태권도 주춤서 지르기 시 골반 종축 선(先) 회전 동작의 운동역학적 고찰 : Biomechanical Analysis of the Axial Pre-rotational Movement of the Pelvis for the Jireugi in the Taekwondo Juchumseogi Stance

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 태권도 주춤서 지르기 시 골반 종축 선 회전 동작의 특성과 함께 종축을 중심으로 한 허리 회전 동작의 힘 발생 및 전이 과정을 연구하는데 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 태권도 품새 전문 선수 11명을 대상으로 동작 속도를 별도 통제하지 않고 최대한 빠르고 강하게 허공의 몸통을 목표로 한 오른손 주춤서 지르기를 5회 실시하였다. 3차원 동작분석 시스템과 지면반력기를 통하여 분석에 필요한 각종 자료들을 획득하였고, 실험대상자를 15개 분절로 모델링 및 지역좌표계를 설정하여 분석에 필요한 각종 변인들을 산출하였다. 골반 종축 선 회전 동작의 특성을 알아보기 위하여 구간 시간, 골반 및 상체의 종축 중심 회전각도, 골반-상체의 상대각도, 골반 및 상체의 각속도, 주먹 최대 속력을 측정하였고, 효과를 나타내기 위하여 역동역학적인 방법을 통하여 허리와 오른쪽 어깨의 파워를 산출하였다. 탄성에너지 축적 및 SSC 원리의 적용 유무를 확인하고자 허리의 각도-각속도 도면을 작성하고, 허리 주변 근육군의 파워와 일을 분석하였다. 또한 허리 회전 발생의 원동력과 전이 과정을 알기 위하여 지면반력과 유리 토크, 허리와 오른쪽 어깨의 관절합력 및 관절합회전력, 각운동량 기여도, 일량 등을 산출하였다. 분석 결과에 따라 골반 종축 선 회전 동작을 수행하는 집단을 선회전 집단으로, 하지 않은 집단을 비선회전 집단으로 나누었으며, 두 집단 간의 평균 비교를 위하여 독립 t 검정을 실시하고 유의수준은 .05로 설정하였다. 이상의 연구 절차를 통하여 얻은 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

골반 종축 선 회전 동작은 주먹을 지르기 위해 동작을 준비하는 구간에서 골반을 상체보다 먼저 빠른 속도로 목표방향으로 회전시키는 동작으로서, 비선회전 집단은 동작 준비 구간에서 골반과 상체를 거의 동시에 회전시키며 지르기 동작을 시작하는 반면에, 선회전 집단은 골반을 목표 방향으로 비선회전 집단에 비해 먼저 4배 가량 빨리 회전시킨 후 상체의 회전이 뒤따라가는 특성을 나타냈다. 또한 선회전 집단은 비선회전 집단에 비하여 골반의 회전 동작 시간이 짧았고, 허리와 오른쪽 어깨 부위 근육군의 파워가 각각 약 2배와 1.5배 큰 것으로 나타나, 짧은 동작 시간 동안 큰 파워를 내는 숙련된 기술의 특성을 나타냈다. 큰 파워가 나타나는 이유로서, 허리 근육군 파워와 일 분석을 통하여 선회전 집단은 동작 초반 stretch-shortening cycle(SSC) 기전을 사용하고 있음을 확인하였으나, 비선회전 집단은 구심성 수축만을 하고 있었다. 집단 간 지면반력과 유리 토크의 비교 분석을 통하여, 선회전 집단은 이 힘들로부터 얻은 회전력을 통해 골반 및 상체를 회전시키고 이후 작용-반작용에 의한 관성으로 주먹을 지르는 반면에, 비선회전 집단은 지르기 위해 주먹을 던지는 순간과 그 이후에도 계속하여 수평 지면반력 및 유리 토크를 작용시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 하지로부터의 수평 지면반력은 허리 관절의 종축 방향 큰 회전력 및 파워를 생성하였고, 이는 다시 어깨 관절의 전후축, 좌우축 회전력으로 전이되어 파워를 증대시키는 역할을 하였다.

본 연구의 골반 종축 선 회전 동작은 하나하나의 낱기술이 아닌 태권도 전체 기술에 적용될 수 있는 기능으로서, 파워 증대 효과가 있는 SSC 원리를 이용하고 있기 때문에, 다른 손동작과 차기에 동일하게 적용한다면 가동범위는 짧으면서도 빠르며 강한 회전 동작을 만들어 낼 수 있다. 또한 허리의 종축 회전은 원위 분절들의 짝힘 요소의 기여가 큼을 확인하였으므로, 수평 회전력에 관계되는 여러 변인들을 인지하고 극대화 할 수 있는 방법을 고안하여 수련생들에게 교육시킨다면, 보다 큰 교육 효과와 기능 및 경기력 향상에 도움이 될 것이라 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the characteristics of the pelvic axial pre-rotational movement for the Jireugi in the Taekwondo Juchumseogi stance, by focusing on the torque generated and its transfer procedure by the rotation of the waist. Eleven elite Taekwondo Poomsae athletes participated. Each participant performed 5 right hand Jireugi in Juchumseogi stance as fast and strong as possible while their motion was recorded by a 3D motion analysis system and the ground reaction forces by two force plates. A 15-segment model with 15-local coordinate systems were used. The phase time, axial rotational angle of the pelvis and trunk, relative pelvis-trunk rotational angle, angular velocity, and maximal speed of the fist were measured according to each of the pelvis axial pre-movement conditions. To evaluate the efficiency, the power of the waist and right shoulder were also calculated using the inverse dynamics method. The angle-angular velocity diagram of the waist joint were created, and the power and work of the muscular group surrounding the waist were analyzed to verify the elastic energy accumulation and the effect of the stretch-shortening cycle(SSC) theory. From the ground reaction forces, the free moments, the resultant joint forces and torques of the waist and right shoulder joint, the angular momentum contribution and the work of whole body were computed and analyzed to understand the torque generation and its transfer procedure from the waists rotational movement. Through analysis of the pelvic rotational data, the participants were classified into a pre-rotational and none pre-rotational group. Significant differences were then investigated by a series of independent samples t-tests(α=.05).

The pelvic axial pre-rotational movement had a pelvis rotation earlier and faster than the trunk during the preparation phase of the Jireugi. For the none pre-rotation group, the pelvis and trunk rotated almost simultaneously, but pre-rotation group rotated the pelvis about 4 times faster than the other group and this led to the trunks rotation. The pre-rotation groups pelvic rotation time was shorter, the power of the waist and the right shoulder were about 2 times and 1.5 times greater respectively, than the none pre-rotation group. Thus, this seems to be a way to characterize skill level. The cause of the greater power seems to be the application of the SSC by the muscles surrounding the waist during the preparation phase of the pre-rotation group. For the none pre-rotation group, they only used the concentric contraction of the muscles surrounding the waist. All groups used the ground reaction force and the free moment to rotate the pelvis and trunk, but significant differences were showed at the fist thrusting phase and after. The inertia led the right upper limb throwing as the principle of action and reaction in the pre-rotation group. While the horizontal ground reaction force and the free moment affected the motion continuously in the none pre-rotation group. Additionally, the horizontal ground reaction force from the lower limb generated the waist axial torque and power transferring them to the shoulder anterior-posterior and medial-lateral axis.

The pelvic axial pre-rotational movement of this study may be applied to the all techniques of Taekwondo such as the hand skills and kicks. Because it uses the SSC theory, it has the effect of shortening of the range of movement, creating a fast and more powerful rotation, thus increasing the magnitude of impact. In addition, the coupled force of the distal segments is identified to have a significant contribution to the waist axial rotation. Therefore if the coaches educate their players to use their waist and the SSC more efficiently during techniques, then they will be able to produce quicker more powerful techniques.