벡터 수업의 담론 창의성 분석 : An Analysis of Discourse-Creativity in Vector Lessons

Abstract

수학 교육 연구에 있어서 의사소통에 대한 관심이 확산되면서, 수학 학습의 목적을 공동체의 수학적 담론 변화로 인식하는 경향이 증가하고 있다. 공동체의 담론 변화 여부를 확인하기 위해서는 이미 형성되어 있던 담론과 새롭게 형성하고자 하는 담론의 특성을 구별할 필요가 있다. 그러나 아직 학교 수학의 구체적인 내용을 지도할 때 어떤 담론의 특성을 고려해야 하는지, 그리고 담론의 특성이 어떻게 변화하는지에 관한 연구는 부족하다.

담론의 특성과 변화는 창의적인 사고와 그 결과로 해석될 수 있다. 담론이 고유한 특성을 갖추게 되면서 학문의 정체성을 확보하게 되고, 담론의 끊임없는 변화를 추구하면서 학문이 발전하게 되기 때문이다. 수학도 마찬가지의 과정을 거치면서 발달해왔다. 수학적 창의성은 수학적 담론이 고유한 특성을 갖추고 또 지속적으로 변화함에 있어 원천이 된다. 또한, 수학적 담론의 성립과 변화가 수학적 창의성의 원천이 되기도 한다. 그러므로 수학적 창의성과 수학적 담론은 밀접하게 관련되어 있으며, 이를 수학적 담론의 창의성으로 통합하여 논의할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 그 중요성에 비해 교수 학습 관련 연구가 부족한 벡터에 관한 담론의 특성과 그 변화 과정을 분석할 필요가 있다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 즉, 본 논문의 목적은 벡터에 관한 담론이 어떤 요소와 관계로 이루어지며, 그 요소와 관계가 어떻게 변화하는지를 확인하는 것이고, 또한 그 변화를 가능하게 하면서 동시에 변화의 결과로 나타나는 담론 창의성에 대해 논의하는 것이다. 이를 위해 벡터 개념의 역사적 발달에 나타나는 담론 창의성 그리고 벡터 수업의 담론 창의성을 분석하였다. 역사적 발달에 나타나는 담론 창의성은 관련 문헌을 분석하여 주요 결과를 도출하였다. 그리고 수업의 담론 창의성은 과학영재학교 3학년 학생 12명을 대상으로 한 학기 동안 이루어진 수업을 질적 연구방법에 따라 분석하여 논의하였다.

연구의 결과 벡터의 역사는, 매 단계마다 각기 고유한 문제를 창의적으로 해결함으로써 벡터의 기하학적 담론, 산술적 담론, 구조적 담론이 새롭게 형성되는 가운데 담론 창의성이 나타난 것으로 볼 수 있다. 벡터의 수업에서는, 다음과 같이 세 단계를 따라 담론 창의성이 발현되었음을 확인하였다. 첫 번째로 기존의 담론과 단절된 새로운 담론이 제기되는 순간, 담론 참여자들 사이에 의사소통적 갈등이 발생했다. 의사소통적 갈등의 존재 여부는 초점 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째로 참여자들이 의사소통적 갈등을 인식한 후, 이 갈등을 해소하려고 새로운 담론의 수용 가능성을 판단하기 위한 정당화를 시도하였다. 이 정당화 과정은 논증 분석을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 세 번째로 참여자들에게 제시되는 정당화가 타당한 것으로 인정되고 새로운 담론이 반복적으로 사용되면서, 이제 그 새로운 담론은 더 이상 새로운 담론이 아니라 익숙한 담론으로 변화하며 또 다른 새로운 담론의 출현을 위한 토대가 되었다. 이러한 식으로 공동체의 담론은 지속적인 순환 과정을 거쳐 변화하는 것을 확인하였다. 한편, 담론의 변화 과정에서 기존 담론과 단절된 새로운 내러티브를 제시할 때 독창성이 발현되었다. 새로운 내러티브의 승인 여부를 확인하기 위해서 고착화된 루틴에서 벗어나 다양한 담론으로 이동하는 유연성도 확인할 수 있었다. 기존 담론을 토대로 새로운 내러티브나 루틴을 발전시키고 일반화할 때, 정교성도 확인하였다. 이 외에도 다양한 맥락에서 담론의 창의성을 확인할 수 있었다.

수학 수업에서 담론의 변화가 성공적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 학생들의 담론 참여가 활성화되어야 한다는 점도 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 적절한 시각적 매개체의 제시, 의사소통적 갈등의 표면화, 정당화에 대한 공동체의 권한과 책임 부여, 학생들의 질문에서 시작하기 등을 교실의 수학적 담론을 활성화하기 위한 중요한 조건으로 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 담론 창의성의 개념 및 담론의 변화 과정에 대한 분석 방법은 벡터뿐 아니라 수학의 다른 구체적인 영역에 대한 수업 분석에 적용될 수 있으며, 나아가 담론의 변화를 수업의 목적으로 하는 다양한 과목의 수업 분석에도 적용될 수 있을 것이다.

As the interest on communication for mathematical education research increases, the objective of mathematics education is more recognized as a change in mathematical discourses. To confirm the changes of discourses in a community, it is necessary to distinguish the natures between the existing discourses and newly forming discourses. However, a lack of research exists in what discourses can be developed in specific areas of school mathematics and how the discourses are changing in learning the respective area.

The change of discourses is relevant to creativity. The mathematical creativity can be realized by familiarizing with the existing mathematical discourses, and the new mathematical discourses are created through mathematical creativity. In other words, in order for discourses for specific areas to change, severance from the existing discourses is required however, without familiarizing with the existing discourses, meaningful change towards new discourses cannot be realized. In this regard, this paper has developed a concept of discourse-creativity. This type of creativity is developed during the process when a community familiar with the existing discourses creates new discourses.

This paper is based on the recognition that it is necessary to analyze the changes of vector-related discourses which are not studied as much as it is important. In other words, the objective of this paper is to identify the diversity of vector-related discourses, and how it changes, as well as the components of discourses creativity that are manifested during the change. To do so, the historical development process of vector concept, and the changes of vector-related discourses in mathematics lessons were analyzed, and the components of discourses creativity manifested during the process were confirmed. Twelve 12th graders of Gifted Science High School and their teacher participated in this research to analyze the discourses change in lessons on vector in which their discourses were observed and recorded, and the participants were also interviewed.

Through this study, vector-related discourses were composed of geometrical discourses, arithmetical discourses and structural discourses. The result of the analysis revealed that the following three steps exist for discourses to change.

First, the moment when new discourses that are completely severed from the existing discourses appear, commognitive conflict among the discourses participants rises. The existence of commognitive conflict can be confirmed through focal analysis. Second, once the existence of commognitive conflict is recognized by participants, and then justification is required to gauge the possibility of accepting new discourses as a conflict resolution measure. The justification process is confirmed through analysis of argumentation. Third, once the justification is recognized as valid and the new discourses are repeatedly used, then the new discourses become the familiar discourses, which lay the basis for appearance of new discourses.

As demonstrated, discourses of a community change through continuous circle. It was also confirmed during the discourse change process that discourses creativity components such as originality in which new narrative severed from the existing discourses is suggested, flexibility which means to move from fixed routines to diverse discourses to identify whether the new narrative can be approved, and elaboration which develops and generalizes the new narrative or routine based on the existing discourses are manifested.

For successful discourse change in math education, it is necessary that more students participate in discourses. This research suggests the use of appropriate visual mediator, disclosure of commognitive conflict, granting community the right and responsibility for justification, and beginning the class with questions from students, as central as the conditions to vitalize mathematical discourses. The concept of discourse-creativity and the analysis method for discourse change process can be applied to not only vector, but to other areas of mathematical classes furthermore, it can be utilized in other subjects of which objective is discourses change.