우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책의 변천에 관한 연구

A HIstorical Study on the Korean Science Education Policies for the Elementary and Secondary Schools

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 정부 수립 이후 지금까지 있었던 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책을 체계적으로 정리하고, 사회경제적, 교육적 배경 속에서 그 내용과 의미를 찾아 역사적 사료로서의 의미를 부여하는 것이다. 또한 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책이 어떻게 변화되었는지를 알아보고 이를 통해 우리나라의 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책이 일관되게 지속적으로 추구한 것이 무엇인지를 탐색하여 초·중등 과학교육 정책이 지향해야 할 올바른 방향을 제시하고 일관성 있는 과학교육 정책 수립에 도움이 되는 자료를 제시하는 것이다.

연구의 대상이 되는 과학교육 정책을 국가나 지방자치단체 또는 과학교육 관련 공공단체에서 과학교육의 개선·발전을 위하여 공적으로 제시하는 기본방침 또는 지침으로 규정하고 이에 관련된 제도, 행정, 법규, 계획, 선언, 조직, 예산 등을 연구의 대상에 포함하였다. 1948년 정부 수립부터 2012년 이명박 정부까지 있었던 국가(중앙정부) 주도의 초․중등학교 과학교육 정책을 대상으로 하였다.

우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책과 관련된 선행 연구 논문, 단행본, 법규, 정부와 공공기관 또는 학술단체에서 생산한 각종 문서(관보, 국회속기록, 공문서, 고시문, 공포문, 보고서, 예산서, 계획, 방안, 선언문 등), 일간 신문과 잡지의 기사 등을 문헌 자료로 수집하고 핵심적인 내용을 추출한 후 핵심 내용의 형성 배경, 전개 과정, 과학교육에 끼친 영향, 다른 사회경제적, 교육적 요인과의 관계를 정리하고 그들이 시간의 흐름에 따라 어떻게 변화되었는지 분석하였다.

과학교육 정책에 관련된 문헌을 분석한 결과 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책의 변천을 다음과 같이 여덟 개의 주제로 정리하였다.

첫째, 과학교육진흥법. 이 법은 1967년에 제정되었으며 과학교육 진흥의 법적 기반을 마련하였으나 여러 번의 개정을 거치는 동안에 과학교육기금과 과학교육심의회에 대한 조항이 삭제되어 이 법의 실질적인 효력은 저하되었다.

둘째, 과학교육 담당 중앙행정기관. 교육 담당 부처인 문교부(교육부, 교육인적자원부, 교육과학기술부)가 초·중등학교 과학교육을 담당한 주무 중앙행정기관이었으며 과 단위 조직의 명칭은 시대에 따라 변하였다. 과학기술 담당 부처인 과학기술부는 2000년대부터 과학영재교육을 지원하였다.

셋째, 과학교육을 위한 국가의 세출예산. 초·중등학교 과학교육을 위한 세출예산이 담당 부처의 총예산에서 차지하는 비율은 1951년, 1968년∼1970년, 1996년이 다른 해에 비하여 높았다. 2002년 이후에는 과학영재교육을 위한 세출예산의 비율이 일반 과학교육을 위한 세출예산의 비율보다 높았다.

넷째, 과학과 교육과정. 우리나라의 초․중등학교 과학과 교육과정은 개정 당시 국가의 정책 방향과 교육사조의 영향을 받아 개정되었다. 초기에는 경험 중심적 교육사조의 영향을 받아 실과적인 내용이 많이 포함되었고, 그 후에는 학문 중심적 교육사조에 영향을 받아 과학의 지식과 방법, 과학적 태도와 능력이 강조되었다. 제5차 교육과정 이후에는 과학․기술․사회의 상호관계 인식이 강조되었으며, 최근에는 과학의 융합적 측면이 강조되었다.

다섯째, 과학교육 개선·발전을 위한 종합계획(방안). 우리나라 정부가 수립된 이후 2012년도까지 60여년 동안 존재하였던 초·중등학교 과학교육 개선·발전 종합계획(방안)을 탐색한 결과 모두 9개의 종합계획(방안)이 수립·추진된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 각각의 종합계획(방안)은 그것이 수립될 당시의 초·중등학교 과학교육의 문제점을 분석하고 이를 해결하기 위한 다양한 대책을 제시하였지만 그 내용은 크게 다르지 않고 비슷하였다. 그 까닭은 앞의 종합계획(방안)에서 문제점으로 파악한 내용이 해결되지 않고 다시 같은 문제점이 반복되었기 때문이었다. 9개의 종합계획(방안)에서 가장 높은 빈도로 반복된 문제점은 우리나라 초·중등학교에서 과학 수업이 주로 이론 중심의 주입식 강의 형태로 이루어진다는 점이었다.

여섯째, 교육개혁과 과학교육. 우리나라는 정부 수립 후 지속적으로 교육개혁을 추진하였다. 박정희 정부의 장기종합교육계획심의회, 전두환 정부의 교육개혁심의회, 노태우 정부의 교육정책자문회의와 중앙교육심의회에서 마련한 교육개혁방안에는 초․중등학교 과학교육에 대한 내용을 포함하고 있었지만, 김영삼 정부 이후 김대중 정부와 노무현 정부에서 마련한 교육개혁방안에는 포함하고 있지 않았다.

일곱째, 과학교육기금과 한국과학교육단체총연합회. 과학교육을 진흥하기 위하여 1984년부터 과학교육기금을 조성하여 1999년 폐지될 때까지 167억여원을 조성하였다. 1990년에 설립된 한국과학교육단체총연합회는 과학교육기금을 위탁운영하였으며 과학교육기금이 폐지된 이후에는 잔액을 이관 받아 다양한 사업을 추진하면서 학교 밖 과학교육을 활성화시켰다.

여덟째, 과학영재교육과 과학고등학교. 과학고등학교와 과학영재학교는 고급 과학 인력 양성에 기여하였으나 졸업생의 대학진학에 대한 특별한 대책 없이 과학고등학교를 확대한 정책이 과학영재교육을 어렵게 하였던 것을 경험하였음에도 불구하고 똑같이 과학영재학교도 확대하여 과학영재교육의 어려움을 재생·가중하였다.

우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책의 변천에 대하여 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 첫째, 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책의 중요성은 사회경제적 환경에 영향을 받아 변화되었다. 과학기술의 발전을 통해 경제성장을 이룩한다는 것이 최우선적인 국가의 의제로 작동하는 시대에서는 이를 담당할 인재양성이라는 측면에서 과학교육이 강조되었고 국가 주도로 과학교육 정책을 추진하였다. 최근에는 국가 주도의 과학교육 정책에 대한 중요성이 약화되어 국가 정책에서 차지하는 비중이 줄어들었다. 둘째, 인재양성이라는 측면에서 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책은 초기에는 기능공을 포함하여 과학기술산업을 담당할 이공계 인력 양성에 집중하였고, 다음에는 소수의 고급 과학기술 두뇌 양성에 힘썼으며, 21세기 지식정보화 사회에서는 융합형 인재의 양성을 강조하였다. 셋째, 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책에서 지속적으로 강조한 점은 과학 수업을 교사 중심의 강의 위주 지식·이론형 수업에서 탈피하여 학생 중심의 체험 위주 탐구·실험형 수업으로 전환하는 것이었다. 최근에는 과학에 대한 학생의 흥미와 동기 유발을 강조하는 정책이 추가되었다. 넷째, 정부 수립 이후 지금까지 우리나라 초·중등학교 과학교육 정책을 국가 주도의 장기경제개발 정책과의 관련성을 기준으로 ① 준비기(1948∼1961), ② 국가주도진흥기(1962∼1996), ③ 전환모색기(1997∼현재)로 구분할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to arrange science education policies for the elementary and secondary schools systematically after the establishment of our government and to add new meanings to those polices as historical sources in the social, economic and educational background. It was also the purpose of this study to present right directions to science education policies by searching for what the science education policies purse consistently and continually and to contribute to establishing consistent science education policies.

The target of this study was science education policies and related systems, administrations, laws, plans, declarations, organizations, budgets and so on. In this study the science education policy was defined as a basic course or guideline which was presented publically for the promotion or development of science education by the national government, local government or public organization of science education.

In this study various materials of science education policies such as previous research papers, books, laws, documents made by governments or public organizations or academic societies, and articles in the newspapers and magazines were collected. And they were classified by various themes and arranged by years. The core contents were extracted from those materials. The making background, developing process, influence on science education and the relation with other socioeconomic and educational factors of those core contents were investigated. The change of those core contents were analysed as follows.

First, science education promotion law. This law was legislated in 1967 and it produced legal base. But its practical effects declined due to deletion of clause about science education fund and science education council during many revisions.

Second, central administrative organization for the science education. The Ministry of Education has been a main central administrative organization for the science education. The name of department in charge of science education have been changed as time goes by. The Ministry of Science and Technology has supported the gifted science education since 2000s.

Third, national expenditure budget for the science education. The ratio of expenditure budget for science education to the total expenditure budget of the Ministry in charge of science education was higher than average in the year of 1951, 1968∼1970 and 1996. After 2002, the ratio of science gifted education was higher than that of general science education.

Fourth, national science curriculum. Our national science curriculum for the elementary and secondary schools has been revised many times and it was influenced by the direction of national policies and the trends of education at that time. Earlier experience-centered curricula influenced on our national curricula and they emphasized the practical facts. Later discipline-centered curricula influenced on our national curricula, they emphasized the scientific knowledges, methods, attitudes and abilities. After 5th revision they emphasized the recognition of interrelationship in science-technology-society. Nowadays they emphasized the infusion aspects in science.

Fifth, national plans for the development of science education. This study confirmed nine plans related with promotion of science education for the elementary and secondary schools during 60s years after the establishment of our government. Each of nine plans analyzed the problems of science education for the elementary and secondary schools and presented many measures solving those problems at that time. However, the contents of nine plans were very similar, because the problems in the previous plan were not solved and the same problems appeared repeatedly again and again. The most repeated problem was that science classes in the elementary and secondary schools were proceeded mainly by theory-oriented teacher`s lectures than student`s activities such as experiments and observations.

Sixth, science education in the education reform. Our nation has propelled the educational reform continually since the establishment of government. The long-term comprehensive education plan at Park Jung-Hee`s administration, the educational reform plans by The Education Reform Council at Jun Doo-Whan`s administration and by The Presidential Commission on Education and The Central Council for Education at Roh Tae-Woo`s administration had measures on science education for the elementary and secondary schools. However, the educational reform plans at Kim Young-Sam`s administration, Kim Dae-Jung`s administration and Roh Moo-Hyoun`s administration did not have measures on science education for the elementary and secondary schools.

Seventh, science education fund and The Korean Federation of Science Education Societies. Science education fund for the promotion of science education raised approximately 16.7 billion wons from 1984 to 1999. The Korean Federation of Science Education Societies established in 1990 has managed science education fund committed by the Ministry of Education. The Korean Federation of Science Education Societies got the fund after the abolition of science education fund and has propelled various business for science education. The Korean Federation of Science Education Societies has activated outofschool science education.

Eighth, gifted science education and science high school. Science high school and gifted science education have contributed the cultivation of talented individuals in the sphere of science. But there have been some difficulties due to the policies on increasing the number of science high schools without appropriate measures about science high school students` entrance of college. Those difficulties repeated in the case of gifted science schools which were alternative of science high school.

From this study on the change of the science education policies for the elementary and secondary schools, the results were as follows. First, the importance of the Korean science education policies for the elementary and secondary schools has changed according to the influences by socioeconomic environments. In the time when it was the top priority national agenda that the economic growth would be achieved through the development of science and technology, science education was emphasized in the aspect of cultivation of individuals who could taken development of science and technology. Nowadays the importance of state-dominated science education policies has been weakened and dwindled away from national policies. Second, in the aspect of cultivation of individuals, earlier our science education policies concentrated on raising the students who could taken science-technology industry including craftsperson, then made an effort to raise a few gifted students who could led science and technology. Next, our science education policies emphasized on raising the students who could be good at fusion in 21st century society based on knowledge and information. Third, the most frequently mentioned point on which our science education policies emphasized continually is that the conversion of science class from knowledge and theory-oriented teacher`s lectures to experiment and inquiry-oriented student`s activities. Nowadays science education policies which emphasized on the students` interest and motivation in science were added. Fourth, according to the relationship between science education policies and long-term economic development policies, our science education polices for the elementary and secondary schools after the establishment of government were divided by three periods, ① preparation period (1948∼1961), ② state-dominated promotion period (1962∼1996), ③ transition and seeking period (1997∼now).

과학교육 정책; 초등학교; 중등학교; 과학교육진흥법; 행정조직; 세출예산; 교육과정; 과학교육 발전계획; 교육개혁; 과학교육기금; 과학영재교육