전문성 수준에 적응적인 학습활동 중심 이러닝 설계전략 개발 : Development of e-Learning Design Strategies based on Learning Activity adapting to Expertise Level

Abstract

이러닝 환경에서의 적응적 학습은 네트워크와 디지털 기술을 활용하여 학습자 특성과 개인차를 고려하는 개별화 학습을 가능하게 하는 대표적인 방안 중 하나이다. 지금까지 이러닝 환경에서의 적응적 학습은 기술적인 기법을 적용한 시스템 개발에 대한 연구와 학습양식을 학습자 특성으로 선정한 연구가 주를 이루었다. 즉, 실제적인 학습 효과를 고려하여 이러닝 환경에서의 적응적 학습을 어떻게 설계할 것인가, 어떠한 학습자 특성을 선정하여야 하는가에 대한 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 학습활동 중심 이러닝 설계에 기반을 둔 적응적 학습과 전문성 수준에 적응적인 학습은 이러한 이러닝 환경에서의 적응적 학습이 가지고 있는 제한점을 해결할 수 있는 가능성을 가지고 있다. 하지만 각각의 연구 역시 실제적인 설계활동을 지원하는 설계전략과 구성요소에 대한 연구가 부족한 것이 사실이다.

본 연구는 전문성 수준에 적응적인 학습활동 중심 이러닝 설계전략을 개발하고, 해당 설계전략을 적용한 이러닝 프로그램을 개발하여 이를 학습한 학습자의 반응을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구 결과, 전문성 수준에 적응적인 학습활동 중심 이러닝 설계전략은 학습활동 설계, 학습자원 설계, 학습지원 설계, 그리고 설계요소의 구성의 네 가지 이론적 구성요소를 바탕으로 열 세 개의 일반 설계전략과 마흔 네 개의 상세지침으로 구성되었다. 일반 설계전략은 1) 학습활동 설계와 관련하여 학습목표, 전문성 수준 평가, 주요 학습활동 구성, 학습결과에 대한 여덟 개의 설계전략, 2) 학습자원 설계와 관련하여 학습자료, 학습도구에 대한 두 개의 설계전략, 3) 학습지원 설계와 관련하여 도움 및 피드백, 학습관리에 대한 두 개의 설계전략, 그리고 4) 설계요소의 구성과 관련하여 학습객체와 계열화에 대한 두 개의 설계전략으로 이루어져 있다. 그리고 각각의 일반 설계전략에 따른 상세지침은 활용 수준에 따라 모든 상황에 활용되는 기본 상세지침과 학습내용, 학습방법 등 상황 및 맥락에 따라 적용될 수 있는 상황 맥락적 상세지침으로 구성되었다.

그리고 전문성 수준에 적응적인 학습활동 중심 이러닝 설계전략을 적용하여 이러닝 프로그램을 개발하고, 이를 학습한 학습자의 반응을 살펴본 결과, 전반적으로 해당 설계전략을 적용한 이러닝 프로그램이 학업 성취, 학습 동기 유발 및 유지에 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 학습과제를 중심으로 학습하고, 학습목표에 대한 예상 성취 수준을 작성하며, 학습목표에 대한 사전테스트를 해결하는 활동이 학업 성취에는 크게 도움이 되지 않는다고 응답하였다. 특히, 학습활동 선택에 있어 해당 상세지침인 전문성 수준이 낮은 학습자에게는 학습활동을 제시하고, 전문성 수준이 높은 학습자에게는 학습활동을 선택할 수 있도록 하라.와 반대되는 의견을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 학습활동 중심 설계에 기반을 두어 학습자의 전문성 수준을 고려함으로써 이러닝 환경에서의 효과적인 적응적 학습을 설계할 수 있는 설계전략을 제시하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 학습자 특성에 적응적인 다양한 학습활동을 제공하는 이러닝 프로그램 및 지원 시스템을 설계 및 개발하는 데 있어 실제적이고 유용할 것으로 기대한다.

Adaptive learning in e-learning environment is one of the typical methods that enables individualized learning based on learners characteristics and individual differences using network and digital technology. Most researches related to adaptive learning in e-learning environment so far, have been focused on developing system utilizing developmental techniques and selecting learning style as learners characteristics. In other words, the studies about how to design an adaptive e-learning and what to be selected as learners characteristics are insufficient. The studies of Learning activity based on e-learning design and learning to expertise level have the possibility to solve the limitations, but those studies also have been lack of design strategies and components to support design activities.

The primary purposes of this study are to develop and validate the e-learning design strategies based on leaning activity adapting to expertise level, and investigate the learners' responses by developing and implementing the e-learning program with the strategies.

The e-learning design strategies based on leaning activity adapting to expertise level include four theoretical components, thirteen general design strategies and forty-four detailed guidelines. The theoretical components are learning activities design, learning resources design, learning supports design, and construct of design elements. The general design strategies are composed of 1) eight design strategies for learning objectives, expertise level evaluation, main learning activity construction, learning outcome related to learning activities design, 2) design strategies for learning material and learning tools related to learning resources design, 3) design strategies for help/feedback and learning management related to learning supports design, and 4) design strategies for learning objects and sequences related to construct of design elements. In addition, the detailed guidelines to each design strategies are composed of basic guidelines and situational context guidelines.

A e-learning program was developed using e-learning design strategies based on leaning activity adapting to expertise level and implemented. Participants' responses showed that the e-learning program developed with these design strategies was helpful for increasing achievement, and stimulating and sustaining learner's motivation. But the participants responded activities of learning based on learning tasks, writing expected achievement level for learning goals, and pretest for learning goals were not so helpful. Moreover, the participants suggested opposite opinions to the detailed guidelines for selecting learning activities of presenting learning activities to the learner with low expertise level and enabling the learner with high expertise level to select their learning activities.

This study was an attempt to develop practical and specific strategies to design adaptive learning in e-learning environments effectively by considering expertise level based on learning activity based e-learning design. It is hoped that this study can make contributions to suggest useful guidances for designing and developing e-learning program and support system for providing various learning activities adapting to expertise level as learners characteristics.

Key words: Learning activity based e-learning design, Adaptive learning in e-learning environments, e-Learning to expertise level, e-Learning Design Strategies based on Learning Activity adapting to Expertise Level