Development of Absorbance and Fluorescence Spectrometer for Micro-Volume Nucleic Acids of Bio-Samples Using Total Internal Reflection : 내부 전 반사를 이용한 미량 바이오 시료 측정용 흡광 및 형광 분광 광도계의 개발

Abstract

최근 미량 핵산 분석 전용 분광 광도계가 농업, 의학, 생화학, 식품등의 다양한 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 이러한 기기들의 공통적인 특징은 미량의 시료를 측정하기 위해 짧은 광 경로 길이를 가지고 있다는 점과 광 이송 부품을 이동시킨다는 것이다. 이러한 기기적 특징으로 인해 흡광 측정 감도 저하를 가져 올 수 있어 저 농도의 시료를 측정하는 데 있어 기기적 한계를 노출한다. 또한 흡광과 형광 스펙트럼을 동시에 측정하기 위해서는 별도의 장비를 도입해야 하게 되어 높은 비용과 측정의 비효율을 야기하므로 기기의 활용에 있어 사용자의 유연성을 떨어뜨리는 요인이 된다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 단점을 극복하기 위해 프리즘과 윈도우를 사용한 내부 전반사 광학 구조를 제시하여 광경로를 확장함으로써 감도를 높임과 동시에 형광과 흡광을 동시에 측정할 수 있도록 하였다. 광학 치수와 배치의 최적화를 위해 스넬의 굴절 법칙과 프레넬의 반사 법칙에 의해 최적의 입사광 각도를 결정하였고 TracePro 6.0을 이용한 광학 시뮬레이션을 통해 시료의 용량을 최소화하기 위한 광학 구조 및 시료의 직경과 높이를 최적화하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 본 광학 시스템의 최대 광 경로는 2.83 mm이며 측정 가능한 최소 용량은 0.09 로 결정되었다. 광학 설계를 검증하기 위해 동일한 시료를 기존의 여러 범용 분광 광도계 및 본 연구의 실험 장치를 이용하여 측정한 후 비교하였다. 실험 결과 광 경로의 길이는 설계시의 계산 값과 실험에 의한 계산 값이 각각 2.83 mm, 2.81 mm로 거의 일치하였고, 핵산 시료들의 측정 정확도 역시 기존 분광 광도계와 표준 편차 0.04 이내의 근소한 차이로 일치하여 광학 설계가 적합함을 검증하였다. 또한 최소 용량 실험을 통해 0.2 까지 측정 가능함을 보였다.

본 연구에서 설계된 광학 시스템을 기초로 소형화된 형광 및 흡광 스펙트럼을 통합적으로 측정할 수 있는 분광광도계를 개발하였고, 시스템의 성능 평가를 위해 다양한 농도의 Calf-Thymus DNA 와 PicoGreen DNA 시료를 측정하였다. 기존의 바이오 시료 전용 분광 광도계와의 비교를 위해 감도, 측정 한계, 안정성 측면에서 성능 평가를 하였다. 실험 결과, 개발된 시스템과 기존 시스템의 감도는 9.5와 5.75 였으며 검출 한계는 각각 0.18 과 0.42 였다. 또한 바탕선 잡음은 각각 0.0012 AU와 0.0028 AU였다. 형광 측정 감도는 약 0.9 f mol이었다.

이들 실험을 바탕으로 본 연구의 목적인 내부 전반사 광학 설계를 통한 기존 장비 대비 감도의 향상, 안정성의 향상, 유연성 향상이 충족되었음을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 상용화하기 위해서는 다음의 것들이 기술적으로 개선되어야 한다. 우선, 내부 전반사를 위한 윈도우의 재질의 강도가 세척 과정에서 깨지지 않도록 본 연구에서 사용된 재료보다 더 강해야 한다. 또한 광원들로부터 광을 시료의 정확한 위치로 초점을 맞추기 위해 멀티플렉스 된 광파이버내의 코어들이 현재보다 중앙으로 정렬되어야 한다. 마지막으로 빠른 측정을 위해 여러 개의 시료를 한꺼번에 측정할 수 있어야 하며 well-plate 및 sample changer와 같은 장치들이 적용될 필요성이 있다.

The dedicated spectrophotometers for analysis of micro volume nucleic acids are widely used in molecular diagnostics of human health care, agriculture, food industry and etc. These have similar features of short path length and optical moving parts causing the low sensitivity and physical unstability. Besides, separate measurement system must be operated separately in order to measure both absorbance and fluorescence of bio-samples. It means high cost and low flexibility to general users.

The goal of this study is the development of the dedicated absorbance and fluorescence spectrometer for nucleic acids of bio-samples, which reduce the analysis time and the cost in half or less while improving quality of analysis in terms of the sensitivity, stability and flexibility.

In this study, a new concept of optics based on total internal reflection using a prism and a window was presented to overcome the disadvantages and improve performances of the existing instruments. Using this optics design, it is possible to measure both absorbance and fluorescence of the sample without changing the optical structure. To determine the physical dimensions of the optics, Snell's law and Fresnel's law were applied. To optimize the design of optics, optical simulation was performed using TracePro 6.0 software. The maximum beam path length of sample was 2.83 mm and the minimum sample size was about 0.09 in simulation result.

The primary experimental device was fabricated to verify the adequacy of the optics design in terms of the path length accuracy, measurement accuracy, the volume of samples. As a result, the expected maximum path length by the design was 2.83mm and experimental path length was 2.81mm. The purity measurement results also showed that this optics design can be used in spectrophotometers as the standard deviation of purity measurements for the several instruments was 0.04. The minimum sample volume in real measurement can be reach to 0.2.

Using the verified optics, the prototype of spectrophotometer was developed and evaluated by measuring the Calf-Thymus DNA and PicoGreen-DNA in different concentrations in terms of sensitivity, LOD, baseline noise. From the experiments, the results of developed system and existed system were 9.5 and 5.75 in sensitivity, 0.18 and 0.42 in LOD, 0.0012 and 0.0028 in baseline noise. In fluorescence measurement, LOD for PicoGreen-DNA was 0.9 f mol.

From these results, it was shown that the goal of this study was achieved by enlarging the beam path length using the total internal reflection optics design.

However, to commercialize this system, the followings should be enhanced. The first is that the strength of material for total internal reflection should be more greater than that of this study not to be easily damaged in cleaning process. The second is that multi-plex optical fiber should be manufactured finely to focus the light sources to the right position of the sample. Finally, several samples need to be measured in one time for fast measurement and well-plae or sample changer would be helpful for multi-sampling.