Asymptotic Properties of Posteriors for Large Covariance Matrices

고차원 공분산 행렬 사후분포의 점근적 성질

이 학위논문에서는 베이지안 최소최대 수렴속도를 정의하기 위해 결정 이론에 근거한 새로운 틀이 제안되었다. 전통적으로 사용되어 오던 사후분포 수렴속도는 베이지안 방식의 최소최대 수렴속도를 정의하기에 만족스럽지 않았던 반면, 본 논문에서는 제안된 새로운 결정 이론 틀을 이용하여 사전분포의 비교를 위한 베이지안 최소최대 수렴속도를 명확하게 정의할 수 있었다.

제안된 틀에 기반하여, 먼저 제약이 없는 고차원 공분산 행렬에서의 베이지안 추정을 고려하였다. 스펙트럼 노름을 손실 함수로 사용했을 때 차원의 크기에 관계없이 베이지안 최소최대 수렴속도를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 프로베니우스 노름, 브레그만 발산, 제곱 로그-행렬식 손실 함수에 대해서도 차원에 적당한 가정을 하면 베이지안 최소최대 수렴속도를 얻을 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 이는 고차원, 대표본 상황에서 제약이 없는 공분산 행렬의 사후분포 수렴속도에 대한 최초의 연구이다.

마지막으로, 수정 촐레스키 분해를 통한 고차원 정밀도 행렬의 추정을 위해 $k$-BC 사전분포를 제안하고, 스펙트럼 노름과 행렬 $\ell_\infty$ 노름에 대한 수렴속도와 베이지안 최소최대 하계를 구하였다. $k$-BC 사전분포를 이용한 수렴속도는 최소최대 수렴속도는 아니지만, 이는 기존에 제안된 다른 베이지안 방법론들로 얻을 수 있는 수렴속도보다 더 빠른 수렴속도라는 점에 의의가 있다.

In this dissertation, a new decision theoretic framework for Bayesian minimax rate is proposed. The posterior convergence rate is a traditional concept linked to the minimax rate, but it does not give a satisfactory definition for Bayesian minimax rate. The new framework gives a unambiguous definition of the Bayesian minimax rate for comparison of priors.

Under the proposed framework, we obtain the optimal Bayesian minimax rate for unconstrained large covariance matrix under the spectral norm for all rates of $p$. We also considered Frobenius norm, Bregman divergence and squared log-determinant loss and obtain the optimal Bayesian minimax rate under the certain rate conditions on $p$. A simulation study is conducted to support the theoretical results. To the best of our knowledge, it is the first research result on the posterior convergence rate for the unconstrained covariance matrix under the ``large $p$ and large $n$'' setting.

Finally, we also considered the ultrahigh-dimensional setting and suggested the $k$-banded Cholesky prior for estimating bandable precision matrices via the modified Cholesky decomposition. The convergence rates and minimax lower bounds under the spectral norm and matrix $\ell_\infty$ norm were established. The established convergence rates are slightly slower than the minimax lower bounds, but we emphasize that the convergence rates are the fastest rates for bandable precision matrices among the existing Bayesian approaches.

Bayesian estimation; Convergence rate; Covariance matrix; Precision matrix