Local Circulations in Mountainous Urban Areas : 산악 도시 지역의 국지 순환

Keywords local circulationurban heat islandurban breeze circulationmountain slope windsatmospheric modelingurban canopy modelUlaanbaatarMongolia

Abstract

산악 도시 지역의 국지 순환, 국지 순환간의 상호작용, 몇 가지 환경 요소에의 의존성을 수치적, 이론적인 접근을 통해 연구하였다. 또한 산악 도시 지역의 대기오염에 중요한 고려 요소인 온도 역전층의 존재에 따른 국지 순환을 연구하였다.

몽골 울란바토르 지역의 도시열섬 강도 특성을 1980-2010년의 31년 간 도시와 교외 두 지점에서 측정된 자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 도시열섬 강도와 그 최대값을 연구했으며, 도시열섬 강도의 일간, 월간, 계절간, 연간 특성을 조사하였다. 분석 결과에 따르면 도시열섬 강도는 겨울철(야간)에 강하고 여름철(주간)에 약한 큰 계절적 의존성을 보였다. 일 최대 도시열섬 강도는 여름철에 비해 겨울철에 강했으며 주로 야간에 나타났다. 다중 회기 분석을 통해 일 최대 도시열섬 강도에 미치는 다양한 대기 요소(전일 최대 도시열섬 강도, 풍속, 운량, 상대 습도)의 상대적 중요도를 밝혔다. 그 결과, 전일 최대 도시열섬 강도가 가장 중요한 요소였으며 일 최대 도시열섬 강도와 양의 상관관계를 가졌다.

서울대학교 도시 캐노피 모형(SNUUCM)이 결합된 중규모 기상 모형(WRF 모형)을 이용하여 2차원 상에서 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍간의 상호작용을 연구하였다. 배경류가 없으며 고립된 산악 근처에 위치한 도시를 고려하였다. 도시 지역의 순환은 비대칭적이며 주간의 산악 활승류에 의해 산악측 도시풍이 약화되며 평지측 도시풍이 강화되는 특징을 보였다. 도시측 산사면 위에서 활승류에서 활강류로의 전이는 고립된 산악만을 고려한 실험에 비해 일찍 나타났다. 늦은 오후 강한 활강류가 약한 산악측 도시풍을 만나며 물뜀 현상이 나타났으며 이 현상은 늦은 저녁까지 정체되었다. 산악의 높이와 도시 비율에 따른 도시풍과 산곡풍의 상호작용과 도시열섬 강도의 민감도 실험을 수행하였다. 산악의 높이가 낮고 도시 비율이 클수록 도시측 산사면 위에서 활승류에서 활강류로의 전이가 일찍 일어났으며 도시측 활강류가 오랜 시간 지속되었다. 도시측 산사면 위에서 활승류에서 활강류로의 전이 시각의 변화는 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍의 상호작용 변화를 야기한다. 도시열섬 강도는 산악의 높이보다 도시 비율에 더 민감하였다. 주간 (야간) 도시열섬 강도는 도시 비율이 0.1 증가할 때마다 0.17°C (1.27°C) 상승하였다. 도시가 분지에 위치할 때의 실험을 수행하였으며, 그 결과 고립된 산악을 고려한 실험에 비해 도시측 산사면의 활강류가 일찍 나타나 오래 지속되며 평지에서 분지로의 바람이 강하게 나타남을 확인하였다.

열적 강제에 의한 대기의 반응을 통하여 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍의 상호작용을 이론적으로 분석하였다. 선형화된 2차원 지배 방정식에서 출발하여 섭동 연직속도, 수평속도, 부력, 운동학적 압력을 해석적으로 구하였으며 구한 해석해를 이용하여 상호작용을 분석했다. 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍은 각각 시간에 따라 일정하거나 일 주기로 변화하는 열적 강제에 의해 발달하며 서로 선형적 상호작용을 한다. 그 결과 비대칭적 흐름이 도시 및 산악 지역에 발달하였다. 주간에는 도시 및 산악 가열에 의해 유도된 하층 수렴류(도시풍 및 활승류)가 서로 효과적으로 간섭하여 산악측 도시 및 도시측 산사면의 바람을 약화시켰다. 산악의 열적 강제만이 존재하는 경우에 비해 도시측 산사면 위에서 활승류에서 활강류로의 전이가 일찍 일어났으며 활강류가 오래 지속되었다. 야간에는 도시풍과 활강류의 상호작용에 의해 강한 도시와 산악 중심 사이의 흐름이 유도되었으나 야간에 도시열섬이 약화됨에 따라 그 강도는 시간에 따라 약해졌다. 야간에 교외측 산사면의 활강류와 평지측 도시면의 수렴류는 약화됨을 확인하였다. 도시 및 산악의 열적 강도에 따른 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍의 상호작용의 민감도 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 주간 및 야간 모두 도시풍 순환과 산곡풍의 상호작용 정도가 두 열적 강제의 강도에 의존함을 확인하였다.

서울대학교 도시 캐노피 모형(SNUUCM)이 결합된 중규모 기상 모형(WRF 모형)을 이용하여 몽골 울란바토르 주변의 국지 순환을 수치적으로 분석하였다. 종관적 흐름이 없는 이상적인 여름철 맑은 날씨 조건을 사용하여 3차원 모의 실험을 수행하였다. 주간에는 산악 활승류, 곡풍, 도시풍 순환이 나타나 서로 상호작용하였다. 산악 활승류가 곡풍에 비해 먼저 나타남을 확인하였다. 오후에는 도시측 복드항 산사면 위에서 활승류에서 활강류로의 전이가 일어나며 도시풍에 의해 활강류가 강화됨을 알 수 있었다. 야간에는 산악 활강류와 산풍이 두드러지며 도시 지역에서 강한 채널링 흐름이 생성되었다. 도시 비율, 대기 안정도, 토양 수분 함량에 따른 국지 순환의 민감도 실험을 수행하였다. 도시 비율이 증가하면 주간의 도시 지역 곡풍과 도시측 복드항 산사면 위의 활강류가 강화되었다. 대기 안정도가 증가할수록 주간에 도시 지역의 지표면 근처 곡풍이 강화되었다. 반면 토양 수분 함량이 감소함에 따라 주간에 도시 지역의 지표면 근처 곡풍이 약화되었다. 주간 도시 대기 경계층 높이는 대기 안정도와 토양 수분 함량에 민감함을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 울란바토르와 주변의 국지 순환 및 도시가 산곡풍 및 산사면 활승/활강류에 미치는 영향을 처음으로 분석하였다.

WRF-SNUUCM 모형을 이용하여 온도 역전층이 존재할 때 울란바토르 주변의 겨울철 국지 순환을 분석하였다. 수치 모의된 지표면 근처 기온과 바람을 관측 결과를 이용하여 검증하였다. 시베리아 고기압의 영향을 받아 약한 종관풍이 불며 온도 역전층이 존재하는 맑은 겨울철 날씨를 고려하였다. 온도 역전층의 깊이와 강도가 지형과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 밝혔다. 산사면에 비해 골짜기에서 온도 역전층이 깊고 강하였으며 대체로 역전층 꼭대기 고도는 주변 최대 산마루 고도보다 낮았으나 경계층 꼭대기 고도 보다는 높게 나타났다. 온도 역전층이 존재할 때 약한 국지 순환이 발달되었다. 주간에는 약한 산악 활승류가 발달하며 곡풍이 주변 지역보다 도시 지역에서 강하게 발달하였다. 또한 채널링 흐름이 좁은 골짜기에서 발달하였다. 온도 역전층 바닥면이 도시 지역에서 점차 상승하며 온도 역전층 바닥면 아래의 바람이 점차 강하게 나타났다. 야간에는 상승한 주간 잔여층의 존재하에 산악 활강류와 산풍이 발달하였다. 도시의 유무에 따른 두 실험을 통해 온도 역전층이 존재할 때의 도시 효과를 알아보았다. 그 결과 도시가 주간에 온도 역전층 바닥면을 상승시키며 역전층 강도를 약화하는 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 도시가 없는 실험에 비해 도시를 고려한 실험에서 오후에 도시 동쪽의 바람이 약화되며 산풍이 늦게 발달하였으며 이는 도시풍과 곡풍의 상호작용에 의한 결과이다.

Numerical modeling and theoretical approaches are applied to study local circulations in mountainous urban areas, the interactions of the local circulations, and the dependences of the local circulations to several factors. Also, the local circulations in the presence of temperature inversion, an important aspect for air pollution in mountainous urban areas, are studied.

Characteristics of urban heat island intensity in Ulaanbaatar city, Mongolia, are investigated for the first time using data for the 31-year period 1980-2010 from two meteorological stations, an urban and a rural site. The UHI intensity and maximum UHI intensity are studied. Daily, monthly, seasonal, and yearly characteristics of the UHI intensity are documented. The analysis shows that the UHI intensity exhibits a large seasonal dependence, being strongest in winter (nighttime), weakest in summer (daytime). The daily maximum UHI is found to be stronger in winter than in summer and frequently occurs in the nighttime. A multiple linear regression analysis is undertaken to examine the relative importance of various meteorological parameters (previous-day maximum UHI intensity, wind speed, cloudiness, and relative humidity) that affect the daily maximum UHI intensity. The previous-day maximum UHI intensity is the most important parameter and is positively correlated with the daily maximum UHI intensity.

The interactions of urban breeze circulation with mountain slope winds in two dimensions are investigated using the Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) model coupled with the Seoul National University Urban Canopy Model (SNUUCM). A city is located near an isolated mountain, and there is no basic-state wind. Circulation over the urban area is asymmetric and characterized by the weakened mountain-side urban wind due to the opposing upslope wind and the strengthened plain-side urban wind in the daytime. The transition from upslope wind to downslope wind on the urban-side slope starts earlier than that on the mountain slope in a simulation only with an isolated mountain. A hydraulic jump occurs in the late afternoon when the strong downslope wind merges with weaker mountain-side urban wind and stagnates until the late evening. Sensitivities of the interactions of urban breeze circulation with mountain slope winds and the urban heat island intensity to the mountain height and urban fraction are examined. As the mountain height decreases and the urban fraction increases, the transition from the urban-side upslope wind to downslope wind starts earlier and the urban-side downslope wind persists longer. The change in transition time from the urban-side upslope wind to downslope wind results in changes in interactions between urban breeze circulation and mountain slope winds. The urban heat island intensity is more sensitive to the urban fraction than to the mountain height. An increase in urban fraction by every 0.1 results in an average increase of 0.17°C (1.27°C) in the daytime (nighttime) urban heat island intensity. A simulation case in which a city is located in a basin is tested and the results show that the urban-side downslope wind develops earlier and persists longer and the plain-to-basin wind is stronger than in the simulation with a city and an isolated mountain.

The interactions of urban breeze circulation with mountain slope winds are investigated theoretically in the context of the response of the atmosphere to specified thermal forcing. Starting from linearized governing equations in two dimensions, analytical solutions for perturbation vertical velocity, horizontal velocity, buoyancy, and kinematic pressure are obtained. Then, the analytical solutions are used to examine the interactions. Urban breeze circulation and mountain slope winds are, respectively, evolved with time due to respective time-varying thermal forcing that has steady and diurnal components, and they linearly interact with each other. Asymmetric flows are developed over the urban and mountain areas. In the daytime, low-level converging flows induced by urban heating (urban breeze) and those induced by mountain heating (upslope winds) effectively interfere with each other, resulting in weakened flows over the mountain-side urban area and the urban-side mountain slope. The transition from upslope wind to downslope wind on the urban-side mountain slope occurs earlier and thus the downslope wind persists longer when compared with the case that has mountain thermal forcing only. In the nighttime, flows become strong in the region between the urban center and the mountain center due to the additive interaction of the downslope wind with the urban breeze, but the flow intensity weakens with time because of weak nighttime urban heating. In the nighttime, the downslope wind on the rural-side mountain slope and converging flows on the plain-side urban area are weakened. Sensitivities of the interactions of urban breeze circulation with mountain slope winds on the intensities of urban and mountain thermal forcings are examined. Both in the daytime and nighttime, the degree of the interactions of urban breeze circulation with mountain slope winds are shown to depend on the intensities of urban and mountain thermal forcings.

The local circulations in and around the Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, metropolitan area are examined numerically by using the WRF model coupled with the SNUUCM. Considering an idealized summertime fair-weather conditions with no synoptic winds, three-dimensional simulations are conducted. In the daytime, mountain upslope winds, up-valley winds, and urban breeze circulation appear and interact with each other. Mountain upslope winds precede up-valley winds. It is found that the transition of upslope winds to downslope winds on the urban-side slope of Mt. Bogd Khan occurs and the downslope winds in the afternoon strengthen due to urban breezes. In the nighttime, mountain downslope winds and down-valley winds are prominent and strong channeling flows form over the city. The sensitivities of local circulations to urban fraction, atmospheric stability, and soil water content are examined. As urban fraction increases, daytime up-valley winds over the city and daytime downslope winds on the urban-side slope of Mt. Bogd Khan strengthen. Daytime near-surface up-valley winds in the city strengthen with increasing atmospheric stability. As soil water content decreases, daytime near-surface up-valley winds in the city weaken. The daytime urban atmospheric boundary-layer height is found to be sensitive to atmospheric stability and soil water content. This study is a first attempt to examine local circulations in and around the Ulaanbaatar metropolitan area and demonstrates that the city alters mountain slope winds and up-/down-valley winds.

The wintertime local circulations in and around the Ulaanbaatar area in the presence of temperature inversion are investigated through WRF-SNUUCM. The simulated air temperature and winds near the surface are validated against the observed one. A wintertime scenario with clear skies, weak synoptic winds, and temperature inversion under the influence of a Siberian high-pressure system is selected. It is found that the thickness and strength of temperature inversion layer are associated with the terrain. The temperature inversion layer is deeper and stronger in the valleys than over the mountain slopes, and its top height is typically lower than the maximum ridge top height of the surrounding mountains but higher than the top of the boundary layer. Weak local circulations develop in the presence of temperature inversion. In the daytime, weak mountain upslope winds develop, up-valley winds appear to be stronger in the urban area than in the surrounding areas, and channeling winds are produced in the narrow valleys. The bottom of temperature inversion layer rises up in the urban area, and winds below the bottom of temperature inversion layer strengthen. In the nighttime, mountain downslope winds and down-valley winds develop with a lifted daytime residual layer. Urban effects in the presence of temperature inversion are examined by comparing simulation cases with and without the city. It is shown that in the daytime the urban area acts to elevate the bottom of temperature inversion layer and weaken the strength of temperature inversion layer. Compared to the simulation case without the city, the simulation case with the city shows that winds east of the city weaken in the afternoon and that down-valley winds develop later. These result from the interactions of urban breezes with valley winds.