Marine Heat Flow Investigation at the Ulleung Basin (East Sea/Sea of Japan), the Northeastern Continental Slope of Sakhalin Island (Sea of Okhotsk), and the Canterbury Basin (New Zealand) : 동해 울릉 분지, 오호츠크해 사할린섬 북동 대륙사면, 그리고 뉴질랜드 캔터베리 분지에서의 해양 지열 연구

Keywords marine heat flowgeothermal gradientthermal conductivitygas hydrateUlleung BasinSakhalin continental slopeCanterbury BasinIntegrated Ocean Drilling Program

Abstract

지구과학에서 해양지열류량을 정확히 추정하는 것은 중요한 사항인데, 이는 지열류량이 지구의 동역학적인 활동을 포착할 뿐만 아니라 자연 자원 측면에서 온도 프로파일은 필수적인 요소이기 때문이다. 지열류량 추정에는 열전도도와 지온경사도의 측정이 필요한데, 이 측정이 비용효율성이 좋지 않기에 종종 실측값 대신 경험적인 근사치가 이용되는 경우가 많다. 울릉분지, 북동 사할린 대륙사면, 그리고 캔터베리 분지 세 지역에서의 실제 사례 연구들을 통해 해양지열류량의 올바른 추정과 가스 하이드레이트 분야를 비롯하여 여러 활용 가능성을 다뤄보았다. 2007년 7월, 가스 하이드레이트 연구의 일환으로 동해 울릉 분지의 남쪽과 중앙 부분의 10지점 (HF01-10)에서 새로운 해양 지열 자료가 수집되었다. 지온경사도와 현장 열전도도는 각각 103-137 mK/m와 0.82-0.95W/m/K의 범위로 관측되었다. 주목할 점은, 획득된 퇴적물 코어 시료의 보존에 주의를 기울였음에도 퇴적물 시료의 실험실 열전도도 측정값은 현장 열전도도 측정값에 비해 최대 40%의 차이를 보인다는 점이다. 울릉분지에서 1994년 이전에 관측된 기존의 자료가 분지의 확장이 시작된 이래로 분지의 지각으로부터 올라오는 실제 배후지열류량을 뜻하는지, 아니면 커다란 측정 오류를 갖는지에 대한 의구심이 다음 3가지 사실로 인해 제기된다: 1) 기존 자료의 산발성이 큰 점, 2)열개분지라면 으레 관찰되어야 할 수심과 지열류량사이의 상관관계가 미약한 점, 그리고 3) 2007년 관측 자료는 가스 하이드레이트 하부 반사파 깊이와 잘 일치하는 점. 분지 깊은 부분에서 주로 발견되는 가스 하이드레이트 하부 반사파는 퇴적층내에서 상대적으로 일정한 깊이에 위치한다. 가스 하이드레이트 하부 반사파의 평균치를 이용해, 수심 2.5와 1 km에서의 배후지열류량이 각각 120과 85 mW/m2임을 추정하였다. 오호츠크해 북동 사할린 대륙사면에서는 해수 내의 음향 이상 (가스 분출), 해저면의 폭마크와 언덕, 삼출 구조와 가스 하이드레이트 하부 반사파 등 많은 수의 가스 하이드레이트 관련 현상들이 CHAOS (hydro-Carbon Hydrate Accumulation in the Okhotsk Sea)와 SSGH (Sakhalin Slope Gas Hydrate) 프로젝트를 통해 확인되었다. 가스 하이드레이트 하부 반사파의 깊이는 삼출 구조가 없는 일반 해저면에서 지온경사도 35 mK/m인 경우에 가스 하이드레이트 안정 영역 하한과 잘 일치한다. 삼출 구조와 가까운 곳에서 측정된 지열류량(지온경사도)은 삼출 과정에 의해 열 영역이 심각히 영향을 받기 때문에 그 값을 이용할 때에 주의해야 한다. 해저표층탐사기로부터 획득한 새로운 층서학적 증거는 연구지역의 북쪽 부분에서 이전에 보고된 사면 붕괴가 최후최대빙하기의 후기에 해당하는 약 2만년 전에 일어났음을 지시한다. 더욱이, 최근 50년간 이 지역에서 발생한 빠른 해수 상승폭(~0.6°C)은 가까운 미래에 또 다른 해저사면 붕괴를 일으킬 가능성이 있다. IODP (Integrated Ocean Drilling Program) 317탐사동안 캔터베리 분지에서 심부 시추가 수행되었다. 대륙붕 안쪽에서 세 지점(Sites U1351, U1353, 그리고 U1354)와 대륙사면에서 한 지점(Site U1352)에서 시추가 이루어졌다. Site U1352에서 시추공은 해저면 아래 1927 m 까지 도달하여, 고화작용 관점에서 여러 요인에 관련된 열전도도 변화를 연구할 수 있는 중요한 정보를 제공한다. 대체로, 열전도도 수치는 깊이에 따라 증가하며, 총밀도와 공극률에 대해 각각 양과 음의 상관관계를 보인다. 퇴적물이 암석으로 고화되는 구간과 일치하는 해저면 이하 600~800 m 깊이에서 열전도도 수치가 급격히 변화한다. 단순 물-매질의 2요소 모형을 이용하면, 매질 열전도도는 미고화/고화 부분에서 각각 2.51/3.27 W/m/K으로 추정된다. 다른 한편, 지온경사도와 지열류량은 46.2 mK/m와 57.8 mW/m2으로 추정된다. 실제로 관측된 고화현상을 반영하여 시추공 바닥의 온도를 추정해보면 ~60°C인데, 이 수치는 고화가 없는 경우에 비해 상당히 낮은 온도이다. 이 결과는 현재의 열영역 상태를 예측하는데 있어서 열전도도 변화 양상이 중요하게 고려되어야 한다는 것을 지시한다.

Integrated Ocean Drilling Program

Accurate determination of marine heat flow is an important issue in geosciences not only because heat flow may capture dynamic activities of Earth but also because temperature profile is an essential factor in terms of natural resources. However, determination of heat flow, which requires measurement of thermal conductivity and geothermal gradient, is often empirically approximated, instead of actual measurements, due to low cost-effectiveness of measurement. Through case studies of marine heat flow at three regions, i.e., the Ulleung Basin, the northeastern continental slope of Sakhalin Island, and the Canterbury Basin, I may address the proper estimation of marine heat flow and the possible applications, especially to gas hydrate. In July 2007, new marine heat flow data were collected at ten sites (HF01–10) in the south and central portions of the Ulleung Basin (East Sea or Sea of Japan) as part of regional gas hydrate research. The result shows that the geothermal gradient ranges from 103–137 mK/m, and the in-situ thermal conductivity from 0.82–0.95 W/m/K. It is noted that laboratory measurements of thermal conductivity for core samples were found to deviate by as much as 40% from the in-situ measurements, despite the precautions taken to preserve the cores. Facts of 1) large scatter of the existing heat flow data observed in pre-1994 in the Ulleung Basin, 2) poor relationship between heat flow and water depth, in contrast to what would be expected for a rifted sedimentary basin, and 3) good correlation between depths of bottom simulating reflectors (BSRs) and 2007 heat flow data raise a question as whether the pre-1994 data represent the true background heat flow from underlying basin crust since the opening or contain large measurement errors. In the other hand, BSRs, generally found in the deep parts of the basin, occur at rather constant intervals in the sediments. From the average BSR depth, I can infer the background heat flow of 120 and 80 mW/m2 for 2.5 and 1 km below the sea level, respectively. In the northeastern continental slope of the Sakhalin Island (Sea of Okhotsk), numerous gas hydrate-related manifestations, including hydroacoustic anomaly (gas flare) in the water column, pockmarks and mounds on the seafloor, seepage structures and BSRs, have been identified through CHAOS (hydro-Carbon Hydrate Accumulation in the Okhotsk Sea) and SSGH (Sakhalin Slope Gas Hydrate) projects. The depth of BSR matches well with the base of gas hydrate stability zone estimated from the heat flow (geothermal gradient) of 35 mK/m at normal seafloor without seepage structures. One should be careful to use heat flow (geothermal gradient) data observed close to the seepage feature because seeping cycles may significantly adjust the thermal regime around the seepage feature. New stratigraphic evidence from subbottom profiles suggests that the landslide, previously reported in the northern part of the study area, occurred at 20 ka which is roughly consistent with the late stage of the Last Glacial Maximum. Furthermore, a rapid sea water temperature increase (~0.6°C) in the last 50 years which this region has witnessed can lead to additional slope failure in the near future. Deep drilling into Canterbury Basin was conducted during Integrated Ocean Drilling Program Expedition 317. Three sites on the inner shelf (Sites U1351, 1353, and 1354) and one site on the continental slope (Site U1352) were drilled. Sedimentary cores drilled at Site U1352 where the bottom-hole depth was reached to a very deep level (1927 mbsf) provide an unparalleled natural datasets about the thermal conductivity variation with other parameters in terms of lithification. In general, the thermal conductivity values increase with depth and correlate positively and negatively with bulk density and porosity, respectively. An abrupt shift in thermal conductivity and porosity occurs at approximately 600-800 mbsf, coinciding with the depth where sediments become lithified to rock. Using a simple water-matrix two-component model to estimate thermal conductivity with porosity, the matrix-thermal conductivity is estimated as 2.51 and 3.27 W/m/K for unlithified and lithified sections. On the other hand, geothermal gradient and heat flow are respectively estimated as 46.2 mK/m and 57.8 mW/m2, consistent with the regional distribution. The variation of thermal conductivity with depth at this site yields the bottom-hole temperature of ~60°C, significantly lower than as in the case without lithification, suggesting importance of the thermal conductivity variation in estimation of the present-day thermal state.