Shift in the dominant red-tide species, establishment of two new dinoflagellate genera, and ecophysiology of the mixotrophic dinoflagellate Biecheleria cincta from Shiwha bay, Korea

시화호에서 우점 적조종의 변화 및 와편모류 두개의 신속 수립과 혼합영양성 와편모류인 Biecheleria cincta의 생태생리에 대한 연구

적조는 수중의 식물플랑크톤이 대량 증식 또는 집적되어 바닷물의 수색을 변색되는 현상으로 어패류, 해양 포유류의 대량 폐사를 야기하고, 때때로 해양 미소생태계의 균형을 파괴시킨다. 특정한 지역에서의 적조 동태와 적조로 인한 경제적 영향을 이해하기 위해서는, 적조 원인종을 정확히 동정 해야하고, 그들의 풍도를 조사하여야 한다. 게다가, 이전에 보고 되지 않은 종이라면, 그들의 분류 연구와 함께 생태생리에 대한 연구를 수행하여야 한다.

제한된 물의 흐름과 육상으로부터 높은 농도에 영양염이 공급되는 하구역이나 만은 적조 발생에 좋은 지역이다. 그러나, 물리적으로 거대한 난류가 발생되는 지역이나 물의 혼합이 잘 일어나는 지역에서는 적조의 발생을 억제하기도 한다. 시화호는 제한된 물의 흐름, 높은 영양염 유입, 난류와 물의 혼합에 의한 적조 발생의 영향을 연구하기에는 좋은 연구 지역이다. 시화 방조제는 총 길이가 12.7-km로 1994년에 완공되었다. 시화 방조제에는 길이 100m 배수갑문을 통해 매일 시화 방조제 안쪽과 바깥쪽에 물이 순환되고 있지만, 방조제로 인해 물의 흐름이 제한되어 있고, 그로 인해 조석 간만의 차가 3-5m로 줄어들었다. 그러나, 시화호 방조제 중앙에 위치한 세계 최대 규모의 조력발전소가 2011년에 완공되었고 밀물 때의 낙차를 이용한 단류식 창조 발전으로 터빈을 통해 물이 순환되고 있다.

시화호에서의 적조 동태를 이해하기 위하여, 조력발전소 설립 전·후 적조 발생과 발전소를 통한 물의 흐름의 변화에 따른 영향을 알아보고자 물리, 화학, 생물학적 특성을 3개 고정 정점에서 2008년 5월부터 2012년 7월까지 매달 현장 시료 채집과 측정을 통해 분석 하였다 (Chapter 2). 연구기간 동안, 시화호에서 와편모류를 순수 분리하여 단독 배양체 확립에 성공하였고, 단종 배양체를 이용하여 형태/유전자적 분류 분석을 통해 두개의 신속 Paragymnodinium과 Gyrodiniellum을 수립하였다 (Chapter 3과 4). 게다가, 한국 연안에서 발견되지 않은 Biecheleria cincta를 시화호에서 발견하였고 그들의 생태생리학에 대해 연구하였다 (Chapter 5). Biecheleria cincta는 다양한 먹이를 섭식하는 혼합영양성 와편모류로 밝혀졌다. 본 논문의 종합적인 결과는 시화호에서 발생하는 적조 동태를 이해하는데 기초 자료를 제공할 것으로 판단된다.

Chapter 2에서는 적조 발생과 물의 흐름의 변화에 따른 영향을 알아봤다. 물의 순환물의 흐름이 제한된 정점 1 (시화호 안쪽)은 배수갑문을 통해 시화호 내측과 외측에 물이 교환되는 정점 3에 비해 광 영양성 와편모류종들에 의해 적조가 더욱 빈번하게 발생하였다. 2011년 조력 발전소 건설된후에 적조 원인종이 광 영양성 와편모류 (Gymnodinium aureolum, Heterocapsa rotundata, Heterocapsa triquetra, Karlodinium veneficum, Paragymnodinium shiwhaense, Prorocentrum minimum)에서 규조류 (Chaetoceros spp., Skeletonema costatum, Thalassiosira spp.)로 변화되었다. 조력 발전소 가동으로 인해 생긴 시화호 안쪽과 바깥쪽의 물의 순환이 적조 원인종의 변화를 가져왔을 것이다. 연구 기간 동안 무기 질소 농도는 광 영양성 와편모류종과 작은 편모조류들의 성장에 대해서 제한 요소가 아니였지만 무기인 농도는 이들의 성장에 제한 요소였다. 그래서 일부 광 영양성 와편모류종과 편모조류들은 먹이 섭식을 통해서 인을 공급받을 것으로 판단된다. 종속영양성 와편모류 (Pfiesteria piscicida, Gyrodiniellum shiwhaense, Gyrodinium dominans, Gyrodinium moestrupii, Protoperidinium bipes)가 적조 원인종 (Cryptophytes, Eutreptiella gymnastica, P. minimum, S. costatum)을 섭식하였을 때 0.14-0.77 h-1이였다. 그러므로, 종속영양성 원생생물들은 시화호에서 적조 원인종의 군집과 함께 출현하였을 때 상당한 포식압을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다.

Chapter 3에서는 광 영양성 신속 와편모류를 수립하였다. 광 영양성 와편모류 Paragymnodinium shiwhaense의 형태적 특징을 분석하고 기술하기 위해 생 시료와 고정 시료을 이용하여 광학현미경, 주사/투과 전자현미경을 사용하여 정확한 분류을 실시했다. 또한, SSU, ITS1, 5.8S, ITS2, D1-D3 LSU rDNA 지역의 염기 서열 분석과 엽록소를 분석하였다. 상각은 conical과 하각은 hemispherical의 모양을 보였고, 세포의 세포벽은 다각형의 amphiesmal vesicles로 이루어져 있었으며 16줄로 이루어져 있었다. P. shiwhaense는 속 (genus) 수준의 분류키가 되는 apical groove나 apical line plates를 가지고 있지 않고, 대신에 sucal extension-like furrow를 가지고 있었다. 먹이인 Amphidinium carterae를 섭식하였을때의 길이와 폭은 8.4-19.3과 6.1-16.0 µm 였다. 또 다른 속 수준의 분류키인 nuclear envelope chamber이나 nuclear fibrous connective (NFC)이 관찰되지 않았다. P. shiwhaense는 엽록체, 자포 (nematocysts), 모포 (trichocysts), 섭식 빨때 (peduncle), 안점 (eyespots), 피레노이드 (pyrenoids)가 관찰 되었지만, 수낭(pusule)은 관찰되지 않았고 이 종의 주 색소는 peridinin으로 나타났다. P. shiwhaense의 SSU rDNA (GenBank AM408889) 염기서열을 통해 다른 종과 비교 분석한 결과 가장 가까운 근연종인 Gymnodinium aureolum, Lepidodinium viride, Gymnodinium catenatum과 4% 차이를 보였고, LSU rDNA는 G. catenatum, Lepidodinium chlorophorum, Gymnodinium nolleri과 17-18% 차이를 보였다. 또한 P. shiwhaense는 분류계통학적 계통도 분석 결과 Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade에 속한 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade에 속해 있는 Gymnodinium spp. and Lepidodinium spp.과 달리 nuclear envelope chambers, NFC, apical groove를 가지고 있지 않아 그 들 속들과 차이를 보였다. Nemetocyst를 가지고 있다고 보고된 속은 Polykrikos, Warnowia, Nematodinium, Proterythropsis가 보고됐다. Polykrikos spp.의 자포 기관은 taeniocyst-nematocyst complex로 이루어져 있지만 P. shiwhaense는 taeniocysts 기관이 없이 자포로만 구성되어 있어 Polykrikos spp.과 차이점을 보였다. 또한 자포 기관을 가지고 있는 Warnowia spp.와 Nematodinium spp.과 달리 P. shiwhaense는 ocelloids (안구)를 가지고 있지 않았다. 그러므로 형태/분자적 분류 분석 결과를 토대로 P. shiwhaense는 신속/신종이라 판단된다.

Chapter 4에서는 종속영양성 신속 와편모류를 수립하였다. 종속영양성 와편모류인 Gyrodiniellum shiwhaense의 형태적 특징을 분석하고 기술하기 위해 생 시료와 고정 시료을 이용하여 광학현미경, 주사/투과 전자현미경을 사용하여 정확한 분류을 실시했다. 또한, SSU, ITS1, 5.8S, ITS2, D1-D3 LSU rDNA 지역의 염기 서열 분석을 실시했다. 상각은 conical 모양을 보였고 하각은 ellipsoid였다. 세포의 세포벽은 다각형의 amphiesmal vesicles로 이루어져 있었으며 16줄로 이루어져 있었다. Gyrodinium-like종들 (타원형)과 달리, loop-shaped 형태의 apical groove를 가졌다. 먹이인 Amphidinium carterae를 섭식하였을때의 길이와 폭은 9.1-21.6과 6.6-15.7 µm 였다. G. shiwhaense는 자포, 모포, 빨대 섭식 기관, 수낭를 가졌지만, 엽록체는 관찰되지 않았다. G.. shiwhaense의 SSU rDNA 염기서열을 통해 다른 종과 비교 분석한 결과 가장 가까운 근연종은 Warnowia sp., Lepidodinium viride, Gymnodinium aureolum, Gymnodinium catenatum, Nematodinium sp., Gymnodinium sp.으로 >3% 차이를 보였고, LSU rDNA는 가장 가까운 근연 종인 Warnowia sp., G. aureolum, Nematodinium sp. 등과 11-12% 차이를 보였다. 분류계통학적 계통도를 분석한 결과 G. shiwhaense는 Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade에 속했지만 Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade에 속해 있는 Gymnodinium, Lepidodinium과 달리 nuclear envelope chambers와 nuclear fibrous connective를 가지고 있지 않아서 이들 속들과 차이점을 보였다. 지금까지 nemetocyst를 가지고 있다고 보고된 속은 Paragymnodinium, Polykrikos, Warnowia, Nematodinium, Proterythropsis등으로 Gyrodiniellum은 이들 속들과 자포 구조의 차이점을 보였다. Polykrikos의 자포는 taeniocyst–nematocyst의 복합체 구조를 가지고 있으나, G. shiwhaense는 taeniocysts를 가지고 있지 않았고, G. shiwhaense는 Paragymnodinium shiwhaense과 달리 자포 기관속에 stylets과 filaments이 관찰됐다. 마지막으로, 자포 기관을 가지고 있는 Warnowia spp., Nematodinium spp., Proterythropsis spp.과 달리 G. shiwhaense는 ocelloids의 구조가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러므로 형태/유전자적 분류 분석 결과를 토대로 G. shiwhaense는 신속/신종으로 판단된다.

Chapter 5에서는 한국에서 발견되지 않았던 광 영양성 와편모류인 Biecheleria cincta의 생태생리에 대해 연구를 수행했다. Suessiales 목에 속하는 Biecheleria 종들은 해양과 담수에서 서식하는데 생태생리에 대한 연구 및 그들의 영양 방식에 대한 연구도 미흡한 실정이다. 이전 연구에서는 모든 Biecheleria 종들은 광합성을 한다고 보고되었지만 혼합 영양성에 대해서는 연구가 되어지지 않았다. 시화호에서 와편모류를 순수 분리하여 단종 배양체를 확립하였고, 단종 배양체를 형태/유전자적 분류 분석을 통해 Biecheleria cincta (=Woloszynskia cincta)로 판단하였다. 또한, B. cincta가 혼합 영양성 와편모류라고 밝혔다. B. cincta은 빨대 섭식기관을 이용하여 먹이를 섭식하였고, 다양한 분류군의 먹이를 공급하였을 때 B. cincta는 먹이의 크기 (Equivalent spherical diameter

ESD)가 12.6 ㎛보다 작은 먹이는 섭식할 수 있었지만 (Skeletonema costatum, Prorocentrum minimum)는 제외, ESD가 15 ㎛보다 큰 먹이는 섭식하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. B. cincta가 Heterosigma akashiwo를 섭식하였을 때 H. akashiwo 농도가 포화농도 ca. 134 ng C ml–1 (1,340 cells ml-1)로 될 때까지 B. cincta 성장률이 계속 증가하였다. B. cincta가 광도가 20 µE m–2 s–1 에서 광합성시 최대 성장률은 0.040 d–1이었으나, 먹이인 H. akashiwo를 섭식하였을 때 B. cincta의 최대 성장률은 0.499 d–1 로 나타났다. 또한, B. cincta가 침편모류인 H. akashiwo를 섭식하였을 때 최대 섭식율과 여과율은 0.49 ng C grazer–1 d–1 (4.9 cells grazer–1 d–1)와 1.9 µl grazer–1 h–1였다. 실험실에서 측정한 섭식율을 이용하여 현장에서 B. cincta와 H. akashiwo가 동시에 출현하였을 때 포식압을 구한결과 1.1 d–1로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과 혼합영양성 와편모류인 B. cincta는 먹이 생물 군집에 상당한 포식압을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 본 연구 결과는 조력 발전소 가동으로 인해 생긴 시화호 안쪽과 바깥쪽의 물의 순환이 적조 원인종의 변화를 가져왔을 가능성이 있다고 제안하고, 신속 와편모류 발견은 생태생리, 진화, 산업적 이용 연구 측면에서 기초 자료를 제공될 것으로 기대하며, 크기가 작은 (<20 µm) 광 영양성 와편모류 Biecheleria cincta의 혼합영양 능력의 발견은 해양 생태계 내에서 크기가 작은 혼합 영양성 와편모류의 생태학적 역할에 대한 이해를 높일 것으로 생각된다.

Red tides, discoloration of sea surface due to plankon blooms, have often caused large scale mortality of fin-fish, shellfish, and marine mammals and sometimes destroy the balance in marine ecosystems. To understand red tide dynamics and economic impact in a certain area, red-tide causative species should be identified and variations in their abundances investigated. Furthermore, if they were not previously reported, their taxonomy should be explored. Moreover, their ecophysiology should be investigated.

Restricted water circulation and/or high nutrient load from freshwater in bays and estuaries have been known to be favorable for outbreaks of red tides. However, intense turbulence and/or vigorous mixing have been shown to prevent outbreaks of red tides in some cases. Shiwha bay is an ideal place to explore effects of restricted water circulation, high nutrient load, and turbulence and/or vigorous mixing on red tide outbreaks. In 1994, a 12.7-km dike with a 100-m water gate was constructed in the mouth of the bay and water exchange between inside and outside the dike occurred only through the water gate, but water circulation was highly restricted and the tidal range inside the dike was reduced to 3-5 m. However, in 2011, the worlds largest tidal power plant was constructed in the middle of the dike and water exchange began to occur through the turbines of the tidal power plant.

To understand red tide dynamics in Shiwha Bay, shift in the dominant species of red tides before and after establishment of the tidal power plant was explored by analyzing samples collected from 3 fixed stations inside the dike on a monthly basis from 2008 to 2012 and measured physical, chemical, and biological properties (Chapter 2). In the research period, I isolated and set up clonal cultures of two new dinoflagellates isolated from Shiwha Bay and established new genera, Paragymnodinium and Gyrodiniellum through intensive morphological and genetic analyses (Chapter 3 and 4). Furthermore, I found the phototrophic dinoflagellate, Biecheleria cincta which had not been reported in Korean water and explored its ecophysiology (Chapter 5). I revealed that this dinoflagellate is a mixotrophic dinoflagellates feeding on diverse algal prey species. The combined results of these subtopics provide a basis on better understanding red tide dynamics in Shiwha Bay.

In Chapter 2, I focused on effects of water circulation on red tide dynamics. Restriction of water circulation at Station 1 (in the innermost part of the bay) may cause more frequent red tides due to phototrophic dinoflagellates than those at Station 3, where water exchange between the inside and outside of the dike occurs through a water gate. After the tidal power plant was established in 2011, red-tide causative species switched from phototrophic dinoflagellates such as Gymnodinium aureolum, Heterocapsa rotundata, Heterocapsa triquetra, Karlodinium veneficum, Paragymnodinium shiwhaense, and Prorocentrum minimum to diatoms such as Chaetoceros spp., Skeletonema costatum, and Thalassiosira spp.. Exchange of seawater between the inside and outside of the dike through the tidal power plant may have resulted in this change in the species composition. Inorganic nitrogen concentrations for the growth of phototrophic dinoflagellates and small flagellates during red tides were likely unlimited, but inorganic phosphorus concentrations may be limited. Thus, some phototrophic dinoflagellates and flagellates may be driven to acquire phosphorus from prey. The maximum grazing coefficients of the heterotrophic dinoflagellates Pfiesteria piscicida, Gyrodiniellum shiwhaense, Gyrodinium dominans, Gyrodinium moestrupii, and Protoperidinium bipes feeding on red-tide causative taxa including cryptophytes, Eutreptiella gymnastica, P. minimum, and S. costatum, were found to be 0.14-0.77 h-1. Therefore, heterotrophic protistan grazers in Shiwha Bay may, at times, have considerable grazing impact on populations of co-occurring red-tide organisms.

In Chapter 3, I established a new phototrophic dinoflagellate species in a new genus. The phototrophic dinoflagellate Paragymnodinium shiwhaense n. gen., n. sp. is described from living cells and from cells prepared by light, scanning electron, and transmission electron microscopy. In addition, sequences of the small subunit (SSU) and large subunit (LSU) rDNA and photosynthetic pigments are reported. The episome is conical, while the hyposome is hemispherical. Cells are covered with polygonal amphiesmal vesicles arranged in 16 rows and containing a very thin plate-like component. There is neither an apical groove nor apical line of narrow plates. Instead, there is a sulcal extension-like furrow. Cell length and width of live cells fed Amphidinium carterae were 8.4-19.3 and 6.1-16.0 µm, respectively. P. shiwhaense does not have a nuclear envelope chamber nor a nuclear fibrous connective (NFC). Cells contain chloroplasts, nematocysts, trichocysts, and peduncle, though eyespots, pyrenoids, and pusules are absent. The main accessory pigment is peridinin. The sequence of the SSU rDNA of this dinoflagellate is 4% different from that of Gymnodinium aureolum, Lepidodinium viride, and Gymnodinium catenatum, the three closest species, while the LSU rDNA was 17-18% different from that of G. catenatum, Lepidodinium chlorophorum, and Gymnodinium nolleri. The phylogenetic trees show that this dinoflagellate belongs within the Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade. However, in contrast to Gymnodinium spp., cells lack nuclear envelope chambers, NFC, and an apical groove. Unlike Polykrikos spp., which have a taeniocyst-nematocyst complex, P. shiwhaense has nematocysts without taeniocysts. In addition, P. shiwhaense does not have ocelloids in contrast to Warnowia spp. and Nematodinium spp. Therefore, based on morphological and molecular analyses, I suggest that this taxon is a new species, also within a new genus.

In Chapter 4, I established a new heterotrophic dinoflagellate species in a new genus. The heterotrophic dinoflagellate Gyrodiniellum shiwhaense n. gen., n. sp. is described from live cells and from cells prepared for light, scanning electron, and transmission electron microscopy. Also, sequences of the SSU and LSU of rDNA have been analyzed. The episome is conical, while the hyposome is ellipsoid. Cells are covered with polygonal amphiesmal vesicles arranged in 16 horizontal rows. Unlike other Gyrodinium-like dinoflagellates, the apical end of the cell shows a loop-shaped row of five elongate amphiesmal vesicles. Cells that were feeding on the dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae Hulburt were 9.1–21.6 µm long and 6.6–15.7 µm wide. Cells of G. shiwhaense contain nematocysts, trichocysts, a peduncle, and pusule systems, but they lack chloroplasts. The SSU rDNA sequence is >3% different from that of the six most closely related species: Warnowia sp. (FJ947040), Lepidodinium viride Watanabe, Suda, Inouye, Sawaguchi & Chihara, Gymnodinium aureolum (Hulburt) Hansen, Gymnodinium catenatum Graham, Nematodinium sp. (FJ947039), and Gymnodinium sp. MUCC284 (AF022196), while the LSU rDNA is 11–12% different from that of Warnowia sp., G. aureolum, and Nematodinium sp. (FJ947041). The phylogenetic trees show that the species belongs in the Gymnodinium sensu stricto clade. However, in contrast to Gymnodinium spp., cells lack nuclear envelope chambers and a nuclear fibrous connective. Unlike Polykrikos spp., cells of which possess a taeniocyst–nematocyst complex, G. shiwhaense has nematocysts but lacks taeniocysts. It differs from Paragymnodinium shiwhaense Kang, Jeong, Moestrup & Shin by possessing nematocysts with stylets and filaments. Gyrodiniellum shiwhaense n. gen., n. sp. furthermore lacks ocelloids, in contrast to Warnowia spp., Nematodinium spp., and Proterythropsis spp. Based on morphological and molecular data, I suggest that the taxon represents a new species within a new genus.

In Chapter 5, I explored ecophysiology of the phototrophic dinoflagellate Biecheleria cincta which had not been reported in Korean waters. Biecheleria species are dinoflagellates in the order Suessiales inhabitingmarine or freshwater environments

their ecophysiology has not been well investigated, in particular, their trophic modes have yet to be elucidated. Previous studies have reported that all Biecheleria species are photosynthetic, although their mixotrophic abilities have not been explored. I isolated a dinoflagellate from coastal waters in western Korea and established clonal cultures of this dinoflagellate. On the basis of morphology and analyses of the small/large subunit rRNA gene, I identified this dinoflagellate as Biecheleria cincta (previously Woloszynskia cincta). I further established that this dinoflagellate is a mixotrophic species. I found that B. cincta fed on algal prey using a peduncle. Among the diverse prey provided, B. cincta ingested those algal species that had equivalent spherical diameters (ESDs) ≤12.6 µm, exceptions being the diatom Skeletonema costatum and the dinoflagellate Prorocentrum minimum. However, B. cincta did not feed on larger algal species that had ESDs ≥15 µm. The specific growth rates for B. cincta increased continuously with increasing mean prey concentration before saturating at a concentration of ca. 134 ng C ml-1 (1,340 cells ml-1) when Heterosigma akashiwo was used as food. The maximum specific growth rate (i.e. mixotrophic growth) of B. cincta feeding on H. akashiwo was 0.499 d–1 at 20 °C under illumination of 20 µE m–2 s–1 on a 14:10 h light-dark cycle, whereas its growth rate (i.e. phototrophic growth) under the same light conditions without added prey was 0.040 d–1. The maximum ingestion and clearance rates of B. cincta feeding on H. akashiwo were 0.49 ng C grazer–1 d–1 (4.9 cells grazer–1 d–1) and 1.9 µl grazer–1 h–1, respectively. The calculated grazing coefficients for B. cincta on co-occurring H. akashiwo were up to 1.1 d–1. The results of the present study suggest that grazing by B. cincta can have a potentially considerable impact on prey algal populations.

Conclusively, this study clearly shows that a shift in the dominant red tide causative species after establishment of the tidal power plant occurred. Furthermore, discovery of new dinoflagellate genera may stimulate researches on eco-physiology, evolution, and utilization of these dinoflagellates. Moreover, unveiling mixotrophic ability of the small phototrophic dinoflagellate Biecheleria cincta provide a clue to understanding ecological roles of small mixotrophic dinoflagellates in marine ecosystems.

Ecology; Harmful Algal bloom; Physiology; Proist; Red tide; Taxonomy