Use of Composted Liquid Manure for Sustainable Zoysiagrass Maintenance : 지속가능한 한국잔디 관리를 위한 가축분뇨액비의 이용

Abstract

본 실험은 가축분뇨액비가 한국잔디의 생육에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, Rhizoctonia solani AG 2-2 (IV) 균주에 의하여 발생하는 라지패치에 대한 생물학적 방제효과의 메커니즘을 규명하기 위하여 수행하였다. 이를 알아보기 위해 가축분뇨액비와 화학비료를 처리한 후 각각의 라지패치 발병률과 토양의 물리•화학성 및 생물학적 특성의 변화를 조사하였다. 가축분뇨액비와 화학비료를 처리하였을 경우 잔디엽색지수가 증가하였고, 가축분뇨액비를 처리한 실험구의 분얼경의 밀도와 건물중이 무처리구보다 증가하였다. 가축분뇨액비를 처리하였을 경우 토양 내 칼륨과 나트륨, 구리의 양이 증가하였다. 2014년에 충남지역와 전북지역의 가축분뇨액비 처리구에서는 무처리구에 비하여 생물학적 방제효과가 두 배 정도 증가하는 것이 관찰되었으며, 충남지역 가축분뇨액비 처리구에서는 무처리구보다 49%, 화학비료처리구보다 46%정도 높은 방제효과가 나타났다. 가축분뇨액비를 처리하였을 경우 미생물군의 증가도 관찰되었다. 세균류와 방선균류가 증가하였으며, FDA 분석을 통해 미생물의 활력이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 가축분뇨액비의 잔디의 주요 병원균주들에 대한 길항력을 대치배양을 통해 확인한 결과 달라스팟(Sclerotinia homoeocarpa), 라지패치(Rhizoctonia solani AG-2-2 (IV)), 브라운패치(R. solani AG-2-2 (IIIB)) 병원균주에 대하여 각각 48.0, 20.4, 17.8%씩 균사생장을 억제하는 것을 관찰하였다. 가축분뇨액비 내에 길항력이 있는 110종의 미생물들을 분리하여 각 병원균주들에 대해 효과가 좋은 1종씩 3종(ICIIIB60, GWIV70, ISSH20)을 선발하고, 16S rDNA분석을 통해 동정한 결과 각각 Alcaligenes sp., Bacillus licheniformis Ab2, and B. subtilis C7-3로 밝혀졌다. 세균과 방선균류의 군집구조와 다양성은 가축분뇨액비와 화학비료 처리에 의해 달라졌다. 특히, Actinobacteria문과 같은 일부 분류 계통들은 가축분뇨액비 처리구에서 상대적인 분포가 뚜렷하게 증가하였다. 토양 내 강단위의 미생물의 분포와 라지패치 발병율의 상관관계를 분석하여 보면, Actinobacteria강의 경우 라지패치 발병율과 강한 음의 상관관계(r = -0.71)를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과들을 정리해보면 가축분뇨액비 처리는 미생물군집의 규모나 구조에 영향을 주어 라지패치의 발병율에 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 토양미생물의 관점에서 보았을 때, 가축분뇨액비는 친환경 잔디관리를 위하여 사용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

This study was conducted to investigate the effects of composted liquid manure (CLM) on zoysiagrass growth and the mechanism of biological control about large patch caused by Rhizoctonia solani AG 2-2 (IV). We measured an abiotic and microbial soil properties associated with a suppression of large patch on zoysiagrass by CLM and chemical fertilizer (CF) treatment. CLM and CF treatments significantly increased the turf color index compared with the control. Tiller density and shoot dry weight of CLM applied plot were also higher than those of non-fertilized plots. There was significant increase of concentration of K, Na, and Cu of soil treated with CLM compared to CF treatment. CLM treated plots of Chungnam (CN) and Jeonbuk (JB) sites were shown more than two times the effects of biological control against large patch than non-fertilized plot. It was observed that CLM treated plot of CN site was exhibited significantly smaller patch incidence by 46% and 49% compared to CF treated and non-treated plots, respectively in 2014. The soil microbial population was increased by CLM application. The number of bacteria and Actinomycetes in soil significantly increased and fluorescein diacetate (FDA) hydrolytic activity in soil was enhanced, when the soil was treated with CLM. In dual plate culture, CLM showed a significant (P<0.05) mycelium growth inhibition which was 17.8%, 20.4%, and 48.0% against R. solani AG-2-2 (IIIB), R. solani AG-2-2 (IV), and Sclerotinia homoeocarpa, respectively. One hundred ten bacterial isolates showed antagonistic effects were obtained from CLMs. The bacterial isolates ICIIIB60, GWIV70, and ISSH20 showed the most effective inhibition of the mycelial growth of three soil-borne turfgrass pathogens. Selected bacterial isolates were identified as Alcaligenes sp., Bacillus licheniformis Ab2, and B. subtilis C7-3 through 16s rDNA gene sequence analysis. The bacterial composition structures and diversity of experimental plot soils were changed when CLM and chemical fertilizer (CF) treated. The relative abundances of a number of taxonomic groups significantly changed at CLM treated soils, especially Actinobacteria. At the class level, relative abundances of Actinobacteria in the analyzed soils were negative correlated with disease rate (r = -0.71). In conclusion, the effect of a number of different factors is reflected by CLM treatment and these results may also cause by community composition. From a soil microbial point of views, CLM application can be used for environmentally friendly turfgrass management.