The Effects of Empathic Perspective-taking in Reducing Prejudice against Cultural Diversity in Elementary Schools : 관점채택을 통한 공감이 다문화 아동에 대한 편견감소에 미치는 영향

Keywords prejudiceempathyperspective takingemotional contagionculturally diverse childrencultural diversity

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 관점채택을 통한 공감이 다문화 아동에 대한 편견 감소에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하는 것이다. 본 연구는 다음의 세 가지 특징을 가지고 있다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 편견 감소에 대한 공감의 효과를 측정하고 비교하기 위해2개의 대조군을 마련하였으며, 그 중 한 집단에는 공감과 비슷한 작용을 하지만 그 개념 및 구동 메커니즘이 다른 정서전염을 처치하였고, 다른 한 집단은 공감과 정서전염이 모두 일어나지 않도록 통제하여 개입의 효과를 비교하였다. 둘째, 사전-사후-추수 검사 설계를 통하여, 단순한 집단 비교를 통한 효과성 검증이 아닌 실질적 태도 변화와 그 지속성까지 측정하고자 하였다. 셋째, 2012년 현재 가장 많은 비율의 다문화 자녀들이 속해 있는 초등학생 집단을 대상으로 하여, 다문화 가정 어린이들의 입장에서는 편견과 차별을 받지 않고 순조롭게 적응해 나가도록 하고, 일반 아동들의 입장에서는 이들이 사회의 소수집단에 대해 형성할 수 있는 잘못된 편견의 부정적 영향으로부터 보다 자유로워질 수 있도록 하는데 도움이 되고자 하였다.

연구 참가자들은 서울 송파구의 초등학교 6학년 학생 90명으로 하였으며, 그 중 여학생은 48(53.3%)명이었다. 송파구는 서울에서도 다문화 아동의 비율이 가장 낮은 지역 중 하나로, 과거 다문화 아동과의 관계 경험이 없는 학생들이 많아 편견에 영향을 미치는 주요한 변인인 관계 경험을 보다 효과적으로 통제하기 위하여 선정하였다.

아동의 편견 수준은 김미진(2010)의 아동의 다문화 수용성 척도(K-MAI)를 역코딩하여 측정하였다. 이는 아직 한국에 다문화 가정 아동들에 대한 편견을 측정하기 위한 신뢰로운 검사가 개발되지 않을 뿐 아니라, 김미진의 연구에서 정의한 다문화 수용성의 개념이 문화의 차이를 이해하고 편견이나 고정관념 없이 문화가 다른 상황에서도 적절하게 행동하는 것으로, 본 연구에서 다루는 편견의 개념과도 밀접하게 연관되어 있기 때문이었다. 또한 다른 나라의 인종편견에 관한 척도의 경우, 한국과 그 상황 및 정서가 다른 점이 많아 그 개념이나 척도를 그대로 사용하기에 무리가 있어 사용하지 않았다.

예비 실험을 거친 뒤 이루어진 본 연구는 4 단계, 즉 사전검사 – 실험처치 – 사후검사 - 추수검사로 이루어져 있으며, 사전검사로부터 약 10일 후 실험 및 사후 검사를, 그로부터 약 4, 5주가 지난 뒤 추수 검사를 실시하였다. 실험 조작은 비디오 영상을 활용하였으며, 각 집단에 보여준 비디오 영상의 내용은 모두 동일했다. 실험 집단(관점채택을 통한 공감 처치)과 통제 집단(정서전염, 비공감) 모두에게 다문화 아동의 인터뷰가 담긴 동일한 비디오클립을 보여주되 실험집단에는 아동이 눈물을 흘리고 슬픈 표정을 짓는 모습을 그대로 보여주는 것은 물론, 영상의 앞 뒤에 만약 나라면 나는 기분이 어떨까? 무슨 생각을 할까?등 타인의 관점을 수용할 수 있도록 지시를 했다. 정서전염을 처치한 통제집단의 경우, 아무런 지시 없이 아동이 눈물을 흘리고 슬픈 표정을 짓는 영상을 그대로 보여주었으며, 비공감 처치 통제집단에는 동일한 영상을 보여주었으나, 눈물을 흘리거나 슬픈 표정을 짓는 일부 장면을 자막으로 대체하여 보여주었다.

그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사후 검사 결과 관점채택을 통한 공감처치를 받은 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 다문화 가정 아동에 대한 편견이 낮았다. 특히 비공감 처치 통제 집단과는 유의미한 수준에서 차이가 있었으며, 정서전염을 처치한 집단과의 차이는 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았다. 공감 처치 집단과 정서전염 처치 집단은 비공감 처치 통제 집단에 비해 유의미한 수준에서 낮은 편견을 보였다.

둘째, 추수 검사 결과 관점채택을 통한 공감처치를 받은 집단만이 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 편견 감소 수준이 안정적으로 지속되었다. 정서전염 처치 집단의 경우, 약 한 달 뒤 측정한 추수 검사결과 사전 편견 점수와 비슷한 수준으로 회복되었으나, 관점채택을 통한 공감 처치 집단의 경우 사후 검사에 비해 편견 수준이 다소 증가하긴 하였지만 편견 감소상태가 유지되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사전-추수 검사 결과를 비교했을 때, 세 집단 중 편견 감소에 안정적인 효과가 있는 것은 관점채택을 바탕으로 한 공감처치 집단이라 할 수 있었다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 연구가 가지는 함의와 향후 연구 방향을 논의하였다.

The purpose of the current study is to examine the effect of inducing empathy by perspective-taking in reducing prejudice against culturally diverse children.

Participants were 90 elementary school students (53.3% female) in Songpa-Gu, Seoul in Korea. They were all 6th grade, ages ranged from 11 to 12( M= 11.05, SD= 0.23). Songpa-Gu is one of the regions which culturally diverse population is smallest in Seoul. Therefore it is expected that almost students didnt have experience relationship with culturally diverse children, it would be easier to control the relationship experience than other region.

To assess prejudice level against culturally diverse children, Multicultural Acceptance Inventory for Korean children (Kim, 2010) was used. Kim suggested that Multicultural Acceptance is meaning behave appropriately in culturally diverse condition without prejudice neither stereotype, and this is consistent with the prejudice concept in the current study.

After the pilot test, the present study consisted of four steps. First, pre-assessment on the level of prejudice, and after 7~10 days from pre-test, participants were to watch a video clip about culturally diverse child describe her experience. Next, participants took post-assessment on the level of prejudice. Lastly, participants took follow-up prejudice assessment. The manipulation methods are as follow. All participants watched exactly the same contents of video about a culturally diverse child describing her experience because her ethnicity. Participants in group A for inducing empathy by perspective-taking, watched video clip included crying scene with direction for perspective-taking. Group B for emotional contagion watched video B that show all scenes of the girls story included crying scene without direction. The participants watched her facial expression, and would feel emotion about her or feel distress like her without any direction. Group C watched video C which didnt include crying scene without any direction. The other part of video is exactly same with video B, but crying scene was replaced with a description of the subtitle.

The results shown as follow. First, group A (empathic perspective-taking) participants reported the lowest prejudice level(M=6.53, SE=.228) than the other two groups. Group B(emotional contagion)s result(M=7.14, SE=.228) was similar with group A, but the attitude change was smaller than group A. Interestingly, the post-test prejudice level was increased in control group C(M=8.39, SE=.228). This means that without empathic elements, not only intervention cannot work on the increase a positive attitude, but also it indicates the negative impact.

Second, inducing empathy by perspective-taking was the only effective intervention to make true attitude change in follow-up prejudice assessment. Even though the effect was not much different with emotional contagion at first, there were significant differences between emotional contagion(M=7.88, SE=.220) and empathic perspective-taking effects(M=6.90, SE=.220) after 4~5 weeks. Thus, the present study provides the meaningful information for developing anti-prejudice, multicultural education and counseling for children.