Application of Integrated Numerical Modeling Technologies for Geologic Storage of Carbon Dioxide : 이산화탄소 지중 저장을 위한 통합적 수치 모델링 기술의 적용

Keywords geologic storage of carbon dioxideintegrated numerical modeling technologiestrapping mechanismmineralogical compositioninjection efficiencystorage capacity

Abstract

이산화탄소 지중 저장의 장기적 안전성 및 안정성과 대상 지층 또는 분지의 주입 및 저장 성능을 평가하기 위하여 통합적 수치 모델링 기술이 적용되었다. 첫 번째로 지층의 광물학적 조성이 주입된 이산화탄소의 포획 기작 및 효율에 끼치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 다상 수리지구화학적 반응성 용질 이동 수치 모델을 이용한 밀도 의존적 유체 유동을 고려하는 일련의 수치 모델링을 수행하였다. 광물 포획은 주로 일차 광물인 방해석과 이차 광물인 도소나이트, 능철석, 앵커라이트, 마그네사이트의 침전에 의해 이루어진다. 수리지구화학적인 반응 양상은 사암 대수층 내 녹니석의 존재 여부에 따라서 크게 달라진다. 광물 포획에 대하여 녹니석이 존재하는 경우 앵커라이트가 가장 높은 기여도를 보이는 반면 녹니석이 존재하지 않은 경우 도소나이트가 가장 높은 기여도를 보인다. 이차 탄산염 광물의 침전에 필수적인 Mg2+와 Fe2+는 주로 녹니석의 용해에 의하여 지하수에 공급된다. 따라서 사암 대수층의 녹니석 함량이 증가할수록 이차 탄산염 광물의 침전량과 이에 따른 광물 포획의 효율이 크게 증가한다. 한편 밀도 차에 의한 유체의 대류가 주입된 이산화탄소의 포획 기작 및 효율에 끼치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 밀도 의존적 유체 유동을 고려하지 않은 일련의 수치 모델링을 수행하였고 이를 앞의 수치 모델링 결과와 비교 및 분석하였다. 이러한 비교 결과는 밀도 차에 의한 유체의 대류가 자유 유체상 이산화탄소를 감소시키며, 수용액상 및 고체상의 이산화탄소를 증가시킴을 보여준다. 두 번째로 이산화탄소 주입 효율(이산화탄소 주입률 및 주입도)을 평가하기 위하여 주입정-지층 연계 수치 모델링 기법을 이용한 일련의 수치 모델링을 수행하였다. 주입정 바닥과 주입정으로부터 먼 지역의 저장암 간의 압력 차이가 증가할수록 이산화탄소 주입률은 증가하는 반면 이러한 압력 차이의 변화에 대하여 이산화탄소 주입도는 불규칙하게 변화한다. 이러한 불규칙한 변화는 이산화탄소 주입도와 운동점성계수의 역수 간의 선형적 비례 관계에 의해서 설명될 수 있다. 주입정 바닥에서의 압력과 온도는 이러한 압력 차이와 이산화탄소 운동점성계수를 결정하는 중요한 요소이며, 따라서 이들은 이산화탄소 주입 효율을 평가하는데 중요한 의미를 가진다. 본 연구 결과에 의하면 정수압 상태와 단열 압축 상태의 가정과 열역학적 데이터베이스를 이용하여 주입정 바닥에서의 이산화탄소 압력과 온도를 쉽게 예측할 수 있다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 주입정 내에서의 압력 및 온도의 변화에 대한 일련의 예측이 수행되었고 그 예측 결과를 특성 곡선으로 정리하여 제시하였다. 세 번째로 삼차원 지층 모델링과 열-수리학적 수치모델링의 연계를 통한 새로운 이산화탄소 지중 저장 용량 산정 방법을 제안하였다. 기존의 방법들과는 다르게 제안된 새로운 방법은 퇴적 분지 내 유체 환경 및 특성의 공간적 분포를 고려할 수 있으므로 더 높은 정확도와 신뢰도를 가지는 저장 용량 평가를 수행할 수 있다. 이러한 방법을 국내의 이산화탄소 지중 저장 유망 연안 분지 중 하나인 북평분지에 적용하였다. 먼저 자유 유체상 이산화탄소의 이론적 저장 용량은 초임계상 이산화탄소가 존재하는 영역과 해저면 기준 심도 500 m 이상 영역에서 각각 13,783 Mton과 75,319 Mton으로 계산되었다. 이러한 결과들은 전체 저장 용량뿐만 아니라 저장 효율의 공간적 분포를 동시에 보여준다. 한편 유효 저장 용량 및 저장 용량의 확률론적 분포를 산정하기 위하여 일련의 몬테카를로 수치 모델링이 수행되었다. 그 결과 자유 유체상 이산화탄소의 유효 저장 용량의 평균값은 초임계상 이산화탄소가 존재하는 영역과 해저면 기준 심도 500 m 이상 영역에서 각각 353 Mton과 1,929 Mton으로 계산되었다.

The integrated numerical modeling technologies are applied to evaluate long-term security and stability of the geologic storage of carbon dioxide (CO2) and injection and storage performances of the target geologic formations or basins. First, a series of numerical simulations, which consider density-dependent (convective) groundwater and CO2 flow, is performed using a multiphase hydrogeochemical reactive transport numerical model to evaluate impacts of mineralogical compositions on the trapping mechanisms and efficiency of injected CO2. Mineral trapping of injected CO2 takes places as precipitation of a primary carbonate mineral such as calcite and secondary carbonate minerals such as dawsonite, siderite, ankerite, and magnesite. The patterns of hydrogeochemical reactions depend significantly on the initial presence or absence of chlorite in the sandstone aquifer. For mineral trapping of injected CO2, ankerite is the most dominant mineral when chlorite is initially present, whereas dawsonite is the most dominant mineral when chlorite is initially absent in the sandstone aquifer. Mg2+ and Fe2+, which are essential chemical components of carbonate minerals for mineral trapping of injected CO2, are mainly supplied by dissolution of chlorite. As a result, the precipitation amounts of the secondary carbonate minerals and thus the efficiency of mineral trapping of injected CO2 increase significantly as the volume fraction of chlorite increases in the sandstone aquifer. A series of additional numerical simulations, which consider density-independent (non-convective) multiphase fluid flow, is also performed, and then its results are compared with those of the above-mentioned numerical simulations, to evaluate impacts of convective fluid flow on the trapping mechanisms and efficiency of injected CO2. The comparison of the results of both numerical simulations shows that the convective fluid flow reduces the free fluid phase of CO2 (i.e., hydrodynamic trapping) and thus enhances the aqueous and solid phases of CO2 (i.e., initially solubility trapping and then mineral trapping). Second, a series of multiphase thermo-hydrological numerical simulations is performed using a coupled numerical simulation scheme for an injection well-geologic formation system to evaluate the CO2 injection efficiency in terms of the CO2 injection rate and injectivity. The CO2 injection rate increases linearly with the fluid pressure difference between the well bottom and the sandstone formation far from the injection well, whereas the CO2 injectivity varies unsystematically with the fluid pressure difference. The apparently unsystematical variation of the CO2 injectivity can be explained by in terms of an excellent linear relationship with the kinematic viscosity of CO2. Thus the fluid pressure and temperature at the well bottom have significant implications for evaluating the CO2 injection efficiency because they determine the fluid pressure difference and the kinematic viscosity of CO2. The numerical analyses reveal that the fluid pressure and temperature at the well bottom can be simply predicted with assumptions of transitions of the hydrostatic fluid pressure and the adiabatic or isoenthalpic fluid temperature from the well head to the well bottom in the injection well using the thermodynamic data of CO2. Based on these findings, a series of prediction of fluid pressure and temperature changes in the injection well is performed, and its results are summarized as the characteristic curves. Finally, a new method for estimating the geologic storage capacities of CO2 using integrated three-dimensional geologic formation modeling and thermo-hydrological numerical simulation is suggested and applied. Unlike the conventional methods, this new method can consider the spatially variable distributions of fluid conditions and properties within sedimentary basins, thus it can evaluate more accurate and reliable geologic storage capacities. This new method is applied to the Bukpyeong Basin, which is one of the prospective offshore sedimentary basins for the geologic storage of CO2 in Korea. The theoretical storage capacities of free phase CO2 within the supercritical phase CO2 region (Case A) and the supercritical and liquid phases CO2 region below a depth of 500 m from the sea floor (Case B) are estimated to be 13,783 Mton and 75,319 Mton, respectively. These results also show not only the total value but also the spatial distribution of the storage performances of CO2 in the target sedimentary basin. To estimate the effective storage capacity and its probabilistic distribution, a series of Monte Carlo simulations is performed. The effective storage capacities of free phase and aqueous CO2 within the supercritical phase CO2 region (Case A), and the supercritical and liquid phases CO2 region below a depth of 500 m from the sea floor (Case B) are estimated as an average of 353 Mton and 1,929 Mton, respectively.