무작위로 실시되었다. 운동학적 분석을 위해 8대의 적외선 카메라를 이용하여 3차원데이타를 수집하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다. 남녀에 따라 발차기에 의한 RLA와 HIC가 모두 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 그리고 타격 방법에 따라서, 발차기 기술에 따라서 차이를 보였다. RLA와 HIC모두 복싱과 비교하여 더 큰 값을 나타냈다. 이와 같은 높은 측정 값은 태권도 발차기의 타격 매커니즘과 현재 사용 되는 헤드 기어에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요함을 의미한다.

세 번째 연구의 목적은 태권도 발차기와 발의 최대 속도가 RLA, HIC15, Head velocity(HVEL)에 미치는 영향을 측정하는 것이다. 12명(남자 체급 각각 2명)의 피험자는 각각 무작위로 다음의 발차기 동작을 5회 실시하였다. 실시된 발차기 기술은 돌려차기, 받아 내려 차기, 내려 차기, 뛰어 뒤차기와 뛰어 뒤후려차기다. 발차기 목표점의 높이는 각 피험자의 체급 선수들의 평균신장을 참고하여 설치하고 실험하였다. RLA, HVEL, FVEL데이터는 Qualysis Track Manager프로그램을 이용하여 수집되고 계산되었다. TK는 받아 내려 차기보다 더 높은 RLA값이 나타났고, 뛰어 뒤후려차기 보다는 더 높은 HIC15값을 나타냈다. 돌려차기와 뛰어 뒤차기의 HVEL에서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. TK는 태권도에서 가장 많이 사용되는 기술이고, 뇌진탕을 야기시킬 수도 있기 때문에 중요한 관심사항이다. 추후 머리의 직선 가속도뿐만 아니라 머리의 회전가속도를 포함한 연구의 수행을 제언한다.

네 번째 연구의 목적은 사춘기부터 대학생까지의 태권도 선수들의 인구통계학적 요인들이 머리부상과 어떠한 관련성을 갖는지 찾아내는 것이다. 중학생(16명)부터 고등학생(16명), 대학생(16명) 태권도 선수들이 연구에 참여하였다(총 48명). 인구통계학적인 요인 중 연령, 체중, 신장이 돌려차기의 RLA값 변화 량의 20%를 설명한다. 뛰어 뒤후려차기와 뛰어 뒤차기은 각각 6.4%와 4.8%의 설명력을 갖는다. 중학교 태권도 선수들에 의해 기록된 결과값은 성인 권투선수들의 그 값과 비교해 더 큰 수치를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 중학교 선수들의 뇌가 완전이 성숙되지 않았다는 것을 고려할 때 매우 중요한 의미를 지닌다.

다섯 번째 연구의 목적은 여러 가지 다른 브랜드의 헤드기어에 따른 전방, 측방, 후방의 충격흡수의 차이를 조사하는 것이다. 현재 시중에서 구입할 수 있는 5가지 헤드기어가 본 충격실험에 사용되었다. 실험을 위해서 50th percentile Hybrid II Dummy Crash Test Head and neck가 사용되었고 더미의 머리 둘레사이즈에 맞는 치수의 헤드기어들만을 사용하였다. 헤드기어가 충격을 받을 때 각각의 가속도 값이 측정되었다. 모든 헤드기어 모델은 전방, 후방, 측방에 각각 52.25 (J), 85 (J), 144 (J) 크기의 충격을 8회씩 가했다. 결과는 헤드기어 종류별 충격부위 별 결과 값을 제시하고 상호작용을 분석하였다. 실험에 사용된 모든 헤드기어에서 하나 또는 두 개의 수준에서 충격에너지를 줄여주지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 태권도 헤드기어 제조사와 태권도 협회에서는 헤드기어의 전방부위의 충격흡수성능의 향상에 관심을 기울여야만 한다.

The overall purpose of this dissertation was to increase the understanding of head injury forces in taekwondo and headgear safety performance in an effort to increase safety. The first study was a literature review of prospective studies on taekwondo injuries in adult athletes. An injury was defined as any circumstance for which the athlete sought the assistance from the on-site medical personnel. Injury rates were expressed per athlete-exposures (A-E) and 95% confidence intervals calculated. Differences in total injury rates, injury mechanicsms, injury sites and timeloss, between men and women, were shown. The turning kick was most often involved in causing injury: 56.9% of all injuries in the men and 49.8% in the women. Lack of blocking skills was identified as one of the main injury mechanisms. Recommendations for rule changes, employment of qualified medical personnel and the introduction of an ongoing injury surveillance system should be a top priority.

The purpose of the second study was to assess the effect of taekwondo kicks on resultant head linear acceleration (RLA) and head injury criterion (HIC). Two male and two female elite taekwondo athletes participated in this study. RLAF data were collected from five different head kicks randomly performed five times on an accelerometer in a Hybrid II Crash Dummy head and kinematics were recorded by 8 infra red motion cameras. The results showed significant differences between kicks RLA and HIC in men and women, and differences between the impact measures between the different techniques. The values of both RLA and HIC recorded for taekwondo were higher than those in boxing. These high magnitude head injury measures stress the need for further investigation in the impact mechanics of taekwondo kicks and head protection used.

The purpose of the third study was to assess the effect of taekwondo kicks and peak foot velocity (FVEL) on RLA, HIC15 and head velocity (HVEL). Each subject randomly performed five repetitions of the turning kick, clench axe kick, front leg axe kick, jump back kick and jump spinning hook kick at the average standing head height for competitors in their weight division. RLA, HVEL, FVEL data were captured and processed using Qualysis Track Manager. The TK produced a higher RLA than the clench axe and a higher HIC15 than the jumping hook kick. There was no difference in HVEL of the turning kick and that of the jumping back kick. The turning kick is of concern because it is the most common technique and cause of concussion in taekwondo. Future studies should aim to understand rotational accelerations of the head.

The purpose of the forth study was to investigate the effect that demographics had on the head injury measures in adolescent to collegiate athletes. Subjects were recruited from middle school, high school and university teams. Age, weight and height are responsible for approximately 20% of the variance in the RLA of the turning kick, 6.4% and 4.8% for the spinning hook and back kick, respectively. The magnitudes produced by the athletes even at a younger age (middle school) were as high as those recorded in adult boxers. These results are especially important especially when they are applied to an undeveloped brain.

The purpose of the fifth study was to examine impact attenuation differences between the anterior, posterior and side of selected taekwondo headgear brands. Five different commercially available taekwondo headgear were selected for impact testing. A 50th percentile Hybrid II Dummy Crash Test Head and neck were fitted with the selected headgear and accelerometer was used for testing. Each headgear model was impacted 8 times to the anterior, posterior and sides to produce a 52.25 J, 85 J and 144 J magnitude strikes. Results show a 2-way (Headgear x Location) interaction for acceleration. All the headgear tested either failed both or one of the low or high level impact energy levels. Taekwondo headgear manufacturers and sport governing bodies must consider improving the design of anterior headgear properties.