Acute myocardial infarction symptoms and factors related to prehospital delay among Korean patients with ST-elevation MI : 한국 ST분절 상승 심근경색증 환자의 조기증상과 병원전단계 시간 지연 영향 요인

Abstract

급성심근경색증은 증상 발생 직후 빠른 치료가 치료예후 및 사망률에 절대적 영향을 미치는 급성기 심뇌혈관질환이다. 이러한 의학적 조기개입은 환자가 증상 발생 즉시 의료기관을 방문하는 것이 관건이지만 우리나라 급성심근경색증 환자의 병원전단계 지연은 여전히 길어 개선이 시급하다. 병원전단계 지연은 환자지연(증상 발생에서 치료결심까지의 시간)과 이송지연으로 구성되고, 많은 요인들의 영향을 받는다. 이러한 요인들 중 조기증상 지식은 환자의 치료 추구의 필요조건이자 선제조건으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국에서의 병원전단계 지연을 줄이기 위한 개입 전략을 마련하고자 우리나라 AMI 조기증상 인지도 현황을 조사하고, 조기증상 지식 여부를 포함한 병원전단계 지연 관련 요인들의 영향을 탐색하고자 했다.

Paper 1 한국 일반대중의 급성심근경색증 조기증상과 응급대처법 인지도 및 관련 요인: 전국 전화 조사

대한민국 전국 16개 광역시도 거주자를 조사 모집단으로 하여 광역시도별로 600명씩 성·연령 비례 할당 추출한 총 9,600명을 대상으로 하였다. 구조화된 설문지를 이용해 조사하였다. 설문문항은 크게 사회인구학적 변수, 심뇌혈관질환 선행질환 유무, 직간접적 AMI 경험(본인, 가족 또는 이웃) 유무, 조기증상(AMI 증상 5개, 함정문항 1개) 및 증상 발생 시 대처행동(구급차 부름 등), 그리고 AMI 관련 홍보 경험 유무 등으로 구성된다. 조사는 전체표본을 유선전화 80%, 휴대전화 20%로 구성하여 무작위 전화 걸기(random digit dialing)로 수행했으며, 각각의 응답률은 20.3%, 15.6%였다.

Paper 2 STEMI 환자의 증상 경험 및 증상클러스터

전향적 다기관 공동연구로서 재관류 치료가 가능한 삼차병원 6곳에서 응급실을 통해 입원한 STEMI 환자 350명을 대상으로 했다. 구조화된 설문지를 이용한 일대일 면접조사로 수행했다. 설문문항은 크게 5개 영역으로 구성된다. 환자특성(사회인구학적 특성, 과거력 등), 증상 및 증상의 양상, 환자 치료 결심 시간, AMI 증상의 인지 여부, 그리고 이송관련 특성(전원, 내원수단 등)이다. 이 외 응급실 도착시각, 재관류 치료시각과 병원특성(내원 시 Killip classification, 좌심실구혈률, 합병증 발생 및 재원기간 등)은 의무기록을 통해 수집했다.

연구결과

1) 급성심근경색증 조기증상별 인지율은 가슴통증 및 불편감 (79.1%)이 가장 높고, 팔 또는 어깨 통증 (32.9%)이 가장 낮았다. 누군가가 급성심근경색증을 보일 때 구급차를 부르겠다고 응답한 사람은 67.0%였다. 응답자의 88.7%가 1개 이상의 증상을 인지하고 있었으나 5개 증상을 모두 알고 있는 비율은 10.9%, 권장 지식(급성심근경색증 5개 증상, 1개 함정문항, 증상 발생 시 구급차 부름) 정답률은 3.1%였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 권장지식 정답률은 교육수준이 높을수록 (대졸 이상 odds ratio [OR] 4.400

95% confidence interval [CI], 1.824-10.614), 본인이 급성심근경색증을 진단 받은 적이 있는 경우 (OR 7.781

95% CI, 4.463-13.565), 직계가족 중 급성심근경색증을 진단 받은 적이 있는 경우 (OR 1.850

95% CI, 1.316-2.600), 급성심근경색증에 대한 홍보를 경험한 적이 있는 경우 (OR 1.337

95% CI, 1.038-1.723), 급성심근경색증을 인지하고 있었던 경우 (OR 1.653

95% CI, 1.223-2.234) 그리고 빠른 치료의 필요성을 인지하고 있었던 경우 (OR 2.034

95% CI, 1.065-3.883)가 권장지식이 유의하게 높았고, 연령의 경우 40∼50대 (OR 0.715

95% CI, 0.547-0.936)가 유의하게 낮았다.

2) AMI 발병 시 평균 3.6개의 증상을 경험했으며, 전형적인 흉통 (92.4%)이 가장 많고, 다음으로 비전형적 증상인 식은땀 (67.3%), 호흡곤란 (37.1%), 오심/구토 (36.3%), 그리고 무기력 (34.8%) 등의 순이다. 내원환자 중 AMI의 조기증상을 알고 있었던 환자의 조기증상 지식과 AMI 발병 시 실제로 경험한 조기증상을 비교했을 때, 비전형적 증상에서는 많은 차이가 있었다 (식은땀 17.0% vs. 67.4%, 무기력/현기증 12.5% vs. 54.7%).

이단계 군집분석 (two-step cluster analysis)을 통해 3개의 증상클러스터 (Cluster 1 Classic MI, Cluster 2 Stress symptoms, Cluster 3 Multiple symptoms)를 구성하였다. 각 클러스터의 하위그룹을 분석한 결과, 연령, 직업, 흡연유무, 가족력 및 과거력 (당뇨병, 협심증, 심근경색증, 뇌졸중), 경험한 총 증상 수, 좌심실구혈률 및 총 재원기간에서 차이가 유의했다. 다항로지스틱회귀분석 결과 MI 과거력이 없는 환자는 Cluster 1에 비해 Cluster 2 group에 더 속했다 (OR 4.868

95% CI, 1.349-17.563). 당뇨병이 없는 환자, MI 과거력이 없는 환자는 각각이 있는 환자보다 Cluster 1보다 Cluster 3에 속할 OR이 높고 (각각 OR 2.592, 11.747), CVD 가족력이 없는 환자 (OR 0.457)와 사무직, 농수산업, 자영업자는 Cluster 3 group에 유의하게 덜 속했다. 한편, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 증상클러스터와 치료지연 및 재원기간의 관련성을 분석한 결과, 여러 다른 관련 요인들을 보정하고도, Cluster 2, 3은 Cluster 1에 비해 증상발생 후 balloon까지의 시간이 유의하게 짧았고 (각각 OR 0.459, 0.434), Cluster 3은 Cluster 1에 비해 재원기간이 유의하게 짧았다 (OR 0.482).

3) STEMI로 내원한 환자 중 AMI 증상을 알고 있었던 경우는 28.3% (88명)였다. 조기증상을 인지할 OR (odds ratio)은 65세 이상일수록 낮았고 (OR 0.351

95% CI, 0.149-0.828), 과거력 중 이상지질혈증이 있는 경우(OR 2.739

95% CI, 1.044-7.183)와 심근경색증 과거력이 있는 경우 (OR 27.238

95% CI, 4.831-153.572) 유의하게 높았다.

치료시간지연 단계 중 증상 발생에서 치료 결심까지의 시간 지연은 대졸이상인 경우 유의하게 짧았다 (OR 0.323

95% CI, 0.105-0.986).다음으로 증상 발생 후 병원도착까지의 시간은 중졸 및 대졸이상, 사무직, 무직/주부, 자영업자 및 기타직에서 유의하게 짧았다. 타 병원을 경유하지 않은 경우가 유의하게 짧았으며 (OR 0.226

95% CI, 0.115-0.444), 최초 병원 내원 시 119가 아닌 자가용을 이용한 경우 유의하게 길었다 (OR 2.369

95% CI, 1.178-4.762). 한편, AMI 조기증상 인지 여부는 병원전단계 지연 (onset to ER, onset to balloon)을 단축시키는 경향성은 보였으나, 차이가 유의하지는 않았다.

병원전단계 지연 관련 요인 중 하나인 직접내원 여부의 영향 요인을 분석한 결과, 군 지역에 거주하는 경우보다 광역시에 거주하는 경우 (OR 7.194), MI 과거력이 있는 경우 (OR 4.968) 직접 내원할 OR이 컸으며, 119 가 아닌 자가용 (OR 0.249)이나 기타 (OR 0.145) 수단을 이용한 경우 직접내원이 유의하게 적었다.

결론

우리나라 일반인의 AMI 조기증상 인지도 및 대처방법(119 이용)에 대한 지식수준은 저조했고(특히 비전형적 증상), AMI로 내원한 환자의 조기증상 지식(비전형적 증상) 및 119 이용률 또한 매우 낮은 수준이었다. 또한, 내원 환자 연구를 통해 현재의 AMI 조기증상 관련 홍보, 교육과 모니터링 체계 내 증상 항목의 조정과 개선이 필요함을 확인하였다.

한편, 선행연구결과와 마찬가지로, 본 연구에서도 조기증상 지식 여부는 병원전단계 지연의 독립적 영향 요인이 아니었다. 조기증상 인지 여부 보다는 오히려 119 이용과 직접내원 여부가 강력한 영향 요인으로 분석되었는데, 이를 통해 조기증상 인지 여부 자체가 병원전단계 지연 단축의 충분조건은 아님을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과에 따라, 한국에서 병원전단계 지연을 단축시키기 위해서는 환자 요인 중에서는 조기증상에 대한 지식 뿐 아니라 다른 가능한 요인에 대한 탐색, 개입과 다른 접근법을 고려해야 할 수도 있을 것이다. 그러나, 시스템 요인(내원경로)과 관련해서는 응급이송체계의 개선이 병행되어야 한다는 점은 분명하다. 병원전단계 지연은 다차원적이고, 지연을 증가시키거나 감소시킬 수 있는 많은 영향 요인들의 영향을 받는다. 그러므로, 향후 이러한 관련 요인들을 탐색하고 확인하기 위해서 좀 더 세부적이고 명확한 연구 설계를 가진 추가 연구가 필요하다.

Prompt treatment affects prognosis and survival after acute myocardial infarction (AMI) onset. The key to early medical intervention is patient arrival at a medical facility immediately after symptom onset, but prehospital delay is still long among patients with AMI and remains a major public health problem in Korea. Prehospital delay is consisted of patient delay (decision time) and transport delay, and is affected by many factors. Among these, awareness of AMI symptoms is known as a prerequisite for patients decision to seek medical care. This study evaluated the awareness of early symptoms of AMI and knowledge of appropriate responses on symptom occurrence, and investigated factors associated with prehospital delay to develop strategies to reduce the prehospital delay in Korea.

Paper I General publics awareness of early symptoms of and emergency responses to acute myocardial infarction and related factors in South Korea: A national public telephone survey

From 16 metropolitan cities and provinces in Korea, 9,600 residents (600 people from each city or province) were included. A structured questionnaire was used. The questionnaire consisted of sociodemographic variables, pre-existing conditions relating to CVD, direct (respondent) and indirect experience of AMI (AMI diagnosis in family members or neighbors), early symptoms of AMI (five symptoms of AMI, one trap question) and responses to AMI onset, and exposure to AMI-related public service announcements or promotional materials. The survey was conducted using a random digit dialing method and 20% of the total sample was surveyed via mobile phones. Response rates to a landline and cellular phone survey were 20.3% and 15.6%, respectively.

Paper II Presenting symptoms in patients with STEMI on admission and symptom clusters

This was a prospective multicenter study with a descriptive design. The study participants were patients hospitalized with STEMI at 6 tertiary hospitals capable of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) (total 350 subjects). The face-to-face interview was conducted using a structured questionnaire. The questionnaire consisted of 5 domains with: (1) patient characteristics, (2) symptoms and quality of symptoms, (3) patient decision time, (4) awareness of AMI symptoms, and (5) transport-related items. Data on time of arrival at the emergency room (ER), ballooning (PCI), and in-hospital characteristics (Killip classification, left ventricular ejection fraction [LVEF], length of stay [LOS], in-hospital complications, etc.) were abstracted from medical records.

Results

1) Respondents awareness of early symptoms of AMI ranged from 32.9% (arm or shoulder pain) to 79.1% (chest pain and discomfort). Of the respondents, 67.0% would call an ambulance if someone showed signs of AMI, 88.7% knew ≥1 symptom, 10.9% knew all five symptoms, and 3.1% had excellent knowledge (all five AMI symptoms, one trap question, calling an ambulance). The odds ratio (OR) for excellent knowledge were significantly higher for those with middle/high school education (OR 3.038

95% confidence interval [CI], 1.289–7.160) and those who graduated college or higher (4.400

1.824–10.614), than for those with less than a primary school education. The OR was significantly higher for excellent knowledge in subjects with previous AMI in the respondent (7.781

4.463–13.565) or immediate family (1.850

1.316–2.600), AMI advertisement exposure (1.337

1.038–1.723), recognition of AMI (1.653

1.223–2.234), and recognition of the need for prompt treatment for AMI (2.034

1.065–3.883). The 40–50-year-old group (0.715

0.547–0.936) had significantly lower OR for excellent knowledge than the 20–39-year-old group.

2) Patients reported a total of 3.6±1.8 symptoms on average associated with their AMI. Chest pain was most common at 92.4%, followed by sweating (67.3%), dyspnea (37.1%), nausea or vomiting (36.3%), and weakness (34.8%). In a comparison of expected and actual symptoms among STEMI patients who had some knowledge of AMI symptoms, there were major differences in atypical symptoms (sweating, 17.0% vs. 67.4%

dyspnea, 12.5% vs. 54.7%).

Three symptom clusters were identified using two-step cluster analysis: Cluster 1, Classic MI

Cluster 2, Stress symptoms and Cluster 3, Multiple symptoms. In univariate analysis, age, occupation, smoking, family history of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, prior angina, prior MI, or prior stroke, number of total symptoms, LVEF, and LOS differed significantly among the 3 clusters. Multinomial logistic regression analysis showed that patients without prior MI belonged more to the Cluster 2 group than the Cluster 1 group (OR 4.868

95% CI, 1.349-17.563), compared to patients with prior MI. Patients without diabetes or prior MI had a higher OR of belonging to Cluster 3 than patients with diabetes or prior MI (OR 2.592, 11.747, respectively). Patients without CVD family history (OR 0.457) belonged significantly less often to the Cluster 3 group. According to multivariate logistic regression analysis, Cluster 2 and 3 (OR 0.459, 0.434, respectively) had a significantly shorter onset to balloon time compared to Cluster 1, and Cluster 3 had significantly shorter LOS than Cluster 1 (OR 0.482).

3) Among patients with STEMI, 88 were aware of the symptoms of AMI (28.3%). The OR for being aware of AMI symptoms was lower in the group over 65 years old (OR 0.351

95% CI, 0.149-0.828), and was significantly higher in patients with dyslipidemia (2.739

4.831-153.572). Delay time for the decision to seek care was significantly shorter in college graduates (0.323

0.105-0.986). Symptom onset to door (ER arrival) was significantly shorter in middle school and college graduates, as well as in office workers, the unemployed, housewives, the self-employed, and others occupations. Transfer No was significantly shorter (0.226

0.115-0.444) than transfer Yes, and using a private vehicle to go to the first hospital took significantly longer than using 119 (emergency telephone number and emergency medical services in Korea, 2.369

1.178-4.762) in prehospital delay (symptom onset to door). Univariate and multivariate analysis showed that awareness of AMI symptoms reduced prehospital delay (symptom onset to ER, onset to balloon), but the differences were not significant. Additional multivariate analysis for transfer, which is one of the factors related to prehospital delay, showed that residence in a metropolitan city (OR 7.194) compared to residence in a county administrative district, and prior MI (OR 4.968) compared to no prior MI, had higher OR for transfer No. Use of a private vehicle (OR 0.249) or transport (OR 0.145) other than 119 services had significantly lower OR for transfer No than transfer Yes.

Conclusions

Publics awareness of AMI symptoms (especially, atypical symptoms) and the appropriate action to symptom onset in South Korea was poor. As such, awareness of AMI symptoms and the rate of 119 use among STEMI patients was poor. Additionally, this study identified that modification of the existing symptom items used to campaign and education is needed.

Meanwhile, consistent with previous studies, awareness of AMI symptoms was not a factor related to prehospital delay in the present study. Transfer and a mode of transport rather than awareness of AMI symptoms were important factors associated with prehospital delay, i.e., knowledge of AMI symptoms is not sufficient to reduce the delay. To reduce prehospital delay, we may have to consider other possible factors related to delay, as well as awareness of AMI symptoms, and strategies in Korea, depending on the results of this study. However, it is clear that there is a need for more coordinated service delivery in prehospital care, especially in the emergency medical services (EMS) system. Prehospital delay is multidimensional and is affected by many factors which may increase or decrease the delay. Therefore, further studies are necessary to explore and identify the related factors using a more detailed and well-defined study design.