남북 경제통합에 관한 법제도적 연구 : A Legal and Institutional Study on Economic Integration between South and North Korea

Abstract

남북한 경제통합은 정치적 통일과는 구분되는 개념으로 경제 통합을 법제도적 관점에서 바라보면 생산물(재화, 용역)이나 생산요소(자본, 인력, 토지)의 이동에 법제도적 제약이 있어 별개의 경제단위로 기능하던 지역에 그러한 제약을 제거함으로써 하나의 경제단위로 동질화시키고 궁극적으로는 공동의 의사결정기구 및 법제도를 구축하는 것이다. 현상황에서 남북간 경제통합은 상이한 체제간 경제통합, 남-북 국가간 경제통합, 분단국간 경제통합이라는 3가지 특수성을 가지고 있으며, 이로 인하여 남북간 경제통합은 시장경제질서의 도입(또는 체제전환), 협의의 경제통합(또는 시장통합), 경제성장의 세 가지 요소가 동시에 작용하며 이루어져야 하는데, 시장경제질서의 도입은 사실상 경제통합의 전제조건으로 작용하며, 경제성장은 경제통합의 발전을 위하여 필요한 조건이다.

우리 헌법상 경제질서인 사회적 시장경제질서하에서 생산물(재화, 용역)과 생산요소(자본, 근로자, 토지)의 이동이라는 5가지 자유는 경제적 기본권으로 보장되거나 이와 직간접적으로 연결되어 있는데, 남북한 경제통합시에는 남북한관계의 특수성이 반영되어 이러한 이동의 자유가 온전히 보장되기 어렵다. 또한 경제통합이 통일에 선행하여 이루어지느냐 아니면 통일이 경제통합에 선행하느냐에 따라서도 경제통합의 양태는 달라진다. 이와 같은 문제 인식하에 본 고에서는 독일, 예멘, 베트남, 중국, 유럽연합의 사례를 5가지 자유의 보장이라는 경제통합의 틀로 살펴보고 남북한 경제통합에 대한 시사점을 살펴본 후 현재의 남북간 경제관련 법제도를 비교하여 양자간 법제의 간극이 얼마나 떨어져 있는지 확인한 후 남북한 경제통합시 법제도적 과제에 대하여 고찰하여 보았다.

경제통합사례로 살펴본 독일, 예멘, 중국-홍콩, 유럽-동구 공산권국가, 베트남 사례는 우리에게 제공하는 시사점도 많았지만 각국의 역사적, 정치․사회․경제적 조건들이 상이함에 따라 남북한의 경우에 그대로 적용하기에는 한계도 있다. 시장경제질서의 도입은 통상 급진적 방식과 점진적 방식으로 구분하는데, 동독과 동유럽국가는 급진적 방식으로 시장경제질서가 도입된 반면, 중국과 베트남은 가격자유화 및 시장경제질서의 도입에 있어 점진적 방식을 채택하였다. 사유재산제를 도입함에 있어서 통일 독일은 초기에 몰수토지에 대하여 원물반환을 원칙으로 하고, 원물반환이 어려운 경우 보상을 제공하였으며, 중국과 베트남은 토지의 국유 또는 집단소유제를 유지한 가운데 배분당시 현재의 점유자에게 토지사용권을 배분하는 방식을 사용하였다. 사유재산제를 도입함에 있어 그 기반이 되는 등기제도의 확립이 매우 중요함은 예멘과 동구의 사례에서 알 수 있다. 유럽연합은 경제통합의 모범사례로서 재화의 자유로운 이동측면에서 관세부과 및 수량제한을 금지하고 반덤핑관세나 상계조치 대신 경쟁법의 엄격한 적용을 추진하고 있으며 자본 이동에도 원칙적으로 제한을 두지 않고 솅겐조약 등을 통하여 인력 이동의 자유까지 보장하고 있음은 남북한간 점진적 통합의 방향을 제시하는 사례라 할 것이다. 중국은 홍콩․마카오에 장기간의 고도의 자치권이 보장된 독립 관세구역으로 특별행정구를 설치하였는데, 이러한 독립 관세구역의 형태는 또 다른 형태의 남-북 국가간 결합으로서 우리와 북한간의 결합에서 시사하는 바가 크다. 특히 헌법에 특별행정구를 설치할 근거를 마련하고, 우리의 국회에 해당하는 인민대표회의에서 법률로 그 내용을 정하도록 한 점은 참고할 만하다. 다만, 우리는 동일한 시장경제체제에 의한 통일을 지향하고 있어 중국-홍콩과 같은 일국양제는 아니며, 중국-홍콩간에는 호구제를 통하여 거주이전의 자유가 상당히 제한되고 있는 상태여서 이러한 일국양제를 유지할 수 있다는 점도 유의할 필요가 있다.

이와 같은 이론적 틀과 사례에서의 시사점을 바탕으로 남북한간에 경제통합이 선행하고 정치적 통일이 뒤따르는 경우와 통일이 선행하고 경제통합을 추진해야 하는 경우로 구분하여 법제도적 과제를 살펴보았다. 이에 앞서 어떤 형태로 경제통합과 통일이 진행되더라도 우리가 지향할 경제통합의 지도이념으로 인간으로서의 존엄과 가치 및 행복추구권, 불가침의 기본적 인권 확인․보장, 사회적 시장경제질서를 제시하였다.

현 상황하에서는 점진적으로 경제통합을 추진하는 것이 통일부담이라는 측면에서 가장 무난한 방안으로서 경제통합이 선행하고 통일이 그 뒤를 따르는 경우 시장경제질서 도입, 국제경제법적 요인(민족내부거래의 예외 인정) 등을 감안하여 우리가 체결하고 있는 타국과의 FTA, 중국-홍콩간 CEPA나 중국-대만간 ECFA 등과 같은 경제협력협약이 하나의 유용한 경제통합의 도구가 될 수 있다. 즉, 남북통일의 세 가지 특수성을 고려할 때 시장경제질서 도입으로 이질적 체제간 통합이라는 특수성을 극복하고, 남북경제통합으로 남-북 국가간 격차를 해소하며, 경제협력협약으로 민족내부거래에 대한 최혜국대우 위반 제기 가능성을 차단할 수 있다.

만약 통일이 먼저 이루어지고 경제통합을 추진하는 경우라면 남북간 1인당 국민총생산 규모 격차, 노동․사회복지제도의 수준을 감안할 때 독일과 같은 편입방식의 통일은 통일비용측면에서 사실상 적용불가능하다. 그러므로 이 경우에도 경제통합은 점진적으로 추진하여야 하며 점진적 경제통합의 일환으로 최근 경제학자들을 중심으로 제기되고 있는 한시적 분리운영방안을 법제도적으로 검토해 보았다. 즉, 한시적 분리 운영방식은 경제통합이 제대로 진행되지 않거나 현재의 수준으로 머물러 있는 상태에서 통일이 가능해 지는 경우를 전제로 하는 것으로서 대체로 북한지역내 독자적 화폐의 한시적 운용, 북한주민의 남한으로의 취업을 위한 이주에 취업승인을 통한 제한을 주된 내용으로 하고 있다. 비록 한시적이지만 북한 지역에 독자적 화폐를 통용시키는 것이 헌법상 용인되는 것인지 그리고, 취업승인을 통하여 북한주민의 남한지역으로의 이주를 제한하는 것이 거주이전의 자유를 과도하게 제한하는 것은 아닌지, 우리 헌법상 지방자치조항과 충돌을 일으키는 부분은 없는지를 살펴 보았다.

첫째, 독자적 화폐(은행권)를 한시적으로 운용하는 것은 영국(스코틀랜드, 북아일랜드, 기타 속령)의 사례와 우리 헌법에 화폐 관련 명문규정이 없고 관습헌법으로도 보기 어려운 점을 감안하면 헌법위반으로 보기는 어렵다. 둘째, 거주이전의 자유는 이를 취업승인의 방식으로 제한한다면 현행 헌법상 거주이전의 자유의 본질적 내용을 침해하고 직업선택의 자유, 비례의 원칙, 남북주민간 평등권도 침해할 가능성이 있으므로 북한 체류 주민에 대한 건물․토지 재산권 부여시 우대조치 제공, 북한 체류 주민과 이주민간 유사한 수준의 사회 보장 혜택의 부여 또는 남한 지역에서 북한 지역 주민을 고용하는 고용주에 대한 경제적 부담의 증가(남한지역 주민 고용시와 동일한 부담 부여) 등의 간접적인 방식으로 인력 이동을 억제할 것을 제안하였다. 한편, 한시적 분리 운영방식에서는 조약승계와 관련된 논점을 간과하고 있는데, 남한만이 가입한 국제기구(WTO, OECD, IMF 등)와 북한만이 가입한 국제기구(77그룹, 국제철도협력기구)상의 회원국 지위와 의무, 남한이 자발적으로 제시한 기후변화협약에 의한 쿄토의정서상 감축 목표 등을 감안하여 각각의 경우에 조약 승계방안을 제시하여 보았다.

경제통합보다 통일이 선행하는 경우 경제 통합의 과정을 점진적으로 관리할 수 있는 헌법상 제도를 강구할 때 우리 헌법이 지향하는 법치주의 이념과 남북간 경제통합이 가진 세 가지 특수성을 적절히 고려할 필요가 있다. 세 가지 특수성을 지닌 남북간 경제통합을 급박하게 추진하는 것은 통일비용측면에서 불가능하므로 경제영역에서만큼은 잠정적으로 북한지역을 별도 관세구역으로 설정하여 동 지역에 설치될 지방자치단체에 경제적 분야에서만큼은 고도의 자치입법권, 자치행정권을 부여하여야 한다. 현행 헌법이 규정한 지방자치제도에 의하여서는 이러한 지방자치단체를 설치하는 것이 불가능하므로 통일헌법 제정시 이를 고려하여야 할 필요가 있다. 북한지역을 고도의 경제적 자치권을 가진 별도관세구역으로 설정한다는 측면에서는 홍콩과 유사하지만 북한 지역에 적용되는 경제질서는 사회적 시장경제질서가 될 것이므로 중국식 일국 양제와는 구별됨을 유념하여야 한다.

Economic integration between South and North Korea is a different concept from Korean unification. Economic integration is, from a legal and institutional viewpoint, about removing legal and institutional restraints between two economic entities, where restricted movement of products(i.e. goods and services) or factors of production(i.e. capital, labor, and land) has been forcing them to function as separate economic entities, so that they can be assimilated into a single economic entity and that they, thus, can be run by single legal institution and single decision-making body. Under the current circumstances, inter-Korean economic integration would have three specific characteristics: economic integration between different political systems, economic integration between 'north-south' states, and economic integration between divided countries. Therefore, the process of inter-Korean economic integration should require introduction of market-economy order, economic integration in a narrow sense, and economic growth. In fact, introduction of market economy order is a prerequisite for economic integration in the narrow sense, and economic growth is needed for development of economic integration.

Under the social market economic order prescribed as national economic order in South Korean Constitution, free movements of products and factors of production are guaranteed through basic economic rights or are either directly or indirectly related to such rights. But the special relationship between the two Koreas makes it hard to fully guarantee such freedoms of movement during the process of economic integration between South and North Korea. Based on the aforementioned theoretical framework for economic integration, i.e. five freedoms of movement of products and factors of production, this thesis looked at examples of Germany, Yemen, Viet Nam, China, and EU, and explored their implications for inter-Korean economic integration. In addition, this thesis identified the gaps in laws and institutions between the two Koreas via comparison of their economy-related laws and institutions, and finally examined legal and institutional tasks for economic integration between South and North Korea.

Legal and institutional tasks were examined under two different scenarios: economic integration preceding political integration scenario and unification preceding economic integration scenario. Before that, it was stated that regardless of how economic integration and unification would proceed going forward, the whole process of economic integration should be guided by assurances of human dignity and worth, the right to pursue happiness, and the fundamental and inviolable human rights of individuals as well as social market economic order.

In the current economic situation, gradual economic integration will be the least problematic approach in terms of burdens of unification. If economic integration precedes unification, given the three characteristics of inter-Korean unification, introduction of market-economy order can help overcome the unique situation of integration between the two different systems, and economic integration using such legal and institutional tools as South Korea's FTAs with foreign countries, CEPA between China and Hong-Kong, and ECFA between China and Taiwan can narrow the gaps between 'north-south' states and prevent potential issues that might be raised in relation to violation of most-favored nation treatment. Economic growth is also important for the stability and development of integration under this scenario.

If unification precedes economic integration, given the gap in per-capita GDP, levels of minimum wage/welfare systems, etc. between the two Koreas, unification via Germany's absorption-based approach is practically not applicable to the Korean peninsula. Therefore, this scenario would require gradual integration, too. The recent discussions on 'temporary split operation of North Korean economy' among economists were examined in the legal and institutional context. The legal and institutional issues surrounding the 'temporary split operation' discussions are centered around whether or not allowing a separate currency in the North Korean regions is constitutionally applicable, whether using approval on employment to restrain movement of North Koreans to South Korea implies excessive constraints on the freedom of residence and the right to move at will, and whether temporary split operation conflicts with the provisions on local autonomy prescribed in the South Korean Constitution.

Given the examples of the United Kingdom and the fact that current South Korean Constitution does not have any currency-related provision, temporary use of a separate currency (bank note) would not be considered as constitutional violation. If freedom of residence and the right to move at will is restricted by permission, it might violate the essential aspect of the freedom of residence and the right to move at will as well as freedom of occupation stipulated in the current Constitution of South, principle of proportionality, and right to equality. Therefore, this thesis suggested such less restrictive measures that would increase economic dis-incentives for North Korean citizens to move to rich South Korean region as granting preferential treatment to those residing in the North Korean region when they are given property rights to immovables, providing providing similar levels of social welfare benefits to North Koreans regardless of residence, and/or increasing economic burdens on employers who hire North Korean employees in the South Korean regions(i.e. imposing same burdens for employing North Koreans as when employing South Koreans).

Under this scenario, as a conclusion, the North Korean region after unification should be temporarily designated as a separate customs territory and local autonomous bodies to be established there should be given high-level autonomy with regard to legislation and administration in the economic matters. The fact that the current constitutional provisions on local autonomy do not allow establishment of such local autonomous bodies should be taken into account when establishing the Constitution of a unified Korea. Because the economic order to be applied in the North Korean region will be social economic market order like that of South Korea, this 'One country, two customs territories' concept is fundamentally different from that of China's 'One country, two systems'.