Mesozoic tectonics and thermal history of the Korean Peninsula and provenance of the southeastern Yellow Sea sediments

한반도의 중생대 지구조 및 열사와 황해 남동부 퇴적물의 기원지 연구

이 연구는 백악기 퇴적암과 현생 하천/해저 퇴적물에서 채집한 쇄설성 인회석과 저어콘 입자에 대한 단입자 연대 측정 방법을 이용하여, 한반도의 중생대 지구조 및 열사와 황해 남동부 퇴적물의 기원지에 관련된 네가지 주제를 다루고 있다. 제1장에서는 남한의 현생 하천 퇴적물에서 추출한 쇄설성 저어콘 입자의 U-Pb 연대를 통하여, 중생대 동안 이루어진 고태평양판의 섭입과 관련한 도호 화성활동의 시공간적 분포를 추정한다. 중생대 쇄설성 저어콘 U-Pb 연대 측정 결과로 도호 화성활동이 중생대 전체에 걸쳐 지속적으로 일어났으며, 화성활동의 중심이 북서-남동 방향으로 이동하였음을 알 수 있고, 이는 중생대 동안 동아시아 대륙 경계에서 고태평양판의 섭입 모드가 변화하였음을 지시한다. 제2장에서는 진안분지의 열사를 복원하기 위하여 인회석 핵분열비적 분석과 일라이트 결정도 분석이 이루어졌다. 그리고 고태평양판의 섭입에 의한 동아시아 대륙 경계의 반응을 이해하기 위하여 한반도 내의 다른 백악기 분지들의 열사를 요약하였다. 한반도의 백악기 분지와 동아시아 대륙 경계의 다른 지역 간의 열사를 비교한 결과, 한반도를 포함하는 동아시아 대륙 경계에서 일어난 상부 백악기의 광역적 삭박은 95-80 Ma에 이자나기-태평양판의 섭입에 의하여 촉진된 것으로 나타난다. 제3장은 남한의 한강, 금강, 낙동강 퇴적물에서 분리한 쇄설성 인회석 입자의 핵분열비적 연대를 통하여 각 하천의 유역분지에 존재하는 암석의 인회석 핵분열비적 연대의 공간적 분포를 구하고, 핵분열비적 연대의 구성성분과 한반도의 지구조 사건과의 관계를 다룬다. 분석 결과와 이전에 보고된 하천 유역에 분포하는 암석들의 인회석 핵분열비적 연대의 비교 결과, 각 연대 구성성분은 해당 하천 유역에서 일어난 광역적 삭박 사건과 대응되는 것으로 나타난다. 황해 남동부의 모래질 퇴적물의 기원지는 제4장에서 연구되었으며, 모래질 퇴적물로부터 수집한 쇄설성 저어콘의 U-Pb 분석을 이용하였다. 저어콘 연대 분포가 나타내는 동-서 방향의 점이적인 변화는 남중국과 한반도로부터의 퇴적물 공급의 시공간적인 변화를 지시한다.

This study deals with four topics of Mesozoic tectonics and thermal histories of the Korean peninsula and provenance of the southeastern Yellow Sea sediments, using single-grain age dating analyses on detrital apatite and zircon grains collected from the Cretaceous sedimentary rocks and modern river/seafloor sediments. In Chapter 1, the temporal and spatial distribution of Mesozoic arc magmatism related to the subduction of the paleo-Pacific plates are inferred by U-Pb ages of detrital zircon grains collected from the sediments of seven major South Korean rivers. Mesozoic detrital zircon U-Pb ages indicate continuous arc magmatic activity in the Korean Peninsula throughout the Mesozoic era with NW-SE spatial migration of the arc magmatic centers, and changes in subduction modes of the paleo-Pacific plates in the Mesozoic East Asian continental margin. In Chapter 2, apatite fission track (FT) and illite crystallinity (IC) analyses are carried out to reconstruct thermal history of the Jinan Basin. Then, those of other Cretaceous basins are summarized to understand response of the East Asian continental margin due to subduction of the paleo-Pacific plate. Comparison of thermal history of Korean Cretaceous basins with those of other area in the East Asian continental margin reveals that the Upper Cretaceous regional exhumation of East Asian continental margin including the Korean Peninsula during ca. 95-80 Ma was facilitated by the subduction of the Izanagi-Pacific ridge. Chapter 3 deals with FT ages of detrital apatite grains in three major river sediments of the southern Korean Peninsula to estimate age distribution of apatite FT ages of the rocks in their drainage areas and investigate relationship between the apatite FT age components and tectonic events of the Korean Peninsula. Comparison of the analytical results with the previously reported apatite FT age distributions of rocks in the river drainage areas indicates that the each age component corresponds to the regional exhumation event of the river drainage areas. Provenance of the sandy sediments in the southeastern Yellow Sea is investigated in Chapter 4, with U-Pb analyses on detrital zircon grains collected from the sandy sediments. The zircon age spectra showing gradual E-W direction change indicate temporal and spatial changes in sediment supply from South China and the Korean Peninsula.

쇄설성 열연대학; 쇄설성 지구연대학; 핵분열비적; U-pb연대측정; 인회석; 저어콘; 중생대 지구조